Farm King 13" Swingaway Auger Parts List & Manual

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

2.

49.

5. 5 Introduction Farm King gives you more choices to match your auger to your bins, power sources and operating convenience. The superior scissor lift system features a one way hydraulic cylinder with a restrictor valve to control the rate of descent in the event of hydraulic hose failure. This feature is safer than conventional cable systems. Also, note the extra wide undercarriage and wheel tread providing better stability at greater heights, particularly in windy conditions. This unique mechanical linkage is designed to use less hydraulic pressure to lift the auger, even when fully loaded. The pivoting Hopper Lift arm may be flipped over for left or right transport position. Slip the PTO from the main shaft onto the optional reverse kit for complete cleanout. An adjustable arm holds the PTO shaft when not in use. The hitch is adjustable for various tractor hitch lengths. The shut off valve is designed to keep your auger in the position you set it. The cross auger and main auger are driven by two internal gearboxes, easily reached for service. Because of the large input and intake boxes, capacity is not restricted. The standard self leveling hopper on all Back Saver augers stays flat on the ground, even when the auger is raised up to a high bin. The optional double auger hopper is 2.5" lower than the standard self-leveling hopper. An optional 2 wheel power mover allows you to move the hopper back and forth with finger tip control. Other advanced features include a tapered thrust bearing at the top of the auger, torqued to remove pressure on the bottom end bearing. Keep this manual handy for frequent reference. All new operators or owners must review the manual before using the equipment and at least annually thereafter. Contact your Farm King Dealer if you need assistance, information, or additional copies of the manual. Visit our website at www.buhlerindustries.com for a complete list of dealers in your area. The directions left, right, front and rear, as mentioned throughout this manual, are as seen facing in the direction of travel of the implement. Introduction - 13" Backsaver Auger

7. 7 General Safety Instructions • Have a first-aid kit available for use and know how to use it. • Have a fire extinguisher available, stored in a highly visible location, and know how to use it. • Wear appropriate protective gear. This list may include but is not limited to: - hard hat - protective shoes with slip resistant soles - protective glasses or goggles - heavy gloves - wet weather gear - hearing protection - respirator or filter mask • Read and understand the Operator’s Manual and all safety signs before operating, servicing, adjusting, repairing, or unplugging the equipment. • Do not attempt any unauthorized modifications to your Farm King product as this could affect function or safety, and could affect the life of the equipment. • Never start or operate the mower except from the operator’s station on the power unit. • Inspect and clean the working area before operating. • Keep hands, feet, clothing, and hair away from moving parts. • Ensure bystanders are clear of the area before operating. Start-up Safety • Do not let inexperienced operators or children run this equipment. • Place all tractor and machine controls in neutral before starting. • Operate only with ROPS and seatbelt equipped tractors. • Do not operate inside a building unless there is adequate ventilation. • Ensure all shields are in place and in good condition before operating. • Stay clear of PTO shaft and machine when engaging PTO. • The Auger must be on a level surface and wheels free to move when raising or lowering. Everyone should be kept clear during these operations. Operation Safety • Do not permit riders. • Do not wear loose fitting clothing during operation. • Empty the Auger before moving to prevent upending. • The Backsaver Auger should be attached to the drawbar of the tractor at all times during operations. • Do not allow anyone other than the operator close to the Auger when in operation. • Never stand under the auger while raising or lowering. • When filling tall bins, tanks, or granaries, it is advisable to anchor the auger to the bin or building to prevent it from being tipped over by the wind or a sudden movement. • Do not operate Intake Auger when it is folded in transport position. • Never raise the intake end end of the auger above waist high, as the balance shifts forward, and the auger will tip over. • Stay away from overhead obstructions and power lines during operation and transporting. Electrocution can occur without direct contact. Safety - 13" Backsaver Auger

8. 8 Transport Safety • Review Transport Safety instructions in tractor manual before moving. • Check with local authorities regarding transport on public roads. Obey all applicable laws and regulations. • Do not tow equipment that does not have brakes at speeds over 20 mph/h (32 km/h). • Do not tow equipment that does not have brakes that, when fully loaded, has a mass (weight) over 3300 lb (1.5 t) and more than 1.5 times the mass (weight) of the towing unit. • Make sure the SMV (Slow Moving Vehicle) emblem and all the lights and reflectors that are required by the local highway and transport authorities are in place, are clean, and can be seen clearly by all overtaking and oncoming traffic. • Never have the equipment in operation during transport • Always transport the Backsaver Auger in the down position, carrying the weight of the Auger on the undercarriage itself, and not the hydraulic cylinder. • Take extreme caution in maneuvering on or around tight corners so as not to catch the end of the auger on trees, buildings, power lines, etc. • The equipment should never be towed without the safety chain securely attached to the Auger and the towing vehicle. • When moving the Auger on the road, always use a red flag, or if absolutely necessary to move at night, accessory lights for adequate warning to operators of other vehicles. • Always travel at a safe speed. • Inflate transport tires to recommended pressure. Service and Maintenance Safety • Stop engine, set brake, remove ignition key, and wait for all moving parts to stop before servicing, adjusting, repairing, or unplugging. • Support the equipment with blocks or safety stands before working beneath it. • Follow good shop practices including: - keep service area clean and dry - be sure electrical outlets and tools are properly grounded - use adequate light for the job. • Use only tools, jacks, and hoists of sufficient capacity for the job. • Replace and secure all shields removed during servicing before operating. • Use heavy leather gloves to handle sharp objects. • Check hydraulics regularly for leaks. Use cardboard to look for leaks, and use hand and eye protection. • Relieve pressure on hydraulic system before repairing or adjusting. • Failure to follow proper procedures when mounting a tire on a wheel or rim can produce an explosion, which may result in serious injury or death. Safety - 13" Backsaver Auger

27. 27 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger Tube Assembly Drawing

29. 29 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger Intake Auger Drawing

28. 28 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger Lift Arm and Undercarriage Drawing

30. 30 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger Undercarriage Pivot Ring Drawing Main Bridging Yoke Drawing

65.

69.

23. 23 Theory of Operation Operation - 13" Backsaver Auger

42. 42 Reverse Kit Drawing Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger

9. 9 Storage Safety • Store the unit in an area away from human activity. • Do not permit children to play on or around the stored machine. • Support the frame on stands and blocks to provide a secure base. • When storing an Auger, park it on level ground so that the bottom end will never be over its center of gravity. • Block the wheels of the Auger so that it will not move and tear the jack from it’s mount. Safety Signs • The following illustration shows the approximate location and detail of safety signs. • Keep all safety signs clean and legible and replace any that are damaged or missing. • When original parts are replaced, any safety signs affixed to those parts should be replaced as well. Replacement safety signs are available from your local dealer. Installation • To install safety signs, ensure the installation area is clean and dry. Decide on the exact position before you remove the backing paper. Remove the smallest portion of the split backing paper and align over the specified area. Carefully press in place. • Slowly peel back the remaining paper and smooth the remaining portion in place. Small air pockets can be pierced with a pin and smoothed out. Safety - 13" Backsaver Auger 1 2

18. 18 13" x 10' Extension A LERT This extension can be used to extend the 85' auger to 95' only. It is not made to be used on any other size of auger. 1. The 13" backsaver manual should be used for assembly instructions. The extension tube (#14) is mounted between the center and the top sections of the 85' augers. Align all four sections before tightening the pipe ring bolts. Tube is turned as shown in drawing (page 40) 2. The cables must be removed and the main yoke (#6) must be re-positioned for a 95' auger. Use the higher of the two positions for the 95' auger as shown on the illustration. The 10' extension has an additional bridging yoke (#16) and tie bar (#17). 3. The undercarriage pivot for the 95' auger must also be moved when converting from a 85'. The 95' auger uses the higher of the two pivot rings. See the illustration with the instructions. The shift in the main yoke and undercarriage pivot ring is done to increase the weight at the bottom end for the 95' auger. This should prevent loosing all the weight at the bottom end when emptying the auger. 4. The inner cables do not change from the 85' to the 95' auger. The outer cables mount as per the 85' except they are attached to the extra bridging yoke on the 10' extension. 5. The rest of the assembly is exactly the same as for a standard 85' auger as described in the 13" backsaver manual.

33. 33 Item Part Number Description 960683 1/2" x 65'- 4" Cable (Assembly), 85' 960684 1/2" x 67'- 0 1/2" Cable Only, 85' 64 F0655 Right Hand Lower Lift Arm, 70' F0565 Right Hand Lower Lift Arm, 85' 65 F0656 Left Hand Lower Lift Arm, 70' F0564 Left Hand Lower Lift Arm, 85' 66 960624 Pivot Yoke, 70' 907342 Pivot Yoke, 85' 67 960625 Connecting Link, 70' 960688 Connecting Link, 85' 68 F9778 Cylinder (4-1/2" x 42-1/2"), 70' F0445 Cylinder (5" x 52-3/8"), 85' 69 967908 Vented Plug (3/4 - 16 ORB) 70 906541 Elbow 90° 3/4" MORB x 1/2" MNPT 71 960118 1/2" One Way control Valve 72 960710 1/2" x 6' Hyd. Hose (One End 1/2" NPT; One End JIC) 73 960144 5/8" O.D. x 11' Hydraulic Line, 70' 960468 5/8" O.D. x 13'- 4" Hydraulic Line, 70' 960467 5/8" O.D. x 15'- 10" Hydraulic Line, 85' 960200 5/8" O.D. x 9'- 7" Hydraulic Line, 85' 960143 5/8" O.D. x 36" Hydraulic Line, 85' 74 F0034 2" x 27-7/8" Connecting Link Pin, 70' F0035 2" x 34-1/8" Connecting Link Pin, 85' 75 960628 1-1/2" x 12-3/8" Bottom Cylinder Pin, 70' 960690 2" x 14-3/4" Bottom Cylinder Pin, 85' 76 960691 1-1/2" x 8-11/16" Top Cylinder Pin, 70' 960692 2" x 9" Top Cylinder Pin & Lower L.A., 85' 77 960629 1-1/2" x 7-1/8" Clevis Pin, 70' 78 960630 1-1/2" x 13-5/8" Top Yoke Pin, 70' 960694 1-1/2" x 16-5/8" Top Yoke Pin, 85' 79 960631 1" x 5-5/8" Clevis Pin, 70' 960695 1" x 6-3/8" Clevis Pin, 85' 80 960632 1-1/2" x 15-1/4" Pivot Pin 81 960633 Upper Lift Arm Cradle, 70' 960744 Upper Lift Arm Cradle, 85' 82 960634 Lower Lift Cradle (40"), 70' 960697 Lower Lift Cradle (46"), 85' 83 F0191 Axle Tube, 70' F0192 Axle Tube, 85' 84 F9722 Right Hand Undercarriage Arm, 70' F9734 Right Hand Undercarriage Arm, 85' Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger

34. 34 Item Part Number Description 85 F9723 Left Hand Undercarriage Arm, 70' F9735 Left Hand Undercarriage Arm, 85' 86 960638 Tie Plate (3-1/2" x 18-1/4"), 70' 960699 Tie Plate (3-1/2" x 20"), 85' 87 961888 Winch Assembly (K1550) 88 960639 Hydraulic Line Clamp 89 967707 Oil Seal (SE13), 70' 967204 Oil Seal (SE30), 85' 90 967708 Inner Bearing Cone (LM29749), 70' 967205 Inner Bearing Cone (25580), 85' 91 967709 Inner Bearing Cup (LM29710), 70' 965252 Inner Bearing Cup (25520), 85' 92 967710 Hub with Bearing Cups (H611), 70' 967207 Hub with Bearing Cups (H618), 85' 967731 Hub CTD H611 Complete Assembly w/ Wheel Bolts, 70' 960586 Hub CTD H618 Complete Assembly w/ Wheel Bolts, 85' 93 968404 1/2" Wheel Bolt, 70' 967210 9/16" Wheel Bolt, 85' 94 F0210 15" x 6" x 6 Bolt Wheel, 70' F0211 15" x 8" x 6 Bolt Wheel, 85' 95 967711 Outer Bearing Cup (LM67010), 70' 968412 Outer Bearing Cup (LM48510), 85' 96 967712 Outer Bearing Cone (LM67048), 70' 967208 Outer Bearing Cone (LM48548), 85' 97 967713 Flat Washer (7/8" S.A.E.) 967218 Flat Washer (1" S.A.E.) 98 810010 7/8" Slotted Hex Nut, 70' 967217 1" Slotted Hex Nut, 85' 99 967716 Dust Cap (DC13), 70' 967209 Dust Cap (DC15), 85' 100 9812486 1/8" x 1-1/2" Cotter Pin, 70' 81207 3/16" x 2" Cotter Pin, 85' 101 9812434 1/4" x 1-1/2" Cotter Pin 102 967164 Drive-In Grease Zerk 103 967162 5/16" x 3" Cotter Pin 104 84299 5/8" x 2" Hex Bolt 105 86170 3/8" x 1" Hex Bolt 106 84000 3/8" Flat Washer 109 81599 7/16" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt 110 960945 Intake Hopper 111 960757 Intake Auger Tube Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger

35. 35 Item Part Number Description 112 909634 Intake Auger Top Box 113 905658 Door 114 86111 3/4" Jam Nut 115 87553 1/2" x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt 116 960483 Intake Auger & Input Box Clean Out Lid 117 903217 Intake Auger Flighting 903216 Splined Coupler Only 118 960782 Rubber Edging (1/4" x 7" x 102") 119 F9551 PTO Shaft with CV, 70' 936566 Tractor Half PTO, (6 Spline End), 70' 936565 Auger Half PTO, CV, 70' F0607 PTO Shaft OPT 55R Ser. CV, 85' 908721 Tractor Half PTO, 55R Ser. (6 Spline End), 85' 908719 Auger Half PTO, CV 55R Ser., 85' F9552 PTO Shaft CV (2-6 Spline Ends), 70' 936566 Tractor Half PTO, CV (6 Spline End), 70' 908720 Auger Half PTO, (6 Spline End), 70' F0608 PTO Shaft, CV 55R Ser. (2-Spline), 85' 908721 Tractor Half PTO, CV 55R Ser (6 Spline End), 85' 908722 Auger Half PTO, 55R Ser. (6 Spline End), 85' 120 960950 Intake Auger Gearbox 121 909638 Input Box 905667 Clean-Out Lid 122 960788 Input Box Gearbox 123 960784 U-Joint ( 1-3/8" I.D.) 906547 Repair Kit Extended Life (Standard) 936079 Repair Kit (Optional) 124 907421 Chain Cover 125 909955 3" Square x 48" Hitch Tube 909957 3" Square x 45" Hitch (Option) 960927 Clevis (Option - Reqired w/ 45" Hitch) 126 960796 PTO Holder (19") 903494 PTO Holder (21-1/2") Rev. 128 961675 Bearing Retainer 129 961676 1-1/4" Bearing with Collar (AEL207-104) 130 960653 Ring Clamp (1/4" x 2" x 6-1/2") 131 907427 Idler Arm 907428 Idler Assembly (Arm, Sprocket, Bearings, Shaft, etc.) 907430 Idler Assembly with Reverse Shaft (8-1/4" long) 132 963009 1" Bearing Flange Set 133 961627 1" Bearing with Collar Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger

4. 4 • 5.0 x 51.35 Cylinder Drawing and Parts List ................................................................. 45 • PTO Shaft Drawing ........................................................................................................ 46 • PTO Shaft Parts List ....................................................................................................... 47 • 13" x 70' Reverse Option PTO Drawing ........................................................................ 50 • 13" x 70' Reverse Option PTO Parts List ....................................................................... 51 • 13" x 85' Reverse Option PTO Drawing ........................................................................ 52 • 13" x 85' Reverse Option PTO Parts List ....................................................................... 53 • Input Box Gearbox Drawing ......................................................................................... 54 • Input Box Gearbox Parts List ........................................................................................ 55 • Intake Auger Gearbox Drawing .................................................................................... 56 • Intake Auger Gearbox Parts List ................................................................................... 57 • Winch Drawing ............................................................................................................... 58 • Winch Parts List .............................................................................................................. 59 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers .......................................................................................... 60 Warranty ............................................................................................................................... ...... 66 Manufacturer’s statement: for technical reasons Buhler Industries Inc. reserves the right to modify machinery design and specifications provided herein without any preliminary notice. Information provided herein is of descriptive nature. Performance quality may depend on soil fertility, applied agricultural techniques, weather conditions and other factors. Table of Contents - 13" Backsaver Auger

36. 36 Item Part Number Description 134 960533 1" x 4-1/2" Idler Shaft 960182 8-3/4" Reverse Idler Shaft with 6 Spline 135 905066 Jack 136 961041 15T Sprocket, #80, 1-3/8" Bore 137 960719 15T Sprocket, #80, 1-1/2" Bore 138 907429 #80 H Chain x 40 Pitch Unending w/ Conn. 139 960704 3/8" x 1-1/2" Key (Alloy) 140 961010 1/2" x 2-1/8" Clevis Pin 141 961012 #16 Hair Pin Clip 142 904445 3/8" x 5-1/4" PTO Holder Pin 143 12780 #7 Hair Pin Clip 144 960177 1/4" x 1-1/4" Key (Alloy) 145 811790 3/4" x 4-1/2" Hex Bolt 147 960705 PTO Key, 3/8" x 1-3/4" (Alloy) 148 960359 Intake Hopper Flighting 149 906466 Stub Axle w/ 8 -1/2" Shaft, 70' 906467 Stub Axle w/ 9-1/2" Shaft, 85' 150 960707 Bearing Hanger 151 960789 1-3/8" Wooden Bearing & Flange Set 960790 1-3/8" Wooden Bearing Only 152 960714 Wheel & Tire (4.10-4 w/ 3/4" Bore) - 4 Ply 153 960660 Rubber Reinforcement (1" x 57-1/4") 154 960661 Rubber Reinforcement (1" x 13-1/2") 155 960929 Deflector Extension 156 903483 Connector Plate (3" x 3") 157 965917 1-3/8" Bearing with Collar (AEL207-106) 158 960547 Universal Joint (1140 Series) 159 9812378 3/8" x 3/4" Square Head Set Screw (ser) 160 81527 1/4" x 1" Hex Bolt 161 81545 1/4" Lock Washer 162 81544 1/4" Hex Nut 163 81546 1/4" Flat Washer 164 811792 3/8" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt 165 812114 3/4" x 5-3/4" Bolt 166 812365 3/4" Lock Nut 167 81600 7/16" x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt 168 967906 3/8" x 2-3/4" Hex Bolt (Gr.8) 169 812363 3/8" Lock Nut 170 960717 9T Sprocket, #80, 1" Bore 171 812711 JIC, Male to Male Coupler 172 988999 3/8" x 3/8" Socket Set Screw Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger

37. 37 Item Part Number Description 173 81525 1/4" x 3/4" Hex Bolt 174 960494 1-1/4" OD, 13/32" ID Washer 175 86171 3/8" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 176 967284 5/8" x 1-3/4" Flat Head Bolt Socket 177 905568 Pin 5/8" x 4-1/4" Long 178 960167 5/16" Quick Link 179 905570 Pin 3/4" x 6-3/8" Long 180 F9707 Upper Lift Arm, 70' F0464 Upper Lift Arm, 85' 181 960162 1/2" x 18" Hydraulic Hose (Both Ends JIC) 182 811791 1/2" x 2" Hex Bolt 183 967135 1-1/2" S.A.E. Flat Washer, 70' 967153 2" Machined Bushing, 85' 184 960180 5/16" x 1-3/8" Key (Alloy) 185 968627 1-1/2 Brg w/ Collar (Ael208-108) 187 81620 1/2" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 189 960745 Main Bridging Yoke Clamp 190 905602 Pulley Holder 191 981616 7/16" Flat Washer 192 960355 Hopper Lid 193 960356 Hopper Lid Rod (5/8" x 17") 194 967437 3/4" x 1-5/8" Bolt 195 967900 1/4" Grease Fitting 197 960839 Wheel Spacer 198 967183 5/16" x 1" Flat H.D. Bolt 199 960933 Bearing Holder 200 960946 Wheel Bracket Right Hand 201 960947 Wheel Bracket Left Hand 202 81678 5/8" Flat Washer 204 811803 3/4" x 10" Hex Bolt 205 904411 1-1/2" ID - 6 Spline Pump Adaptor Assembly 206 81213 3/8" x 1" Square Head Set Screw 207 986045 3/8" Jam Nut Gr 2. 208 908971 LA Torque Tube 6" Od x 42" -1370 907742 LA Torque Tube 6" Od x 53" -1385 209 902395 1-1/2" Bearing Flanges (208)(Square) 210 960658 1-1/4" Wooden Bearing & Flange Set 211 960659 1-1/4" Wooden Bearing Only 212 909277 Manual Holder 213 84346 3/4" x 2-1/2" Hex Bolt 214 910287 1/4" Safety Chain Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger

38. 38 Bridging and Extension Tube Drawing Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger

39. 39 Item Part Number Description 1 906116 26'- 9" Bottom Tube 2 960949 30' Center Tube 3 960669 25' Top Tube 4 960675 Lower Bridging Yoke 68-1/2" 5 960677 Lower Bridging Tie Bar 31-1/2" 6 909942 Main Bridging Yoke 82" 7 909943 Main Bridging Tie Bar 48-7/8" 8 960674 Main Bridging Brace 9 960745 Main Bridging Yoke Clamp 10 960743 Main Bridging Yoke Mount 11 909944 Upper Bridging Yoke 98-1/2" 12 909945 Upper Bridging Top Tie Bar 42-1/4" 13 909946 Upper Bridging Bottom Tie Bar 30-7/8" 14 909941 10' Extension Tube 15 904533 Extension Flighting 123" Long 16 909947 Extension Bridging Yoke 57" 17 909948 Extension Bridging Tie Bar 27-3/4" 18 909949 1/2" x 52'- 6" Lower Cable Only 960681 1/2" x 50'- 10" Lower Cable Assembly 19 909950 1/2" x 77'- 4" Upper Cable Only 904537 1/2" x 75'- 8" Upper Cable Assembly 20 960244 Cable Yoke 21 960613 3/4" x 8" Cable Tightener 22 964587 1/2" Thimble 23 964565 1/2" Cable Clamp 24 964001 3/8" Flat Washer (10ga) 25 81598 7/16" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 26 81615 7/16" Lock Washer 27 81614 7/16" Hex Nut 28 81620 1/2" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 29 911791 1/2" x 2" Hex Bolt 30 9812368 1/2" x 2-3/4" Hex Bolt (Gr8) 31 81637 1/2" Lock Washer 32 81636 1/2" Hex Nut 33 812364 1/2" Lock Nut 34 967284 5/8" x 1-3/4" Flat Head Bolt 35 84270 5/8" x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt 36 81677 5/8" Lock Washer 37 81676 5/8" Hex Nut 38 84050 3/8" Flat Washer (SAE) 39 81700 3/4" Hex Nut Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger

46. 46 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger PTO Shaft Drawing

50. 50 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger 13" x 70' Reverse Option PTO Drawing

1. Operat O r and p arts Manual 102010 FK325 Backsaver Auger 13" Model

12. 12 Assembly Instructions 1. Assemble the top section (#3) to the center section (#2) making sure the flighting is aligned and locked with a 1/2" x 2-3/4" (gr. 8) hex bolt and lock nut. Similarly, assemble the bottom section (#1) to the center section using 7/16" x 1-1/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts to fasten the auger rings together. Fasten the input box (#121) to the bottom tube using 7/16" x 1-1/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. A LERT There are two holes on the top stub shaft for cotter pin installation on the top flighting, which should allow a wide range of adjustment. If the top flighting is too high, there could be a shortage of room to mount the collar on the bottom bearing in the input box. Bolt bearing flanges (#209) and mount bearing (#185) at the bottom (outside) of input box using 1/2" x 1-1/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Loosen cap at the top end of auger. The hex bolts should be turned so the hex nuts are on the inside of the input box. If this is not done, the tips of the hex bolts may rub on the chain in the input box. After locking the bottom bearing with the collar, tension the flighting by turning the 1-1/4" slotted hex nut at the top of the auger and replace top cap. 2. Mount the left hand undercarriage arm (#2) to the welded plate on the axle using 3/4" x 2-1/2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Next attach the left hand lower lift arm (#9) with a 1-1/4" x 7-1/8" pin (#11) and a 1/4" x 1-3/4" cotter pin. Loosen the chain idler assembly on the input box and mount the 15T sprocket (#137) on the flighting bottom stub shaft. Assemble the chain (#138) and then slide the idler assembly into place and tighten. Attach the PTO shaft. The tractor end has a standard 6-spline end with a spring-loaded locking collar. The auger end has a clamp-style yoke with a 3/8" keyway. Slide the yoke onto the flighting stub shaft with a 3/8" key supplied. Lock the yoke in place with two 1/2" x 3" bolts and lock nuts fitted through the groove in the flighting stub shaft. After tightening the bolt, insert and tighten the 3/8" socket set screw. Bolt the chain guard (#124) back to the bottom of the input box. 3. The main bridging yoke (#7) is clamped to the welded plate near the top of the bottom section tube using two clamps (#189). The yokes fit between the welded stops on the clamps. Bolt on the clamps using 5/8" x 1-3/4" hex bolts, lock washers, flat washers and hex nuts. A LERT The 13" x 85' auger has two positions to bolt on the main bridging yoke. The 85' auger uses the lower position. The upper position is only used when adding a 10-foot extension to make a 95' auger. Refer to the drawing included in this manual. Assembly - 13" Backsaver Auger

13. 13 Assembly - 13" Backsaver Auger The yoke mount (#27) is bolted to the bottom end of the main yokes with the same size bolts. Attach the two braces (#8) to the main yokes using 7/16" x 1-1/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. The smaller bridging yokes (#9) are bolted to the bottom and center sections with the same 5/8" bolts. Attach the tie rods (#10) to the bridging yokes using 7/16" x 1-1/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. The 85' auger has two sizes of bridging yokes (#9). The 68-1/2" long yoke is on the bottom section while the 78-1/2" yoke is on the upper part of the center section. The 31-1/2" tie rod fits on the lower yoke and the 34" tie rod fits on the upper yoke. 4. Mount both sets of cables (#62) and (#63). The longer cable goes from just above the input box, across all three bridging yokes, to about the center of the top section. The shorter cable goes from just behind the undercarriage pivot ring, across the main bridging yoke, down to the center tube just below the bridging yoke. Bolt the cable yokes (#13) to the top of each cable using 1/2" x 2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Bolt the yokes to the cable brackets welded to the top tube with the same hardware. Use the bottom hole in the yoke if possible. The other holes can be used if the cable stretches after a few years. Be sure to tighten cables before lifting the auger. The main tubes must be straight or bowed up a few inches before lifting the auger. Any downward bow will result in very loud flighting noise. Tighten cable clamps (#16) on bridging yokes after cables are tight. A LERT On bridging yokes where the cable clamps hold two cables, DO NOT use the cast part of the cable clamp or it will be very difficult to get the nuts on the clamp. Use 3/8" I.D. (1O ga) flat washers on cable clamps. 5. Lift the auger at a point just above the main bridging yoke. After raising the top end of the auger, clamp on spout (#11) using 3/8" x 2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. 6. Mount the left hand undercarriage arm (#85) only to the pivot ring on the bottom section. A LERT The 13" x 85' auger has two pivot rings. The 85' auger uses the lower position. The upper position is only used when adding a 10- foot extension to make a 95' auger. Refer to the drawing included in this manual. 7. Mount wheels (#94) and tires on axle using 1/2" wheel bolts for the 70' auger and 9/16" wheel bolts for the 85' auger. Torque bolts to 80 ft/lbs for 1/2" bolt and 140 ft/lbs for 9/16" bolt. 8. Bolt the arm to the axle (#83) using 5/8" x 2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Do not mount the R.H. undercarriage arm (#84) until after assembling the lift arms. The reason for this is so you can get at the lift arms with a forklift (if available) to lift them into position.

14. 14 9. 70' augers: Connect the L.H. lower lift arm (#65) to the axle with a 1" x 5-5/8" pin (#79) and 1/4" x 1-1/2" cotter pin. Assemble the pivot yoke (#66), the connecting link (#67) and the hydraulic cylinder (#68) using a 1-1/2" x 12-3/8" pin (#75). A LERT Cylinder ports face down. Lift this assembly under the auger between the lift arm locations. Connect the R.H. lower lift arm (#64) to the axle. The 2" x 27-7/8" pin (#74) connects this assembly to the lower lift arms. Bolt the torque tube weldment (#208) to the flanges on the lift arms using 1/2" x 2" bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Fasten the upper lift arm cradle (#81) to the welded brackets on the torque tube. Use 5/8" x 1-3/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. The cradle must be turned offset to the bottom end as shown in drawing. A LERT Do not tighten any hardware assembled during this step. 85' augers: Same assembly procedure as the 70' except the 1" pins are 6-3/8" long; the pin joining the link, yoke and cylinder is 2" x 14-3/4" and the lower lift pin is 2" x 34-1/8". 10. 70' augers: Connect the upper lift arm (#180) to the lower lift arms using two 1-1/2" x 7-1/8" pins (#77). In order to allow correct movement of the upper and lower lifts, this pin is to be installed from the inside out; with the head of the pin end facing the center of the auger and the cotter pin end facing out. Use washers on the outside of the pin if required to snug up the head of the pin on the inside of the lift arms. The 1-1/2" x 13-5/8" upper yoke pin (#78) connects the yoke (#66) to the upper lift arm. 85' augers: Same assembly procedure as the 70' except the pins joining the upper and lower lift arms (#77) are 2" x 9" and the upper yoke pin (#78) is 1-1/2" x 16-5/8". 11. When the lift arms are assembled, bolt on the R.H. undercarriage arm (#84) and join the two arms with a tie plate (#86) using 7/16" x 1-1/2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. 12. Bolt the lower lift arm cradle (#82) to the angle irons on the undercarriage using 5/8" x 1-3/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. The 2" square tube bolts to the bottom of the angle irons on the 70' auger and to the top of the angle irons on the 85' auger. Ensure that the hooks on the lower lift arms rest on top of the lower lift arm cradle after assembly. A 1-1/2" x 15-1/4" pin (#80) joins the upper lift arm to the bottom section of the main tubing on both the 70' and 85' auger. A forklift is probably the best way to lift the arms as required to line up the bushings so the pins can be inserted. 13. Mount the hydraulic cylinder (#68) to the upper lift arm using a 1-1/2" x 8-5/8" cylinder pin (#76). Be sure the ports face down. Connect the 6’ hydraulic hose (#72) with attached flow control (#71) and fittings from the base end of the cylinder to the hydraulic line on the main auger. For 85' auger the cylinder pin (#76) is 2" x 9". Assembly - 13" Backsaver Auger

22. 22 Operation - 13" Backsaver Auger A LERT All heights shown are for the welded hopper only. These heights remain the same at all auger working angles because of the pivot joint between the hopper and the intake auger.

31. 31 When Ordering Parts Always give your dealer the Model, Color and Serial Number of your machine to assist him in ordering and obtaining the correct parts. Use the exploded view and tabular listing of the area of interest to exactly identify the required part. Item Part Number Description 1 906115 26'- 9" Bottom Tube, 70' 906116 26'- 9" Bottom Tube, 85' 2 960602 20' Center Tube, 70' 960949 30' Center Tube, 85' 3 960603 20' Top Tube, 70' 960669 25' Top Tube, 85' 4 960670 30' Bottom Flighting 5 960605 20' Center Flighting, 70' 960671 30' Center Flighting, 85' 6 960606 20' Top Flighting, 70' 960672 25' Top Flighting, 85' 7 960607 Main Bridging Yoke, 70' 960742 Main Bridging Yoke, 85' 8 960608 Main Bridging Brace, 70' 960674 Main Bridging Brace, 85' 9 960675 Lower Bridging Yoke (68-1/2") 960676 Upper Bridging Yoke (78-1/2"), 85' 10 960677 Lower Bridging Tie Rod (31-1/2") 960678 Upper Bridging Tie Rod (34"), 85' 11 F9716 Discharge Spout 12 960612 Discharge Spout Clamp 13 960244 Cable Yoke 14 960613 3/4" x 7-7/8" Cable Tightener 15 964587 1/2" Cable Thimble 16 964565 1/2" Cable Clamp 17 960614 12-3/4" Pipe Ring (2" Flange) 18 960679 Top End Plate 19 960125 Oil Seal (CR14939) 20 967709 Inner Bearing Cup (LM29710) 21 967708 Inner Bearing Cone (LM29749) 22 960035 Sleeve 23 9812442 Washer (1-9/32" ID, 2" OD) 24 81210 1/4" x 2" Cotter Pin 25 960037 1-1/4" UNF Slotted Hex Nut 26 967209 Dust Cap (DC-15) 27 960615 Main Bridging Yoke Mount, 70' Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger

32. 32 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 960743 Main Bridging Yoke Mount, 85' 28 960616 Intake Lift Cable Assembly 5/16" x 32'- 3-3/4" 29 905601 Lift Boom 30 905604 Lift Boom Arm 31 961846 Cable Pulley, 1/2" Bore 32 960041 Lift Cable Hook 33 961763 5/16" Cable Clamp 34 960466 1/2" x 112" Hyd. Hose (Both Ends Solid & 1/2" NPT) 35 960585 1/2" x 90° Street Elbow (Stl.) 36 960057 1/2" Ball Valve 37 960152 Adaptor (JIC to 1/2" NPT) 38 81638 1/2" Flat Washer (S.A.E.) 39 81637 1/2" Lock Washer 40 81636 1/2" Hex Nut 41 9812433 3/16" x 1-1/2" Cotter Pin 42 960913 1/2" x 1-13/16" Clevis Pin 43 9812430 1/8" x 1" Cotter Pin 44 84050 3/4" Flat Washer (S.A.E.) 45 81700 3/4" Hex Nut 46 84270 5/8" x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt 47 81677 5/8" Lock Washer 48 81676 5/8" Hex Nut 49 967291 3/8" x 2" Full Thread Hex Bolt 50 81593 3/8" Lock Washer 51 964001 3/8" Flat Washer (10 Ga.) 52 81592 3/8" Hex Nut 53 81598 7/16" x 1 1/4" Hex Bolt 54 81615 7/16" Lock Washer 55 81614 7/16" Hex Nut 56 9812368 1/2" x 2 3/4" (grade 8) Hex Bolt 57 812364 1/2" Lock Nut 58 81549 5/16" x 3/4" Hex Bolt 59 81569 5/16" Lock Washer 60 81568 5/16" Hex Nut 61 81627 1/2" x 3" Hex Bolt 62 960618 1/2" x 32'- 5" Cable (Assembly), 70' 960619 1/2" x 34'- 1" Cable Only, 70' 960681 1/2" x 42'- 10" Cable (Assembly), 85' 960682 1/2" x 43'- 6" Cable Only, 85' 63 960620 1/2" x 53'- 6" Cable (Assembly), 70' 960621 1/2" x 55'- 2" Cable Only, 70'

52. 52 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger 13" x 85' Reverse Option PTO Drawing

54. 54 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger Input Box Gearbox Drawing

16. 16 17. Using a 5/16" x 1-3/8" key (#184) join the hopper (#110) and the intake auger (#111) at the universal joint. Join the hopper and intake auger using two 3/4" x 1-5/8" bolts and lock nuts. A flat washer goes on the outside only. Parts must swivel freely after bolting together. Check that the cross on the u-joint is in line with the two pivot pins. The cover (#192) bolts to the front edge of the hopper using 1/4" x 1" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. The cover is held down by the cover rod (#193) which is pushed through the clevises welded to the intake auger and held in place by a washer and spring clip. With the cover (#192) removed, tighten all set screws on the universal joint and be sure that it has grease. A LERT The 13" x 85' auger has two positions to bolt on the main bridging yoke. The 85' auger uses the lower position. The upper position is only used when adding a 10-foot extension to make a 95' auger. Refer to the drawing included in this manual. Never run the auger without this cover bolted on. The yoke center must align with pivot holes after assembly. 18. Standard hopper only: Bolt the 7" wide rubber edging (#118) supplied to the top edge of the hopper on the inside using 1/4" x 1" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. The 1" wide strips supplied bolt to the rubber on the inside of the hopper and help keep the rubber from tearing. The ends of the rubber strips are joined using 2" x 3" plates with 1/4" x 1" hex bolts, lock washers, flat washers and hex nuts. Multi-flighting hopper only: Bolt the rubber edging (#43) supplied to the top edge of the hopper on the inside using 1/4" x 1" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. One end of the rubber bolts to a welded bracket at the front of the hopper. The long 1" side strips (#39) bolt to the rubber on the inside of the hopper and help keep the rubber from tearing. Two 1" strips (#40) hold the rubber edging at both ends of the hopper. The ends of the two rubber strips are joined by two 3" x 3" connector plates (#42) at the top edge. All strips use the same hardware. 19. The lift boom (#29) is bolted to a bracket on top of the main tube about 127" from the bottom pipe ring using 1/2" x 1-1/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Thread the 1/4" cable (#28) around the pulley at the end of the lift boom and then around a cable pulley in the bracket which swivels at the back of the lift boom. From there you go down to the winch. Clamp cable to winch before mounting. There are two flat iron hooks at the front edge of the hopper. Hook the lift cable in the hook furthest away from the auger so the hopper will turn open end toward the auger. The safety chain is attached to the welded loop at the bottom of the intake auger using the hook and quick link supplied. The boom can be used on either side of the auger but the winch must be moved to the opposite side. Fasten winch to the input box on the side opposite the lift boom using 3/8" x 1" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. A LERT When the intake auger is raised in transport position, the lift cable is hooked into the loop at the bottom of the intake auger. The open end of the hook must be turned towards hopper. The intake auger could detach and fall if the main auger is raised with the hook turned the other way. See diagram on next page. Assembly - 13" Backsaver Auger

17. 17 Assembly - 13" Backsaver Auger 20. Re check and tighten all bolts. 21. Immediately after setting up the auger, hook it up to a tractor. Raise and lower the auger three or four times to purge all the air out of the hydraulic line to the lift cylinder. This will help to prevent the auger from settling when you have it in working position above a bin. A LERT Always check to see that both ends of the PTO shaft are securely attached every time the auger is used. This should always be done with the tractor engine shut off. When transporting the auger, disconnect the PTO shaft from the tractor. The PTO holder on top of the input box is used to hold the PTO during transport. Do not run the auger with the intake auger in the transport position. Doing this will damage the u-joint between the intake auger and the input box.

26. 26 Bolt Torque - 13" Backsaver Auger Bolt Torque Checking Bolt Torque The tables shown below give correct torque values for various bolts and hex bolts. Tighten all bolts to the torques specified in chart unless otherwise noted. Check tightness of bolts periodically, using bolt torque chart as a guide. Replace hardware with the same strength bolt. Bolt Torque* Bolt Diameter Grade 2 Bolts Grade 5 Bolts Grade 8 Bolts (inches) SAE 2 SAE 5 SAE 8 “A” (lb-ft) (N.m) (lb-ft) (N.m) (lb-ft) (N.m) 0.25 (1/4) 6 8 9 12 12 17 0.313 (5/16) 10 13 19 25 27 36 0.375 (3/8) 20 27 33 45 45 63 0.438 (7/16) 30 42 53 72 75 100 0.5 (1/2) 45 61 80 110 115 155 0.563 (9/16) 70 95 115 155 165 220 0.625 (5/8) 95 128 160 215 220 305 .75 (3/4) 165 225 290 390 400 540 0.875 (7/8) 170 230 420 570 650 880 1 225 345 630 850 970 1320 Torque figures indicated above are valid for non-greased or non-oiled threads and heads unless otherwise specified. Therefore, do not grease or oil bolts or hex bolts unless otherwise specified in this manual. When using locking elements, increase torque values by 5%. * Torque value for bolts and hex bolts are identified by their head markings.

40. 40 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger Multi-flighting Hopper Drawing Item Part Number Description 1 905413 Hopper 2 905419 Outside Flighting 3 905431 Center Flighting

56. 56 Intake Auger Gearbox Drawing Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger

58. 58 Winch Drawing Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger

11. 11 Safety - 13" Backsaver Auger 9 10 11

15. 15 Assembly - 13" Backsaver Auger A LERT This pin is made of ground and polished high strength steel. Make sure you are not using one of the 2" x 9-1/8" lift arms pins (#77), which are only made of standard carbon steel. A LERT The flow control valve regulates the lowering of the auger to avoid damge which could be caused by lowering the auger too quickly. Arrow should be pointing away from the cylinder. Be sure that the valve is open and approximately 3-1/2 turns before raising to full position or auger will not lower. 14. Lift the auger up by the tubing so it rises out of the upper lift cradle about one foot. Center the upper lift on the cradle. Tighten all hardware while the auger is raised. Lower down into cradle after tightening hardware. 15. Using 3/8" sq. hd. set screws (#159) mount the u-joint (#123) on the intake auger gearbox. Position the u-joint by placing a straight edge along the bottom of the pipe ring on the intake auger top box (#112) and measuring exactly 2-1/2" from the top of the straight edge to the center of the u-joint. 16. Lift the intake auger assembly onto the input box (#121). The splines on the u-joint must slide onto the splines on the input box gearbox shaft. This will probably require a hoist. Let the ring sit on the input box without forcing it to the exact center if it is not perfectly positioned. Remove one of the clean out covers from the input box and bolt on the ring using 3/8' x 1-1/2" hex bolts. A 3/8" (10 gauge) flat washer (#51) goes under the input box top cover. The 1-1/4" OD flat washers (#174) should be 1/8" to 3/16" from touching the edge of the ring. This is done to prevent side pressure on the u-joint. Four 2" x 6-1/2" plates (#130) act as a ring holder. Tighten using lock washers and hex nuts. The intake auger should turn freely around the input box. A LERT If the intake auger is removed for repair or replacement, the bolt coupling the flighting to the intake auger gearbox must be replaced when the flighting is replaced. Not replacing this bolt could cause failure of the hopper flighting.

24. 24 Maintenance - 13" Backsaver Auger Maintenance Maintenance and Lubrication • Check condition of winch cable occasionally. Be sure it is lubricated. Replace cable if you notice any broken strands. • Check to see that there is no downward bow in the main tubes at the start of every augering season. Re-tension cables if required as per step number four in the assembly instructions. This should also be checked immediately after hauling the auger for a long distance. • Use a high temperature grease for all lubrication. • Lubricate the PTO shaft as per instruction sheet. • Check grease on end thrust bearing to be sure it is running smoothly and freely. Remove cap and grease at the start of every season. • Check hydraulic lines frequently for leaks or damage. • Grease u-joint in intake auger after 8 hours of use. • Grease the u-joint connecting the two gearboxes about every 8 hours. Do regular checks on the oil level in the gearboxes. Fill if necessary to the height of the side plug using SAE 90 oil. Because the gearbox runs in the grain, it is difficult to see any oil leaks so regular checks should be done. A LERT When replacing bearings or tightening a loose bearing collar, always tighten collar in the direction of shaft rotation using a center punch or a similar tool. • Recommended tire pressure is 50 psi. Storage • The auger should be stored in a dry place if possible. If stored outside, lower auger to its lowest position and block up the wheels so auger will not move. • Clean auger thoroughly as dirt draws moisture and causes metal to rust. If the auger has been used to move fertilizer, clean thoroughly and apply oil or grease on entire flighting and inside the housing to stop and prevent further corrosion. • At this time check all moving parts for wear and order replacement parts from your nearest dealer. • When taking the auger out of storage, clean it thoroughly and check for obstructions at the inlet and outlet ends. • Check all bolts and set screws.

41. 41 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 4 905434 Center Flighting Rod 5 905834 Center Shaft Holder 6 905836 Outside Flighting Holder 7 905838 Center Flighting Holder 8 960180 Hopper U-Joint Key 5/16" x 1-3/8" 9 963026 Outside Sprocket Key 1/4" x 1-1/2" 10 905369 Inside Sprocket Key 1/4" x 2-1/2" 11 960547 U-Joint 1-1/4" Both Ends with 5/16" Keyway 12 961675 Flange Bearing (72MS) Pair 13 961676 1-1/4" Bearing with Collar 14 905562 Sprocket 14T #60 1-1/4" Bore 15 960492 Sprocket 17T #60 1-1/4" Bore 16 9812378 3/8" x 3/4" Setscrew Square Head (Br) 17 988999 3/8" x 3/8" Setscrew (Br) 18 81525 1/4" x 3/4" Hex Bolt 19 81527 1/4" x 1" Hex Bolt 20 81545 1/4" Lock Washer 21 81546 1/4" Flat Washer 22 81544 1/4" Hex Nut 23 86171 3/8" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 24 811792 3/8" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt 25 81593 3/8" Lock Washer 26 84039 3/8" Flat Washer 27 81592 3/8" Hex Nut 28 86170 3/8" x 1" Hex Bolt 29 812114 3/4" x 5-1/2" Hex Bolt 30 812365 3/4" Lock Nut 31 905444 Chain Guard 32 906558 Chain Assy #60 x 35 Pitches Including Conn. 33 912300199 Chain Connector Link 60 34 960839 Spacer 1" OD x 1-1/2" long 35 902575 Standard Wheel Bracket 9" x 17-7/8" - Left Hand 36 902576 Standard Wheel Bracket 9" x 17-7/8" - Right Hand 37 960714 Wheel w/ Tire 4.10/3.50 38 905364 Cover Plate 7-1/2" x 9-1/2" 39 960660 Rubber Reinforcement 1" x 57-1/4" long 40 960837 Rubber Reinforcement 1" x 10-1/2" 41 960834 Rubber Reinforcement 1" x 5" 42 903483 Connector Plates 3" x 3" x 14 Ga 43 905608 1/4" x 7" x 81" Rubber Strips with Holes

43. 43 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 909638 Input Box 2 903494 PTO holder (21-1/2" long) 3 907421 Chain Cover 4 960533 1" x 4-1/2" Idler Shaft 5 960182 6 Splined Shaft (8-3/4" long) 6 904411 1-1/2" I.D. Pump Adapter 7 936366 6 Spline End Yoke (70' only) F9552 PTO Shaft CV (2-6 Spline Ends) - 13" x 70' 936566 Tractor Half PTO, CV (6 Spline End) - 1370 908720 Auger Half PTO, CV (6 Spline End) - 1370 936431 6 Spline End Yoke (85' only) F0608 PTO Shaft, CV 55R Ser. (2-Spline) - 13" x 85' 908721 Tractor Half PTO, CV 55R Ser (6 Spline End) - 1385 908722 Auger Half PTO, CV 55R Ser. (6 Spline End) - 1385 8 907430 Idler Assembly (arm, sprocket, bearings shaft, etc.) Reverse Kit Option – F7349 (for 13" x 70' only) Reverse Kit Option – F7449 (for 13" x 80' only)

44. 44 4.5 x 42.50 Cylinder Assembly Drawing Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description F9778 Cylinder Complete 1 24888 4.5 Dia. Headplate 2 112564 Shaft Weldment 2.25 OD x 50.75 Lg 3 24886 4.5 Dia. Tube Weldment 4 112561 4.5 Dia. Piston 5 813407 Locknut 1.0 UNF 6 85346 O-Ring 4.125 ID x 4.50 OD Poly 7 82346 O-Ring 4.125 ID x 4.50 OD Buna 8 83346 Backup 4.125 ID x 4.50 OD x 0.06 9 812934 U-Cup 2.25 ID x 2.75 OD x 0.375 10 812979 Wiper Seal 2.25 ID x 2.75 OD x 0.25 11 812081 Plug s MORB Stl 12 82020 O-Ring 0.875 ID x 1.00 x 0.06 13 22370 Hydraulic Cylinder Decal 14 105420 Reference Plate JBI/FK Serial #

45. 45 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description F0445 Cylinder Complete 1 25123 5.0 Dia. Headplate 2 116128 Shaft Weld't 3.5 x 66 3 25122 5.0 Dia. Tube Weld't 4 111299 5.0 Dia. Piston 5 87557 Locknut 1.25 UNF 6 82425 O-Ring 4.50 ID x 5.00 OD Buna 7 83425 Backup 4.50 ID x 5.00 OD x 0.085 8 82214 O-Ring 1.00 ID x 1.25 OD Buna 9 115130 U-Cup 4.25 OD x 3.50 ID x 0.375 10 115129 Wiper Seal 3.50 ID x 4.00 OD x 0.25 11 812081 Plug 3/4 MORB Steel 12 22370 Hydraulic Cylinder Decal 13 105420 Reference Plate JBI/FK Serial # 14 116129 Stop Tube 6.00 Long 5.0 x 51.35 Cylinder Assembly Drawing

6. 6 Safety Safety Instructions Remember, YOU are the key to safety. Good safety practices not only protect you, but also the people around you. Make these practices a working part of your safety program. Be certain that everyone operating this equipment is familiar with the recommended operating and maintenance procedures and follows all the safety precautions. Most accidents can be prevented. Do not risk injury or death by ignoring good safety practices. The alert symbol is used throughout this manual. It indicates attention is required and identifies hazards. Follow the recommended precautions. The safety alert symbol means... ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED! C AUTION The caution symbol indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices. W ARNING The Warning Symbol indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury, and includes hazards that are exposed when guards are removed. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices. D ANGER The Danger Symbol indicates an imminently hazardous situation that, if not avoided will result in death or serious injury. This signal word is to be limited to the most extreme situations, typically for machine components that, for functional purposes, cannot be guarded. Safety - 13" Backsaver Auger

47. 47 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 13" x 70' F9551 Shaft Complete 936565 Inner Half Shaft - Implement 936566 Outer Half Shaft - Tractor 1 936277 Ball Shear Assembly 2 936199 Safety Slide Lock Repair Kit (Collar, Spring, Retainer Ring, 2-Pawls) 3 936249 Shear Assembly Repair Kit (3/8" x 1/2" Bolt, Lube, Blank, 31-1/4" Balls) 4 903297 Bag of 10 - Shear Bolts - 5/16" x 1" (gr. 8) w/ Nuts 5 812362 5/16" Lock Nut 6 906504 Repair Kit - Extended Life (standard) 936025 Repair Kit - Optional 7 936360 Clamp Yoke 8 936361 CV Center Housing 9 936362 Yoke & Tube 10 936274 Yoke & Shaft 11 936273 Outer Guard 12 936363 Inner Guard 13 936319 Nylon Repair Kit (Bearing & Snap Ring) 14 81627 1/2" x 3" Hex Bolt 15 812364 1/2" Lock Nut 16 936364 Nylon Repair Kit (Bearing & Snap Ring)

48. 48 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 13" x 85' F0607 Shaft Complete 908719 Inner Half Shaft - Implement 908721 Outer Half Shaft - Tractor 1 936432 Ball Shear Assembly 2 936199 Safety Slide Lock Repair Kit (Collar, Spring, Retainer Ring, 2-Pawls) 3 936249 Shear Assembly Repair Kit (3/8" x 1/2" Bolt, Lube, Blank, 31-1/4" Balls) 4 903297 Bag of 10 - Shear Bolts - 5/16" x 1" (gr. 8) w/ Nuts 5 812362 5/16" Lock Nut 6 906505 Repair Kit - Extended Life (standard) 936434 Repair Kit - Optional 7 936435 Clamp Yoke 8 936436 CV Center Housing 9 936438 Yoke & Tube 10 936437 Yoke & Shaft 11 908843 Outer Guard 12 908842 Inner Guard 13 908844 Nylon Bearing 14 81627 1/2" x 3" Hex Bolt 15 812364 1/2" Lock Nut 16 908844 Nylon Bearing

51. 51 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description F9552 Shaft Complete 936566 Outer Half Shaft - Tractor 908720 Inner Half Shaft - Implement 1 936277 Ball Shear Assembly 2 936433 Safety Slide Lock Repair Kit (Collar, Spring, Retainer Ring, 2-Pawls) 3 936249 Shear Assembly Repair Kit (3/8" x 1/2" Bolt, Lube, Blank, 31-1/4" Balls) 4 903297 Bag of 10 - Shear Bolts - 5/16" x 1" (gr. 8) w/ Nuts 5 812362 5/16" Lock Nut 6 906504 Repair Kit - Extended Life (std.) 936025 Repair Kit - Optional 7 936366 Inner Splined Yoke 8 936361 CV Center Housing 9 936364 Nylon Repair Kit 21 x 26 (Bearing & Snap Ring) 10 936319 Nylon Repair Kit 20 x 26 (Bearing & Snap Ring) 11 936362 Yoke & Tube 12 936274 Yoke & Shaft 13 936363 Inner Guard 14 936273 Outer Shield

53. 53 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description F0608 Shaft Complete 908721 Outer Half Shaft - Tractor 908722 Inner Half Shaft - Implement 1 936432 Ball Shear Assembly 2 936433 Safety Slide Lock Repair Kit (Collar, Spring, Retainer Ring, 2-Pawls) 3 936249 Shear Assembly Repair Kit (3/8" x 1/2" Bolt, Lube, Blank 31-1/4" Balls) 4 903297 Bag of 10 - Shear Bolts - 5/16" x 1" (gr. 8) with Nuts 5 812362 5/16" Lock Nut 6 906505 Repair Kit - Extended Life (standard) 936434 Repair Kit - Optional 7 936431 Inner Splined Yoke 8 936436 CV Center Housing 9 908844 Nylon Repair Kit 10 936438 Yoke & Tube 11 936437 Yoke & Shaft 12 908843 Outer Shield 13 908842 Inner Guard

55. 55 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 960788 Gearbox Complete 1 960803 Housing 2 960805 End Cap 3 960810 End Cap 4 960804 Quill 5 967208 Bearing Cone LM48548 6 968412 Bearing Cup LM48510 7 960812 Gear, DP 4.23 Teeth 17 8 960823 Shaft, Cross 9 960822 Shaft, Quill 10 960816 Seal, (1.374 x 2.563 x 0.374) 11 960817 Seal, (1.374 x 2.374 x 0.374) 12 960821 Square Key, 5/16" x 1.61" 13 960809 Snap Ring 14 960808 Spacer 15 960815 Gasket 16 960814 Capscrew, 3/8" - 16UNC x 1.00" 17 960818 9/16" Pipe Plug with O-Ring 18 908895 O-Ring, 105mm x 3.1 19 960824 Grease Washer 20 960825 Shield

62. 62 Quantity Bundle Number Description Y1385TM - 13" x 85' Backsaver Auger 1 F9730 Top Section 1 F9731 Center Section 1 F0133 Bottom Section 1 F0607 PTO Shaft 1 F0192 Axle 1 F9734 R.H Undercarriage Arm 1 F9735 L.H. Undercarriage Arm 1 F0464 Upper Lift Arm 1 F0565 R.H. Lower Lift Arm 1 F0564 L.H. Lower Lift Arm 1 F0804 Intake Auger 1 F9776 Intake Hopper 1 F0937 Crate of Parts 1 F0921 Input Box 2 F0211 Wheels, 15" x 8" x 6 Bolt 1 F9180 Carton of Parts (Hopper) Y1385TMR - 13" x 85' Backsaver Auger w/ Reverse Kit 1 F9730 Top Section 1 F9731 Center Section 1 F0133 Bottom Section 1 F0608 PTO Shaft 1 F0192 Axle 1 F9734 R.H Undercarriage Arm 1 F9735 L.H. Undercarriage Arm 1 F0464 Upper Lift Arm 1 F0565 R.H. Lower Lift Arm 1 F0564 L.H. Lower Lift Arm 1 F0804 Intake Auger 1 F9776 Intake Hopper 1 F0937 Crate of Parts 1 F0922 Input Box 2 F0211 Wheels, 15" x 8" x 6 Bolt 1 F9180 Carton of Parts (Hopper) Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 13" Backsaver Auger

20. 20 Operation - 13" Backsaver Auger A LERT Always maintain at least a 4" over lap on the PTO shields. Be sure they turn freely and make certain everyone stands clear of the tractor, PTO shaft, and auger before engaging power take-off. Be sure ends are securely connected to the auger and tractor. An optional shaft is offered for extreme use. • The distance between the tractor and the auger stubs should be between 36" and 38" with the tractor and auger on level ground and the auger in full down position. This distance is obtained by either adjusting the tractor hitch, the auger hitch or both. • Before engaging PTO, start tractor and idle engine. Engage PTO slowly and bring PTO rpm up to recommended speed of 500 rpm for 13" augers. • Before stopping auger (except in an emergency) let all grain empty out of the auger, idle engine then disengage PTO. Shut off tractor. A LERT Do not use the reverse kit to attempt to unplug the auger. The reverse kit is designed to be used for clean-out only! A LERT When auger is left in raised position over night, close the ball valve on the hydraulic line to the cylinder. This will prevent the auger from lowering, due to hydraulic leakage, and avoid possible damage.

57. 57 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 960950 Gearbox Complete 1 960803 Housing 2 960805 End Cap 3 960810 End Cap 4 960804 Quill 5 967208 Bearing Cone LM48548 6 968412 Bearing Cup LM48510 7 960812 Gear, DP 4.23 Teeth 17 8 960951 Shaft, Cross 9 960819 Shaft, Quill 10 960816 Seal, (1.374 x 2.563 x 0.374) 11 960817 Seal, (1.374 x 2.374 x 0.374) 12 960821 Square Key, 5/16" x 1.61" 13 960809 Snap Ring 14 960808 Spacer 15 960815 Gasket 16 960814 Cap Screw, 3/8" -16UNC x 1.00" 17 960818 9/16" Pipe Plug with O-Ring 18 908895 O-Ring, 105mm x 3.1 19 960824 Grease Washer 20 960825 Shield

59. 59 Parts - 13" Backsaver Auger 21Item22 Part Number Description 24125 2461S01 Handle Assembly 5621S01 Cable Keeper Kit 2 Cable Clamp 3 Lockwasher and Nut 4 Carriage Bolt 6730S00 Ratchet Kit 5 Lock Nut - 5/16 6 Ratchet Spacer 7 Ratchet Spring 8 Ratchet Pawl 9 Shoulder Bolt 11 Bushing 1563S01 Input Shaft Kit 12 Input Shaft 13 1/2" Lock Nut 14 Spacer 15 Bushing 16 Shaft Brake Disc 17 Ratchet Gear 18 Pinion & Disc Assembly 19 * 19" Lock Nut 20 * Drum Assembly 21 * Frame 22 * 1/2" x 5-3/4" Hex Bolt 23 * Drum Spacer 24 * 3/8" x 5-3/4 Hex Bolt 25 * Frame Spacer 26 * 3/8" Lock Nut * Not available

60. 60 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers The following is a list of Kit Numbers for this product and the Bundle Numbers, Descriptions, and Quantities for each Kit. Quantity Bundle Number Description Y1370TM - 13" x 70' Backsaver Auger 1 F9701 Top Section 1 F9702 Center Section 1 F0132 Bottom Section 1 F9551 PTO Shaft 1 F0191 Axle 1 F9722 R.H. Undercarriage Arm 1 F9723 L.H. Undercarriage Arm 1 F9707 Upper Lift Arm 1 F0655 R.H. Lower Lift Arm 1 F0656 L.H. Lower Lift Arm 1 F0804 Intake Auger 1 F9776 Intake Hopper 1 F0936 Crate of Parts 1 F0921 Input Box 2 F0210 Wheels, 15" x 6" x 6 Bolt 1 F9180 Carton of Parts (Hopper) Y1370TMR - 13" x 70' Backsaver Auger w/ Reverse Kit 1 F9701 Top Section 1 F9702 Center Section 1 F0132 Bottom Section 1 F9552 PTO Shaft 1 F0191 Axle 1 F9722 R.H Undercarriage Arm 1 F9723 L.H. Undercarriage Arm 1 F9707 Upper Lift Arm 1 F0655 R.H. Lower Lift Arm 1 F0656 L.H. Lower Lift Arm 1 F0804 Intake Auger 1 F9776 Intake Hopper 1 F0936 Crate of Parts 1 F0922 Input Box 2 F0210 Wheels, 15" x 6" x 6 Bolt 1 F9180 Carton of Parts (Hopper) Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 13" Backsaver Auger

70. www.farm-king.com a division of Buhler Industries Inc. 1330 43rd Street NW Fargo, ND USA 58102 Ph.: 701.282.7014 | Fax: 701.282.5865 Toll Free: 888.524.1004 E-mail: info@buhler.com www.farm-king.com Equipment shown is subject to change without notice. ©2010 Buhler Trading Inc. Printed in USA. TSX:BUI

25. 25 • Regularly check the tightness of all cable clamps to avoid slipping. Inspect wire rope regularly for evidence of wear or corrosion. Such inspections should take place at progressively shorter intervals over the useful life of the rope, as wear tends to accelerate with use and/or age. Where wear is rapid, the outside of a wire rope will show flattened surfaces in a short time. A piece of cloth or rag, rubbed along the wire rope will help to reveal broken wires. The effects of corrosion are not easy to detect because the exterior wires may appear to be only slightly rusty, and the damaging effects of corrosion may be confined to the hidden inner wires where it cannot be seen. To prevent damage by corrosion, the rope should be kept well lubricated. Periodic cleaning of wire rope by using a stiff brush and kerosene or with compressed air or live steam and relubricating will help to lengthen rope life and reduce abrasion and wear on sheaves and drums. Greasing Procedure - 50° for CV PTO A general purpose grease may be used, however, a grease containing 3% molybdenum disulfide will allow the lube intervals to be extended to twice as long as that listed. The first lube interval should be 16-24 hours of operation after initial start-up then follow the schedule below. Constant angle applications must have a lube interval of 4 hours. Lube Recommendations Interval Location Amount 8 hrs Cross & Bearings 1 pump 8 hrs Telescoping Members 4-8 pumps (until grease comes out of end) 8 hrs CV Ball & Socket 1-2 pumps Grease containing various percentages of molybdenum disulfide are available as extreme pressure greases. Please note that all E.P. greases do not contain moly. So some investigation may be necessary. The following greases all contain 3% moly: • Mobile Oil Company “Mobile Grease CMP” • Shell Oil Company “Retinax AM” • Texaco “Molytex EP #0 and #2” Maintenance - 13" Backsaver Auger

61. 61 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 13" Backsaver Auger Quantity Bundle Number Description Y1370TMM - 13" x 70' Backsaver Auger w/ Multi-flighting Intake Hopper 1 F9701 Top Section 1 F9702 Center Section 1 F0132 Bottom Section 1 F9551 PTO Shaft 1 F0191 Axle 1 F9722 R.H. Undercarriage Arm 1 F9723 L.H. Undercarriage Arm 1 F9707 Upper Lift Arm 1 F0655 R.H. Lower Lift Arm 1 F0656 L.H. Lower Lift Arm 1 F0804 Intake Auger 1 F0312 Multi-flighting Intake Hopper 1 F0936 Crate of Parts 1 F0921 Input Box 2 F0210 Wheels, 15" x 6" x 6 Bolt 1 F0091 Carton of Parts (Hopper) Y1370TMMR - 13" x 70' Backsaver Auger w/ Multi-flighting Intake Hopper w/ Reverse Kit 1 F9701 Top Section 1 F9702 Center Section 1 F0132 Bottom Section 1 F9552 PTO Shaft 1 F0191 Axle 1 F9722 R.H. Undercarriage Arm 1 F9723 L.H. Undercarriage Arm 1 F9707 Upper Lift Arm 1 F0655 R.H. Lower Lift Arm 1 F0656 L.H. Lower Lift Arm 1 F0804 Intake Auger 1 F0312 Multi-flighting Intake Hopper 1 F0936 Crate of Parts 1 F0922 Input Box 2 F0210 Wheels, 15" x 6" x 6 Bolt 1 F0091 Carton of Parts (Hopper)

63. 63 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 13" Backsaver Auger Quantity Bundle Number Description Y1385TMM - 13" x 85' Backsaver Auger w/ Multi-flighting Intake Hopper 1 F9730 Top Section 1 F9731 Center Section 1 F0133 Bottom Section 1 F0607 PTO Shaft 1 F0192 Axle 1 F9734 R.H Undercarriage Arm 1 F9735 L.H. Undercarriage Arm 1 F0464 Upper Lift Arm 1 F0565 R.H. Lower Lift Arm 1 F0564 L.H. Lower Lift Arm 1 F0804 Intake Auger 1 F0312 Multi-flighting Intake Hopper 1 F0937 Crate of Parts 1 F0921 Input Box 2 F0211 Wheels, 15" x 8" x 6 bolt 1 F0091 Carton of Parts (Hopper) Y1385TMMR - 13" x 85' Backsaver Auger w/ Multi-flighting Intake Hopper w/ Reverse Kit 1 F9730 Top Section 1 F9731 Center Section 1 F0133 Bottom Section 1 F0608 PTO Shaft 1 F0192 Axle 1 F9734 R.H Undercarriage Arm 1 F9735 L.H. Undercarriage Arm 1 F0464 Upper Lift Arm 1 F0565 R.H. Lower Lift Arm 1 F0564 L.H. Lower Lift Arm 1 F0804 Intake Auger 1 F0312 Multi-flighting Intake Hopper 1 F0937 Crate of Parts 1 F0922 Input Box 2 F0211 Wheels, 15" x 8" x 6 Bolt 1 F0091 Carton of Parts (Hopper)

64. 64 Optional Bundle Numbers The following is a list of options available for the Kits listed above. Quantity Bundle Number Description 1 Y140 13" x 10' Extension Kit (13" x 85' only) 1 F3005 Poly Spout (Oval) 1 Y209 Set of 2 9.5L x 6 Ply Tires Mounted (Highway Rated) (13" x 70' only) 1 Y210 Set of 2 11L x 8 Ply Tires Mounted (Highway Rated) (13" x 85' only) 1 F7349 Reverse Kit (13" x 70' only) 1 F7449 Reverse Kit (13" x 85' only) 1 F9551 PTO Shaft (13" x 70' only) 1 F9552 PTO Shaft for Reverse Kit (13" x 70' only) 1 F0607 PTO Shaft (13" x 85' only) 1 F0608 PTO Shaft for Reverse Kit (13" x 85' only) 1 F0332 CE Approved CV PTO Shaft (13" x 70' only) 1 Y1305 Multi-flighting Hopper Conversion Kit 1 Y1304 Hopper Mover (Hydraulic) 1 F0062 Dent Remover 1 F0018 Safety Light Kit 1 910287 Safety Chain Assembly 1 F0014 Reflective Safety Decal Kit 1 F0389 Clevis Hitch 1 F0946 Closed Centre Hopper Mover Valve Kit 1 Y1306 13" Backsaver Auger Hydraulic Winch Kit Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 13" Backsaver Auger

10. 10 Safety - 13" Backsaver Auger 3 4 5 6 7 8

19. 19 Operation - 13" Backsaver Auger Operation Instructions • All augers may be elevated up to 45°; however, for the best operating efficiency, 35° should not be exceeded. At angles over 35° the capacity and life of the auger decreases. Use in some types of fertilizer may cause accelerated wear and corrosion as well as added stress on lift components due to additional load. Use in fertilizer can affect warranty. • Run auger partially full until flighting becomes polished. • Never operate an empty auger for over one minute, as the flighting and housing will experience excessive wear. • To position the auger, always tow or move the auger in the down position to a point as close as possible to the bin or barn. A LERT Always keep the wheels level. Raise the auger to the desired height and back the auger into position. Do not support the auger on the bin. As the auger becomes full it carries alot of weight and may cause damage to the underside of the auger to the bin. A LERT Never place blocks under the wheels to increase the elevation of auger. • Be sure the wheels are free to move and no one is standing close to the auger when raising or lowering. Never attempt to raise or lower the auger while it is in operation. A LERT Be sure winch brake is working properly before transporting. An arrow on the winch shows the proper direction of rotation. Improper rotation may cause winch failure. Never have less than three wraps of cable on the drum of the winch. • The intake auger swivels freely on the top of the input box. It can be positioned anywhere between the tractor and the side of the auger. A LERT 13" augers are designed for PTO drive tractors with 540 PTO rpm only. Maximum capacity will be attained while running the main auger between 450-500 PTO rpm. (Do not use 1000 rpm speed on these augers).

21. 21 • One way flow control valve (#71) can be adjusted by loosening the hex nut on the side, and turning on the screw with the machined end. Turning the screw in decreases the speed the auger lowers, while turning it out increases the speed. For the 13" x 70' auger, the approximate initial setting should be three turns out from the tight position. For the 13" x 85' auger, the approximate initial setting should be five turns out from the tight position. When set, re-tighten hex nut to set position. NOTE: Be sure that the valve is somewhat open before raising the first time or auger will not lower. • Be sure there is always some tension on the flighting by adjusting the end thrust bearing at the upper end of the auger. A LERT Always lower auger before transporting and allow the weight of the auger to rest on the undercarriage and not the hydraulic cylinder. • Be certain to turn jack sideways when towing auger. A LERT Disconnect the PTO shaft from the tractor and pin it in place in the PTO holder (#126) when towing or maneuvering the auger. This will prevent possible damage to the PTO shaft during cornering. A LERT If the PTO shaft angle exceeds 50° during a tight turn, the constant velocity joints will be fractured and will likely failshortly thereafter during operation. • PTO shear bolts (2 required) 5/16" x 1" hex bolt (grade 8) A LERT When towing the auger, never exceed 32 km/h (20 mph). • Always use a flag, or at night, a signal light when towing an auger on a road. Check your local regulations for further safety devices in this regard. Operation - 13" Backsaver Auger

68. 68 (Note that some provinces or states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations and exclusion may not apply to you.) This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights, which vary from province to province or state to state. Buhler Industries Inc. neither assumes nor authorizes any person or entity, including its selling representatives, to assume any other obligations or liability in connections with the sale of covered equipment, or to make any other warranties, representations, or promises, express or implied, as to the quality, performance, or freedom from defect of the components and parts covered herein. No one is authorized to alter, modify, or enlarge this limited warranty, or its exclusions, limitations and reservations. Corrections of defects and improper workmanship in the manner, and for the applicable time periods, provided for herein shall constitute fulfillment of all responsibilities of Buhler Industries Inc. to the purchaser, and Buhler Industries Inc. shall not be liable in negligence, contract, or on any other basis with respect to the subject equipment. This limited warranty is subject to any existing conditions of supply which may directly affect Buhler Industries Inc.’s ability to obtain materials or manufacture replacement parts. Buhler Industries Inc. reserves the right to make improvements in design or changes in specifications to its products at anytime, without incurring any obligation to owners of units previously sold. Government Legislation: Warranty terms and conditions are subject to provincial or state legislation. Important Note: This warranty does not apply to rentals. Warranty - 13" Backsaver Auger

66. 66 Farm King Limited Warranty This document limits your warranty rights. Base Limited Warranty Buhler Industries Inc. provides this warranty only to original retail purchasers of its product. Buhler Industries Inc. warrants to such purchasers that all Buhler Industries Inc. manufactured parts and components used and serviced as provided for in the Operator’s Manual shall be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period following delivery to the original retail purchaser of 12 months (80 days for commercial applications). This limited warranty applies only to those parts and components manufactured by Buhler Industries Inc. Parts and components manufactured by others are subject to their manufacturer’s warranties, if any. Buhler Industries Inc. will fulfill this limited warranty by, at its option, repairing or replacing any covered part that is defective or is the result of improper workmanship, provided that the part is returned to Buhler Industries Inc. within thirty (30) days of the date that such defect or improper workmanship is, or should have been, discovered. Buhler Industries Inc. reserves the right to either inspect the product at the buyer’s location or have it returned to the factory for inspection. Parts must be returned through the selling representative and the buyer must prepay transportation charges. Buhler Industries Inc. will not be responsible for repairs or replacements that are necessitated, in whole or part, by the use of parts not manufactured by or obtained from Buhler Industries Inc. Under no circumstances are component parts warranted against normal wear and tear. There is no warranty on product pump seals, product pump bearings, rubber product hoses, pressure gauges, or other components that require replacement as part of normal maintenance. Also: Buckets and Bucket Tines carry no warranty, Bent Spears carry no warranty, Snowblower Fan Shafts carry no warranty, Mower Blades carry no warranty, Portable Auger Parts Have Two (2) Year Warranty, Loader Parts Have Two (2) Year Warranty. The purchaser is solely responsible for determining suitability of goods sold. This warranty is expressly in lieu of all other warranties expressed or implied. Buhler Industries Inc. will in no event be liable for any incidental or consequential damages whatsoever. Nor for any sum in excess of the price received for the goods for which liability is claimed. Repair Parts Limited Warranty Buhler Industries Inc. warrants Farm King replacement parts purchased after the expiration of the Buhler Industries Inc. Limited Warranty, and used and serviced as provided for in the Operator’s Manual, to be free from defects in materials or workmanship for a period of thirty (30) days from the invoice date for the parts. Buhler Industries Inc. will fulfill this limited warranty by, at its option, repairing or replacing any covered part that is defective or is the result of improper workmanship, provided that the part is returned to Buhler Industries Inc. within thirty (30) days of the date that such defect or improper workmanship is, or should have been, discovered. Such parts must be shipped to Buhler Industries Inc. at the purchaser’s expense. What is Not Covered Under no circumstances does this limited warranty cover any components or parts that have been subject to the following: negligence; alteration or modification not approved by Buhler Industries Inc.; misuse; improper storage; lack of reasonable and proper maintenance, service, or repair; normal wear; damage from failure to follow operating instructions; accident; and/ or repairs that have been made with parts other than those manufactured, supplied, and or authorized by Buhler Industries Inc. Warranty - 13" Backsaver Auger

3. 3 Table of Contents - 13" Backsaver Auger Table of Contents Introduction ............................................................................................................................... .. 5 Safety ............................................................................................................................... ............. 6 • Safety ............................................................................................................................... . 6 • General Safety .................................................................................................................. 7 • Start-up Safety ................................................................................................................. 7 • Operation Safety .............................................................................................................. 7 • Transport Safety ............................................................................................................... 8 • Service and Maintenance Safety .................................................................................... 8 • Storage Safety .................................................................................................................. 9 • Safety Signs ..................................................................................................................... 9 • Safety Sign Installation ................................................................................................... 9 Assembly ............................................................................................................................... ..... 12 • Assembly Instructions ................................................................................................... 12 • 13" x 10' Extension - Assembly Instructions ................................................................ 18 Operation ............................................................................................................................... .... 19 • Theory of Operation ...................................................................................................... 23 Maintenance .............................................................................................................................. 24 • Maintenance and Lubricantion ..................................................................................... 24 • Storage ........................................................................................................................... 24 • Greasing Procedure ....................................................................................................... 25 Bolt Torque ............................................................................................................................... .. 26 • Checking Bolt Torque ..................................................................................................... 26 Parts Drawings ........................................................................................................................... 27 • Tube Assembly Drawing ................................................................................................ 27 • Undercarriage Pivot Ring Drawing ............................................................................... 30 • Main Bridging Yoke Drawing ......................................................................................... 30 • Backsaver Auger Parts List ............................................................................................ 31 • Bridging and Extension Tube Drawing ......................................................................... 38 • Bridging and Extension Tube Parts List ........................................................................ 39 • Multi-flighting Hopper Drawing .................................................................................... 40 • Multi-flighting Hopper Parts List ................................................................................... 41 • Reverse Kit Drawing ...................................................................................................... 42 • Reverse Kit Parts List ..................................................................................................... 43 • 4.5 x 42.50 Cylinder Assembly Drawing and Parts List ............................................... 44

67. 67 Authorized Dealer and Labor Costs Repairs eligible for labor under this limited warranty must be made by Buhler Industries Inc. or an authorized Farm King dealer. Buhler Industries Inc. retains the exclusive discretion to determine whether it will pay labor costs for warranty repairs or replacements, and the amount of such costs that it will pay and the time in which the repairs will be made. If Buhler Industries Inc. determines that it will pay labor costs for warranty work, it will do so by issuing a credit to the dealer’s or distributor’s account. Buhler Industries Inc. will not approve or pay invoices sent for repairs that Buhler Industries Inc. has not previously approved. Warranty service does not extend the original term of this limited warranty. Warranty Requirements To be covered by warranty, each Farm King new product must be registered with Buhler Industries Inc. within thirty (30) days of delivery to original retail purchaser. If the customer decides to purchase replacement components before the warranty disposition of such components is determined, Buhler Industries Inc. will bill the customer for such components and then credit the replacement invoice for those components later determined to be covered by this limited warranty. Any such replacement components that are determined not be covered by this limited warranty will be subject to the terms of the invoice and shall be paid for by the purchaser. Warranty Claims : Warranty requests must be prepared on Buhler Industries Inc. Warranty Claim Forms with all requested information properly completed. Warranty Claims must be submitted within a thirty (30) day period from date of failure repair. Warranty Labor: Any labor subject to warranty must be authorized by Buhler Industries Inc. The labor rate for replacing defective parts, where applicable, will be credited at 100% of the dealer’s posted shop rate. Defective parts will receive an extra 10% discount to assist with freight or other incidental costs. Exclusive Effect of Warranty and Limitation of Liability TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS, OR PROMISES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE QUALITY, PERFORMANCE, OR FREEDOM FROM DEFECT OF THE COMPONENTS AND PARTS COVERED BY THIS WARRANTY AND NOT SPECIFICALLY PROVIDED FOR HEREIN. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ON ITS PRODUCTS COVERED HEREIN, AND DISCLAIMS ANY RELIANCE BY THE PURCHASER ON B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . ’S SKILL OR JUDGMENT TO SELECT OR FURNISH GOODS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE PURCHASER’S ONLY AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES IN CONNECTION WITH THE BREACH OR PERFORMANCE OF ANY WARRANTY ON P RODUCT S MANUFACTURED BY B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . ARE THOSE SET FORTH HEREIN. IN NO EVENT SHALL B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BY WAY OF EXAMPLE ONLY AND NOT LIMITATION, LOSS OF CROPS, LOSS OF PROFITS OR REVENUE, OTHER COMMERCIAL LOSSES, INCONVENIENCE, OR COST OF REPLACEMENT OF RENTAL EQUIPMENT). IN NO EVENT SHALL FARM KING’S CONTRACT OR WARRANTY LIABILITY EXCEED THE PURCHASE PRICE OF THE PRODUCT. Warranty - 13" Backsaver Auger

Views

  • 459 Total Views
  • 321 Website Views
  • 138 Embeded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 2

  • 3 www.grainland.com.au
  • 1 odoo.grainland.com.au