Wheatheart Post Pounder Manual

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

6. 1. I NTRODUCTION W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 6 IM4 R1

20. 4. P LACEMENT W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 20 IM4 R1

30. 6. M AINTENANCE W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 6.2. R EPLACING THE M AST S EAL H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 30 IM4 R1

14. 2. S AFETY F IRST W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 2.9. S AFETY D ECAL L OCATIONS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 14 IM4 R1 Figure 2.4 Safety D ecal Locations (Tra iler Pounder Shown)

15. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 2. S AFETY F IRST H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 2.9. S AFETY D ECAL L OCATIONS IM4 R1 15 Figure 2.5 Safety Decal Locations (3PT Side Mast Pounder Shown)

16. 2. S AFETY F IRST W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 2.9. S AFETY D ECAL L OCATIONS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 16 IM4 R1 Figure 2.6 Safety Decal Loc ations (Skid Steer / 3PT Center Mast Pounder Shown)

34. 8. T ROUBLESHOOTING W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 34 IM4 R1

37. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.2. T IGHTENING O-R ING F ITTINGS IM4 R1 37 * The torque values shown are bas ed on lubricated co nnections as in reassemble.

43. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 43

1. Part Number: IM4 R1 Revised: 18/1/10 Read this manual before using product. Failure to follow instructions and safety precautions can result in serious inju ry, death, or property damage. Keep manual fo r future reference. POST POUNDER HIGH & HEAVY HITTER AND HIGH & HEAVY HITTER PLUS OPERATION MANUAL TRAILER MODEL SIDE MAST 3 PT HITCH SIDE MAST SKID STEER OR 3 PT HITCH OR CENTER MAST

10. 2. S AFETY F IRST W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 2.2. T RANSPORT & P LACEMENT S AFETY H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 10 IM4 R1 Figure 2.2 Work Safety Areas WARNING Ensure that all of the support legs of the skid steer or 3pt pounder ar e set firmly on the ground before using pounder.

18. 3. T RANSPORT W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 18 IM4 R1 WARNING Use extreme care and use minimum ground speed when operating or transporting on hillsides, over rough grou nd, or near ditches or fences.

53. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 53

24. 5. O PERATION W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 5.4. O PERATING P ROCEDURE H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 24 IM4 R1 Figure 5.2 Hugger Closed Figure 5.3 Outrigger Work Position Figure 5.4 Outrigger Transport WARNING Lower the outrigger leg (if equipped) to prevent machine rollover.

46. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 46 IM4 R1 48 2308002 IMPACT HEAD, HH PLUS 1 2300188 IMPACT HEAD, HH 1 49 2300189 STOP PLATE 1 50 2300117-1 BUMPER, BIG, NOT CUT 1 51 9900524 BOLT, 5/16 x 2-1/2 UNC GR5 PLD 2 52 9900529 WASHER FLAT 5/16 PLD 4 53 2300116A HEAD, CAST, 1-1/8" HOLES 1 54 2300081C GUIDE, CYLINDER, MAST, HH PLUS 2 2300081A GUIDE, CYLINDER, MAST, HH 2 55 2308003 HYD CYLINDER, MAST, HH PLUS 1 2308020 SEAL KIT MAST CYL (1" BORE), HH PLUS - 2300187 HYD CYLINDER, MAST HH (7/8" BORE) 1 2300157 SEAL KIT, MAST CYL. 98+ (7/8" BO RE), HH, INCLUDES LARGE & SMALL O- RING, WIPER, BUFFER & POLYPACK - 2300157 SEAL KIT, MAST CYL. 98+ (7/8" BO RE), HH, INCLUDES LARGE & SMALL O- RING, WIPER, BUFFER & POLYPACK - 2300155 SEAL KIT, MAST CYL.97, INCL. POLYPACK, WIPER & LARGE O-RING - 2300054 SEAL KIT, MAST CYL. 95-96, INCL. WIPER & POLYPACK - 56 9900695 NUT NYLOCK 3/4 UNC GR5 PLT 1 57 9900697 BOLT, 3/8 x 2-3/4 UNC GR5 PLD 2 58 2300118 BUMPER, SMALL, CUT 2 59 9900586 BOLT, 5/16 x 1-1/2 UNC GR5 PLD 2 60 9900665 BOLT, 1 x 3 UNF GR8 PLD 3 61 9900666 WASHER LOCK 1 PLD 7 62 9900756 BOLT, 1 x 3-1/2 UNF GR8 PLD 2 63 2300101 HAMMER SKIRT ASSEMBLY 1 64 9900558 BOLT, 1/2 x 1 UNC GR5 PLD 2 65 2308004 CAP, ALUMINUM, MAST, CYL, HH PLUS 1 2300075 CAP, ALUMINUM, MAST, CYL, HH 1 66 9900267 BOLT HEX 1-1/2 x 3-1/2, 1-3/4 THD, UNF GR8 1 67 9900269 NUT NYLOCK 1-1/2 UNG GR8 1 ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

48. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 48 IM4 R1 9.4.4. S KID S TEER / 3 PT C ENTER M AST B ASE U NIT

50. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 50 IM4 R1 9.4.5. K IT - 3 PT C ENTER M AST W/ S ELF C ONTAINED H YDRAULICS

9. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 2. S AFETY F IRST H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 2.2. T RANSPORT & P LACEMENT S AFETY IM4 R1 9 • Follow good shop practices: • keep service area clean and dry • be sure electric al outlets and t ools are properly grounded • use adequate light for the job at hand • Think SAFETY! Work SAFELY! 2.2. TRANSPORT & PLACEMENT SAFETY • Check with local authorities regarding transport on public roads. Obey all applicable laws and regulations. • Always travel at a safe speed. Use caution when turning corners or meeting traffic. • Use extreme care and minimum ground speed when operating or transporting on hill sides, over rough ground, or near ditc hes or fences. • Make sure the SMV (slow moving vehicle) emblem an d all the lights and reflectors that ar e required by local authorities are in place, are clean, and can be seen by all traffic. • Do not allow rider s on the equipment or towing vehicle during transport. • Keep away from overhead and buried power lines / gas lines. Arcing and possible electrocut ion can occur with- out direct contact. • Ensure that tires are inflated to the manufacturer's recommended pres- sure. • Before transporting, postition the impact head into the fully retracted position. On skid st eer / 3pt center mast units, ensure transport locks have hairpins installe d with the mast centered and top cylinder retracted. • Consult local utility companies befor e operating machin e near overhead or buried power lines / gas lines. • Review the work safety area diagram before starting work. TRANSPORT LOCK HAIR PINS SKID STEER / 3 PT CENTER MAST TRAILER MODEL Figure 2.1

4. TABLE OF CONTENTS W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 4 IM4 R1 9. Appendix .............. ................ ................. .............. .............. .............. .............. ............. ......... 35 9.1. Bolt Torque Values . ................. ................ ................ ................. ................ ............. 35 9.2. Tightening O-Ring Fittings ............... ................ ................ ............... .............. .......... 36 9.3. Specifications & Drive Options ................ ................ ................. ................ ............. 38 9.4. Parts .......... ................. ................ ................ ................. .............. .............. ............. .. 40 9.4.1. HH/HH Plus Trailer ......... ................. ................ ................. .............. .......... 40 9.4.2. HH/HH Plus 3- Point Side Mast ............ .............. ............... .............. .......... 44 9.4.3. Inline Hydraulic Oil Filt er Post Pounder ...... ................. ................ ............. 47 9.4.4. Skid Steer / 3pt Center Mast Base Unit ............. ............... .............. .......... 48 9.4.5. Kit - 3pt Center Mast W/ Self Contained Hydraulics .. ........... ............ ........ 50 9.4.6. Kit - 3pt Center Mast W/out Self Contained Hydraul ics ............... ............. 52 9.4.7. Kit - Skid Steer W/ Se lf Contained Hydraulics ........... ........... ............ ........ 54 9.4.8. Kit - Skid Steer W/out Self Contained Hydraulics ...... ........... ............ ........ 56 9.4.9. Gas Drive Components ....... ................ .............. ............... .............. .......... 57 9.4.10. PTO Drive Compon ents............ ................ ................. ................ ............. 58 9.4.11. Hydraulic Control Valves ................... .............. ............... .............. .......... 59 9.4.12. Hydraulic Plumbing Trai ler (PTO/Gas) ........ ................ ................. .......... 62 9.4.13. Hydraulic Plumbi ng 3-Point Side Mast ................. .............. ............ ........ 64 9.4.14. Hydraulic Plumbing Sk id Steer W/ Self-Contained Hydraulics ............... 66 9.4.15. Hydraulic Plumbing Sk id Steer W/out Self-Contai ned Hydraulics .......... 68 9.4.16. Hydraulic Plumbing 3pt Center Mast W/ Self-Contained Hydraulics ...... 70 9.4.17. Hydraulic Plumbing 3pt Center Mast W/ out Self Contained Hydraulics . 72 9.4.18. Hugger ............... ................ ................ .............. ............... .............. .......... 74 9.4.19. Outrigger Leg..... ................ ................ .............. ............... .............. .......... 76 9.4.20. Optional Parts .... ................ ................ .............. ............... .............. .......... 77 Warranty Registration...... ................ .............. .............. .............. ............... .............. ............ ..... 81 Limited Warranty ............. ................ ................. ................ ................ ................. ............... ....... 83

32. 7. S TORAGE W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 32 IM4 R1 Figure 7.1 Mast Cylinder Nut W ATER S PIKE K IT S TORAGE • When storing the water spike kit opti on in freezing temp eratures, run an environmentally safe anti-freeze solu tion mixed to the manufacturer’s specifications through the water pump. • Drain fluid from the tank and hose and dispose of safely.

40. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 40 IM4 R1 9.4. PARTS 9.4.1. HH/HH P LUS T RAILER Figure 9.1 For diagram of Inline Hydraul ic Oil Filter Post Pounder seeFigure 9.2 on page 47 FOR HYDRAULIC OIL FILTER, REFER TO PAGE 47.

42. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 42 IM4 R1 42 2300187-2 CYLINDER SPACER 2 43 2300123 CHAIN, 7/16 x 16 LINKS 1 44 2300019 STRAP, RESERVOIR 1 45 9900675 BOLT, 5/8 x 2-1/2 UNC GR8 PLD 2 46 9900831 NUT NYLOCK 5/8 UNC GR5 PLD 2 47 2301004 ASSEMBLY, HUGGER, see page 74 1 48 9900559 BOLT, 1/2 x 2 UNC GR5 PLD 8 49 2308006 DOWNRIGGER, POST POUNDER, see page 76 1 50 2308001 MAST, HH PLUS (SHOWN) 1 2300190 MAST, HH 1 51 2308002 IMPACT HEAD, HH PLUS 1 2300188 IMPACT HEAD, HH 1 52 2300189 STOP PLATE 1 53 2300117-1 BUMPER, BIG, NOT CUT 1 54 9900524 BOLT, 5/16 x 2-1/2 UNC GR5 PLD 2 55 9900529 WASHER FLAT 5/16 PLD 4 56 2300116A HEAD,CAST,1-1/8" HOLES 1 57 2300081C GUIDE, CYLINDER, MAST, HH PLUS 2 2300081A GUIDE, CYLINDER, MAST, HH 2 58 2308003 HYD CYLINDER, MAST, HH PLUS 1 2308020 SEAL KIT MAST CYL (1" BORE), HH PLUS - 2300187 HYD CYLINDER, MAST, HH (7/8" BORE) 1 2300157 SEAL KIT, MAST CYL. 98+ (7/8" BORE), HH, INCLUDES - LARGE O-RING, WIPER, SMALL O-RING, BUFFER & POLYPACK 2300155 SEAL KIT, MAST CYL.97, INCL. POLYPACK, WIPER & LARGE O-RING - 2300054 SEAL KIT, MAST CYL. 95-96, INCL. WIPER & POLYPACK - 59 9900695 NUT NYLOCK 3/4 UNC GR5 PLT 1 60 9900697 BOLT, 3/8 x 2-3/4 UNC GR5 PLD 2 61 2300118 BUMPER, SMALL, CUT 2 62 9900586 BOLT, 5/16 x 1-1/2 UNC GR5 PLD 2 63 9900665 BOLT, 1 x 3 UNF GR8 PLD 3 9900623 BOLT, 7/8 x 2-1/2 UNF GR8 PLD (95-98 MODELS) 5 64 9900666 WASHER LOCK 1 PLD 7 65 9900756 BOLT, 1 x 3-1/2 UNF GR8 PLD 2 66 2300101 HAMMER SKIRT ASSEMBLY 1 67 9900269 NUT NYLOCK 1-1/2 UNF GR8 1 68 9900267 BOLT HEX 1-1/2 x 3-1/2 UNF GR8 PLT, 1-3/4 THD 1 69 2308004 CAP, ALUMINUM, MAST, CYL, HH PLUS 1 2300075 CAP, ALUMINUM, MAST, CYL, HH 1 70 2300015 HOSE HOLDER 1 71 2300002 SPINDLE WELDMENT (NOT SHOWN) 2 ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

54. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 54 IM4 R1 9.4.7. K IT - S KID S TEER W/ S ELF C ONTAINED H YDRAULICS

82.

2. This product has been designed and constructed accordi ng to general engineering standards a . Other local regulat ions may apply and must be followed by the operator. We strongly recommend that al l personnel associated with th is equipment be trained in the correct operational an d safety procedures required for this product. Periodic reviews of this manual wit h all employees should be st andard practice. For your convenience, we include this sign-off sheet so you can record y our periodic reviews. a. Standards include organizations such as the American Society of Agri cultural and Biological Engineers, American National Standards Institute, Canadian Sta ndards Association, International Organization for Standardization, and/or others. Date Employee Signature Employer Signature

41. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 41 ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 1 2300149X TRAILER FRAME, HEAVY HITTER PLUS, GAS (SHOWN) 1 2300149 TRAILER FRAME, HEAVY HITTER, GAS 1 2300149XP TRAILER FRAME, HEAVY HITTER PLUS, PTO 1 2300149P TRAILER FRAME, HEAVY HITTER, PTO 1 2 2300013 HITCH DRAWBAR 1 3 0200308 CYL, 2 x 15.625 x 1.125 ROD, 1 @ END 1 2300158 SEAL KIT (2" BORE) 2 4 0500706B HUB, HA614, BRGS, CAP, SEAL, WSHR, COTTERPIN - 5 2300014 JACK, 2000LB, 10", TOP WIND 2 6 2300068 SLIDE WEAR PLATE, HH PLUS 1 2300068 SLIDE WEAR PLATE, HH 32 7 9900564 BOLT, 1/2 x 5 UNC GR5 PLD 20 8 9900538 NUT NYLOCK 1/2 UNC GR5 PLT 1 9 9900560 BOLT, 1/2 x 2-1/4 UNC GR5 PLD 11 10 9900510 BOLT, 3/8 x 2-1/4 UNC GR5 PLD 2 11 0601007 NUT NYLOCK 3/8 UNC GR5 PLT 2 12 2300072 ASSEMBLY, TIRE, 15", COMPLETE 4 2300005 RIM, 15 x 6 HOLE 2 13 0500704 NUT, CASTELLATED 1-14 UNS 14 2300111 ASSEMBLY, PIVOT (INC. LOWER SLIDER & MAST PIVOT) 2 2300102 MAST PIVOT 1 2300105 LOWER HALF SLIDER HOLDER 1 15 2300028 GREASE ZERK 5/16" DRIVE FIT 1 16 2300108 SLIDER HOLDER, UPPER 4 17 9900628 BOLT, 1/2 x 2 UNF GR8 PLD 1 18 9900555 WASHER FLAT 7/16 PLD 6 19 9900690 NUT NYLOCK 1/2 UNF GR5 PLT 12 20 9900580 BOLT, 3/4 x 2 UNF GR8 PLT 6 21 9900698 NUT NYLOCK 3/4 UNF GR8 PLT 2 22 2300121 SLIDER TUBE 2 23 9900951 WASHER MACHINE 18GA x 1/2 x 1 1 24 9900525 WASHER MACHINE 18GA x 3/4 x 1.25 24 25 2300076 HYD CYL, 3 x 8 (REINFORCED) 8 2300055 SEAL KIT (3' BORE) 1 26 2300010 HYD CYL 3 x 8 - 2300055 SEAL KIT (3' BORE) 1 27 9900625 BOLT, 1 x 5 UNF GR8 PLD - 28 9900656 NUT JAM NYLOCK 1 UNF GR5 PLT 1 29 9900942 BOLT, 1 x 4-1/2 UNF GR8 PLD 3 30 9900646 NUT NYLOCK 1 UNF GR5 PLT 3 31 9900627 BOLT, 5/8 x 2 UNF GR8 PLD 5 32 9900638 NUT NYLOCK 5/8 UNF GR5 PLT 6 33 9900241 BOLT, 1 x 3 x 1-1/4THD UNF GR8 PLD 6 34 2300163 STAND, VALVE BODY 2 35 2300162 MOUNT, VALVE BODY 1 36 1600031 6 SPL HYD VALVE, W/LEVERS, NO FTG 1 1600031-1 6 SPL HYD VALVE, NO LEVERS/FITTINGS 1 37 2300022 BOLT, 5/16 x 3 UNC GR5 PLD 3 38 9900520 NUT NYLOCK 5/16 UNC GR5 PLT 9 39 9900558 BOLT, 1/2 x 1 UNC GR5 PLD 2 40 2300016 TANK, 24L RESERVOIR, BK, PNDR, W/FTG 1 41 2301011 KIT, HOSE, POUNDER TRAILER BASE, W/HUGGER 1

44. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 44 IM4 R1 9.4.2. HH/HH P LUS 3-P OINT S IDE M AST FOR HYDRAULIC OIL FILTER, REFER TO PAGE 47.

47. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 47 9.4.3. I NLINE H YDRAULIC O IL F ILTER P OST P OUNDER Figure 9.2 Inline Hydraulic Oil Filter Post Pounder Table 9.4 ITEM PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION 1 9900994 1 FILTER HYD, 10 MICRON, 3/4” FNPT 2 0601007 2 NUT NYLOCK 3/8 UNC PLT 3 9900038 1 UBOLT SQ 3/8NCX2-5/8X3-3/4X1-1/ 4THD 4 9900800 2 BOLT HEX 1/4 X 3/4 UNC GR5 PLT 5 9900783 2 WASHER LOCK 1/4 PLT 6 2300202 1 FILTER MOUNT 7 9900993 1 FILTER HEAD, INLINE, 3/4" FNPT

49. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 49 ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 1 2318064 POUNDER FRAME-SKID STEER 1 2 2300187 HYD CYLINDER, MAST, HH 1 3 2300189 STOP PLATE 1 4 2300116A HEAD, CAST 1-1/8" HOLES (RAW) 1 5 2300118 BUMPER, SMALL (CUT) 2 6 2300117-1 BUMPER, BIG, NOT CUT 1 7 2318029 MAST- SKID STEER 1 8 9900185 HYD CYL 3" x 6” 2 9 2318070 ASSEMBLY, HUGGER, SS 1 10 9900873 BOLT, 3/4 x 4-1/2 UNC GR5 PLD 1 11 2318033 SKID STEER STEP 1 12 2318068 PIN, 1-1/16" x 4-1/4", 3/16" ø x 3 4 13 2300188 IMPACT HEAD, HH 1 14 2318069 PIN, 1-1/4" x 8", 3/8" ø x 1 1 15 2318052 CYLINDER SAFETY LOCK 2 16 9900665 BOLT, 1 x 3 UNF GR8 PLD 3 17 9900666 WASHER LOCK 1 PLD 7 18 9900695 NUT NYLOCK 3/4 UNC GR5 PLT 1 19 0601007 NUT NYLOCK 3/8 UNC GR5 PLT 3 20 2300081A GUIDE, CYLINDER, MAST, 1-1/2ID x 1-1/8 2 21 9900638 NUT NYLOCK 5/8 UNF GR5 PLT 2 22 9900697 BOLT, 3/8 x 2-3/4 UNC GR5 PLD 2 23 9900524 BOLT, 5/16 x 2-1/2 UNC GR5 PLD 2 24 9900529 WASHER FLAT 5/16 PLD 4 25 9900520 NUT NYLOCK 5/16 UNC GR5 PLT 7 26 9900627 BOLT, 5/8 x 2 UNF GR8 PLD 2 27 9900586 BOLT, 5/16 x 1-1/2 UNC GR5 PLD 2 28 2318030 VALVE PLATE-SKID STEER 1 29 9900647 BOLT, 1/2 x 4 UNC GR5 PLD 1 30 9900538 NUT NYLOCK 1/2 UNC GR5 PLT 11 31 9900559 BOLT, 1/2 x 2 UNC GR5 PLD 4 32 1600036 4 SPL HYD VALVE,W/FTGS, LEVERS 1 33 9900970 COTTER PIN 3/16 x 1 1/2 12 34 9900913 BOLT CARR 1/2 x 1-1/2 UNC GR.5 PLT 2 35 9900512 BOLT, 3/8 x 2-1/2 UNC GR5 PLD 1 36 H38X40 HOSE, 3/8 x 40" 8MP 6MP 1 37 H38X36 HOSE, 3/8 x 36" 8MP 6MP 1 38 9900761 FITTING, ELBOW 90 , 6MP TO 6FNPSM 2 39 9900012 FTG, STL, ELB, 8MORB x 1/2FNPSM 4 40 H12X24P HOSE, 1/2 x 24" C/W 8MP x 8MP 2 41 H12X32 HOSE, 1/2 x 32" C/W 8MP x 8MP 1 42 H12X28 HOSE, 1/2 x 28" 8MP 8MP 1 43 9900997 FTG PLUG 12MNPT 4 44 9900331 FITTING, ELBOW 90 , 8MP TO 8FNSPM 1 45 H12X48P2W HOSE, 1/2 x 48" C/W 8MP x 8MP, 2W 1 46 9900114 BOLT, 5/16 x 2-3/4 UNC GR5 PLD 3 47 4500070 HAIRPIN, 3-1/4 x 3/16 WIRE 3 48 9900754 WASHER FLAT 1 BK 8 49 2300028 GREASE ZERK, 5/16 "3 50 2300075 CAP, ALUM, MAST CYLINDER 1 51 2300756 BOLT, 1 x 3-1/2 UNF GR8 PLD 2 52 2300101 HAMMER SKIRT 1

62. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 62 IM4 R1 9.4.12. H YDRAULIC P LUMBING T RAILER (PTO/G AS )

64. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 64 IM4 R1 9.4.13. H YDRAULIC P LUMBING 3-P OINT S IDE M AST

66. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 66 IM4 R1 9.4.14. H YDRAULIC P LUMBING S KID S TEER W/ S ELF -C ONTAINED H YDRAULICS

68. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 68 IM4 R1 9.4.15. H YDRAULIC P LUMBING S KID S TEER W/ OUT S ELF -C ONTAINED H YDRAULICS

70. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 70 IM4 R1 9.4.16. H YDRAULIC P LUMBING 3 PT C ENTER M AST W/ S ELF -C ONTAINED H YDRAULICS

84. Printed in Canada Wheatheart is a Division of Ag Growth Industries LP Part of the Ag Growth International Inc. Group 3455 Idylwyld Drive North Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada Phone: (306) 934-0611 Fax: (306) 934-6020 Toll Free: (877) 9 34-0649 (Canada & USA) website: www.wheatheart.com email: sales@wheatheart.com © Ag Growth Industries Limited Partnership 2009

45. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 45 ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 1 2307003 FRAME, 3PT HIGH & HEAVY HITTER PLUS 1 2306015 FRAME, 3PT HIGH & HEAVY HITTER 1 2 2300111 ASSEMBLY, PIVOT 1 2300102 MAST PIVOT 2300105 LOWER HALF SLIDER 3 2300028 GREASE ZERK 5/16" DRIVE FIT 4 4 2301008 SLIDER HOLDER, UPPER 1 5 2300068 SLIDE WEAR PLATE (HH PLUS) 28 2300068 SLIDE WEAR PLATE (HH) 16 6 9900628 BOLT, 1/2 x 2 UNF GR8 PLD 6 7 9900555 WASHER FLAT 7/16 PLD 12 8 9900690 NUT NYLOCK 1/2 UNF GR5 PLT 6 9 9900580 BOLT, 3/4 x 2 UNF GR8 PLT 2 10 9900698 NUT NYLOCK 3/4 UNF GR8 PLT 2 11 2300121 SLIDER TUBE 1 12 0200308 CYL, 2 x 15.625 x 1.125 ROD, 1 @ END 1 2300158 SEAL KIT (2" BORE) - 13 9900510 BOLT, 3/8 x 2-1/4 UNC GR5 PLD 1 14 0601007 NUT NYLOCK 3/8 UNC GR5 PLT 3 15 9900560 BOLT, 1/2 x 2-1/4 UNC GR5 PLD 1 16 9900538 NUT NYLOCK 1/2 UNC GR5 PLT 9 17 9900951 WASHER MACHINE 18GA x 1/2 x 1 24 18 9900525 WASHER MACHINE 18GA x 3/4 x 1.25 8 19 2300010 HYD CYL 3 x 8 1 2300055 SEAL KIT (3" BORE) 1 20 2300076 HYD CYL, 3 x 8 (REINFORCED) 1 2300055 SEAL KIT (3" BORE) 21 9900241 BOLT, 1 x 3 x 1-1/4THD UNF GR8 PLD 2 22 9900646 NUT NYLOCK 1 UNF GR5 PLT 5 23 9900942 BOLT, 1 x 4-1/2 UNF GR8 PLD 3 24 9900627 BOLT, 5/8 x 2 UNF GR8 PLD 6 25 9900638 NUT NYLOCK 5/8 UNF GR5 PLT 6 26 2301004 ASSEMBLY, HUGGER 1 27 9900559 BOLT, 1/2 x 2 UNC GR5 PLD 8 28 2306016 PIN, 3 POINT, CAT2 2 29 9900625 BOLT, 1 x 5 UNF GR8 PLD 1 30 9900656 NUT JAM NYLOCK 1 UNF GR5 PLT 1 31 2300016 TANK, 24L RESERVOIR, BK, PNDR, W/FTG 1 32 2306023 KIT, PTO, 3 POINT 1 33 2306019 VALVE PLATE MOUNT BRACKET, 3PT 1 34 2300162 MOUNT, VALVE BODY 1 35 2306021 HYD VALVE BODY, 5 SPL, W/FITTINGS/LEVERS 1 1600029A VALVE, 5 SPL, JOYSTICK, NO LEVERS/FTGS 1 36 2306030 KIT, HOSE, 3 POINT W/PTO & HUGGER 1 37 2306020 PIN, LINCH, 7/16 x 1 3/4 3 38 2300187-2 PIPE, 1 SCH40 BK x 5/8 (PNDR CYL SPACER) 2 39 2300022 BOLT, 5/16 x 3 UNC GR5 PLD 3 40 9900520 NUT NYLOCK 5/16 UNC GR5 PLT 9 41 2300019 STRAP, RESERVOIR 1 42 9900839 BOLT, 5/16 x 1 UNC GR5 PLD 2 43 2310041 PIN, 1 x 4-3/4, 7/16 x 1, 3PT TOP LINK 1 44 9900675 BOLT, 5/8 x 2-1/2 UNC GR8 PLD 2 45 9900831 NUT NYLOCK 5/8 UNC GR5 PLT 2 46 2300123 CHAIN, 7/16 x 16 LINKS 1 47 2308001 MAST, HH PLUS 1 2300190 MAST, HH 1

51. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 51 PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 10 2318057 LOWER 3PT TAB 1 12 2318060 UPPER 3PT TAB 1 27 9900520 NUT NYLOCK 5/16 UNC GR5 PLT 8 29 9900586 BOLT, 5/16 x 1-1/2 UNC GR5 PLD 3 32 9900559 BOLT, 1/2 x 2 UNC GR5 PLD 6 34 2318062 LOWER 3PT TAB 1 35 9900913 BOLT CARR 1/2 x 1-1/2 UNC GR.5 PLT 12 36 9900538 NUT NYLOCK 1/2 UNC GR5 PLT 16 38 9900991 U-BOLT SQ 1/2 NC x 4-1/16 x 3 Gr.5 PLT 1 40 9900163 FTG, STL, VENT, 1/2NPT 1 41 9900752 FTG, 3/4MNPT x 1/2FNPT 1 42 9900993 FILTER HEAD, INLINE, 3/4" NPT 1 43 9900996 FTG, STL, 12MNPT x 12MJIC 1 44 9900995 FTG, STL, NIPPLE, 12MPT x 12MPT 1 45 9900994 FILTER HYD, 10 MICRON, 3/4" FNPT 1 46 9900992 FITTING, ELBOW 90, 12MP TO 12FPX 1 47 2306016 PIN, 3 POINT, CAT2 2 48 2310041 PIN, 1 x 4-3/4, 7/16 x 1, 3PT TOP LINK 1 49 2306020 PIN, LINCH, 7/16 x 1 3/4 3 50 H34X50 HOSE, 3/4 x 50" 8MP 12MP 1 55 2318042 MT, PTO PUMP STORAGE, 4" TBG 1 56 2300159 HYD FIT 20MB-16FP 1 57 9900885 HYD FIT 12MB-8FP 1 58 H34X52 HOSE, 3/4" x 52" C/W 12FJICS x 16MNPT 1 59 H12X64P HOSE, 1/2 x 64" C/W 8MP x 8MP 1 64 2300043A BRACKET, PTO PUMP 1 65 2300178 PUMP, GEAR, M14AA1D 1 66 2300043-5 CHAIN, 3/16 x LINKS (16.25" W/ CUT LINK) 1 67 2300043-2 SNAP LINK, 5/16 x 3-3/16 1 68 2300050 COUPLER, QUICK, PTO 1

52. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 52 IM4 R1 9.4.6. K IT - 3 PT C ENTER M AST W/ OUT S ELF C ONTAINED H YDRAULICS ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 10 2318057 LOWER 3PT TAB 1 12 2318060 UPPER 3PT TAB 1 34 2318062 LOWER 3PT TAB 1 35 9900913 BOLT CARR 1/2 x 1-1/2 UNC GR.5 PLT 12 36 9900538 NUT NYLOCK 1/2 UNC GR5 PLT 12 39 2306016 PIN, 3 POINT, CAT2 2 40 2310041 PIN, 1 x 4-3/4, 7/16 x 1, 3PT TOP LINK 1 41 2306020 PIN, LINCH, 7/16 x 1 3/4 3 46 H12X96P HOSE, 1/2 x 96" C/W 8MP x 8MP 1 47 H34X168 HOSE, 3/4" x 168" C/W 8MP ONE END 1

55. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 55 Table 9.5 ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 11 2318045 SKID STEER ADAPTER (s/n 201620-202198) 1 2318097 SKID STEER ADAPTER (s/n 202639+) 1 33 9900231 BOLT,PLOW,1/2 X 1-3/4 UNC GR5 PLD 4 34 9900538 NUT NYLOCK 1/2 UNC GR5 PLT 12 36 9900991 U-BOLT SQ 1/2 NC x 4-1/16 x 3 Gr.5 PLT 2 37 9900132 SCREW SHEET METAL, 1/4” X 5/8” 4 39 9900608 FTG, STL, VENT, 1/2NPT 1 40 9900752 FTG,3/4MNPTX1/2FNPT 1 41 9900993 FILTER HEAD, INLINE, 3/4" NPT 1 42 9900996 FTG, STL, 12MNPT X 12MJIC 1 43 9900995 FTG, STL, NIPPLE, 12MPT X 12MPT 1 44 9900994 FILTER HYD, 10 MICRON, 3/4" FNPT 1 45 2300159 HYD FIT 20MB-16FP 1 46 9900992 FITTING, ELBOW 90, 12MP TO 12FPX 1 47 H12X64P HOSE, 1/2 X 64" C/W 8MP X 8MP 2 48 H34X24 HOSE, 3/4" X 24" , 12FJICS X 16MNPT 1 49 H34X50 HOSE, 3/4 X 50" 8MP 12MP 1 50 H12X42P HOSE, 1/2 X 42” 8 MP 8MP 1 58 2318037 MT,HYD MOTOR/PTO PUMP,SELF-CONT HYD 1 59 2318044 GUARD,SELF-CONT. PUMP & HYD MOTOR 1 60 2318066 CPLR,CHN,16T,1/4 KEY, 7/8" X 1" BORES 1 61 2300178 PUMP, GEAR, M14AA1D 1 62 9901001PK MOTOR,HYD,4.6 RS,1/2NPTF,1/4" KEY 1 63 9900133 BOLT, 1/2 X 1-3/4 UNC GR5 PLD 2 64 9900885 HYD FIT 12MB-8FP 1 65 9900528 WASHER LOCK 3/8 PLD 4 66 9900699 BOLT, 3/8 X 1 UNC GR5 PLD 4 67 9900913 BOLT CARR 1/2 X 1-1/2 UNC GR.5 PLT 2

56. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 56 IM4 R1 9.4.8. K IT - S KID S TEER W/ OUT S ELF C ONTAINED H YDRAULICS ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 11 2318045 SKID STEER ADAPTER (s/n 201620-202198) 1 2318097 SKID STEER ADAPTER (s/n 202639+) 33 1600036 4 SPL HYD VALVE, W/FTGS, LEVERS 1 38 9900752 FTG, 3/4MNPTx1/2FNPT 1 43 9900331 FITTING, ELBOW 90, 8MP TO 8FPX 1 46 9900754 WASHER FLAT 1 BK 4 47 9900913 BOLT CARR 1/2 x 1-1/2 UNC GR.5 PLT 2

57. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 57 9.4.9. G AS D RIVE C OMPONENTS ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 1 1220000 ENGINE HONDA 9HP, HH 1 1222000 ENGINE HONDA 13HP, HH PLUS 1 2 0103417 MOUNT, MOTOR, RUBBER 8 3 9900757 WASHER FENDER 5/16 PLD 8 4 2300144 PUMP MOUNT 1 5 2300184 HYD, PUMP D17AA2A 1 6 9900524 BOLT, 5/16 x 2-1/2 UNC GR5 PLD 4 7 9900529 WASHER FLAT 5/16 PLD 4 8 9900520 NUT NYLOCK 5/16 UNC GR5 PLT 4 9 9900699 BOLT, 3/8 x 1 UNC GR5 PLD 6 10 9900528 WASHER LOCK 3/8 PLD 6 11 2300145 COUPLER, 1/2''-1'', KEYED 1 12 9900228 HYD FIT 8MB-8FPX 1 13 H12X48P HYD HOSE 1/2 x 48 8MP-8MP 1W 1 14 H34X32P HYD HOSE 3/4 x 32 10MB 1W 1

58. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 58 IM4 R1 9.4.10. PTO D RIVE C OMPONENTS ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 1 2300043A BRACKET, PTO PUMP 1 2 2300178 PUMP, GEAR 1 3 2300159 HYD FIT 20MB-16FP 1 4 9900885 HYD FIT 12M-8FP 1 5 2300043-5 CHAIN, 3/16 x 16 LINKS 1 6 9900586 BOLT, 5/16 x 1-1/2 UNC GR5 1 7 9900520 NUT NYLOCK 5/16 UNC GR5 1 8 2300050 COUPLER, QUICK, PTO 1 9 9900559 BOLT, 1/2 x 2 UNC GR5 PLD 3 10 9900538 NUT NYLOCK 1/2 UNC GR5 3 11 2300043-2 SNAP LINK, 5/16 x 3-3/16 1 12 2300015 HOLDER, HOSE 1 13 9900565 WASHER FLAT 1/2 PLD 1 15 2306026 MT, PTO PUMP STORAGE 1 16 9900138 U-BOLT SQ3/8 NC x 5-1/8 x 4 1 17 0601007 NUT NYLOCK 3/8 UNC GR5 2 18 H12X180P HYD HOSE 1/2” x 180” 1 19 H34X120P HYD HOSE 3/4” x 120” 1

60. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 60 IM4 R1 ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 1 1600029A VALVE, 5 SPOOL 1 2 1600030X LEVER, JOYSTICK, CONTOURED 1 3 2300078 LEVER, CONTROL 2 4 2300063 LEVER, CONTROL, CONTOURED, RED 1 5 9900909 HYD FIT ORIFICE 1/16", 8MB-8FPX 6 6 9900054 HYD FIT 8MB - 8FPX 3 7 9900204 HYD FIT 10MB-8FPX 1

72. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 72 IM4 R1 9.4.17. H YDRAULIC P LUMBING 3 PT C ENTER M AST W/ OUT S ELF C ONTAINED H YDRAULICS

75. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 75 5 9900713 WASHER FLAT SAE 3/4 PLD 2 6 9900663 PIN SPRING 3/16 x 1-1/2 3 7 2300185 MOUNT, HUGGER (BENT PLATE) 1 8 2300186 MOUNT, CYL, HUGGER 1 9 2300170 ARM, HUGGER 1 10 2300173 ADJUSTER, HUGGER 1 11 2300170-7 KNOB, SLEEVE 1 12 9900559 BOLT, 1/2 x 2 UNC GR5 PLD 4 13 9900538 NUT NYLOCK 1/2 UNC GR5 PLT 5 14 9900905 BOLT, 1/2 x 5-1/2 UNC GR5 PLD 1 15 2300174 NUT, ADJUSTING 1 16 9900715 BOLT, 3/8 x 1-3/4 UNC GR5 PLD 1 17 0601007 NUT NYLOCK 3/8 UNC GR5 PLT 2 18 9900512 BOLT, 3/8 x 2-1/2 UNC GR5 PLD 1 19 9900797 BOLT, 5/16 x 3/4 UNC GR5 PLD 1 20 9900523 WASHER LOCK 5/16 PLD 1 21 2300168 ROLLER, CONE, HUGGER 4 22 2300166 CYL, 2 x 5.5 x 1.125 ROD,W/TAB 1 9900271 CYL, 2 x 5.5 x 1.125 ROD,W/TAB, SS 2300158 SEAL KIT (2" BORE) - ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

77. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 77 9.4.20. O PTIONAL P ARTS W ATER S PIKE K IT

5. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 1. I NTRODUCTION H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS IM4 R1 5 1. Introduction Congratulations on your choice of a Wheatheart Post Pounder to complement your operation. This equipment has been designed and manufactured to meet the needs of the discriminati ng buyer for the efficient in stallation of fence posts. Safe, efficient, and troubl e-free operation of your Post Pounder require s that you, and anyone else who will be involved with operating the unit, read and under- stand all safety instructions and procedures contained wi thin this manual. This manual covers all Post Pounders manufa ctured by Wheatheart Manufacturing. A sign-off form is provided on the insi de front cover for your convenience. Keep this manual handy for frequent reference and to review with new personnel. Call your Wheat heart distributor or dealer if you need assistance, information, or additional copies of the manual. Operator Orientation : The directions left, right, front, and rear, as mentioned throughout the manual, are as seen from the tractor, skid steer loader, or towing vehicle driver seat and faci ng in the directi on of travel when the unit is being transported.

61. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 61 ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 1 1600035 VALVE, 4 SPOOL 1 2 9900228 HYD FIT 8MB-8FPX 2 3 9900909 HYD FIT ORIFICE 1/16", 8MB-8FPX 6 4 9900204 HYD FIT 10MB-8FPX 1 5 2300078 LEVER, 5/6 SPOOL VLV,STRAIGHT,BK 1 6 1600030X LEVER, JOYSTICK, CONTOURED 1 7 2300063 LEVER, CONTOURED, HAMMER, RED 1

63. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 63 ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 1 H34X84P HYD HOSE 3/4 x ?? 10MB 1W 1 2 H12X110P2W HYD HOSE 1/2 x 110 8MP-8MP 1W 1 3 H12X52P HYD HOSE 1/2 x 52 8MP-8MP 1W 1 4 H12X42P HYD HOSE 1/2 x 42 8MP-8MP 1W 1 5 H12X58P HYD HOSE 1/2 x 58 8MP-8MP 1W 1 6 H12X60P HYD HOSE 1/2 x 60 8MP-8MP 1W 1 7 H38X96P HYD HOSE 3/8 x 96 6MP-8MP 1W 3 8 H38X78P HYD HOSE 3/8 x 78 6MP-8MP 1W 1 9 H38X104P HYD HOSE 3/8 x 104 6MP-8MP 1W 1 10 H38X100P HYD HOSE 3/8 x 100 6MP-8MP 1W 1 11 H12X48P HYD HOSE 1/2 x 48 8MP-8MP 1W (GAS) 1 H12X180P HYD HOSE 1/2 x 180 8MP-8MP 1W (PTO) 1 12 H34X32P HYD HOSE 3/4 x 32 10MB 1W (GAS) 1 H34X120P HYD HOSE 3/4 x 120 16MP 1W (PTO) 1 13 9900054 HYD FIT 8MB-FPX 5 14 9900909 HYD FIT ORIFICE 1/16", 8MB-FPX 6 15 9900331 HYD FIT ELBOW 8MP-8FPx90 5 16 9900204 HYD FIT 10MB-8FPX 1 17 9900021 FTH, AL, 1 BLKHD x 3 x 4 HB 2 18 OIL FILTER (see page 47) 1 19 H34X84P HYD HOSE 3/4 x ?? 10MB 1W 1

65. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 65 ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 1 H12X34P HYD HOSE 1/2 x 34 8MP-8MP 1W 1 2 H12X42P HYD HOSE 1/2 x 42 8MP-8MP 1W 1 3 H12X58P HYD HOSE 1/2 x 58 8MP-8MP 1W 1 4 H12X60P HYD HOSE 1/2 x 60 8MP-8MP 1W 1 5 H34X70P HYD HOSE 3/4 x 70 16MP 1W 1 6 H34X78P HYD HOSE 3/4 x ?? 10MB 1W 1 7 H38X78P HYD HOSE 3/8 x 78 6MP-8MP 1W 2 8 H12X84P2W HYD HOSE 1/2 x 84 8MP-8MP 1W 1 9 H38X100P HYD HOSE 3/8 x 100 6MP-8MP 1W 1 10 H38X104P HYD HOSE 3/8 x 104 6MP-8MP 1W 1 11 H12X132P HYD HOSE 1/2 x 132 8MP-8MP 1W 1 12 9900054 HYD FIT 8MB-FPX 3 13 9900909 HYD FIT ORIFICE 1/16", 8MB-FPX 6 14 9900331 HYD FIT ELBOW 8MP-8FPX90 5 15 9900204 HYD FIT 10MB-8FPX 1 16 9900021 FTH, AL, 1 BLKHD x 3x4 HB 2 17 9900885 HYD FIT 12ORBx8FNPT 1 18 2300159 HYD FIT 20ORBx1FNPT 1 19 9900761 HYD FIT ELB, 3/8MNPTx3/8FNPSM 2 20 H34X78P HYD HOSE 3/4 x ?? 10MB 1W 1 21 OIL FILTER (see page 47) 1

67. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 67 ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 2 9900204 FTG 10MB-8FPX 2 3 9900909 FTG ORIFICE 1/16", 8MB-8FPX 6 4 9900228 FTG 8MB-8FPX 1 36 H38X40 HOSE 3/8 x 40 8MP-6MP 1 37 H38X36 HOSE 3/8 x 36 8MP-6MP 1 38 9900761 FTG, ELB, 3/8MNPTx3/8FNPSM 39 9900012 FTG, STL, ELBOW, 8MORBx1/2NPSM 4 40 H12X28 HOSE, 1/2x28" 8MPx8MP 3 41 H12X32 HOSE, 1/2x32" 8MPx8MP 1 42 9900995 FTG, NIPPLE, 12MPTx12MPT 1 43 9900331 FTG, STL, ELB, 1/2MNPTx1/2FNPSM 1 44 H12X48P2W HOSE 1/2 x 54, 8MP-8MP 3 45 9900994 FILTER HYD., 10 MICRON, 1 46 9900885 FTG 12MB-8FP 2 47 2300159 FTG 20MB-16FP 2 48 9900992 FTG, ELB, 3/4MNPTx3/4FNPSM 1 49 9900996 FTG, 12MNPTx12MJIC 1 50 H34X24 HOSE, 3/4"x24", 12FJICSx16MNPT 1 51 H34X50 HOSE, 3/4"x50, 8MPx12MP 1 52 H12X43P HOSE,1/2x43 8MPx8MP 1 63 2300178 PUMP, M14AA1D 1 64 9901001PK HYD MOTOR, 4.6 1

69. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 69 ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 2 9900204 FTG 10MB-8FPX 2 3 9900909 FTG ORIFICE 1/16", 8MB-8FPX 6 4 9900228 FTG 8MB-8FPX 1 36 H38X40 HOSE 3/8 x 40 8MP-6MP 1 37 H38X36 HOSE 3/8 x 36 8MP-6MP 1 38 9900761 FTG, ELB, 3/8MNPTx3/8FNPSM 2 39 9900012 FTG, STL, ELBOW, 8MORBx1/2NPSM 4 40 H12X28 HOSE, 1/2x28" 8MPx8MP 3 41 H12X32 HOSE, 1/2x32" 8MPx8MP 1 43 9900331 FTG, STL, ELB, 1/2MNPTx1/2FNPSM 1 44 H12X48P2W HOSE, 1/2 x 54, 8MP-8MP 2 52 H12X43P HOSE,1/2 x 43 8MPX8MP 1 53 H34X168 HOSE, 3/4 x 168" C/W 8MP ONE END 1

39. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.3. S PECIFICATIONS & D RIVE O PTIONS IM4 R1 39 The hugger to help align po sts is standard equipment on all post pounders for added safety and convenience. HIGH & HEAVY HITTER PLUS All of the same great f eatures of the High & Hea vy Hitter post pounder plus: • 720 lb heavy duty hammer • additional weight to ballast box for greater stability • PTO pump drive or 13 hp honda motor on trailer mount • hammer height adjustable from 9' 8" to 14' 5" in raised position SKID STEER / 3pt CENTER MAST POST POUNDERS Includes inline hydraulic oi l filter on return line (self contained units only). *** Requires return line plumbed directly into skid steer / tr actor hydraulic oil resevoir. † Self contained hydrauli cs has on-board oil resevo ir with pump and hydraul ic motor driven by skid steer hydraulics. ††Self contained hydraulics has on-board oil rese voir with PTO pump driven by tractor PTO.

71. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 71 ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 2 9900204 FTG 10MB-8FPX 2 3 9900909 FTG ORIFICE 1/16", 8MB-8FPX 6 4 9900228 FTG 8MB-8FPX 1 36 H38X40 HOSE 3/8 x 40 8MP-6MP 1 37 H38X36 HOSE 3/8 x 36 8MP-6MP 1 38 9900761 FTG, ELB, 3/8MNPTx3/8FNPSM 2 39 9900012 FTG, STL, ELBOW, 8MORBx1/2NPSM 4 40 H12X28 HOSE, 1/2x28" 8MPx8MP 3 41 H12X32 HOSE, 1/2x32" 8MPx8MP 1 42 9900995 FTG, NIPPLE, 12MPTx12MPT 1 43 9900331 FTG, STL, ELB, 1/2MNPTx1/2FNPSM 1 44 H12X48P2W HOSE 1/2 x 54, 8MP-8MP 1 45 9900994 FILTER HYD., 10 MICRON, 1 46 9900885 FTG 12MB-8FP 2 47 2300159 FTG 20MB-16FP 2 48 9900992 FTG, ELB, 3/4MNPTx3/4FNPSM 1 49 9900996 FTG, 12MNPTx12MJIC 1 54 H34X50 HOSE, 3/4x50" 8MP 12MP 58 H34X70 HOSE, 3/4x70" C/W 12FJICSx16MNPT 59 H12X96P HOSE, 1/2x96" C/W 8MPx8MP 63 2300178 PUMP, M14AA1D 1

73. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 73 ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 2 9900204 FTG 10MB-8FPX 2 3 9900909 FTG ORIFICE 1/16", 8MB-8FPX 6 4 9900228 FTG 8MB-8FPX 1 36 H38X40 HOSE 3/8 x 40 8MP-6MP 1 37 H38X36 HOSE 3/8 x 36 8MP-6MP 1 38 9900761 FTG, ELB, 3/8MNPTx3/8FNPSM 2 39 9900012 FTG, STL, ELBOW, 8MORBx1/2NPSM 4 40 H12X28 HOSE, 1/2x28" 8MPx8MP 3 41 H12X32 HOSE, 1/2x32" 8MPx8MP 1 43 9900331 FTG, STL, ELB, 1/2MNPTx1/2FNPSM 1 44 H12X48P2W HOSE 1/2 x 54, 8MP-8MP 1 60 H12X96P HOSE, 1/2x96" C/W 8MPx8MP 1 61 H34X168 HOSE, 3/4x168" C/W 8MP ONE END 1

74. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 74 IM4 R1 9.4.18. H UGGER ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 1 2300167 PLATE, ROLLER, STATIONARY 1 2 2300168-1 TUBE, DOM 1-1/4 x.240W x 1/2 1 3 2300169 PIN, 3/4 X 3-7/32, 3/16 x 1 2 4 2300171 ARM, ROLLER, HUGGER 1

76. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 76 IM4 R1 9.4.19. O UTRIGGER L EG ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 1 2308007 MOUNTING BRACKET, DOWNRIGGER 1 2 2308008 DOWNRIGGER UPPER ARM 1 3 2308009 DOWNRIGGER LOWER ARM 1 4 2308010 DOWNRIGGER LEG 1 5 2308011 SPRING PIN, DOWNRIGGER 1 6 2308012 PIN, 3/4 x 3 2 7 2308013 LOCKING HITCH PIN, 3/4" x 2” 1 8 2308014 SPRING 1 9 9900896 U-BOLT SQ 1/2 NC x 5 x 4-1/2 Gr.5 PLT 2 10 9900538 NUT NYLOCK 1/2 UNC GR5 PLT 4 11 9900044 COTTER PIN, 3/16 x 1-1/4 1 12 9900565 WASHER FLAT 1/2 PLD 1 13 0309027-2 HAIRPIN - 7/16 - 3/4, 1/8 DIA 3

78. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 78 IM4 R1 ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 1 2309012 PUMP/MOTOR MOUNTING BRACKET 1 2 9900918 HYD, TEE, 4MP - 4FP - 4FP 1 3 1100625 FITTING, ELBOW 90, 3/8MP TO 1/2FPX 1 4 2309002 PUMP 1 5 2309015 PL, PUMP/MOTOR ADAPT, 7 HOLE 1 6 1290292 MOTOR HYD, 1 7 2309016 PL, MOTOR/PUMP ADPT, 8 HOLE 1 8 9900860 GAUGE WATER PUMP 3000 PSI 1 9 9900921 BOLT, M6 x 1 x 20 GR8.8 PLD 5 10 9900783 WASHER LOCK 1/4 PLD 5 11 no p/n SOCKET HEAD, M6x1x18 C/W 2309002 4 12 9900586 BOLT, 5/16 x 1-1/2 UNC GR5 PLD 2 13 9900683 WASHER FLAT 1/4 PLD 10 14 9900520 NUT NYLOCK 5/16 UNC GR5 PLT 4 15 9900978 BOLT, M8 x 1 x 20 GR8.8 PLD 2 16 9900529 WASHER FLAT 5/16 PLD 4 17 9900523 WASHER LOCK 5/16 PLD 2 18 0200326 FITTING, ELBOW 45, 6ORB TO 6MJIC 4 19 2309013 MOUNT SINGLE SPOOL VALVE 1 20 2309010 VALVE SINGLE SPOOL 1 21 990012 FFTG, STL, 8 MORB x 1/2 NPSM 1 22 2309010-2 POWER BEYOND FTG. 1 23 2309009 FTG, STL, 8 MORB x 8 FJIC SWVL 1 24 2309008 FTG, STL, 8 MORB x 8 MJIC 1 25 9900096 FTG, STL, 10 MORB x 8 FJIC SWVL 1 26 2309010-1 LEVER, CONTROL 1 29 2309006 TANK 246L (65 GAL) RED (W/LID) 1 30 2309014 STRAP, TANK MT 2 31 2309017 HOLDER WAND WATER SPIKE 1 32 9900896 U-BOLT SQ 1/2 NC x 5 x 4-1/2 x 1-1/2 Thd Gr.5 PLT 2 33 9900207 STRAINER 1 34 9900602 FTG AL BLKHD W/STL LHT NUTx3/4 FNPT 1 35 9900604 FITTING, EBLOW 90, 3/4MP TO 1/2FPX 1

80. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.4. P ARTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 80 IM4 R1 B ALL H ITCH A DAPTER , 2” Figure 9.3 ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 1 2300040 HITCH COUPLER MT, WELDMENT 1 2 2300036 HITCH COUPLER, 2" BALL 1 3 9900647 BOLT, 1/2 x 4 UNC GR5 PLD 2 4 9900538 NUT NYLOCK 1/2 UNC GR5 PLT 2 5 9900829 BOLT, 1 x 5 UNC GR5 PLD 1 6 9900639 NUT NYLOCK 1 UNF GR5 PLT 1

29. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 6. M AINTENANCE H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 6.2. R EPLACING THE M AST S EAL IM4 R1 29 6.2.2. H IGH AND H EAVY H ITTER P LUS See Figure 6.3. The seal kit consists of the following: • large o-ring (1) • polypak (2) • dust seal (3) Figure 6.3 High and Heavy Hitter Plus Mast Seal Kit Important: Ensure that o-rings are not twisted w hen placed into the cylinder mast cap. Twisted o-rings will result in a faulty s eal and may cause leaks. Place the large o- ring (1) through the bo ttom (threaded side) of the mast cylinder cap (6) into the first groove above the threads. 1. Install the polypak (2) into the second groove from the top (wrench side) of the mast cylinder cap (4). Ensure that the side of t he polypak (2) with the o- ring embedded into it faces t he pressure side (down). 2. Place the mast cylinder ca p (4) on a solid surface, then rest the dust seal (3) on top of the cap (4) with the open side up. Using a hammer, tap the seal into place.

11. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 2. S AFETY F IRST H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 2.3. O PERATION S AFETY IM4 R1 11 2.3. OPERATION SAFETY • Have another person nearb y who can shut down the equipment in case of accident. • Do not operate with any of the safety guards removed. • Keep body, hair, and clothing away from mo ving parts. Stay away from intake during operation. • Do not use damaged belts, there is a risk of flying debris. • Hydraulic valve must be in the working positions (Figure 2.3). Failure to have valve positioned correctly will mean the orientation of the valve and instruc- tional decal will be incorrect. Figure 2.3 Hydraulic Valve Working Positions 2.4. MAINTENANCE SAFETY • Before applying pressure to a hydrau lic system, make sure all components are tight and that hoses and coupl ings are in good condition. • Relieve pressure from hydraulic circui t before servicing or disconnecting from tractor. • Place stands or blocks under the frame before working beneath the machine. • After maintenance is complete, repl ace and secure all safety guards and safety devices, and if applicable, service doors and cleanout covers. • Remove all tools and unused part s from machine before operation. • Remove buildup of greas e, oil, and debris. • Inspect all parts. Ensure parts are in good condition and installed properly. Use only genuine Wheatheart replacement parts or equivalent. Replacement parts must meet ASAE standards or se rious injury may result. Use of unauthorized parts will void t he warranty. If in doubt, c ontact Wheatheart or your Wheatheart dealer.

31. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 7. S TORAGE H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS IM4 R1 31 7. Storage P OST P OUNDER S TORAGE To ensure a long, trouble-free life, the following procedure should be followed when preparing the unit for st orage after the season’s use. • Lock out all power: • Store the machine on a level surface, free of debris, and in an area away from human activity. Store in a dry place, or use a tightly secured tarp to protect the equipment from the weather. • Ensure that the unit is in transport position. • Remove all residual material and clean the machine thoroughly. • Inspect the unit at stress points for cracks. • Repair or replace any worn or damaged components to prevent any unnecessary downtime at the start of the next season. • Touch up paint nicks and scratc hes to prevent rusting. • Check hydraulic fittings, hoses, lines , couplers, and va lves. Tighten any loose fittings. Replace any hose that is badly cut, nicked, abraded, or is separating from the crimped end of the fitt ing. Secure the hoses to the machine. • Inspect and tighten all fasteners; replace fasteners if required. • Grease all zerks on machine. Do not grease plastic slides or mast rails. • Inspect mast cylinder head nut (Figure 7.1) and other hy draulic cylinders for leaks. Replace seals if necessary. • See engine manual for storage instruct ions for the engine model units. • On pounders equipped with a water spike kit, drain all water from the sys- tem to prevent damage. • Check tire inflation. • Retract all cylinders or grease exposed shafts. Warning: Before continuing, please reread the safety information relevant to this section at the beginning of this manual. Fa ilure to follow t he safety instructions can result in serious injury, death, or property damage.

35. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.1. B OLT T ORQUE V ALUES IM4 R1 35 9. Appendix 9.1. BOLT TORQUE VALUES The tables shown below give correc t torque values for various bolts and capscrews. Tighten all bolts to the tor que specified in the ch art unless otherwise noted. Check tightness of bo lts periodically, using bolt torque chart as your guide. Replace hardware with t he same strength bolt. Torque figures indicated above are valid for non-greased or non-oiled threads and head unless otherwise specified. Therefore, do not grease or oil bolts or capscrews unless otherwise specified in this manual. When using locking elements, increase torque values by 5%. Table 9.1 Imperial Bolt Torque BOLT DIAMETER (Nm) (Lb-ft) (Nm) (Lb-ft) (Nm) (Lb-ft) 1/4" 8 6 12 9 17 12 5/16" 13 10 25 19 36 27 3/8" 27 20 45 33 63 45 7/16" 41 30 72 53 100 75 1/2" 61 45 110 80 155 115 9/16" 95 60 155 115 220 165 5/8" 128 95 215 160 305 220 3/4" 225 165 390 290 540 400 7/8" 230 170 570 420 880 650 1" 345 225 +850 630 1320 970

59. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 59 9.4.11. H YDRAULIC C ONTROL V ALVES I ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 1 1600031-1 VALVE, 6 SPOOL 1 2 9900054 HYD FIT 8MB - 8FPX 5 3 9900909 HYD FIT ORIFICE 1/16", 8MB-8FPX 6 4 9900204 HYD FIT 10MB-8FPX 1 5 2300063 LEVER, CONTROL, CONTOURED, RED 1 6 2300078 LEVER, CONTROL 1 7 1600030X LEVER, JOYSTICK, CONTOURED 1 8 1600030 LEVER, JOYSTICK 1

13. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 2. S AFETY F IRST H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 2.9. S AFETY D ECAL L OCATIONS IM4 R1 13 2. Let a qualified tire repair shop perform all required tire replacement. 3. Ensure that the tire s are properly inflated. See tire for details. 2.9. SAFETY DECAL LOCATIONS • Keep safety decals clean and legible at all times. • Replace safety decals that are missing or have become illegible. See decal location figures below. • Replaced parts must display the same decal(s) as t he original part. • Safety decals are available from y our distributor, dealer, or factory. 2.9.1. D ECAL I NSTALLATION 1. Decal area must be clean and dry, wi th a temperature above 10°C (50°F). 2. Decide on the exact position bef ore you remove the backing paper. 3. Align the deca l over the specified area and carefully press the small portion with the exposed sti cky backing in place. 4. Slowly peel back the remaining paper and carefu lly smooth the remaining portion of the de cal in place. 5. Small air pockets can be pierced with a pin and smoothed out using the sign backing paper. 2.9.2. D ECAL L OCATIONS Replicas of the safety decals that are attached to the equipment are shown below. Good safety requires t hat you familiarize yourself with the various safety decals and the area s or particular functions that the decals apply to as well as the safety precautions that must be taken to avoid se rious, injury, death, or damage.

36. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.2. T IGHTENING O-R ING F ITTINGS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 36 IM4 R1 9.2. TIGHTENING O-RING FITTINGS 1. Inspect o-ring and seat for dirt or obvious defects. 2. On the angle fittings, ba ck the lock nut off until wash er bottoms out at top of groove. 3. Hand-tighten fitting until back up washer or washer face (if straight fitting) bottoms on face and o-ring is seated. 4. Position angle fitt ings by unscrewing no more than one turn. 5. Tighten straight fittings to torque shown. 6. Tighten while holding body of fitting with a wrench. Table 9.2 Metric Bolt Torque BOLT DIAMETER (Nm) (Lb-ft) (Nm) (Lb-ft) M3 0.5 0.4 1.8 1.3 M4 3 2.2 4.5 3.3 M5 6 4 9 7 M6 10 7 15 11 M8 25 18 35 26 M10 50 37 70 52 M12 90 66 125 92 M14 140 103 200 148 M16 225 166 310 229 M20 435 321 610 450 M24 750 553 1050 774 M30 1495 1103 2100 1550 M36 2600 1917 3675 2710 Table 9.3 “O” Ring Fittings Tube Size OD (in.) Nut Size Across Flats (in.) Torque Values (Nm) Torque Values (Lb-ft) # of Turns to Tighten (Flats) (After Finger Tightening) (Turn) 3/8 1/2 8 6 2 1/3 7/16 9/16 12 9 2 1/3 1/2 5/8 16 12 2 1/3 9/16 11/16 24 18 2 1/3 3/4 7/8 46 34 2 1/3 7/8 1 62 46 1-1/2 1/4 1-1/16 1-1/4 102 75 1 1/6 1-3/16 1-3/8 122 90 1 1/6 1-5/16 1-1/2 142 105 3/4 1/8 1-5/8 1-7/8 190 140 3/4 1/8 7/8 2-1/8 217 160 1/2 1/12

79. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9. A PPENDIX H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 9.4. P ARTS IM4 R1 79 B OLT O N E NGINE M OUNT K IT 36 9900608 FTG, STL, NIPPLE, 8MPT x 8MPT 1 37 9900752 FITTING, 12MP TO 8 FP 1 38 0200007-4 HANDLE GRIP 1 39 2309005 WAND WLDT 1 40 2309011 TRIGGER GUN 1 41 9900865 FTG STL CPLR 1/4" NPT 1 42 2309003 NOZZLE #2.0 1 43 2309005-4 SPLASH GUARD 1 44 2309022 PROTECTOR WATER SPIKE HOSE 1 45 H12X32 HOSE, 1/2 x 32" C/W 8MP x 8MP 1 46 H12X16 HOSE, 1/2 x 16" C/W 8MP x 8MP 1 47 H38X80 HOSE, 3/8 x 80" C/W 6FJIC x 6FJIC 1 48 9900102 SLEEVE, HYD MOTOR (1290292) 1 49 H38X78 HOSE, 3/8 x 78" C/W 6FJIC x 6FJIC 1 50 9900531 BOLT, 3/8 x 1-1/4 UNC GR5 PLD 9 51 0601007 NUT NYLOCK 3/8 UNC GR5 PLT 9 52 9900538 NUT NYLOCK 1/2 UNC GR5 PLT 4 53 9900514 BOLT, 5/16 x 2 UNC GR5 PLD 2 54 H14X120 HOSE, 1/4 x 120" C/W 4MPX(LIVE)-6MP 1W 1 55 2309006A TANK LID, 65 GAL 1 ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY 1 2300149-27 ENGINE MOUNT,TRAILER POUNDER 1 2 9900896 U-BOLT SQ 1/2 NC x 5 x 4-1/2, Gr.5 PLT 2 3 9900538 NUT NYLOCK 1/2 UNC GR5 PLT 4

3. TABLE OF CONTENTS W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS IM4 R1 3 1. Introduction .............. ................ ................. ................ ................ ................. ................ .......... 5 2. Safety First.............. ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ................ ............ 7 2.1. General Safety .... ................ ................. ................ .............. .............. .............. .......... 8 2.2. Transport & Placement Safety ... ................. ................ ................. ................ ............ 9 2.3. Operation Safety ...... ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ............ 11 2.4. Maintenance Safety...... ................. ................ ................ ................. .............. .......... 11 2.5. Hydraulic Safety ....... ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ............ 12 2.6. Engine Safety ........... ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ............ 12 2.7. PTO Safety ............... ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ............ 12 2.8. Tire Safety ...... ................. ................ ................ .............. ............... .............. ............ 12 2.9. Safety Decal Locations ............... ................. ................ ................. ................ .......... 13 2.9.1. Decal Installation .......... ................. ................ ................. ................ .......... 13 2.9.2. Decal Locations ............ ................. ................ ................. ................ .......... 13 3. Transport................. ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ................ .......... 17 4. Placement ................... ................. ................ ................ ................. ................ .............. ........ 19 5. Operation .................. ................ ................. ................ ................ ................. ............... ......... 21 5.1. Pre-Operation Checklis t .................. ................ ................. .............. .............. .......... 21 5.2. Drives & Lockouts ...... ................ ................. ................ ................. ................ .......... 22 5.3. Start-Up & Break-In ............. ................. .............. .............. .............. .............. .......... 22 5.4. Operating Procedure .... ................. ................ ................ ................. .............. .......... 23 5.4.1. Shutdown............. ................ ................. .............. .............. .............. .......... 26 6. Maintenance ........... ................ ................ .............. .............. ............... .............. ............. ...... 27 6.1. Setting Relief Valve ................ ................ ................ ................. ................ ............... 27 6.2. Replacing the Mast S eal ...................... .............. .............. .............. .............. .......... 28 6.2.1. High and Heavy Hitter ....... ................ ................. .............. .............. .......... 28 6.2.2. High and Heavy Hitt er Plus ........... ................ ................. ................ .......... 29 7. Storage ............... ................ ................. .............. .............. .............. .............. ............. ........... 31 8. Troubleshooting .............. ................ ................. ................ ................. ................ ............. .... 33

33. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 8. T ROUBLESHOOTING H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS IM4 R1 33 8. Troubleshooting PROBLEM CAUSE SOLUTION Valve is leaking. • loose/cracked fittings • tighten/replace fittings • worn hose • replace hose • valve spools are worn • replace valve Machine operates slowly. • oil is hot • check oil level and add oil if required • blockage in hydraulic lines • suction hose blocked or kinked • tractor / skid steer loader is not producing enough oil volume and/or pressure • either speed up the engine to pro- duce more flow/pressure, or the power unit does not have enough capacity • filter plugged (if equipped) • change filter Hammer goes part way up, sticks, and stops. • mast is bent • check mast for alignment or obstructions • oil level is too low • cylinder ran out of oil; check oil level • pump is worn out • replace pump • relief valve set too low • adjust relief valve Hydraulic cylinder leaking. • worn seal • replace seal Mast Cylinder is leaking. • aluminium head nut is loose • tighten nut • worn seal • replace seal Extreme trailer bounce when operating. (Trailer Models Only) • low tire pressure • inflate tires to tire specifications Excess movement in square slide box. • plastic sliders are worn • replace plastic sliders • washers are spacing box too far apart • remove one washer per bolt and retighten Honda motor won’t start. ( Gas Models Only) • oil low • check oil level as this engine has an oil alert and w ill not run when the oil is low; refer to engine man- ual for more details Slider tube gets stuck in slider box. • slider box is too tight • lubricate the slider tube and box with a dry silicone lubricant • loosen bolts on slider tube until the tube starts to slide, work back and forth until loosened up and then retighten bolts; if still sticking, add another washer • relief valve is set too low • adjust relief valve by loosening the nut and turning the set screw clockwise 1/8 of a turn; if still stick- ing, try again

83. LIMITED WARRANTY Wheatheart warrants to t he buyer that the new machinery is free from defects in material and workmanship. This warranty is only effective for any new machinery that has not been altered, changed, repaired, or treated sinc e its delivery to the bu yer, other than by Wheatheart or its authorized dealers or employees, and does not apply to accessories, attachment s, tools, or parts sold or operated with the new machiner y if they have not been ma nufactured by Wheatheart. Wheatheart shall only be liable for defects in the material or wo rkmanship attributed to faulty material or bad workmanship that can be proved by the buyer, and specifically excludes liability for repairs arising as a result of normal wear and tear of the new machinery or in any other man- ner whatsoever, and without limiti ng the generality of the foregoing, exclude s application or installation of parts not completed in accord ance with Wheatheart oper ation manual, specifica- tions, or printed instructions. A Warranty Registration Fo rm and Inspection Repor t must be completed at the time of delivery and returned to Wheatheart Manufacturi ng within thirty (30) days. Warranty Period Defective parts are subject to inspection by a Wheatheart represent ative prior to approval of a warranty claim. All returned parts mu st be sent to the fa ctory, freight pre-paid , in order to qualify for warranty replacement. Re paired or replaced parts will be returned freight collect. If these conditions are fulfilled, Wheatheart shall at its own cost and its own option either repair or replace any defective parts provided that t he buyer shall be responsible for all expenses incurred as a result of repairs, labor, parts, tr ansportation, or any other work, unless Wheatheart has authorized such expenses in advance. No rmal wear and service it ems such as belts, hoses, flashing, etc. ar e excluded from warranty. The warranty shall not extend to any repairs, changes, alterations, or replacements made to the new equipment other than by Wheatheart or its authoriz ed dealers or employees. This warranty extends only to the or iginal owner of the new equipment. This warranty is limited to the terms stated herein and is in lieu of any other warranties whether expressed or implied, and withou t limiting the generalit y of the foregoing, excluded all warran- ties, expressed or implied, or conditions whether statut ory or otherwise as to quality and fitness for any purpose of the new equipment, Wheatheart disclaims al l liability for incidental or conse- quential damages. This machine is subject to design changes and Whea theart shall not be requ ired to retro-fit or exchange items on previo usly sold units exc ept at its own option. WARRANTY VOID IF NOT REGISTERED Private Farm Use One (1) year from date of purchase. Commercial, Custom, or Rental Use Ninety (90) days from date of purchase. Replacement Parts Ninety (90) days from date of replacement

12. 2. S AFETY F IRST W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 2.5. H YDRAULIC S AFETY H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 12 IM4 R1 2.5. HYDRAULIC SAFETY • Always place all hydraulic controls in neutral and relieve system pressure before disconnecting or work ing on hydraulic system. • Keep all components in the hydraulic sys tem tightly secured and in good con- dition and clean. • Replace any worn, cu t, abraded, flattened, or crimped hoses. • Do not attempt any makeshift repairs to the hydraulic fittings or hoses with tape, clamps, or concrete. The hydr aulic system operates under extremely high pressure; such repairs will fail suddenly and create a hazardous and unsafe condition. • Before moving a hydraulic cylinder, ensure that th e attached component is safely secured. 2.6. ENGINE SAFETY • Be sure to stop engine and remove key or lock out power before inspecting or servicing engine • Refer to engine operation manual for further details. 2.7. PTO SAFETY 1. Be sure to disengage the PTO control, turn off the tracto r, remove key, and set park brake before inspec ting or servicing the PTO. 2. Ensure that the PTO is attached se curely to the tractor and the machine. 3. Make sure all PTO guard s are in good repair and in place prior to hooking up the PTO. Refer to the Agricultural Im plement Drivelines Safety Manual by the Agricultural Driveline Manufactur ers’ Association fo r further details. 2.8. TIRE SAFETY 1. When replacing worn tire s, ensure that they meet the original tire specifi- cations. Never undersize the replacement tire. WARNING Hydraulic fluid can cause serious injury if it penetrates the skin. If it does, see a doctor immediately. • Relieve pressure before disconnecting hydraulic line. • Wear proper hand and eye protection and use wood or cardboard, not hands, when searching for leaks.

19. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 4. P LACEMENT H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS IM4 R1 19 4. Placement Follow this procedure wh en placing the machine in to its working position: 1. Review the work area safety diagram (Figure 2.2) for your model prior to starting work. Follow al l set-up instructions and do not allow any unauthorized people into the working area. 2. Be sure there is en ough clearance from overhead obstructi ons, power lines, or other equipment to move the machine into its working position. 3. Position machine in the desired post area. 4. Set the park brake on th e towing unit, tractor, or skid steer loader before dismounting.. Warning: Before continuing, please reread the safety information relevant to this section at the beginning of this manual. Fa ilure to follow t he safety instructions can result in serious injury, death, or property damage. WARNING Skid steer and 3pt pounders must have all support legs securely on the ground before using machine. WARNING Use extreme care and minimum ground speed when operating or transporting on hillsides, over rough grou nd, or near ditches or fences. WARNING Stay away from over head or buried power lines. Arcing and possibl e electrocution can occur without direct contact. Consult local utilit y companies before operating machine near power lines or buried gas lines.

25. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 5. O PERATION H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 5.4. O PERATING P ROCEDURE IM4 R1 25 D RIVING A P OST : 1. Use the hydraulic control valves (Figure 5.5) to position the hammer in the desired position. With the post held in the hugger and the outrigger leg (HH Plus only) locked in the down position, raise the impact head approximately 1’ to 2’ above the post before driving the post down. This partial stroke is used to set the post. 2. For large posts : raise the impact head as much as needed to safely drive the post. For small posts : use shorter strokes because full strokes will damage small posts. 3. Continue driving the post until the desired height is achieved. Figure 5.5 Hydraulic Valve Istructional Decal HUGGER SLIDE HAMMER H U G G E R S L I D E / H I T C H T I L T H A M M E R  RELIEF VALVE

26. 5. O PERATION W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 5.4. O PERATING P ROCEDURE H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 26 IM4 R1 5.4.1. S HUTDOWN E NGINE M ODEL : 1. After completing the j ob, ensure that th e pounder mast is in the lowered position. 2. Lean the mast back into the transpor t position. Fully extend hitch cylinder. 3. Reduce engine speed to a low idle to allo w motor to cool off. 4. Once motor has cooled down, shut engine off. PTO M ODEL 1. After completing the job, ensure that the pounder mast is in the lowered position. 2. Lean the mast back into the transport position. Fully ext end hitch cylinder (if equipped). 3. Reduce PTO speed and tu rn off PTO/power source. S KID S TEER / T RACTOR S UPPLIED H YDRAULIC M ODEL : 1. After completing the job, ensure that the pounder mast is in the lowered position. 2. Lean the mast back into the transport position. 3. Place the hydraulic contro l lever in neutral to shut off flow of oil to pounder hydraulic valve. Remove key or lock out power source and then install hairpins on t he transport lock. NOTICE If post becomes crooked, DO NOT use the hugger to straighten the post. Damage to the hugger may result WARNING DO NOT let impact head free fall without pounding a post. If head must be lowered, shut off and lock out power source and gently actuate hydraulic valve to lower head.

38. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 9.3. S PECIFICATIONS & D RIVE O PTIONS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 38 IM4 R1 9.3. SPECIFICATIONS & DRIVE OPTIONS * 2-Position adjustable mast on Heavy Hi tter & Plus **4 Position adjustable bolt on cast head on Heavy Hitter & Sk id steer pounder, 3 Position adjustable bolt on cast head on Plus MODEL HIGH & HEAVY HITTER TRAILER HIGH & HEAVY HITTER 3-POINT HITCH SIDE MAST HIGH & HEAVY HITTER PLUS TRAILER TOTAL WT. (W/HUGGER) 2580 lb (1170 kg) 2220 lb (1007 kg) 2930 lb (1329 kg) HAMMER WEIGHT 660 lb (299 kg) 660 lb (299 kg) 720 lb (326 kg) TRANS. HT. (2 - POSITION*) 8' 2", 8' 10" (249 cm, 269 cm) - 8' 9", 9' 5" (267 cm, 287 cm) SHIPPING HT. (2 - POS.*) - 8' 2", 8' 10" (249 cm, 269 cm) - WIDTH (TRANSPORT) 7' 2" (218 cm) 6' 2" (188 cm) 7' 2" (218 cm) LENGTH 10' 1" (307 cm) 5' 4" (163 cm) 10' 6" (320 cm) HAMMER HT. MAX (ADJ.**) 9' 6"-11' 11" (290 cm- 363 cm) 9' 6"-11' 11" (290 cm- 363 cm) 9' 8" - 14' 5" (295 cm- 439 cm) HAMMER HEIGHT MIN 4' 2" (127cm) 4' 2" (127cm) 4' 2" (127cm) STROKE 64" (163cm) 64" (163 cm) 66" (168 cm) DRIVE PTO PUMP DRIVE GAS (9 HP HONDA) PTO PUMP DRIVE PTO PUMP DRIVE OR GAS (13 HP HONDA) HYD. REQ. (MINIMUM) - - - TILT ADJ. - FRONT/BACK 50° (25° FROM VERT.) 50° (25° FROM VERT.) 50° (25° FROM VERT.) TILT ADJ. - LEFT/RIGHT 30° (15° FROM VERT.) 30° (15° FROM VERT.) 30° (15° FROM VERT.) TIRES 15'' - 15" MODEL HIGH & HEAVY HITTER PLUS 3-POINT HITCH SIDE MAST HIGH & HEAVY HITTER SKID STEER HIGH & HEAVY HITTER 3-POINT HITCH CENTER MAST TOTAL WT. (W/HUGGER) 2450 lb (1111 kg) 1500 lb (680 kg) 1410 lb (640 kg) HAMMER WEIGHT 720 lb (326 kg) 660 lb (299 kg) 660 lb (299 kg) TRANS. HT. (2 - POSITION*) - - - SHIPPING HT. (2 - POS.*) 8' 9", 9' 5" (267cm, 287 cm) 8'2" (249 cm) 8'2" (249 cm) WIDTH (TRANSPORT) 6' 2" (188 cm) 36" (91 cm) 36" (91 cm) LENGTH 5' 4" (163 cm) 43" (109 cm) 43" (109 cm) HAMMER HT MAX (ADJ.**) 9' 8" - 14' 5" (295 cm- 439 cm) 9' 6"-11' 3" (290 cm- 363 cm) 9' 6"-11' 3" (290 cm- 363 cm) HAMMER HEIGHT MIN 4' 2" (127 cm) 4' 2" (127 cm) 4' 2" (127 cm) STROKE 66" (168 cm) 64" (163 cm) 64" (163 cm) DRIVE PTO PUMP DRIVE ***SKID STEER HYD. †SELF  CONTAINED HYD. ***TRACTOR HYD. ††SELF  CONTAINED HYD. HYD. REQ. (MINIMUM) - 10 gpm @ 1500 psi (38 L/m @103 bar) 10 gpm @ 1500 (38 L/ m @103 bar) TILT ADJ. - FRONT/BACK 30° (15° FROM VERT.) 26° (13° FROM VERT.) 26° (13° FROM VERT.) TILT ADJ. - LEFT/RIGHT 50° (25° FROM VERT.) 40° (20° FROM VERT.) 40° (20° FROM VERT.) TIRES - - -

28. 6. M AINTENANCE W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 6.2. R EPLACING THE M AST S EAL H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 28 IM4 R1 5/32” Allen wrench, turn the set screw clockwise an 1/8 of a turn. Repeat until mast moves freely. • If more than 2 complete turns are necessary, install a pressure gauge at the inlet to the valve to ensure that the pressure is NOT exceeding 2000 psi. See page 33 Section 8. 6.2. REPLACING THE MAST SEAL 6.2.1. H IGH AND H EAVY H ITTER See Figure 6.2. The seal kit consists of the following: • large o-ring (1) • small o-ring (2) • buffer (3) • polypak (4) • dust seal (5) Note: Ensure that o-rings are not twisted w hen placed into the cylinder mast cap. Twisted o-rings will result in a faulty seal and may cause leaks. 1. Place the large o-ring (1) through the bot tom (threaded side) of the mast cylinder cap (6) into the firs t groove above the threads. 2. Through the bottom of the mast cylinder cap (6), install the small o-ring (2) and the buffer (3) into the next recession above the large o-ring (1). Important: Ensure that the lip on the buffer faces the pressure side (down). 3. Install the polypak (2) into the second groove from the top (wrench side) of the mast cylinder cap (4). Ensure that the side of t he polypak (2) with the o- ring embedded into it faces t he pressure side (down). 4. Insert the dust seal (5) into t he top recession with tapered side facing up. NOTICE Do not set the relief valve t oo high as damage to equipment may result. Figure 6.2 HH and HH Plus Mast Seal Kit

81. WARRANTY REGISTRATION Wheatheart congratulates you on your new equipment purchase. The warranty registration form must be filled out with in thirty (30) days from delivery date and sent to: Wheatheart Manufacturing 3455 Idylwyld Dr. N., Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7L 6B5 CUSTOMER COPY (Retain this card for warranty and record purposes.) PRODUCT: DEALER’S NAME: SERIAL #: ADDRESS: DELIVERY DATE: OWNER’S NAME: PHONE #: ADDRESS: SIGNATURE: INVOICE #: PHONE #: (Please refer to invoic e # when filing claim) DEALER COPY (Retain this card for warranty and record purposes.) PRODUCT: DEALER’S NAME: SERIAL #: ADDRESS: DELIVERY DATE: OWNER’S NAME: PHONE #: ADDRESS: SIGNATURE: INVOICE #: PHONE #: (Please refer to invoic e # when filing claim) WARRANTY REGISTRATION (Must be filled out and returned to Wheatheart within 30 days of delivery.) OWNER’S NAME: DEALER’S NAME: ADDRESS: ADDRESS: PHONE #: PHONE #: SIGNATURE: (I acknowledge the product to be whole and in proper working order.) SIGNATURE: (I acknowledge the product to be whole and in proper working order. The owner has been given an operation manual and has been informed on proper operation and maintenance.) PRODUCT: SERIAL #: INVOICE #: DELIVERY DATE: GAS MOTOR SERIAL #:

23. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 5. O PERATION H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 5.4. O PERATING P ROCEDURE IM4 R1 23 5.4. OPERATING PROCEDURE Note: On Skid Steer / 3pt Center Mast m odels, remove hairpin s on transport locks (Figure 2.1) before operating. H UGGER : 1. Using the hydraulic controls, ra ise the impact head and open the hugger (Figure 5.1). Note: See hydraulic valve instructional dec al for control details Figure 5.5. 2. Place the post standing up straight against the roller plate cones. Ensure that your hands are clear of the hugger. Close the hugger arm to clamp post in. Some adjustment of the roller arm may be required to hold the post firmly (Figure 5.2). 3. To adjust the hugger, turn the ACME bolt until the roller arm cones are centered on the post. 4. In the event that different size post s are going to be used, repeat steps 1.-3. 5. Post is now ready for driving. O UTRIGGER L EG (HH P LUS O NLY ): 1. With the post driver in the desired location, pull the spring pin allowing the outrigge r leg to drop to the ground (Figure 5.3). The spring pin must engage with the stabilizer lower arm to lock the leg in the down position. 2. Raise the outrigger leg and lock in the upright position before moving the machine (Figure 5.4). WARNING Keep hands clear of hammer when driving post. Always use the po st hugger to hold the post in position. Figure 5.1 Hugger Open

21. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 5. O PERATION H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 5.1. P RE -O PERATION C HECKLIST IM4 R1 21 5. Operation 5.1. PRE-OPERATION CHECKLIST Efficient and safe operation of this uni t requires that each operator reads and understands the operating proce dures and all related safe ty precautions outlined in this manual. Before operating the unit, and each time thereafter, the following should be reviewed: • Follow the service schedule. • Check hydraulic system oil level. • Ensure that all hydraulic lines are fr ee from damage, and t hat all fittings are tight. • Visually inspect the unit for damage to components. Replace or repair any damaged or questionable parts. • Check the worksite and clea n up the area , if needed. • Use only a tractor, towing vehicle, or skid steer l oader of adequate power and capacity to operate the machine. • Check that all guards ar e installed, secured, an d functioning as intended. Do not operate with missing or damaged guards. Keep guards in good working order. • Ensure that the plastic slides are intact on the pounder mast (HH Plus only) and slide box. • Ensure that the machine is securely attached to th e towing vehicle, trac- tor, or skid steer loader. • Consult local utility companies to ident ify the location of buried power/gas lines. • Each day before using t he machine, ensu re that the pou nder head bolts are torqued to 760 lb-ft. Warning: Before continuing, please reread the safety information relevant to this section at the beginning of this manual. Fa ilure to follow t he safety instructions can result in serious injury, death, or property damage. NOTICE Ensure that the pounder is at tached to equipment that has sufficient capacity to to w or lift the machine. Refer to Section 9.3. fo r pounder specifications.

8. 2. S AFETY F IRST W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 2.1. G ENERAL S AFETY H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 8 IM4 R1 2.1. GENERAL SAFETY Important: The general safety section includes instruct ions that apply to al l safety practices. Any instructions specific to a certain safety practice (e .g., assembly safety), can be found in the appropriate section. Al ways read the complete instructional sections and not just thes e safety summaries before doing anything with the equipment. YOU are responsible for the SAFE use and maintenance of your equipment. YOU must ensure that you and anyone else who is going to work around the equipment understands all pr ocedures and related SAFETY information contained in this manual. Remember, YOU are the key to safety. Good sa fety practices not only protect you, but also the people around you. Make these practices a working part of your safety program. • It is the equipment owner and the operator's responsib ility to read and under- stand ALL safety instructions, safety decal s, and manuals a nd follow them before assembling operatin g, or maintaining the equipment. All accidents can be avoided. • Equipment owners must give instructions and review the in formation initially and anually with all personnel before allo wing them to operat e this product. Untrained users/operators expose t hemselves and bystanders to possible serious injury or death. • Use this equipment for its intended purposes only. • Do not modify the equipment in any way. Unauthorized modification may impair the function and/or safety, and coul d affect the life of the equipment. Any modification to the equi pment voids the warranty. • Do not allow children, spectators, or bystanders within the work area. • Have a first-aid kit avail able for use should the need arise, and know how to use it. • Provide a fire extinguisher for use in case of an accident. St ore in a highly vis- ible place. • Wear appropriate protective gear . This list includes, but is not limited to: • a hard hat •gloves • protective shoes with slip-resistant soles • protective goggles • hearing protection • For Powered Equipment: be fore servicing, adjusti ng, or repairing powered equipment, unplug, plac e all controls in neutral or off position, stop the engine or motor, remove ignition key or lock out power so urce, and wait for all mov- ing parts to stop.

7. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 2. S AFETY F IRST H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS IM4 R1 7 2. Safety First The Safety Alert symbol to the left i dentifies important safety messages on the product and in the manual. W hen you see this symbol, be alert to the possibil- ity of personal injury or death. Follow the instruct ions in the safety messages . Why is SAFETY important to you? Three big reasons: • Accidents disable and kill. • Accidents cost. • Accidents can be avoided. SIGNAL WORDS Note the use of the signal words DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION, and NOTICE with the safety messages. The appropriate signal word for each message has been selected using t he definitions belo w as a guideline. The Safety Alert symbol means ATTE NTION, BE ALERT!, YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED. DANGER Indicates an im minently hazardous situation that, if not avoi ded, will result in serious injury or death. WARNING Indicates a hazardous si tuation that, if not avoided, could result in serious injury or death. CAUTION Indicates a hazardous si tuation that, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury. NOTICE Indicates a potentiall y hazardous situat ion that, if not avoided, may result in property damage.

22. 5. O PERATION W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 5.2. D RIVES & L OCKOUTS H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 22 IM4 R1 .. 5.2. DRIVES & LOCKOUTS This unit can be equipped wi th a gas motor / PTO driv ing a hydraulic pump or a tractor / skid steer loader supplying the hydraulic power to the machine’s hydraulic valves. Before performing any main tenance or servicing, ensure that the ignition key is removed or the power source is locked out, and the post pounder mast is in the down position. 5.3. START-UP & BREAK-IN Although there are no operati onal restrictions on the machine when used for the first time, it is recomm ended that the following me chanical items be checked: B EFORE S TARTING : • Read power unit operational manual. • Inspect hydraulic hose fittings for le aks. Tighten if nece ssary, and replace worn or damaged hoses. • Inspect hydraulic mount bolts for tightness. D URING THE F IRST F EW M INUTES : • Ensure unit is running properly. • Some air may be trapped in the hydraul ic system; slowly activate hydrau- lic control valves to ensure all air is out of the system. A FTER O PERATING F OR 1/2 H OUR O R T RANSPORTING : • Retorque all wheel bol ts (if applicable). • Retorque all fasteners and hardware. • Check all safety decals are instal led and legible. Apply new ones if needed. • Check all guards are instal led and worki ng as intended. A FTER 5 AND 10 H OURS : • Check all hydraulic hoses and fittings for leaks. Tighten fittings where required, and replace wo rn or dam aged hoses. • Retorque all wheel bolts (if appl icable), fasteners, and hardware. • Grease all zerks; do not grease plastic slides or mast rails. WARNING Shut off and remove ke y or lock out power source before inspecting or servicing the machine.

27. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 6. M AINTENANCE H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS 6.1. S ETTING R ELIEF V ALVE IM4 R1 27 6. Maintenance Before performing any mainte nance on this unit, shut off and remove key or lock out power source, and ensur e the mast is in the lo wered and transpo rt position. Figure 6.1 Head Bolt 6.1. SETTING RELIEF VALVE • If unable to raise pounder mast, the re lief valve may need to be adjusted. To do this, loosen the nut usin g a 1/2” wrench, then using a  Warning: Before continuing, please reread the safety information relevant to this section at the beginning of this manual. Fa ilure to follow t he safety instructions can result in serious injury, death, or property damage. Table 6.1 MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE DAILY WEEKLY ANNUALLY Check Head Bolts For Tightness (Figure 6.1) (Torque Should Be 760 lb-ft)  - - Check Cylinder Bolts For Tightness  - - Tighten Cylinder Cap  - - Check Hugger Plastic Rollers And Replace If Damaged  - - Check Plastic Side Plates To Ensure In Place  - - Grease All Areas -  - Check Mast And Slide Bolts For Tightness -  - Check Hydraulic Filter - - 

17. W HEATHEART - P OST P OUNDER 3. T RANSPORT H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER AND H IGH & H EAVY H ITTER P LUS IM4 R1 17 3. Transport Follow this procedure when placing the unit into its transport position:  1. Trailer Model : attach the unit to the tractor/towing unit with a pin, retainer, and safety chain.  • 3pt Side Mast Model : attach the unit to Cate gory II 3pt and secure with pins.  • 3pt Center Mast Model : attach the unit to Categor y I or II 3pt and secure with pins.  • Skid Steer Model : attach and pin to skid steer loader adapter. Important: Use caution when turnin g corners or meeting traffic. 2. Before transporting, position the pounder mast head into the fully retracted position (Figure 2.1).  • Trailer Model : fully extend th e hitch cylinder  • 3pt Models : fully raise 3-point hitch unit  • Skid Steer / 3pt Center Mast Model : ensure transport locks have hair- pins installed with the mast centered and top cylinder retracted 3. Make sure the SMV (S low Moving Vehicle) emblem and all the lights and reflectors that are required by the loca l authorities are in place, are clean, and can be seen clearly by all traffic. 4. Consult with local autho rities regarding transpor t on public roads. Obey all applicable laws and regulations. Warning: Before continuing, please reread the safety information relevant to this section at the beginning of this manual. Fa ilure to follow t he safety instructions can result in serious injury, death, or property damage. WARNING Skid steer pounder should only be raised high enough to allow for safe transport. DO NOT raise pounder above t he skid steer loader cab. Refer to skid st eer loader operation manual for further details. WARNING Do not attempt to move the unit by hand. Only move when hitched secu rely to tow vehicle, tractor, or skid steer loader.

Views

  • 27 Total Views
  • 17 Website Views
  • 10 Embeded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 1

  • 2 www.grainland.com.au