Farm King 16:104 Swingaway Auger Parts List & Manual

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

2.

31.

35.

41.

47.

5. 5 Introduction Farm King gives you more choices to match your auger to your bins, power sources and operating convenience. The superior scissor lift system features two one way hydraulic cylinders with restrictor valves to control the rate of descent in the event of hydraulic hose failure. This feature is safer than conventional cable systems. Also, note the extra wide undercarriage and wheel tread providing better stability at greater heights, particularly in windy conditions. This unique mechanical linkage is designed to use less hydraulic pressure to lift the auger, even when fully loaded. The pivoting hopper Lift arm may be flipped over for left or right transport position. The hitch is adjustable for various tractor hitch lengths. The shut off valve is designed to keep your auger in the position you set it. The cross auger and main auger are driven by two internal gearboxes, easily reached for service. Because of the large input and intake boxes, capacity is not restricted. A two wheel power mover allows you to move the hopper back and forth with finger tip control. Other advanced features include a light kit, heavy duty 1000 rpm gearbox and hydraulic winch. Keep this manual handy for frequent reference. All new operators or owners must review the manual before using the equipment and at least annually thereafter. Contact your Farm King Dealer if you need assistance, information, or additional copies of the manual. Visit our website at www.buhlerindustries.com for a complete list of dealers in your area. The directions left, right, front and rear, as mentioned throughout this manual, are as seen facing in the direction of travel of the implement. Introduction - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

7. 7 General Safety Instructions • Have a first-aid kit available for use and know how to use it. • Have a fire extinguisher available, stored in a highly visible location, and know how to use it. • Wear appropriate protective gear. This list may include but is not limited to: - hard hat - protective shoes with slip resistant soles - protective glasses or goggles - heavy gloves - wet weather gear - hearing protection - respirator or filter mask • Read and understand the Operator’s Manual and all safety signs before operating, servicing, adjusting, repairing, or unplugging the equipment. • Do not attempt any unauthorized modifications to your Farm King product as this could affect function or safety, and could affect the life of the equipment. • Never start or operate the mower except from the operator’s station on the power unit. • Inspect and clean the working area before operating. • Keep hands, feet, clothing, and hair away from moving parts. • Ensure bystanders are clear of the area before operating. Start-up Safety • Do not let inexperienced operators or children run this equipment. • Place all tractor and machine controls in neutral before starting. • Operate only with ROPS and seatbelt equipped tractors. • Do not operate inside a building unless there is adequate ventilation. • Ensure all shields are in place and in good condition before operating. • Stay clear of PTO shaft and machine when engaging PTO. • The Auger must be on a level surface and wheels free to move when raising or lowering. Everyone should be kept clear during these operations. Operation Safety • Do not permit riders. • Do not wear loose fitting clothing during operation. • Empty the Auger before moving to prevent upending. • The Backsaver Auger should be attached to the drawbar of the tractor at all times during operations. • Do not allow anyone other than the operator close to the Auger when in operation. • Never stand under the auger while raising or lowering. • When filling tall bins, tanks, or granaries, it is advisable to anchor the auger to the bin or building to prevent it from being tipped over by the wind or a sudden movement. • Do not operate Intake Auger when it is folded in transport position. • Never raise the intake end end of the auger above waist high, as the balance shifts forward, and the auger will tip over. • Stay away from overhead obstructions and power lines during operation and transporting. Electrocution can occur without direct contact. Safety - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

8. 8 Transport Safety • Review Transport Safety instructions in tractor manual before moving. • Check with local authorities regarding transport on public roads. Obey all applicable laws and regulations. • Do not tow equipment that does not have brakes at speeds over 20 mph/h (32 km/h). • Do not tow equipment that does not have brakes that, when fully loaded, has a mass (weight) over 3300 lb (1.5 t) and more than 1.5 times the mass (weight) of the towing unit. • Make sure the SMV (Slow Moving Vehicle) emblem and all the lights and reflectors that are required by the local highway and transport authorities are in place, are clean, and can be seen clearly by all overtaking and oncoming traffic. • Never have the equipment in operation during transport • Always transport the Backsaver Auger in the down position, carrying the weight of the Auger on the undercarriage itself, and not the hydraulic cylinder. • Take extreme caution in maneuvering on or around tight corners so as not to catch the end of the auger on trees, buildings, power lines, etc. • The equipment should never be towed without the safety chain securely attached to the Auger and the towing vehicle. • When moving the Auger on the road, always use a red flag, or if absolutely necessary to move at night, accessory lights for adequate warning to operators of other vehicles. • Always travel at a safe speed. • Inflate transport tires to recommended pressure. Service and Maintenance Safety • Stop engine, set brake, remove ignition key, and wait for all moving parts to stop before servicing, adjusting, repairing, or unplugging. • Support the equipment with blocks or safety stands before working beneath it. • Follow good shop practices including: - keep service area clean and dry - be sure electrical outlets and tools are properly grounded - use adequate light for the job. • Use only tools, jacks, and hoists of sufficient capacity for the job. • Replace and secure all shields removed during servicing before operating. • Use heavy leather gloves to handle sharp objects. • Check hydraulics regularly for leaks. Use cardboard to look for leaks, and use hand and eye protection. • Relieve pressure on hydraulic system before repairing or adjusting. • Failure to follow proper procedures when mounting a tire on a wheel or rim can produce an explosion, which may result in serious injury or death. Safety - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

9. 9 Storage Safety • Store the unit in an area away from human activity. • Do not permit children to play on or around the stored machine. • Support the frame on stands and blocks to provide a secure base. • When storing an Auger, park it on level ground so that the bottom end will never be over its center of gravity. • Block the wheels of the Auger so that it will not move and tear the jack from it’s mount. Safety Signs • The following illustration shows the approximate location and detail of safety signs. • Keep all safety signs clean and legible and replace any that are damaged or missing. • When original parts are replaced, any safety signs affixed to those parts should be replaced as well. Replacement safety signs are available from your local dealer. Installation • To install safety signs, ensure the installation area is clean and dry. Decide on the exact position before you remove the backing paper. Remove the smallest portion of the split backing paper and align over the specified area. Carefully press in place. • Slowly peel back the remaining paper and smooth the remaining portion in place. Small air pockets can be pierced with a pin and smoothed out. Safety - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

27. 27 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

14. 14 A LERT On yokes where cable clamps hold two cables, do not use the cast part of the clamp. 13. Put a sling around the tubing at a point just above the main bridging yoke. Raise the top end of the tube assembly high enough to fit the discharge spout over the spout opening. Bolt on spout using 3/8" x 1-1/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex huts. 14. Tension the flighting using the crown nut at the top of the flighting. Snug up this nut and then give it about an extra 1/4 turn. Do not over tighten. You only want the weight of the flighting to hang from the top bearing. 15. Bolt the undercarriage connector plates (#41) to the welded brackets on the sides of tube number 1. Use 5/8" x 1-3/4" hex bolts, lock washer and hex nuts on the top 2 holes. Flat head bolts on the bottom 2 bolts. Lift the tube assembly high enough to roll the lift assembly underneath centered on the tubing. You will need an overhead crane with a 3 ton capacity to lift the tube assembly. The holes at the end of the undercarriage arms must line up with the holes in the connector plates. Slide a 3" OD x 24-1/2" long tube (#3) through all four holes and lock in place with 1-1/2" wide collars (#4), 1/2" x 4-1/2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Connect the upper lift arm to the bottom of the main bridging yoke using a 2" x 22-1/2" pin (#18). Lock in place with collars (#19), 1/2" x 3-1/2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. 16. Lift up the tubing assembly so lift assembly is a few inches above the cradles. Center the upper lift arm on the cradle. This will require a forklift. Tighten all lift arm and undercarriage hardware while the tube assembly is raised. Lower back into cradle when hardware has all been tightened. 17. Using 3/8" x 3/4" sq. hd. set screws and a 3/8" x 1-1/2" key mount the u-joint on the intake auger gearbox. Position the u-joint by placing a straight edge along the bottom of the pipe ring on the intake auger top box and measuring exactly 3" from the top of the straight edge to the center of the u-joint as shown in drawing. Assembly - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

18. 18 Assembly - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Light Kit Assembly The light kit can be assembled while assembling the auger or it can be added afterwards. The light kit will have to be used in conjunction with the reflective safety decals in some areas. Check local laws to see if this applies in your area. The reflectors and instructions for their placement are in the crate of parts. Always use the light kit when moving the auger on a public roadway. 1. The main harness (#1) along with the two lines to the halogen lamps (#2 & #3) connect to the two switches (#9) mounted in the switch box welded to the input box. Use a clip (#16) and a 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolts, lock washer and hex nut to fasten the main harness to the side of the valve mount on the input box. The main harness has a 7 pin round end. An adapter (#10) which converts 7 pin round to 7 pin flat is supplied with the light kit. See the wiring schematic for the proper wiring. Hook-up at the switch. 2. Bolt one halogen lamp (#8) to the top box on the intake auger as shown in drawing. Position the lamp so it points at the hopper. Halogen lamps are for use during auger operation only. Switch them off during transport. The harness for the intake auger lamp is clamped on with clip (#15) using the top bolt on the clean out at the top of the intake auger. The other end of the harness connects to the switch as shown in wiring schematic. 3. Bolt the second halogen lamp (#8) to the top end plate on the auger. Bolt cable brackets (#11) to all four sets of pipe rings using the top two bolts on the pipe ring as shown in drawing. Run the 107' wiring harness (#3) from the halogen lamp at the top down to the switch. Clamp the harness to the cable brackets on the pipe rings using clips (#15) with 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Pull the bottom end of the harness through the cable brackets and lower bridging stand welded to the bottom auger tube. Connect the bottom end of the harness to the switch as shown in the wiring schematic. A clip (#15) holds the harness at the top of the auger using one of the bolts holding on the top end plate as shown in drawing. Use this lamp for positioning the spout over a bin. 4. The 3 lines running to the switch box must be fitted through three straw relief connectors (#20) mounted in the switch box bottom plate (#14). Assemble the connectors with accompanying lock nuts (#21) on the three wires before making the final connections. Bolt the bottom plate to the switch box using 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolts and lock washers. Lock the wires in place using the lock nuts which fit onto the connectors. 5. Remove the nuts and lock washers from the top two bolts on both undercarriage clamp plates and bolt on the right and left blinker mount weldments (#12 & #13). The ends should face out across the tire. Bolt an amber light (#7) to the top of each mount. The 30" harness (#6) connects to the light on the right hand side as shown in drawing. The two lights are joined by a 13' harness (#5). Use nylon ties to fasten the harness to the axle so it will not hang down. The 45' harness (#4) attaches at the point where the 30" and 13' cables join. Run this wire along the right hand undercarriage and clamp on using nylon ties. Thread the remaining wire through the openings in the cable brackets welded to the side of the auger tube down to the switch box. Connect the end to the main wiring harness. 6. Connect the main wiring harness to the towing vehicle and check to see that all lights are working properly. The halogen lamps should turn on and off with the switches. The amber lights should turn on and off with the towing vehicle lights. Use the vehicle flasher if you want the amber lights to flash.

26. 26 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Tube Assembly Drawings

36. 36 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Intake System Assembly Drawings

37. 37 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

61.

65.

13. 13 Assembly - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger 8. Lift the end of the lift arm assembly slightly above the undercarriage arms. Bolt the lift arm rest tube number 6 to the top surface of the angle irons welded to the inside of the undercarriage arms. Lower the lift arms onto the rest tube. The hardware on the lift assembly will be tightened after the assembly is connected to the tubing and is positioned in place. 9. After the lift assembly is complete, the main tubing is assembled. Align tubes and assemble tube number 5 to the top of number 4 using 5/8" x 1-3/4" grade 8 hex bolts, 5/8" S.A.E. flat washers and lock nuts. Two side bridging brackets (#18) are bolted to the sides of each pipe ring connection at the same time that the pipe rings are bolted together. Align the flighting with the couplers at the ends and bolt together using a 3/4" x 4" bolt and lock nut. Next, assemble tube number 3 to tube number 2. Finally, bolt tube number 1 to tube number 2. 10. Couple the 12-7/8” drive shaft (page 35, #11) to the bottom end of the flighting using a 3/4" x 4" hex bolt and lock nut. Make sure the shaft fits into the 1000 rpm gearbox (#25) before bolting to the flighting. Insert a 3/8" x 7-3/8" key (#12) into the drive shaft and slide the input box assembly (#1) onto the drive shaft. Line up the flange bolt holes on the input box with the pipe ring and bolt together using 5/8" x 1-3/4" grade 8 hex bolts, S.A.E. flat washers and lock nuts. The drive shaft is held on by inserting a 5/8" x 1-3/4" bolt, lock washer and a 1/2" thick x 3" flat washer (#23) at the end of the shaft. Insert splined drive shaft (#79) into the outer coupler on the gearbox and attach PTO shaft (#80). A LERT There are two holes on the top stub shaft for cotter pin installation on the top flighting which should allow for a wide range of adjustment. 11. Attach all the bridging yokes. The main bridging yoke (#11) bolts to the welded brackets on tube number 2 using 5/8" x 1-3/4" hex bolts, lock washers, flat washers and hex nuts. Attach the two braces (#12) to the main yoke using 1/2" x 1-1/2" hex bolt, lock washers and hex nuts. Tube number 1 has a 74" long yoke (#9) with a 34" brace (#10) bolted on using the same hardware. Tube number 3 uses a 103" long yoke (#13) with a 43" brace (#14) also with the same hardware. The final bridging yoke bolts to tube number 4 which is a 60" long yoke (#16) with a 27-3/4" brace (#17) also using the same hardware. 12. Using an overhead hoist, put a sling around tube number 1 and lift so the bottom end is raised about 12 inches. Attach the shorter top bridging cable first (#75). This cable goes from just below the undercarriage pivot plate on tube number one, across the main bridging yoke and to the top end of tube number 3. Bolt the 2" wide cable yokes (#80) to the top end of each cable using 3/4" x 2-1/2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Bolt the yokes to the cable brackets welded to tube number 3 with the same hardware. Use the bottom hole in the yoke if possible. The other holes can be used if the cable stretches after a few years. The long top bridging cable (#76) goes from the lower part of tube number 1, across the main bridging yoke and to the center of tube number 5. Use the same hardware as the short cables. The side bridging cables (#74) run across the four side bridging brackets on each side of the pipe rings from tube number 1 to tube number 5. Use the 1-1/2" wide cable yokes (#81) at the top end of these cables. The hardware for these cables is 1/2" x 1-3/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. The top bridging cables are tightened using the threaded rods at the bottom end until the tubes bow up a few inches. Tension the side cable evenly so tubes are straight left and right. Tighten cable clamps after tensioning is complete.

22. 22 Operation - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Theory of Operation

30. 30 Item Part Number Description 76 906059 Upper Bridging Cable Assembled 85'-4" 906058 Upper Bridging Cable Only 87'-0" 77 81972 7/8" SAE Flat Washer 78 81722 7/8" Hex Nut 79 906130 Discharge Spout 80 905853 Upper Cable Yoke Plate 2" x 10" 81 960244 Side Cable Yoke Plate 1-1/2" x 10" 82 906066 Winch Cable Assembly 3/8" x 40' 83 116849 Hose 1/2" x 11'-6" 1/2" MNPT x 45° 3/4" FJIC 84 971518 Hydraulic Motor 101-1018 85 909169 Release Valve 86 909143 Hydraulic Winch 87 905392 Elbow 3/4" MORB x 3/4" FORB 88 F0678 Flex Spout 89 812482 5/8" Lock Nut (Stl.) 90 909201 Guard Winch 18" x 30" 91 811796 1/2" x 2-1/2" Hex Bolt 92 81638 1/2" Flat Washer 93 907642 Dust Cap Rubber Gasket (ctd#SE49) 94 812079 Adaptor Str. 3/4" MORB x 1/2" SWFNPT 95 909783 Bridging Brace 2" x 51-3/4" 96 906043 Upper Bridging Tightener 97 960613 Side Bridging Tightener 98 967249 5/16" x 2" Socket Head Bolt (br) Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

32. 32 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Lift Arm and Undercarriage Assembly Drawing

34. 34 Item Part Number Description 42 967908 3/4 - 16 ORB Vent Plug 43 909184 Oil Seal 44 909185 Inner Bearing Cone 45 909188 Inner Bearing Cup 46 909186 Hub w/ Bearing Cups (8-Bolt) 47 909779 5/8" Wheel Nut NF (16") 48 909182 Wheel 14" x 16.1" x 8 909181 Tire - 16.5L - 16.1Fi F0679 Wheel & Tire Assembly 49 909189 Outer Bearing Cup 50 91024 Outer Bearing Cone 51 9812442 1-1/4" x 10 Ga Narrow Rim Washer (br) 52 960037 1-1/4" Slotted Hex Nut Gr. 2 (br) 53 967252 3/16" x 2-1/2" Cotter Pin 54 909192 Dust Cap CTD #DC26 55 907741 Torque Tube 6" OD x 53" Lg 56 811791 1/2 x 2" Hex Bolt 57 F0664 Cylinder 5.00 x 55.35 w/ 3-1/2" Shaft 58 906109 Bolt On Stub Axle (8-Bolt) 59 967900 1/4" Grease Fitting 60 967284 5/8" x 1-3/4" Fl Hd Skt Bolt 61 81638 1/2" Flat Washer Std. 62 967153 2" x 10 Ga Narrow Rim Washer 63 909839 Wheel Stud 5/8" NF Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

45. 45 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Light Kit Wiring Drawing

1. Operat O r and p arts Manual 092010 FK370 Backsaver Auger 16" x 104' Model

4. 4 • 4.00 Dia. x 36.00 Cylinder Drawing .............................................................................. 48 • 4.00 Dia. x 36.00 Cylinder Parts List ............................................................................. 49 • 4.00 Dia. x 40.00 Cylinder Drawing .............................................................................. 50 • 4.00 Dia. x 40.00 Cylinder Parts List ............................................................................. 51 • PTO Shaft Drawing ........................................................................................................ 52 • PTO Shaft Parts List ....................................................................................................... 53 • Reverse Option PTO Shaft Drawing ............................................................................. 54 • Reverse Option PTO Shaft Parts List ............................................................................ 55 • Mechanical Drive - Input Box Gearbox Drawing ......................................................... 56 • Mechanical Drive - Input Box Gearbox Parts List ........................................................ 57 • Mechanical Drive - Intake Auger Gearbox Drawing .................................................... 58 • Mechanical Drive - Intake Auger Gearbox Parts List ................................................... 59 • Winch Drawing ............................................................................................................... 60 • Winch Parts List .............................................................................................................. 61 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers .......................................................................................... 62 Warranty ............................................................................................................................... ...... 70 Manufacturer’s statement: for technical reasons Buhler Industries Inc. reserves the right to modify machinery design and specifications provided herein without any preliminary notice. Information provided herein is of descriptive nature. Performance quality may depend on soil fertility, applied agricultural techniques, weather conditions and other factors. Table of Contents - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

17. 17 Assembly - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger 27. The relief valve bolted to the winch hydraulic motor should be adjusted before using, if required. The power is adjusted on the control screw on the side of the solenoid valve. The factory setting is 3 turns out. There should be just enough power to lift the empty intake auger off the ground. Remove the plug and adjust with an Allen wrench if required. The winch speed is adjusted by a control screw at the end of the solenoid valve. The factory setting is 3-1/2 turns out. If speed adjustment is required, loosen the hex nut on the threaded shaft and adjust with an Allen wrench as required. Lock the setting in place with the hex nut. 28. The standard drive position for the drive shaft in the rpm gearbox is in the outer coupler. The center coupler on the gearbox is used to reverse the flighting. This should be used to clean out the auger only. There are two solid plugs in the side of the gearbox. The higher of the two plugs should be removed and replaced with a 90° vent plug.The lower of the two plugs acts as an oil level plug. 29. Re-check and tighten all bolts. 30. Immediately after setting up the auger, hook it up to a tractor. Raise and lower the auger three or four times to purge all the air out of the hydraulic line to the lift cylinder. This will help to prevent the auger from settling when you have it in working position above a bin. A LERT Always check to see that both ends of the PTO shaft are securely attached every time the auger is used. This should always be done with the tractor engine shut off. When transporting the auger, disconnect the PTO shaft from the tractor. The PTO holder at the end of the hitch is used to hold the PTO during transport. Do not run the auger with the intake auger in the transport position. Doing this will damage the u-joint between the intake auger and the input box.

28. 28 When Ordering Parts Always give your dealer the Model, Color and Serial Number of your machine to assist him in ordering and obtaining the correct parts. Use the exploded view and tabular listing of the area of interest to exactly identify the required part. Item Part Number Description 1 909704 Tube #1 2 909705 Tube #2 3 909706 Tube #3 4 909707 Tube #4 5 909708 Tube #5 6 905760 Flighting Tube #1 7 905763 Flighting Tube #2, 3, & 4 8 905766 Flighting Tube #5 9 905816 Bridging Plate 3" x 74" (Tube #1) 10 905817 Bridging Brace 2" x 34" 11 905826 Bridging Plate 1/2" x 5" x 84 1/2" 12 905827 Bridging Brace 1 5/16" OD x 63" 13 905828 Bridging Plate 3" x 103" Lg (Tube #3) 14 905829 Bridging Brace 2" x 43" 15 905830 Bridging Brace 2" x 31-5/8" 16 905831 Bridging Plate 3" x 60" (Tube #4) 17 905832 Bridging Brace 2" x 27-3/4" 18 906076 Side Bridging Bracket 15-7/16" x 24-7/8" 19 905811 Side Plate 20 905815 Arm Tube 3" Sp. x 45" Lg 21 905819 Pulley Holder 22 905821 Pin 3/4" x 4-1/4" Lg 23 905823 Pin 1" x 6-1/2" 24 961846 Cable Pulley 3-1/2" OD x 1-1/8" W 25 960913 1/2" x 1-13/16" Clevis Pin 26 9812430 1/8" x 1" Cotter Pin 27 961012 Hair Pin Clip #16 28 967233 1" x 10" Hex Bolt 29 84051 1" Jam Nut 30 9812433 3/16" x 1-1/2" Cotter Pin 31 909172 Quick Link 3/8" 32 909171 Hook with Latch (3/4 Ton) 33 906101 Top Plate 16-3/8" OD 34 907052 Oil Seal (CR17617) 35 965252 Inner Bearing Cup (25520) 36 967205 Outer Bearing Cone (25580) Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

29. 29 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 37 905906 End Bearing Sleeve 38 9812445 Washer Narrow Rim 1/5 x 10 Ga (br) 39 907053 1-1/2" Slotted Hex Nut (br) 40 907312 Dust Cap 41 81210 1/4" x 2" Cotter Pin 42 81549 5/16" x 3/4" Hex Bolt 43 81569 5/16" Lock Washer 44 81568 5/16" Hex Nut 45 960140 Hydraulic Line Clamp 1" x 3-1/8" 46 86170 3/8" x 1" Hex Bolt 47 81593 3/8" Lock Washer 48 81592 3/8" Hex Nut 49 967463 1/2" x 120" Hydraulic Hose (Ends Solid &.5" NPT) 50 960585 1/2" x 90° Street Elbow (Stl.) 51 960057 1/2" Ball Valve 52 960152 Adaptor (JIC to 1/2" NPT) 53 960162 1/2" x 18" Hydraulic Hose (Both Ends JIC) 54 906104 Hydraulic Tube 5/8" x 230" Lg (MJIC Both Ends) 55 906105 Hydraulic Tube 5/8"OD x 205" Lg (MJIC Both Ends) 56 964565 1/2" Cable Clamp 57 909194 3/4" Cable Clamp 58 86171 3/8" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 59 967285 5/8" x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (Gr.8) 60 812639 5/8" SAE Flat Washer 61 84277 1/2" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt 62 87553 1/2" x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt 63 81637 1/2" Lock Washer 64 81636 1/2" Hex Nut 65 811702 5/8" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 66 84270 5/8" x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt 67 967287 3/4" x 4" Hex Bolt 68 81677 5/8" Lock Washer 69 81676 5/8" Hex Nut 70 812365 3/4" Lock Nut 71 84346 3/4" x 2-1/2" Hex Bolt 72 81701 3/4" Lock Washer 73 81700 3/4" Hex Nut 74 906045 Side Bridging Cable Assembled 79' 906044 Side Bridging Cable Only 80'-8" 75 906057 Lower Bridging Cable Assembled 48' 906056 Lower Bridging Cable Only 49'-8"

40. 40 Item Part Number Description 81 906019 Back Rubber Reinforcement 1" x 13" 82 960834 Back Center Rubber Reinforcement 1" x 5" 83 960660 Rubber Reinforcement 1" x 57-1/4" 84 903483 Rubber Connector Plates 85 81546 1/4" Flat Washer 86 84050 3/4" Flat Washer (SAE) 87 905999 Center Flighting Holder Assembly 88 964001 3/8" Flat Washer 89 960494 1-1/4" OD x 13/32" ID Washer 90 905788 U-Joint 1-3/4" Bore Both Ends 8-1/2" Lg 91 811792 3/8" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt 92 905769 Key 3/8" Sq x 1-1/2" Lg 93 906284 Hook & Safety Chain Assembly 94 904580 Safety Chain Plate 3/8" x 3" x 5-1/2" 95 909277 Manual Holder 96 81549 5/16" x 3/4" Hex Bolt 97 81569 5/16" Lock Washer 98 81568 5/16" Hex Nut 99 909454 PTO Guard 10-3/8" x 38" 100 909294 Key 3/8" Sq x 1-1/4" Lg 101 81626 1/2" x 2-3/4" Hex Bolt 102 812364 1/2' Lock Nut 103 909466 Hub 3" OD x -1-1/4" Lg Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

48. 48 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Light Kit Drawing

50. 50 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger PTO Drawing

12. 12 Assembly Instructions The assembly of this auger will require a 3-ton overhead crane and a forklift. Many of the components are very heavy so they cannot be maneuvered into place without this equipment. 1. Start the assembly by assembling the entire lift system. With the axle weldment (#7) turned as shown. Bolt on the stub axles (#58) using 3/4" x 2-1/2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Mount the wheel and the tire assemblies (#48) using 5/8" x 2-1/2" wheel bolts. Torque wheel bolts to 160 ft/lbs. (712 N) A LERT Do not tighten any hardware for the rest of the lift assembly. 2. Mount the left hand undercarriage arm (#2) to the welded plate on the axle using 3/4" x 2-1/2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Next attach the left hand lower lift arm (#9) with a 1-1/4" x 7-1/8" pin (#11) and a 1/4" x 1-3/4" cotter pin. 3. Assemble the two cylinders (#57), the two yokes (#13) and the link weldment (#14). The yoke arm fits against the outside of the link and against the center divider of the link. The cylinder ends fit in the open spaces left in the link. Join parts using a 2" x 18-7/8" pin (#17) and a 5/16" x 3" cotter pin. A LERT Cylinder ports should be facing down. 4. Position the cylinder, link arm and yoke assembly up against the left hand lower lift arm. Before attaching the right hand lower lift arm (#10) to the axle. At this point you should lift up the ends of the cylinders until the assembly connecting the lower lift arms is finished. With the cylinders raised, connect the two lower lift arms with the torque tube weldment (#55) using 1/2" x 2" hex bolts, lock washers, flat washers and hex nuts. Add one flat washer on each side. Welded brackets on the torque tube must be turned up. 5. Bolt the cradle rest (#12) to the welded brackets on the torque tube using 5/8" x 3-1/2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Connect the yoke, link and cylinder assembly to the bottom of the lower lift using a 2-3/4" x 39" pin (#20). Fit the end of the link between the bottom bushings on the lower lift arms. Insert the pin through the right hand lift arm first, the link second and then the left hand arm. Lock the ends of the pin in place with 1/2" x 3-1/2" bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. 6. Connect the upper lift arm (#8) to the upper bushings on the lower lift arms using 2" x 9-5/8" pins (#21) and 5/16" x 3" cotter pins. These pins must be installed with the head of the pin facing the center of the auger and the cotter pin end facing out. Attach the ends of the yokes to the upper lift arm using a 2" x 20-1/2" pin (#15) and a 5/16" x 3" cotter pin. 7. Attach the two cylinders to the welded bracket on the upper lift arm using a 2" x 17-1/4" pin (#16) and a 3/16" x 3" cotter pin. Attach the right hand undercarriage arm (#1) at this point. Connect the two undercarriage arms with the brace plate (#5) using 5/8" x 1-3/4" bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Assembly - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

33. 33 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 905732 Undercarriage - R 2 905733 Undercarriage - L 3 905735 Undercarriage Pin 3" OD x 1/4" W x 24 1/2" 4 905736 Undercarriage Pin Sleeve 3 1/2" OD x 1.5" Lg 5 905737 Brace Plate 5" x 25-3/8" 6 905738 Lift Arm Rest Tube 3" Sq x 57-3/4" 7 905745 Axle 5" Sq x 141-1/2" 8 908445 Upper Lift Arm 188.44" Lg 9 F0612 Lower Lift Arm - L 10 F0611 Lower Lift Arm - R 11 905779 Axle Pin 1-1/4" Rd x 7-1/8" Lg 12 905786 Cradle Rest 13 908464 Yoke Arm 14 908472 Link 15 908480 Upper Lift Arm Pin 2" Rd x 20-1/2" 16 908478 Upper Cylinder Pin 2" Rd x 17-1/4" Lg 17 908490 Lift System Link Pin 2" Rd x 18-7/8" 18 905806 Upper Lift Arm Pin 2" Rd x 22-1/2" Lg 19 905807 Upper Lift Arm Pin Collar 2-5/8" OD x 1-1/2" Lg 20 908474 Connecting Link Pin 2-3/4" Rd x 39" Lg 21 908476 Lift Arm Clevis Pin 2" Rd x 9-5/8" Lg 22 81629 1/2" x 3-1/2" Hex Bolt 23 811691 1/2" x 4-1/2" Hex Bolt 24 81637 1/2" Lock Washer 25 81636 1/2" Hex Nut 26 81669 5/8" x 3-1/2" Hex Bolt 27 84270 5/8" x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt 28 81677 5/8" Lock Washer 29 81676 5/8" Hex Nut 30 84346 3/4" x 2-1/2" Hex Bolt 31 81701 3/4" Lock Washer 32 81700 3/4" Hex Nut 33 81210 1/4" x 1-3/4" Cotter Pin 34 967162 5/16" x 3" Cotter Pin 35 116938 1/2" x 8'- 6" Hydraulic Hose (1/2" NPT; JIC) 36 960118 Flow Control Valve 37 865341 Tee 7/8" SWFJIC x 7/8" MJIC 38 906103 Hydraulic Hose 1/2" x 12" (3/4" MORB; 1/2" FNPT) 39 960152 Adaptor str. 7/8" MJIC To 1/2" Pipe MNPT 40 967162 5/16" x 3" Cotter Pin 41 904736 Undercarriage Connector Plate

42. 42 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Hydraulics Drawing

44. 44 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Light Kit Drawing

52. 52 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Intake Auger Geabox Drawing

54. 54 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Input Box Gearbox Drawing

38. 38 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 909641 Input Box 905873 Clean-Out Lid 2 960483 Intake Auger & Input Box Clean Out Lid 3 9108493 PTO Holder Pin 5/8" x 7-7/8" 4 905879 PTO Hold 5 905887 Hitch 6 967229 1" x 6" Hex Bolt 7 811835 1/2" x 9" Hex Bolt 8 909837 Gearbox Mount Plate 7" x 18-1/2" 9 909983 Valve Assembly - Two Spool 10 967148 1" Lock Nut 11 905900 Drive Shaft 2" x 12-7/8" Lg 12 906061 Drive Key 3/8" Sq x 7-3/8" Lg 13 967193 1/4" x 2-1/2" Hex Bolt 14 910025 1/2" x 4" Hex Bolt Grade 8 15 81593 3/8" Lock Washer 16 81592 3/8" Hex Nut 17 87553 1/2" x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt 18 81637 1/2" Lock Washer 19 81636 1/2" Hex Nut 20 81545 1/4" Lock Washer 21 81544 1/4" Hex Nut 22 812365 3/4" Lock Nut 23 906073 Washer 1/2" x 3" x 21/32" ID 24 905882 Input Box Gearbox 25 909827 1000 rpm Box 26 909195 Jack 27 12779 #9 Hair Pin Clip 28 964638 Hose Holder 1" x 4-1/4" 29 81620 1/2" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 30 960653 Box Ring Clamp 2" x 6-1/2" 31 86170 3/8" x 1" Hex Bolt 32 905973 Hopper 33 905980 Outer Flighting 34 906063 Center Drive Shaft 1-1/2" x 59-7/8" Lg 35 905988 Center Flighting Shaft 36 906003 Rear Center Flighting Holder Assembly 37 906007 Outer Flighting Holder Assembly 38 960705 Key 3/8" Sq x 1-3/4" Lg 39 906021 Key 3/8" Sq x 2-5/8" Lg 40 968627 Bearing 1-1/2" with Collar

39. 39 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 41 967260 Bearing Flange (80mm-SQ) 42 960719 Sprocket 15T 1-1/2" Bore #80 43 988999 3/8" x 3/8" Setscrew Scktser (br) 44 9812378 3/8" x 3/4" Setscrew Sqhead (br) 45 907282 U-Joint 1-1/2" Both Ends with 3/8" Keyway 46 84277 1/2" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt 47 84048 1/2" Flat Washer 48 906011 Hopper Chain Guard Cover 49 905364 Top Clean Out Cover 50 906042 Chain #80 x 34 Pitches Includes Connector 51 909180 Flat Washer 2" OD x 13/32" ID x 7 Ga 52 909193 Hydraulic Motor 169-0093-001 53 81525 1/4" x 3/4" Hex Bolt 54 810958 1/4" x 2-1/4" Hex Bolt 55 906018 1/4" Rubber Edge 7" x 82-1/2" 56 966851 13" x 5.00" x 6" Tire with Wheel 57 902615 3/4" x 7" Bolt Axle 58 967437 3/4" x 1-5/8" Hex Bolt 59 906015 Pivot Cover 12" x 20-1/4" 60 906017 Pivot Cover Pin 5/8" x 20" 61 12780 #7 Hair Pin Clip 62 905919 Intake Auger Tube 63 909644 Intake Auger Top Box 64 905928 Bearing Holder Plate 2" x 16-1/2" 65 905949 Flighting 156 1/16" Lg 66 81527 1/4" x 1" Hex Bolt 67 84270 5/8" x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt 68 81677 5/8" Lock Washer 69 812639 5/8" Flat Washer 70 81676 5/8" Hex Nut 71 905881 Intake Auger Gearbox 72 905951 Bearing & Flange 1-3/4" Wooden 909740 1-3/4" Wooden Bearing Only 73 905937 Intake Auger Door 74 84299 5/8" x 2" Hex Bolt 75 909179 Power Mover Wheel Hub 76 960800 Tire w/ Wheel 16 x 6.5 x 8 4-Bolt 77 968404 1/2" x 1-1/4" NF Wheel Bolt 78 967105 1/2" Lock Nut (NF) 79 906629 Drive Shaft 1-3/4" x 12" (Splined) 80 F0680 PTO Shaft 2 x CV 20/21 Splines

46. 46 Item Part Number Description Light and Harness Kit (909209) 1 909414 Main Harness, 9'- 0" lg 2 909415 Ext. Harness to Halogen Lamp, 5'- 6" lg 3 909416 Ext. Harness to Halogen Lamp, 107'- 0" lg 4 909417 Main Extension Harness To Amber Lamps, 45'- 0" lg 5 909418 Ext. Harness #1 to Amber Lamp - 13'- 0" 6 909419 Ext. Harness #2 to Amber Lamp, 2'- 6" lg 7 909420 Amber Lamp 8 909421 Halogen Lamp 9 909422 Switch - Weather Proof 10 909423 Adaptor, 7 Pin Rd to 7 Pin Flat Brackets and Mounts 11 909219 Cable Bracket 4-25/32" x 6" 12 909226 Blinker Mount Weld't - Rh 13 909227 Blinker Mount Weld't - Lh 14 909231 Light Switch Box Btm Pl 4" x 7-1/2" 15 JDCAH77279 Clip 16 JDCAH78237 Clip, Plastisol 17 81549 5/16" x 3/4" Hex Bolt (pl) 18 81569 5/16" Lock Washer (pl) 19 81568 5/16" Hex Bolt (pl) 20 908916 1/2" Strain Relief Connector 21 909427 Lock Nut, Strain Relief Connector Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

58. 58 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Intake Lift - Hydraulic Winch Drawing

23. 23 Maintenance - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Maintenance Maintenance and Lubrication • Check condition of winch cable occasionally. Be sure it is lubricated. Replace cable if you notice any broken strands. • Check to see that there is no downward bow in the main tubes at the start of every augering season. Re-tension cables if required as per step number four in the assembly instructions. This should also be checked immediately after hauling the auger for a long distance. • Use a high temperature grease for all lubrication. • Lubricate the PTO shaft as per instruction sheet. • Check grease on end thrust bearing to be sure it is running smoothly and freely. Remove cap and grease at the start of every season. • Check hydraulic lines frequently for leaks or damage. • Grease u-joint in intake auger after 8 hours of use. • Grease the u-joint connecting the two gearboxes about every 8 hours. Do regular checks on the oil level in the gearboxes. Fill if necessary to the height of the side plug using SAE 90 oil. Because the gearbox runs in the grain, it is difficult to see any oil leaks so regular checks should be done. The reducer gearbox requires 2.5 litres of 75W–90 synthetic oil. Reducer gearbox should be serviced every year or every 1000 hours. The hydraulic winch gearbox requires 2.5 litres of 80w-90 gear oil. A LERT When replacing bearings or tightening a loose bearing collar, always tighten collar in the direction of shaft rotation using a centre punch or a similar tool. • Recommended tire pressure is 45 to 50 psi (max. 60 psi). 310 – 345 kPa (max. 415 kPa) Storage • The auger should be stored in a dry place if possible. If stored outside, lower auger to its lowest position and block up the wheels so auger will not move. • Clean auger thoroughly as dirt draws moisture and causes metal to rust. If the auger has been used to move fertilizer, clean thoroughly and apply oil or grease on entire flighting and inside the housing to stop and prevent further corrosion. • At this time check all moving parts for wear and order replacement parts from your nearest dealer. • When taking the auger out of storage, clean it thoroughly and check for obstructions at the inlet and outlet ends. • Check all bolts and set screws.

43. 43 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 909983 Hydraulic Valve Assembly - 2 Spool 2 116850 Hydraulic Hose 1/2" x 21'- 0" (3/4" FJIC x 45° 3/4" FJIC) 3 116851 Hydraulic Hose 1/2" x 79" (3/4" FJIC Both Ends) 4 116848 Hydraulic Hose 1/2" x 79" (1/2" MNPT x 90° 3/4" MJIC) 5 116849 Hydraulic Hose 1/2" x 139" (1/2" MNPT x 45° 3/4" FJIC) 6 811960 Elbow 90° (1-1/16" MORB to 3/4" MJIC) 7 811748 Adaptor Str. (1-1/16" MORB to 3/4" MJIC) 8 886897 Adaptor Str. (7/8" MORB to 3/4" FJIC) (Top of Valve - To Hydraulic Winch) 9 812079 Adaptor Str. 3/4" MORB x 1/2" SWFNPT 10 909193 Hydraulic Motor 169-0093-001 - Power Mover 11 971518 Hydraulic Motor 101-1018 12 909169 Relief Valve 13 909143 Hydraulic Winch 14 905392 Elbow 90° (3/4" MORB x 3/4" FORB) 15 116938 1/2" x 8'- 6" Hydraulic Hose (1/2" NPT; JIC) 16 960118 Flow Control Valve 17 865341 Tee 7/8" SWFJIC x 7/8" MJIC 18 906103 1/2" x 12" Hyd Hose (3/4" MORB; 1/2" FNPT) 19 960152 Adaptor str. 1/2" MNPT x 7/8" MJIC 20 F0664 Cylinder 5.00 x 55.35 w/ 3-1/2" Shaft 21 960162 1/2" x 18" Hydraulic Hose (Both Ends JIC) 22 906104 Hyd Tube 5/8" x 230" Lg w/ MJIC Both Ends 23 906105 Hyd Tube 5/8" OD x 162" Lg w/ MJIC Both Ends 24 967463 1/2" x 120" Hd. Hose (Both Ends Solids & 1/2" NPT) 25 960585 1/2" x 90° Street Elbow (Stl.) 26 960057 1/2" Ball Valve 27 960152 Adaptor (JIC to 1/2" NPT) 28 909460 Adaptor Str. Restricting (7/8" MORB to 3/4" MJIC) (Top of Valve - To Power Mover) 29 909936 Adaptor Str. (#12 MORB to #8 FORB) 30 909935 Check Valve (Flow #8 MORB to #8 MJIC)

6. 6 Safety Safety Instructions Remember, YOU are the key to safety. Good safety practices not only protect you, but also the people around you. Make these practices a working part of your safety program. Be certain that everyone operating this equipment is familiar with the recommended operating and maintenance procedures and follows all the safety precautions. Most accidents can be prevented. Do not risk injury or death by ignoring good safety practices. The alert symbol is used throughout this manual. It indicates attention is required and identifies hazards. Follow the recommended precautions. The safety alert symbol means... ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED! C AUTION The caution symbol indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices. W ARNING The Warning Symbol indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury, and includes hazards that are exposed when guards are removed. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices. D ANGER The Danger Symbol indicates an imminently hazardous situation that, if not avoided will result in death or serious injury. This signal word is to be limited to the most extreme situations, typically for machine components that, for functional purposes, cannot be guarded. Safety - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

16. 16 Assembly - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger A LERT When the intake auger is raised from working position, the lift cable is hooked into the loop at the top of the hopper. The open end of the hook must be turned toward the hopper. The intake auger could detach and fall if the main auger is raised with the hook turned the other way. 22. The hydraulic line on the auger must be coupled at the pipe rings between tube number 1 and tube number 2 using an 18" hydraulic hose (#21). Screw a 90° elbow (#25) into the ball valve (#26) and connect this assembly to the bottom of the hydraulic line. Attach a 120" hydraulic hose (#24) to this elbow. The other end of the hose connects to the tractor. 23. Connect the 8'-6" hydraulic hose with the assembled 12" lines and fittings from the base of the cylinders to the hydraulic line on the main auger. All fittings should be taken apart and sealed with Teflon tape before tightening. Install the two vent plugs in the cylinders. A LERT The flow control valve regulates the lowering of the auger to avoid damage which could be caused by lowering the auger too quickly. Arrow on the flow control should be pointing toward the 6' hose. Be sure that the valve is open approximately 3-1/2 turns before raising the auger to full height or the auger will not lower. 24. Assemble the fittings into the two spool valve assemblies (#1). There are two #12 MORB to #8 MJIC adaptors (#7) in the side ports. With the valve turned as shown on page 31, fit two #10 MORB to #8 MJIC adaptors (#8) in the right hand ports on top of the valve. The left hand ports which control the mover use adaptors with a restrictor valve (#28). 25. Assemble the fittings into the hydraulic motors (#10). The upper port on the motor uses a #12 MORB straight adaptor (#7) while the lower port uses a 90° #12 MORB adaptor (#6). The two straight adaptors are joined using a 79" hose (#3). Two 21' hoses (#2) attach to the 90° elbows on the hydraulic motor. They run up between the motor and the hopper and along the intake auger tube to the right side ports, on top of the valve (as shown). These lines are clamped down to the top of the intake auger tube using hose holders with 3/8" x 1" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. The hopper mover is controlled by the valve handle which lines up with the two ports the hoses are attached to in the valve. A LERT The hopper mover may move quite quickly with some tractors. Be sure everyone is clear of the area when using the mover. 26. Attach the 139" hydraulic hoses (#5) to the relief valve (#12) bolted to the winch hydraulic motor. These hoses run down the tube, alongside the input box and connect to the left side ports on the top of the valve. The winch has a pressure relief valve so the hoses must be connected to the correct ports. Check hydraulic system drawing to verify. Two 79" hoses (#4) connect to the sides of the valve. These both attach to the tractor.

49. 49 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 25123 5.0 Dia. Head plate 2 116817 Shaft Weldment 3.5 OD x 70.00 Lg 3 25329 5.0 Dia. Tube Weld't 4 116818 5.0 Dia. Piston 5 87557 Locknut 1.25 UNF 6 82425 O-Ring 4.50 ID x 5.00 OD x 0.085 7 83425 Backup 4.50 ID x 5.00 OD x 0.085 8 82214 O-Ring 1.00 ID x 1.25 OD Buna 9 115130 U-Cup 4.25 OD x 3.50 ID x 0.375 10 115129 Wiper Seal 3.50 ID x 4.00 OD x 0.25 11 812081 Plug 3/4 MORB Steel 12 22370 Hydraulic Cylinder Decal 13 105420 Reference Plate JBI/FK Serial # 14 116129 Stop Tube 6.00 Lg 15 814406 Wear Ring 5.00 OD x 4.75 ID x 0.500 W

15. 15 Assembly - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger 18. Lift the intake auger assembly onto the input box (#1). The splines on the U-joint must slide onto the splines on the input box gearbox. This will require a hoist. Let the ring sit on the input box without forcing it to the exact center if it is not positioned perfectly. Flip open the intake auger top door (#73) and bolt on the ring using 3/8" x 1-1/2" hex bolts. A 3/8" (10 gauge) flat washer goes under the input box top cover. The 1-1/4" OD flat washers should be 1/8" to 3/16" from touching the edge of the ring. This is done to prevent side pressure on the u-joint. Four 2" x 6-1/2" plates (#30) act as a ring holder. Tighten bolts using 3/8" lock washers and hex nuts. The intake auger should turn freely around the input box. A LERT If the intake auger is removed for repair or replacement, the bolt coupling the flighting to the intake auger gearbox must be replaced when the flighting is replaced. Not replacing this bolt could cause failure of the hopper flighting. 19. Using a 3/8" x 1-1/2" key and 3/8" x 3/4" sq. hd. set screws, join the hopper flighting and the intake auger flighting at the universal joint. Join the hopper and intake auger using two 3/4" x 1-5/8" bolts and lock nuts. A flat washer goes on the outside only. Parts must swivel freely after bolting together. Check that the cross on the u-joint is in line with the two pivot bolts. The cover bolts to the front edge of the hopper using 1/4" x 3/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. The cover is held down by the cover rod which is pushed through the clevises welded to the intake auger and held in place with a 3/16" x 1 1/2" cotter pin. Check that all the set screws on the u-joint have been tightened and that the u-joint has grease before closing the cover. A LERT Never run the auger without this cover bolted on. The yoke center must align with the pivot holes after assembly. 20. Bolt the 7" wide rubber edging (#55) supplied to the top edge of the hopper using 1/4" x 1" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Use 1" wide strips on the sides of the hopper (#83) and on the outside edge (#81). These strips fit on the inside of the hopper and help keep the rubber from tearing. The ends of the rubber strips are joined using connector plates (#82, #84) with 1/4" x 1" hex bolts, flat washers, lock washers and hex nuts. 21. The lift boom is bolted to a welded bracket on top of tube number 1 about 136" from the bottom pipe ring using 5/8" x 1-1/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. The intake auger lift cable has a safety hook at one end. Thread the other end of the 3/8" cable around the pulley at the end of the lift boom and then around a cable pulley in the bracket which swivels at the back of the lift boom. Bolt the hydraulic winch and solenoid assembly to the welded winch bracket near the bottom of tube number 1 using 1/2" x 2-1/2" hex bolts, flat washers, lock washers and hex nuts. NOTE: The end of the lift cable must be run through the winch guard before attaching the cable to the winch. Bolt on the winch guard using 1/2" x 1-1/2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. There are flat irons with two holes welded near the front on the sides of the hopper. Hook the lift cable in the upper hole on the far side of the hopper so the hopper will turn open end toward the auger. This is the standard transport position. The safety chain is attached to the loop at the top end of the hopper. This chain should always be attached when transporting the auger. The lift boom can be used on either side of the auger. The lower hole on the hopper bracket is used for clean out only.

25. 25 Bolt Torque - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Bolt Torque Checking Bolt Torque The tables shown below give correct torque values for various bolts and hex bolts. Tighten all bolts to the torques specified in chart unless otherwise noted. Check tightness of bolts periodically, using bolt torque chart as a guide. Replace hardware with the same strength bolt. Bolt Torque* Bolt Diameter Grade 2 Bolts Grade 5 Bolts Grade 8 Bolts (inches) SAE 2 SAE 5 SAE 8 “A” (lb-ft) (N.m) (lb-ft) (N.m) (lb-ft) (N.m) 0.25 (1/4) 6 8 9 12 12 17 0.313 (5/16) 10 13 19 25 27 36 0.375 (3/8) 20 27 33 45 45 63 0.438 (7/16) 30 42 53 72 75 100 0.5 (1/2) 45 61 80 110 115 155 0.563 (9/16) 70 95 115 155 165 220 0.625 (5/8) 95 128 160 215 220 305 .75 (3/4) 165 225 290 390 400 540 0.875 (7/8) 170 230 420 570 650 880 1 225 345 630 850 970 1320 Torque figures indicated above are valid for non-greased or non-oiled threads and heads unless otherwise specified. Therefore, do not grease or oil bolts or hex bolts unless otherwise specified in this manual. When using locking elements, increase torque values by 5%. * Torque value for bolts and hex bolts are identified by their head markings.

51. 51 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description F0680 Shaft Complete 909354 Joint & Shaft Half - Tractor 909355 Joint & Tube Half - Implement 1 936433 SSL/Auto-Lock Repair Kit 2 967270 Bolt, .375-16 x 1.00 Lg., Gr. 8 3 812363 Lock Nut, .375-16 4 909358 Ball Shear ASM. 5 906505 55E Cross & Bearing Kit 6 936436 Center Housing 7 909359 Yoke & Shaft (1.31 Square) 8 908844 Guard Repair Kit 9 909360 Safety Sign 10 909361 Outer Guard 11 909362 Inner Guard 12 909363 Safety Sign (Not Shown) 13 909364 Yoke, Tube & Slip Sleeve 14 909365 Yoke

53. 53 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 905881 Complete Gearbox 1 960803 Housing 2 960805 End Cap 3 909366 End Cap 4 909367 Quill 5 967208 Bearing Cone LM48548 6 968412 Bearing Cup LM48510 7 960812 Gear, DP 4.23 Teeth 17 8 909368 Shaft, Cross 9 909369 Shaft, Quill 10 909370 Seal, (1.75 x 2.717 x 0.315) 11 960821 Square Key, 5/16" x 1.61" 12 960809 Snap Ring 13 960808 Spacer 14 960815 Gasket 15 960814 Capscrew, 3/8"-16UNC x 1.00" 16 960818 9/16" Pipe Plug w/ O-Ring 17 908895 O-Ring, 105mm x 3.1

55. 55 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 905882 Complete Gearbox 1 960803 Housing 2 960805 End Cap 3 909366 End Cap 4 909367 Quill 5 967208 Bearing Cone LM48548 6 968412 Bearing Cup LM48510 7 960812 Gear, DP 4.23 Teeth 17 8 909371 Shaft, Cross 9 909372 Shaft, Quill 10 909370 Seal, (1.75 x 2.717 x 0.315) 11 960821 Square Key, 5/16" x 1.61" 12 960809 Snap Ring 13 960808 Spacer 14 960815 Gasket 15 960814 Capscrew, 3/8"-16UNC x 1.00" 16 960818 9/16" Pipe Plug w/ O-Ring 17 908895 O-Ring, 105mm x 3.1 18 960824 Grease Washer 19 909373 Shield

56. 56   Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger 1000 RPM Gearbox Drawing

10. 10 1 2 3 4 5 • Replace safety signs immediately should they become damaged, torn or illegible. Obtain replacements from your authorized dealer using the part numbers shown. Safety - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

20. 20 • A two-spool valve assembly on the back of the input box controls both the hopper mover and the hydraulic winch. See drawing for proper hose plumbing. ALERT Always maintain at least a 4" overlap on the PTO shields. Be sure they turn freely and make certain everyone stands clear of the tractor, PTO shaft, and auger before engaging power take-off. Be sure ends are securely connected to the auger and tractor. • The distance between the tractor and the auger stubs should be between 40" and 42" with the tractor and auger on level ground and the auger in full down position. This distance is obtained by either adjusting the tractor hitch, the auger hitch or both. • Before engaging power take-off, start tractor and idle engine. Engage power take-off slowly and bring PTO rpm up to recommended speed of 1000 rpm for 16" augers. • Before stopping auger (except in an emergency) let all grain empty out of the auger, idle engine then disengage power take-off. Shut off tractor. ALERT Do not use the reverse kit to attempt to unplug the auger. The reverse kit is designed to be used for CLEAN-OUT ONLY! ALERT When auger is left in raised position over night, close the ball valve on the hydraulic line to the cylinder. This will prevent the auger from lowering, due to hydraulic leakage, and avoid possible damage. Operation - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

57. 57 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 909827 Complete Gearbox 1 909388 Front Housing 2 910028 Back Housing 3 909390 Bolt M8 x 110 4 909391 Washer M8 x 1mm 5 909392 Nut M8 x 1 6 909828 Output Gear M4.5 35 T 7 909979 Key 12 x 8 x 49 8 909829 Bearing 32015 9 909830 Output Shaft w/ Splines 10 909831 Oil Seal 95 x 75 x 10 11 909398 Bearing 32912 12 909399 Oil Seal 60 x 80 x 10 13 909844 Idler Sleeve 19T 14 909832 Output Shaft w/ Keyway 15 909402 Pin 5 Dia x 30 16 909833 Pipe Plug 3/4" 17 910029 Vent Plug 3/8" 18 909405 Pipe Plug 3/8" 19 909845 Input Shaft 19T 20 909407 Spacer 21 909409 Capscrew, 5/16"-18UNC 22 909825 Locking Collar 23 909981 Stamping Cover

59. 59 Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 909143 Complete Winch 1 909374 Housing 2 909375 Output Cap 3 909376 Input Cap 4 909377 Input Flange 5 909378 Worm 6 909379 Bolts 7 909380 Output Shaft 8 909381 Bearing 9 909382 Bolt 10 909383 Washer 11 909384 Base 12 909385 Bolt 13 909386 Washer 14 909387 Bolt 15 967050 3/8" x 1/4" Socket Setscrew 16 909581 Input Cap

60. 60 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers The following is a list of Kit Numbers for this product and the Bundle Numbers, Descriptions, and Quantities for each Kit. Quantity Bundle Number Description Y16104 - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger 1 F0808 Intake Auger Assembly 1 F0109 Multi-flighting Hopper Assembly 1 F0807 Input Box 1 F0934 Crate of Parts 1 F0846 Tube #1 Assembly 1 F0847 Tube #2 Assembly 1 F0848 Tube #3 Assembly 1 F0849 Tube #4 Assembly 1 F0850 Tube #5 Assembly 1 F0611 Lower Lift Right 1 F0612 Lower Lift Left 2 F0679 Wheel and Tire Assembly 1 905732 Undercarriage Left 1 905733 Undercarriage Right 1 905745 Axle 1 908445 Upper Lift Arm Parts - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

66. www.farm-king.com a division of Buhler Industries Inc. 1330 43rd Street NW Fargo, ND USA 58102 Ph.: 701.282.7014 | Fax: 701.282.5865 Toll Free: 888.524.1004 E-mail: info@buhler.com www.farm-king.com Equipment shown is subject to change without notice. ©2010 Buhler Trading Inc. Printed in USA. TSX:BUI

24. 24 • Regularly check the tightness of all cable clamps to avoid slipping. Inspect wire rope regularly for evidence of wear or corrosion. Such inspections should take place at progressively shorter intervals over the useful life of the rope, as wear tends to accelerate with use and/or age. Where wear is rapid, the outside of a wire rope will show flattened surfaces in a short time. A piece of cloth or rag, rubbed along the wire rope will help to reveal broken wires. The effects of corrosion are not easy to detect because the exterior wires may appear to be only slightly rusty, and the damaging effects of corrosion may be confined to the hidden inner wires where it cannot be seen. To prevent damage by corrosion, the rope should be kept well lubricated. Periodic cleaning of wire rope by using a stiff brush and kerosene or with compressed air or live steam and relubricating will help to lengthen rope life and reduce abrasion and wear on sheaves and drums. Greasing Procedure A general purpose grease may be used, however, a grease containing 3% molybdenum disulfide will allow the lube intervals to be extended to twice as long as that listed. The first lube interval should be 16-24 hours of operation after initial start-up then follow the schedule below. Constant angle applications must have a lube interval of 4 hours. Lube Recommendations Interval Location Amount 8 hrs Cross & Bearings 1 pump 8 hrs Telescoping Members 4-8 pumps (until grease comes out of end) 8 hrs CV Ball & Socket 1-2 pumps Grease containing various percentages of molybdenum disulfide are available as extreme pressure greases. Please note that all E.P. greases do not contain moly. So some investigation may be necessary. The following greases all contain 3% moly: • Mobile Oil Company “Mobile Grease CMP” • Shell Oil Company “Retinax AM” • Texaco “Molytex EP #0 and #2” Maintenance - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

11. 11 6 7 8 9 10 11 Safety - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

21. 21 Operation - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger • The hydraulic winch is designed to lift an empty intake auger only. Clean out hopper before attempting to lift with the winch. Do not lift the main auger any higher than 35° before lowering the intake auger. There will be interference between the intake auger and the input box if you go any higher. • One-way flow control valve can be adjusted by loosening the hex nut on the side, and turning on the screw with the machined end. Turning the screw in decreases the speed the auger lowers, while turning it out increases the speed. The approximate initial setting should be 3-1/2 turns out from the tight position. When set, re-tighten hex nut to set position. NOTE: Be sure that the valve is somewhat open before raising the first time or auger will not lower. • Be sure there is always some tension on the flighting by adjusting the end thrust bearing at the upper end of the auger. ALERT Always lower auger before transporting and allow the weight of the auger to rest on the undercarriage and not the hydraulic cylinder. • Be certain to turn jack sideways when towing auger. ALERT Disconnect the PTO shaft from the tractor and pin it in place in the PTO holder when towing or maneuvering the auger. This will prevent possible damage to the PTO shaft during cornering. ALERT If the PTO shaft angle exceeds 50° during a tight turn, the constant velocity joints will be fractured and will likely fail shortly thereafter during operation. • PTO shear bolts (2 required) – 3/8" x 1" hex bolt (grade 8) ALERT When towing the auger, never exceed 20 mph (32 km/h). • This 16" auger has a total weight of about 13,000 lb (5,900 kg) and a hitch weight of about 2,700 lb (1,225 kg). You must have a vehicle rated for this amount of weight to transport this auger.

64. 64 (Note that some provinces or states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations and exclusion may not apply to you.) This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights, which vary from province to province or state to state. Buhler Industries Inc. neither assumes nor authorizes any person or entity, including its selling representatives, to assume any other obligations or liability in connections with the sale of covered equipment, or to make any other warranties, representations, or promises, express or implied, as to the quality, performance, or freedom from defect of the components and parts covered herein. No one is authorized to alter, modify, or enlarge this limited warranty, or its exclusions, limitations and reservations. Corrections of defects and improper workmanship in the manner, and for the applicable time periods, provided for herein shall constitute fulfillment of all responsibilities of Buhler Industries Inc. to the purchaser, and Buhler Industries Inc. shall not be liable in negligence, contract, or on any other basis with respect to the subject equipment. This limited warranty is subject to any existing conditions of supply which may directly affect Buhler Industries Inc.’s ability to obtain materials or manufacture replacement parts. Buhler Industries Inc. reserves the right to make improvements in design or changes in specifications to its products at anytime, without incurring any obligation to owners of units previously sold. Government Legislation: Warranty terms and conditions are subject to provincial or state legislation. Important Note: This warranty does not apply to rentals. Warranty - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

19. 19 Operation - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Operation Instructions • All augers may be elevated up to 45°; however, for the best operating efficiency, 35° should not be exceeded. At angles over 35° the capacity and life of the auger decreases. Use in some types of fertilizer may cause accelerated wear and corrosion as well as added stress on lift components due to additional load. Use in fertilizer can affect warranty. • Run auger partially full until flighting becomes polished. • Never operate an empty auger for over one minute, as the flighting and housing will experience excessive wear. • To position the auger, always tow or move the auger in the down position to a point as close as possible to the bin or barn. A LERT Always keep the wheels level. Raise the auger to the desired height and back the auger into position. Do not support the auger on the bin. As the auger becomes full it carries alot of weight and may cause damage to the underside of the auger to the bin. A LERT Never place blocks under the wheels to increase the elevation of auger. • Be sure the wheels are free to move and no one is standing close to the auger when raising or lowering. Never attempt to raise or lower the auger while it is in operation. • The intake auger swivels freely on the top of the input box. It can be positioned anywhere between the tractor and the side of the auger. ALERT 16" Augers are designed for PTO drive tractors with 1000 rpm only. Maximum capacity will be attained while running the main auger at or near 1000 rpm. • NOTE: The weight of the intake auger and hopper assembly must be supported by the transport chain, whenever the auger is moved. If the weight of the intake auger is on the winch, the winch may be damaged during transport. • The auger uses a hydraulic winch to lift the intake auger. Never have less than three wraps of cable on the drum of the winch. ALERT Never operate the hydraulic winch or the hopper mover when the PTO shaft is engaged.

62. 62 Farm King Limited Warranty This document limits your warranty rights. Base Limited Warranty Buhler Industries Inc. provides this warranty only to original retail purchasers of its product. Buhler Industries Inc. warrants to such purchasers that all Buhler Industries Inc. manufactured parts and components used and serviced as provided for in the Operator’s Manual shall be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period following delivery to the original retail purchaser of 12 months (80 days for commercial applications). This limited warranty applies only to those parts and components manufactured by Buhler Industries Inc. Parts and components manufactured by others are subject to their manufacturer’s warranties, if any. Buhler Industries Inc. will fulfill this limited warranty by, at its option, repairing or replacing any covered part that is defective or is the result of improper workmanship, provided that the part is returned to Buhler Industries Inc. within thirty (30) days of the date that such defect or improper workmanship is, or should have been, discovered. Buhler Industries Inc. reserves the right to either inspect the product at the buyer’s location or have it returned to the factory for inspection. Parts must be returned through the selling representative and the buyer must prepay transportation charges. Buhler Industries Inc. will not be responsible for repairs or replacements that are necessitated, in whole or part, by the use of parts not manufactured by or obtained from Buhler Industries Inc. Under no circumstances are component parts warranted against normal wear and tear. There is no warranty on product pump seals, product pump bearings, rubber product hoses, pressure gauges, or other components that require replacement as part of normal maintenance. Also: Buckets and Bucket Tines carry no warranty, Bent Spears carry no warranty, Snowblower Fan Shafts carry no warranty, Mower Blades carry no warranty, Portable Auger Parts Have Two (2) Year Warranty, Loader Parts Have Two (2) Year Warranty. The purchaser is solely responsible for determining suitability of goods sold. This warranty is expressly in lieu of all other warranties expressed or implied. Buhler Industries Inc. will in no event be liable for any incidental or consequential damages whatsoever. Nor for any sum in excess of the price received for the goods for which liability is claimed. Repair Parts Limited Warranty Buhler Industries Inc. warrants Farm King replacement parts purchased after the expiration of the Buhler Industries Inc. Limited Warranty, and used and serviced as provided for in the Operator’s Manual, to be free from defects in materials or workmanship for a period of thirty (30) days from the invoice date for the parts. Buhler Industries Inc. will fulfill this limited warranty by, at its option, repairing or replacing any covered part that is defective or is the result of improper workmanship, provided that the part is returned to Buhler Industries Inc. within thirty (30) days of the date that such defect or improper workmanship is, or should have been, discovered. Such parts must be shipped to Buhler Industries Inc. at the purchaser’s expense. What is Not Covered Under no circumstances does this limited warranty cover any components or parts that have been subject to the following: negligence; alteration or modification not approved by Buhler Industries Inc.; misuse; improper storage; lack of reasonable and proper maintenance, service, or repair; normal wear; damage from failure to follow operating instructions; accident; and/ or repairs that have been made with parts other than those manufactured, supplied, and or authorized by Buhler Industries Inc. Warranty - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

3. 3 Table of Contents - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger Table of Contents Introduction ............................................................................................................................... .. 5 Safety ............................................................................................................................... ............. 6 • Safety ............................................................................................................................... . 6 • General Safety .................................................................................................................. 7 • Start-up Safety ................................................................................................................. 7 • Operation Safety .............................................................................................................. 7 • Transport Safety ............................................................................................................... 8 • Service and Maintenance Safety .................................................................................... 8 • Storage Safety .................................................................................................................. 9 • Safety Signs ..................................................................................................................... 9 • Safety Sign Installation ................................................................................................... 9 Assembly ............................................................................................................................... ..... 12 • Assembly Instructions ................................................................................................... 12 • 10" x 10' Auger Extension - Assembly Instructions ..................................................... 17 Operation ............................................................................................................................... .... 18 • Theory of Operation ...................................................................................................... 22 Maintenance .............................................................................................................................. 23 • Maintenance and Lubricants ......................................................................................... 23 • Storage ........................................................................................................................... 23 • Greasing Procedure ....................................................................................................... 24 Bolt Torque ............................................................................................................................... .. 25 • Checking Bolt Torque ..................................................................................................... 25 Parts Drawings ........................................................................................................................... 26 • Auger Drawings ............................................................................................................. 26 • Top Feed Hydraulic Drawing ......................................................................................... 29 • Auger Parts List .............................................................................................................. 26 • Mechanical Drive Auger Reverse Kit Drawing ............................................................. 38 • Mechanical Drive Auger Reverse Kit Parts List ............................................................ 39 • Multi-flighting Hopper Drawing .................................................................................... 40 • Multi-flighting Hopper Parts List ................................................................................... 41 • Extension Drawing ......................................................................................................... 44 • Extension Parts List ........................................................................................................ 45 • 3.50 Dia. x 30.00 Cylinder Drawing .............................................................................. 46 • 3.50 Dia. x 30.00 Cylinder Parts List ............................................................................. 47

63. 63 Authorized Dealer and Labor Costs Repairs eligible for labor under this limited warranty must be made by Buhler Industries Inc. or an authorized Farm King dealer. Buhler Industries Inc. retains the exclusive discretion to determine whether it will pay labor costs for warranty repairs or replacements, and the amount of such costs that it will pay and the time in which the repairs will be made. If Buhler Industries Inc. determines that it will pay labor costs for warranty work, it will do so by issuing a credit to the dealer’s or distributor’s account. Buhler Industries Inc. will not approve or pay invoices sent for repairs that Buhler Industries Inc. has not previously approved. Warranty service does not extend the original term of this limited warranty. Warranty Requirements To be covered by warranty, each Farm King new product must be registered with Buhler Industries Inc. within thirty (30) days of delivery to original retail purchaser. If the customer decides to purchase replacement components before the warranty disposition of such components is determined, Buhler Industries Inc. will bill the customer for such components and then credit the replacement invoice for those components later determined to be covered by this limited warranty. Any such replacement components that are determined not be covered by this limited warranty will be subject to the terms of the invoice and shall be paid for by the purchaser. Warranty Claims : Warranty requests must be prepared on Buhler Industries Inc. Warranty Claim Forms with all requested information properly completed. Warranty Claims must be submitted within a thirty (30) day period from date of failure repair. Warranty Labor: Any labor subject to warranty must be authorized by Buhler Industries Inc. The labor rate for replacing defective parts, where applicable, will be credited at 100% of the dealer’s posted shop rate. Defective parts will receive an extra 10% discount to assist with freight or other incidental costs. Exclusive Effect of Warranty and Limitation of Liability TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS, OR PROMISES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE QUALITY, PERFORMANCE, OR FREEDOM FROM DEFECT OF THE COMPONENTS AND PARTS COVERED BY THIS WARRANTY AND NOT SPECIFICALLY PROVIDED FOR HEREIN. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ON ITS PRODUCTS COVERED HEREIN, AND DISCLAIMS ANY RELIANCE BY THE PURCHASER ON B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . ’S SKILL OR JUDGMENT TO SELECT OR FURNISH GOODS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE PURCHASER’S ONLY AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES IN CONNECTION WITH THE BREACH OR PERFORMANCE OF ANY WARRANTY ON P RODUCT S MANUFACTURED BY B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . ARE THOSE SET FORTH HEREIN. IN NO EVENT SHALL B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BY WAY OF EXAMPLE ONLY AND NOT LIMITATION, LOSS OF CROPS, LOSS OF PROFITS OR REVENUE, OTHER COMMERCIAL LOSSES, INCONVENIENCE, OR COST OF REPLACEMENT OF RENTAL EQUIPMENT). IN NO EVENT SHALL FARM KING’S CONTRACT OR WARRANTY LIABILITY EXCEED THE PURCHASE PRICE OF THE PRODUCT. Warranty - 16" x 104' Backsaver Auger

Views

  • 224 Total Views
  • 163 Website Views
  • 61 Embeded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 1

  • 4 www.grainland.com.au