Farm King 10" Swingaway Manual & Parts List (2012)

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

2.

31.

37.

59.

21.

25.

47.

5. 5 Introduction Farm King gives you more choices to match your auger to your bins, power sources and operating convenience. The superior scissor lift system features a one way hydraulic cylinder with a restrictor valve to control the rate of descent in the event of hydraulic hose failure. This feature is safer than conventional cable systems. Also, note the extra wide undercarriage and wheel tread providing better stability at greater heights, particularly in windy conditions. The unique mechanical linkage is designed to use less hydraulic pressure to lift the auger, even when fully loaded. The pivoting Hopper Lift Arm may be flipped over for left or right transport position. Slip the PTO from the main shaft onto the optional reverse kit for complete cleanout. An adjustable arm holds the PTO shaft when not in use. The hitch is adjustable for various tractor hitch lengths. The shut off valve is designed to keep your auger in the position you set it. The cross auger is driven by two internal gearboxes. These assemblies are easily reached for service. Because of the large input and intake boxes, capacity is not restricted. The standard self leveling hopper on all Backsaver Augers stays flat on the ground, even when the auger is raised up to a high bin. The optional double auger hopper is 2.5" (63.5mm) lower than the standard self-leveling hopper and has a hinged cover for easy servicing. An optional 2-wheel power mover allows you to move the hopper back and forth with fingertip control. Other advanced features include a tapered thrust bearing at the top of the auger, torqued to remove pressure on the bottom end bearing. Keep this manual handy for frequent reference. All new operators or owners must review the manual before using the equipment and at least annually thereafter. Contact your Farm King Dealer if you need assistance, information, or additional copies of the manual. Visit our website at www.buhlerindustries.com for a complete list of dealers in your area. The directions left, right, front and rear, as mentioned throughout this manual, are as seen facing in the direction of travel of the implement. Introduction - 10" Backsaver Auger

26. 26 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Lift Boom Arm Components Drawing

28. 28 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Undercarriage Components Drawing

75.

79.

32. 32 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Hopper and Auger Assembly Drawing

34. 34 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Input Box Assembly Drawing

52. 52 Tire Assembly Drawing Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger

17. 17 Operation - 10" Backsaver Auger Theory of Operation

38. 38 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Intake Auger Drawing

40. 40 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Single-flighting Hopper

60. 60 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger PTO Shaft Drawing

22. 22 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Auger Assembly Drawing

27. 27 Item Part Number Description 1 905602 Pulley Holder 2 905601 Lift Boom 3 905604 Lift Boom Arm 4 960041 Hook with Latch 5 960167 5/16" Quick Link 6 961846 Cable Pulley, 1/2 Bore 7 905568 Pin 5/8" x 4-1/4" 8 961012 #16 Hair Pin Clip 9 960913 1/2" x 1-13/16" Clevis Pin 10 9812430 1/8" x 1" Cotter Pin 11 905570 3/4" x 6-3/8" Pin 12 9812433 3/16" x 1-1/2" Cotter Pin 13 84277 1/2" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt 14 81637 1/2" Lock Washer 15 81636 1/2" Hex Nut 16 81638 1/2" Flat Washer 17 811803 3/4" x 10" Hex Bolt 18 86111 3/4" Jam Hex Nut Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger

30. 30 Item Part Number Description 42 81588 3/8" x 4-1/2" Hex Bolt 43 84270 5/8" x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt 44 81677 5/8" Lock Washer 45 81676 5/8" Hex Nut Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger

42. 42 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger 10" x 10' Extension Drawing

44. 44 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Multi-flighting Hopper Drawing

53. 53 Item Part Number Description 1 906437 Stub Axle Weldment 2 959202 Tire 7.60 x 15" x 4 Ply 3 959205 Tire 9.5L x 15" x 6 Ply (Hiway) 4 F0110 Wheel 15" x 5" x 5 Bolt 5 968404 1/2" Wheel Bolt 6 967900 1/4" Grease Fitting 7 968430 Inner Oil Seal (SE14X) 8 967208 Outer Bearing Cone (LM48548) 9 968412 Outer Bearing Cup (LM48510) 10 968405 Bearing Cup (LM11910) 11 968406 Outer Bearing Cone (LM11949) 12 9812416 3/4" SAE Washer (BR) 13 9812486 1/8" x 1-1/2" Cotter Pin 14 81834 3/4" Slotted Hex Nut (BR) 15 968409 Dust Cap (DC12) 16 968403 5 Bolt Hub w/ Bearing Cups 17 968431 5 Bolt Hub CTD H516 Complete Assembly 18 87553 1/2" x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt 19 81637 1/2" Lock Washer 20 81636 1/2" Hex Nut Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger

54. 54 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Cylinder Mount Components Drawing

62. 62 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Mechanical Drive - Input Box Gearbox Drawing

16. 16 Operation - 10" Backsaver Auger 10" Backsaver Intake Auger Pivot Hopper A LERT All heights shown are for the welded hopper only. These heights remain the same at all auger working angles because of the pivot joint between the hopper and the intake auger.

29. 29 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 F0171 96" Axle, 50' 2 F0172 108" Axle, 60' 3 F0173 132" Axle, 70' 4 F9024 82-1/16" Lower Lift Arm, 50' 5 F9025 94-13/16" Lower Lift Arm, 60' 6 F9026 108" Lower Lift Arm, 70' 7 F9021 82-1/4" Upper Lift Arm, 50' 8 F9022 94-3/4" Upper Lift Arm, 60' 9 F9023 108" Upper Lift Arm, 70' 10 F9253 153" Right Hand Und. Arm, 50' 11 F9251 184" Right Hand Und. Arm, 60' 12 F9249 202" Right Hand Und. Arm, 70' 13 F9252 153" Left Hand Und. Arm, 50' 14 F9250 184" Left Hand Und. Arm, 60' 15 F9248 202" Left Hand Und. Arm, 70' 16 960079 54-1/2" Right Hand Und. Arch, 50' 17 960080 80" Right Hand Und. Arch, 60' 18 960081 85" Right Hand Und. Arch, 70' 19 960082 54-1/2" Left Hand Und. Arch, 50' 20 960083 80" Left Hand Und. Arch, 60' 21 960084 85" Left Hand Und. Arch, 70' 22 960085 19-1/2" Arch Brace, 50' 23 960086 30" Arch Brace, 60' 24 960087 35" Arch Brace, 70' 25 81637 1/2" Lock Washer 26 81636 1/2" Hex Nut 27 904980 33-1/4" Lift Arm Cradle, 50' 28 904981 36" Lift Arm Cradle, 60' 29 904982 41' Lift Arm Cradle, 70' 30 960088 16" Tie Plate, 50' & 60' 31 960089 18" Tie Plate, 70' 32 9812433 3/16" x 1-1/2" Cotter Pin, 50' & 60' 33 81210 1/4" x 2" Cotter Pin, 70' 34 960107 1" x 2-13/16" Lift Arm Clevis Pin, 50' & 60' 35 960108 1-1/4" x 2-13/16" Lift Arm Clevis Pin, 70' 36 960105 1" x 11-7/8" Lift Arm Pivot Pin, 50' & 60' 37 960106 1" x 12-1/4" Lift Arm Pivot Pin, 70' 38 81620 1/2" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 39 81593 3/8" Lock Washer 40 81592 3/8" Hex Nut 41 86170 3/8" x 1" Hex Bolt

36. 36 Item Part Number Description 41 81185 5/16" x 3/4" Carriage Bolt 42 81570 3/8" Std Flat Washer 43 86171 3/8" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 44 81546 5/16" Flat Washer Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger

48. 48 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Cables Drawing

50. 50 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Idler Assembly Drawing

66. 66 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger 1051 Winch Drawing

24. 24 Item Part Number Description 37 84050 3/4" Flat Washer, 70' 38 967164 Drive-In Grease Zerk 39 964264 3/8" Cable Clamp, 50' & 60' 40 964565 1/2" Cable Clamp, 70' 41 81620 1/2" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 42 960244 Cable Yoke 43 811791 1/2" x 2" Hex Bolt 44 960031 1/2" x 7-7/8" Cable Tightener, 50' & 60' 45 960032 3/4" x 7-7/8 Cable Tightener, 70' 46 964267 3/8" Cable Thimble, 50' & 60' 47 964587 1/2" Cable Thimble, 70' 48 81549 5/16" x 3/4" Hex Bolt 49 81569 5/16" Lock Washer 50 81568 5/16" Hex Nut 51 960140 Hydraulic Line Clamp 52 86170 3/8" x 1" Hex Bolt 53 911117 20' Bottom Flighting, 50' & 70' 54 911119 20' Bottom Flighting, 60' 55 967459 Cotter Pin - 1/4" x 1 3/4" 56 86171 3/8" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 57 964001 1" x 7/16" x 10GA Flat Washer 58 F9047 Discharge Spout 59 960033 10" Connection Ring 60 87553 1/2" x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt, 70' Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger

33. 33 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 81620 1/2" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 2 81637 1/2" Lock Washer 3 81636 1/2" Hex Nut 4 960327 Jack Side Crank 5 F9043 PTO Shaft, CV-10" (2-6 Splined Ends) 6 936218 6-Spline End Yoke 7 936166 Tractor Half PTO, 10" (6 Splined End) 8 908718 Auger Half PTO, 10" (6 Splined End) 9 960393 U-Joint (Ø1-1/4"ID) 10 906546 Extended Life Repair Kit (Standard) 11 936224 Repair Kit (Optional) 12 960349 Pivot Hopper Lid Rod 13 12780 #7 Hair Pin Clip 14 909277 Manual Holder 15 81549 5/16" x 3/4" Hex Bolt 16 81569 5/16" Lock Washer 17 81568 5/16" Hex Nut 18 81593 3/8" Lock Washer 19 81592 3/8" Hex Nut 20 960495 Input Box Ring Clamp 13/32"ID x 2-13/32" OD 21 960494 13/32" x 1-1/4"OD Flat Washer 22 811792 3/8" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt 23 900930 Key Sheave 1/4" x 1-1/2" 24 9812378 3/8" x 3/4" Square Head Set Screw (SER) 25 812365 3/4" Lock Nut 26 967437 3/4" x 1-5/8" Hex Bolt 27 84050 3/4" SAE Flat Washer 28 81627 1/2" x 3" Hex Bolt 29 812364 1/2" Lock Nut 30 84000 7/16" Flat Washer 31 86170 3/8" x 1" Hex Bolt 32 960547 Universal Joint (1140 Series) 1-1/4" Ends w/ 5/16" Keyway 33 936079 Repair Kit only for U-joint 34 960180 5/16" x 1-3/8 " U-Joint & Sprocket Key 35 960150 Winch (FULTON - K1051) 36 911000 Winch Mount 37 902486 Skid Pin 5/8" x 3-1/8" 38 961012 #16 Hair Pin Clip 39 964001 1" x 7/16" x 10GA Flat Washer 40 81678 11/16" Flat Washer (PL)

35. 35 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 911058 Input Box 2 960953 2168 Gearbox 3 911064 Gearbox Bracket (Inside) 4 911066 Gearbox Bracket (Outside) 5 86170 3/8" x 1" Hex Bolt 6 81593 3/8" Lock Washer 7 81569 5/16" Lock Washer 8 81568 5/16" Hex Nut 9 961675 Bearing Flange 72MS 10 961676 1-1/4" Bearing AEL207-104(RHP #1230) 11 961684 Sprocket - 60B15 (1.25" Bore) 12 900930 Key 1/4" x 1-1/2" 13 911111 PTO Holder Arm 14 911943 3/8" x 3/4" Thumb Screw 15 910892 Lid 16 84217 3/8" Wing Nut 17 81592 3/8" Hex Nut 18 988999 3/8" x 3/8" Socket Set Screw 19 909955 3" Square x 48" Hitch Tube 20 911395 3" Square x 54" Hitch Tube (6" Extension) 21 909957 3" Square x 45" Hitch Tube (Option) 22 911396 3" Square x 51" Hitch Tube (Option) (6"Extension) 23 960927 Clevis (Option - Required w/ Hitch Option) 24 811790 3/4" x 4 /12" Grade 5 Hex Bolt 25 812365 3/4" Lock Nut 26 909703 PTO Holder Chain Assembly 27 911068 Clean-out Lid 28 968601 5/16" Wing Nut 29 911063 Chain Drive Guard 30 911116 Sprocket - 60B15 (1.375" Bore) 31 960493 #60 Chain - 38 Links 32 911144 Drive Stub Shaft 33 965917 1-3/8" Bearing 34 911394 Key 5/16" Square x 58mm 35 960928 Clevis Pin 1" x 4-3/4" 36 9812434 1/4" x 1-1/2" Cotter Pin 37 910287 Safety Chain (1/4") G70 38 960167 5/16" Quick Link 39 84346 3/4" x 2-1/2" Hex Bolt 40 960041 Hook w/ Latch

51. 51 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 960531 Idler Frame 2 960183 Idler Assembly (Arm, Sprocket, Bearings, Shaft, Etc.) 3 906579 Idler Assembly (with Reverse Shaft) 4 963009 Bearing Flange (52 MST) 5 961627 1" Bearing with Collar 6 960533 Idler Shaft 7 960182 Reverse Kit Idler Shaft Ø1-3/8" x 8-3/4" 8 960177 1/4" Sq. x 1-1/4" Key 9 960532 60B15 Sprocket (1" Bore) 10 812026 5/16" x 1" Hex Bolt 11 81569 5/16" Lock Washer 12 81568 5/16" Hex Nut 13 967183 5/16" x 1" Flat Head Socket Bolt 14 988999 3/8" x 3/8" Socket Set Screw 15 81638 1/2" Flat Washer 16 81637 1/2" Lock Washer 17 81636 1/2" Hex Nut

55. 55 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 960093 Pivot Yoke, 50' 2 960094 Pivot Yoke, 60' 3 960095 Pivot Yoke, 70' 4 960096 Connecting Link, 50' 5 960097 Connecting Link, 60' 6 960098 Connecting Link, 70' 7 F9183 3-1/2" x 30" Hydraulic Cylinder, 50' 8 F9184 4" x 36" Hydraulic Cylinder, 60' 9 F9185 4" x 40" Hydraulic Cylinder, 70' 10 960099 1" x 16-1/8" Yoke Pin, 50' 11 960100 1" x 17-7/8" Yoke Pin, 60' 12 960101 1-1/4" x 22-1/8" Yoke Pin, 70' 13 9812433 3/16" x 1-1/2" Cotter Pin, 50' & 60' 14 81210 1/4" x 2" Cotter Pin, 70' 15 960102 1" x 20" Connecting Link Pin, 50' 16 960103 1" x 22" Connecting Link Pin, 60' 17 960104 1-1/4" x 26" Connecting Link Pin, 70' 18 960111 1" x 6-1/2" Cylinder Base Pin, 50' 19 960112 1" x 6-7/8" Cylinder Base Pin, 60' 20 960113 1-1/4" x 7-3/4" Cylinder Base Pin, 70' 21 960109 1" x 5-1/2" Cylinder Swivel Pin, 50' & 60' 22 960110 1-1/4" x 5-1/2" Cylinder Swivel Pin, 70'

64. 64 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Mechanical Drive - Intake Auger Gearbox Drawing

39. 39 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 911074 Intake Topbox Cover 2 81569 5/16" Lock Washer 3 81568 5/16" Hex Nut 4 911089 Intake Auger Tube (10" BS) 5 960941 Intake Auger Flighting 6 903214 Splined Coupler 7 911082 Intake Topbox 8 960952 2168 Gearbox 9 960481 Intake Auger Tube Ring (Ø10"ID) 10 967906 3/8" x 2-3/4" Hex Bolt 11 812363 3/8" Lock Nut 12 967163 5/16" x 3/4" Flat Head Socket Bolt 13 9812355 3/8" x 1" Hex Bolt 14 81593 3/8" Lock Washer

46. 46 Item Part Number Description 42 81527 1/4" x 1" Hex Bolt 43 81545 1/4" Lock Washer 44 81544 1/4" Hex Nut 45 81546 5/16" Flat Washer 46 911359 Rubber Edging 47 812026 5/16" x 1" Hex Bolt 48 81570 3/8" Std Flat Washer Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger

56. 56 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger 3.50 Dia. x 30.00 Cylinder Drawing Item Part Number Description F9183 Cylinder Complete 1 24676 3.50 Dia. Head plate 2 108143 1.50 Dia. x 36.75 Lg Shaft Weldment 3 24883 3.50 Dia. Tube Weldment 4 105398 3.50 Dia. Piston 5 813407 Locknut 1.0 Unf 6 82338 O Ring 3.125 ID x 3.50 OD x 0.19 7 83338 Backup 3.125 ID x 3.50 OD x 0.06 8 82020 O Ring 0.875 ID x 1.00 ID x 0.06 9 810811 U-Cup 1.50 ID x 2.125 OD x 0.313 10 812976 Wiper Seal1.50 ID x 1.875 OD (Snap-In) 11 812081 Plug 3/4" MORB Steel 12 22370 Hydraulic Cylinder Decal 13 105420 Reference Plate JBI/FK Serial #

57. 57 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger 4.00 Dia. x 36.00 Cylinder Drawing Item Part Number Description F9184 Cylinder Complete 1 24865 4.0 Dia. Head plate 2 105422 Shaft Weld't 2.00 OD x 43.75 Lg 3 24884 4.0 Dia. Tube Weldment 4 105152 4.0 Dia. Piston 5 813407 Locknut 1.0 UNF 6 82342 O-Ring 3.625 ID x 4.0 x 0.19 7 83342 Backup 3.625 ID x 4.0 OD x 0.06 8 82020 O-Ring -.875 ID x 1.00 x 0.06 9 812967 U-Cup 2.00 ID x 2.50 OD x 0.375 10 812978 Wiper Seal 2.00 ID x 2.50 OD (Snap-In) 11 812081 Plug 3/4" MORB Steel 12 22370 Hydraulic Cylinder Decal 13 105420 Reference Plate JBI/FK Serial #

58. 58 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger 4.00 Dia. x 40.00 Cylinder Drawing Item Part Number Description F9185 Cylinder Complete 1 24865 4.0 Dia. Head plate 2 105426 Shaft Weld't 2.0 OD x 47.50 Lg 3 24885 4.0 Dia. Tube Weldment 4 105152 4.0 Dia. Piston 5 813407 Locknut 1.0 UNF 6 82342 O-Ring 3.625 ID x 4.0 OD x 0.19 7 83342 Backup 3.625 ID x 4.0 OD x 0.06 8 82020 O-Ring 0.875 ID x 1.00 x 0.06 9 812967 U-Cup 2.00 ID x 2.50 OD x 0.375 10 812978 Wiper Seal 2.00 ID x 2.50 OD (Snap In) 11 812081 Plug 3/4" MORB Steel 12 22370 Hydraulic Cylinder Decal 13 105420 Reference Plate JBI/FK Serial #

23. 23 When Ordering Parts Always give your dealer the Model, Color and Serial Number of your machine to assist him in ordering and obtaining the correct parts. Use the exploded view and tabular listing of the area of interest to exactly identify the required part. Item Part Number Description 1 905644 27' 4" Bottom Section Tubing, 50' 2 905645 17' 4" Bottom Section Tubing, 60' 3 905646 27' 4" Bottom Section Tubing, 70' 4 960004 20' Center Section Tubing, 60' 5 960005 20' Center Section Tubing, 70' 6 960006 20' Top Section Tubing, 50' 7 960007 20' Top Section Tubing, 60' 8 960008 20' Top Section Tubing, 70' 9 960011 20' Center Flighting, 60' & 70' 10 9812368 1/2" x 2-3/4" Gr8 Hex Bolt (PL) 11 812364 1/2" Lock Nut 12 960012 20' Top Flighting, All Sizes 13 960014 Main Bridging Yoke, 50' & 60' 14 960015 Main Bridging Yoke, 70' 15 960016 Main Bridging Tie Rod, 50' & 60' 16 960017 Main Bridging Tie Rod, 70' 17 960018 Upper Bridging Yoke, 50' & 60' 18 960019 Upper Bridging Yoke, 70' 19 960020 Upper Bridging Tie Rod, 70' 20 960034 Top End Plate 21 960125 Oil Seal (CR14939) 22 967709 Inner Bearing Cup (LM29710) 23 967708 Inner Bearing Cone (LM29749) 24 960035 End Bearing Sleeve 25 9812442 1-1/4 x 10 ga Narrow Rim Washer 26 960037 Slotted Hex Nut 1-1/4" UNF 27 967209 Dust Cap (DC15) 28 81593 3/8" Lock Washer 29 81592 3/8" Hex Nut 30 964565 1/2" Cable Clamp, All Sizes 31 967291 3/8" x 2" Full Thread Hex Bolt 32 84277 1/2" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt 33 81637 1/2" Lock Washer 34 81636 1/2" Hex Nut, 50' & 60' 35 81700 3/4" Hex Nut, 70' 36 81638 1/2" Flat Washer, 50' & 60' Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger

41. 41 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 911104 Hopper Wheel Pin 2 960048 2-1/2" x 8" Wheel 3 960600 Wheel Bearing Only 4 911105 Hopper Wheel Spacer 5 961012 #16 Hair Pin Clip 6 960929 Extension Deflector 7.5" x 16.25" 7 86170 3/8" x 1" Hex Bolt 8 81593 3/8" Lock Washer 9 81592 3/8" Hex Nut 10 960660 Rubber Reinforcement 1" x 57.25" 11 911092 Pivot Hopper Lid 12 81545 1/4" Lock Washer 13 81544 1/4" Hex Nut 14 81525 1/4" x 3/4" Hex Bolt 15 911106 Hopper Cage 16 910898 Cage Mounting Plate 17 81552 5/16" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 18 81569 5/16" Lock Washer 19 81546 5/16" Flat Washer 20 81568 5/16" Hex Nut 21 911107 Single Flighting Hopper 22 961675 Bearing Flange 72MS 23 961676 1-1/4" Bearing AEL206-104 (RHP #1230) 24 909923 10" Intake Flighting 25 960658 1-1/4" Wooden Bearing & Flange Set 26 960659 1-1/4" Wooden Bearing Only 27 911110 Bearing Holder 28 81615 7/16" Lock Washer 29 81614 7/16" Hex Nut 30 81599 7/16" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt 31 86171 3/8" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 32 84039 3/8" Flat Washer 33 84000 7/16" Flat Washer 34 960661 Reinforcement Rubber 1" x 13" 35 903483 3" x 3" Rubber Connector Plate 36 81527 1/4" x 1" Hex Bolt 37 911399 Rubber Standard Hopper Edging

43. 43 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 9812368 1/2" x 2-3/4" Gr8 Hex Bolt (PL) 2 812364 1/2" Lock Nut 3 960018 Upper Bridging Yoke 4 81593 3/8" Lock Washer 5 81592 3/8" Hex Nut 6 964565 1/2" Cable Clamp 7 84277 1/2" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt 8 81637 1/2" Lock Washer 9 81636 1/2" Hex Nut 10 81638 1/2" Flat Washer 11 81620 1/2" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 12 964001 1" x 7/16" x 10GA Flat Washer 13 960401 10" x 10' Extension Tube 14 960402 10" x 10' Extension Flighting 15 960403 Center Section Bridging Yoke 16 960404 Center Section Bridging Tie Bar 17 960405 Main Bridging Yoke 18 960608 Main Bridging Brace 19 81598 7/16" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 20 811792 3/8" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt 21 81615 7/16" Lock Washer 22 81614 7/16" Hex Nut 23 F9139 Cable Bundle (Upper & Lower Cables) 24 960032 3/4" x 7-7/8" Cable Tightener 25 81700 3/4" Hex Nut 26 964587 1/2" Cable Thimble 27 84050 3/4" SAE Flat Washer

45. 45 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 910900 Chain Guard 2 81593 3/8" Lock Washer 3 84217 3/8" Wing Nut 4 910892 Lid 5 910916 Pin Hopper Wheel 19 x 187 mm 6 960714 Wheel w/ Tire 4.10/3.50 7 966598 Wheel Bearing Only 8 910917 Spacer Wheel 25 mm OD x 19 mm 9 84050 3/4" SAE Flat Washer 10 961012 #16 Hair Pin Clip 11 960660 Rubber Reinforcement 1" x 57.25" 12 906480 Chain Assy #60 x 32 Pitches 13 TS60H-1R-OF Link Offset #60 Heavy 14 TS60HAT-1R-CO Link Connnector #60 Heavy 15 910910 10" Multi Flighting Hopper 16 961637 Bearing Flange 62MS 17 965818 1-1/4" Bearing AEL206-104 (RHP #1230) 18 909901 Center Flighting Shaft 19 909908 Outside Flighting 20 905844 Outside Flighting Holder 21 905842 Center Shaft Holder 22 960492 60B17 Sprocket 23 905562 60B14 Sprocket 24 905840 Center Flighting Holder 25 960547 Universal Joint (1140 Series) 1-1/4" Ends w/ 5/16" Keyway 26 906446 Final Center Flighting 27 911126 Hopper Cage 28 910898 Cage Mounting Plate 29 963026 1/4" Sq. x 1-1/2" Key 30 905369 Key 1/4" Square x 2-1/2" 31 960180 5/16" x 1-3/8 " U-Joint & Sprocket Key 32 86170 3/8" x 1" Hex Bolt 33 81592 3/8" Hex Nut 34 988999 3/8" x 3/8" Socket Set Screw 35 9812378 3/8" x 3/4" Square Head Set Screw (SER) 36 811792 3/8" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt 37 86171 3/8" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 38 81569 5/16" Lock Washer 39 81568 5/16" Hex Nut 40 960834 Rubber Reinforcement Plate 41 960837 Back Rubber Reinforcement Plate

61. 61 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description F9043 Shaft Complete 908718 Outer Half Shaft - Implement 936166 Inner Half Shaft - Tractor 1 936167 Ball Shear Assembly 2 936168 Safety Slide Lock Repair Kit (collar, spring, ret. Ring, 2-pawls) 3 936248 Shear Assembly Repair Kit (3/8" x 1/2" bolt, lube, blank, 31-1/4" balls) 4 903296 Bag of 10 - Shear Bolts - 5/16" x 1" (gr. 5) with Nuts 5 812362 5/16" Lock Nut 6 906503 Repair Kit - Extended Life (standard) 936093 Repair Kit - Optional 7 936218 Outer Spline Yoke 8 936226 Safety Slide Lock Repair Kit 9 936181 CV Center Housing 10 936173 Yoke & Tube 11 936180 Yoke & Shaft 12 936178 Outer Shield 13 936176 Inner Guard 14 936319 Nylon Repair Kit 20 x 26 (bearing & snap ring)

63. 63 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 960953 Gearbox Complete 1 960496 Housing 2 960802 End Cap 3 960498 End Cap 4 960497 Quill 5 967712 Bearing Cone LM67048 6 967711 Bearing Cup LM67010 7 960505 Gear DP 6 Teeth 19 8 960512 Shaft, Cross 9 960955 Shaft, Quill 10 960509 Seal, 1.25 x 2.374 x 0.315 11 960510 Seal, 1.25 x 2.00 x 0.315 12 960513 Square Key 1/4" x 0.9" 13 966769 Snap Ring 14 9812442 Spacer 15 960504 Spacer 16 93009 Gasket 17 9812351 Capscrew 5/16" - 18 UNC x 3/4" 18 908895 3/4" - 16 UNF Pipe Plug with O Ring 19 906444 O Ring 71 mm x 1.8 20 960514 Grease Washer 21 960747 Shield

65. 65 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 960952 Gearbox Complete 1 960496 Housing 2 960497 Quill 3 960802 End Cap 4 960498 End Cap 5 960505 Gear DP 6 Teeth 19 6 960944 Shaft, Cross 7 960954 Shaft, Quill 8 967712 Bearing Cone LM67048 9 967711 Bearing Cup LM67010 10 960509 Seal, 1.25 x 2.374 x 0.315 11 960510 Seal, 1.25 x 2.00 x 0.393 12 906444 O Ring 71 mm x 1.8 13 911974 O Ring 18 mm x 2 mm 14 960513 Square Key 1/4" x 0.9" 15 812533 Capscrew 5/16" - 18 UNC x 3/4" 16 908895 3/4" - 16 UNF Pipe Plug with O Ring 17 966769 Snap Ring 18 9812442 Spacer Ø32 x 42 x 3.5 19 960504 Spacer Ø32 x 42 x 0.1 20 960505 Spacer Ø32 x 42 x 0.3 21 93009 Gasket 0.1 22 911252 Gasket 0.3 23 960514 Grease Washer

6. 6 Safety Safety Instructions Remember, YOU are the key to safety. Good safety practices not only protect you, but also the people around you. Make these practices a working part of your safety program. Be certain that everyone operating this equipment is familiar with the recommended operating and maintenance procedures and follows all the safety precautions. Most accidents can be prevented. Do not risk injury or death by ignoring good safety practices. The alert symbol is used throughout this manual. It indicates attention is required and identifies hazards. Follow the recommended precautions. The safety alert symbol means... ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED! C AUTION The caution symbol indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices. W ARNING The Warning Symbol indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury, and includes hazards that are exposed when guards are removed. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices. D ANGER The Danger Symbol indicates an imminently hazardous situation that, if not avoided will result in death or serious injury. This signal word is to be limited to the most extreme situations, typically for machine components that, for functional purposes, cannot be guarded. Safety - 10" Backsaver Auger

20. 20 Bolt Torque - 10" Backsaver Auger Bolt Torque Checking Bolt Torque The tables shown below give correct torque values for various bolts and hex bolts. Tighten all bolts to the torques specified in chart unless otherwise noted. Check tightness of bolts periodically, using bolt torque chart as a guide. Replace hardware with the same strength bolt. Bolt Torque* Bolt Diameter Grade 2 Bolts Grade 5 Bolts Grade 8 Bolts (inches) SAE 2 SAE 5 SAE 8 “A” (lb-ft) (N.m) (lb-ft) (N.m) (lb-ft) (N.m) 0.25 (1/4) 6 8 9 12 12 17 0.313 (5/16) 10 13 19 25 27 36 0.375 (3/8) 20 27 33 45 45 63 0.438 (7/16) 30 42 53 72 75 100 0.5 (1/2) 45 61 80 110 115 155 0.563 (9/16) 70 95 115 155 165 220 0.625 (5/8) 95 128 160 215 220 305 .75 (3/4) 165 225 290 390 400 540 0.875 (7/8) 170 230 420 570 650 880 1 225 345 630 850 970 1320 Torque figures indicated above are valid for non-greased or non-oiled threads and heads unless otherwise specified. Therefore, do not grease or oil bolts or hex bolts unless otherwise specified in this manual. When using locking elements, increase torque values by 5%. * Torque value for bolts and hex bolts are identified by their head markings.

49. 49 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 903714 Lower Cable Bundle Left & Right 3/8" x 23'-6", 50' 2 903717 Lower Cable Bundle Left & Right 3/8" x 29', 60' 3 905525 Lower Cable Bundle Left & Right 3/8" x 33'-3", 70' 4 903718 Upper Cable Bundle Left & Right 3/8" x 38'-4", 50' 5 903719 Upper Cable Bundle Left & Right 3/8" x 45'-6", 60' 6 905526 Upper Cable Bundle Left & Right 3/8" x 56'-11", 70' 7 960040 Intake Lift Cable, 1/4" x 28'-3" (Assembled) 8 961658 1/4" Cable Clamp

67. 67 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 2461S01 Handle Assembly 5621S01 Cable Keeper Kit 2 Lockwasher #10 3 Cable Clamp 4 Nut - #10-24, Hex 5 Carriage Bolt #10-24 x .69Lg 5 Carriage Bolt #10-24 x .69Lg 6731S00 Ratchet Kit 6 Lock Nut - 5/16-18 7 Hex Bolt - 5/16-18 x 1.00 Lg Gr.5 8 Ratchet Spacer 9 Ratchet Pawl 10 Ratchet Spring 11* Lock Nut - 3/8-16 12* Lock Nut - 1/2-13 13* Disc - Brake 14* Ratchet Assembly 15* Pinion Gear Assembly 16* Friction Disc 17* Spacer - Drum, 3.81 Lg 18* Hex Bolt - 3/8-16 x 4.50 Lg Gr.2 19* Drum Weldment 20* Frame - K1051 21* Bushing - 1.25 ID x .50 Lg 22* Bushing - .758 ID x .50 Lg 23* Pinion Shaft 24* Nylon Washer 25* Retaining Ring - 3/4 26* Lock Nut - 1/2-13, Nylon *Not available

69. 69 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 10" Backsaver Auger Quantity Bundle Number Description Y1050TMM - 10" x 50' Backsaver Auger w/ Multi-Flighting Intake Hopper 1 F9070 Top Section, 10" x 50' 1 F1075 Bottom Section, 10" x 50' 1 F0171 Axle, 10" x 50' 1 F9253 Right Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9252 Left Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9021 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9024 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F1067 Intake Auger 1 F1006 Multi-Flighting Hopper 1 F9043 PTO Shaft 1 F1083 Crate of Parts 1 F1069 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5 Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0906 Carton of Parts Y1050TMMR 10" x 50' Backsaver Auger w/ Multi-Flighting Intake Hopper and Reverse Kit 1 F9070 Top Section, 10" x 50' 1 F1075 Bottom Section, 10" x 50' 1 F0171 Axle, 10" x 50' 1 F9253 Right Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9252 Left Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9021 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9024 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F1067 Intake Auger 1 F1006 Multi-Flighting Hopper 1 F9043 PTO Shaft 1 F1083 Crate of Parts 1 F1070 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5 Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0906 Carton of Parts

70. 70 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 10" Backsaver Auger Quantity Bundle Number Description Y1060TM 10" x 60' Backsaver Auger 1 F9071 Top Section, 10" x 60' 1 F9073 Center Section, 10" x 60' 1 F1077 Bottom Section, 10" x 60' 1 F0172 Axle, 10" x 60' 1 F9251 Right Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9250 Left Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9022 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9025 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F1067 Intake Auger 1 F1068 Intake Hopper 1 F9043 PTO Shaft 1 F1084 Crate of Parts 1 F1069 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5" Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0908 Carton of Parts Y1060TMR 10" x 60' Backsaver Auger w/ Reverse Kit 1 F9071 Top Section, 10" x 60' 1 F9073 Center Section, 10" x 60' 1 F1077 Bottom Section, 10" x 60' 1 F0172 Axle, 10" x 60' 1 F9251 Right Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9250 Left Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9022 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9025 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F1067 Intake Auger 1 F1068 Intake Hopper 1 F9043 PTO Shaft 1 F1084 Crate of Parts 1 F1070 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5" Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0908 Carton of Parts

80. www.farm-king.com a division of Buhler Industries Inc. 301 Mountain Street South Morden, Manitoba Canada R6M 1X7 Ph.: 204.822.4467 | Fax: 204.822.6348 Toll Free: 888.524.1004 E-mail: info@buhler.com www.farm-king.com Equipment shown is subject to change without notice. ©2011 Buhler Trading Inc. Printed in Canada TSX:BUI

71. 71 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 10" Backsaver Auger Quantity Bundle Number Description Y1060TMM 10" x 60' Backsaver Auger w/ Multi-Flighting Intake Hopper 1 F9071 Top Section, 10" x 60' 1 F9073 Center Section, 10" x 60' 1 Bottom Section, 10" x 60' 1 F0172 Axle, 10" x 60' 1 F9251 Right Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9250 Left Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9022 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9025 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 60' 1 Intake Auger 1 Multi-Flighting Hopper 1 PTO Shaft 1 Crate of Parts 1 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5" Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0906 Carton of Parts Y1060TMMR 10" x 60' Backsaver Auger w/ Multi-Flighting Intake Hopper and Reverse Kit 1 F9071 Top Section, 10" x 60' 1 F9073 Center Section, 10" x 60' 1 F1077 Bottom Section, 10" x 60' 1 F0172 Axle, 10" x 60' 1 F9251 Right Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9250 Left Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9022 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9025 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F1067 Intake Auger 1 F1006 Multi-Flighting Hopper 1 F9043 PTO Shaft 1 F1084 Crate of Parts 1 F1070 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5" Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0906 Carton of Parts

72. 72 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 10" Backsaver Auger Quantity Bundle Number Description Y1070TM 10" x 70' Backsaver Auger 1 F9072 Top Section, 10" x 70' 1 F9074 Center Section, 10" x 70' 1 F1076 Bottom Section, 10" x 70' 1 F0173 Axle, 10" x 70' 1 F9249 Right Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9248 Left Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9023 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9026 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F1067 Intake Auger 1 F1068 Intake Hopper 1 F9043 PTO Shaft 1 F1085 Crate of Parts 1 F1069 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5" Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0908 Carton of Parts Y1070TMR 10" x 70' Backsaver Auger w/ Reverse Kit 1 F9072 Top Section, 10" x 70' 1 F9074 Center Section, 10" x 70' 1 F1076 Bottom Section, 10" x 70' 1 F0173 Axle, 10" x 70' 1 F9249 Right Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9248 Left Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9023 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9026 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F1067 Intake Auger 1 F1068 Intake Hopper 1 F9043 PTO Shaft 1 F1085 Crate of Parts 1 F1070 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5" Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0908 Carton of Parts

73. 73 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 10" Backsaver Auger Quantity Bundle Number Description Y1070TMM 10" x 70' Backsaver Auger w/ Multi-flighting Hopper 1 F9072 Top Section, 10" x 70' 1 F9074 Center Section, 10" x 70' 1 F1076 Bottom Section, 10" x 70' 1 F0173 Axle, 10" x 70' 1 F9249 Right Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9248 Left Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9023 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9026 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F1067 Intake Auger 1 F1006 Multi-flighting Hopper 1 F9043 PTO Shaft 1 F1085 Crate of Parts 1 F1069 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5" Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0906 Carton of Parts Y1070TMMR 10" x 70' Backsaver Auger w/ Multi-flighting Hopper and Reverse Kit 1 F9072 Top Section, 10" x 70' 1 F9074 Center Section, 10" x 70' 1 F1076 Bottom Section, 10" x 70' 1 F0173 Axle, 10" x 70' 1 F9249 Right Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9248 Left Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9023 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9026 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F1067 Intake Auger 1 F1006 Multi-flighting Hopper 1 F9043 PTO Shaft 1 F1085 Crate of Parts 1 F1070 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5" Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0906 Carton of Parts

74. 74 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 10" Backsaver Auger Optional Bundle Numbers The following is a list of options available for the Kits listed above. Quantity Bundle Number Description 1 F214 10" Poly Spout (oval) 1 Y208 Set of 2 7.60 x 15 x 4 Ply Tires (non-highway rated) 1 Y209 Set of 2 9.5L x 15 x 6 Ply (Highway) 1 960182 Reverse Idler Shaft 1 F9552 Extreme-use PTO Shaft (high moisture corn, peas, beans) (2-6 Splined Ends) 1 Y1105 Multi-flighting Hopper Conversion 1 Y1104 Hopper Mover (Hydraulic) 1 909681 Closed Centre Hopper Mover Valve Kit 1 F0017 Safety Light Kit 1 F0420 Safety Chain Assembly 1 Y120 10" x 10' Extension Kit (for extending 10" x 70' only) 1 F0014 Reflective Safety Decal Kit 1 F0923 Clevis Hitch 1 F1088 Clevis Hitch 6" Extension 1 Y1106 Hydraulic WInch Kit 1 Y1107 Hydraulic Winch Kit & Auger Hopper Mover

68. 68 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 10" Backsaver Auger Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers The following is a list of Kit Numbers for this product and the Bundle Numbers, Descriptions, and Quantities for each Kit. Quantity Bundle Number Description Y1050TM 10" x 50' Backsaver Auger 1 F9070 Top Section, 10" x 50' 1 F1075 Bottom Section, 10" x 50' 1 F0171 Axle, 10" x 50' 1 F9253 Right Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9252 Left Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9021 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9024 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F1067 Intake Auger 1 F1068 Intake Hopper 1 F9043 PTO Shaft 1 F1083 Crate of Parts 1 F1069 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5 Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0908 Carton of Parts Y1050TMR 10" x 50' Backsaver Auger w/ Reverse Kit 1 F9070 Top Section, 10" x 50' 1 F1075 Bottom Section, 10" x 50' 1 F0171 Axle, 10" x 50' 1 F9253 Right Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9252 Left Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9021 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9024 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F1067 Intake Auger 1 F1068 Intake Hopper 1 F9043 PTO Shaft 1 F1083 Crate of Parts 1 F1070 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5 Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0908 Carton of Parts

11. 11 Safety - 10" Backsaver Auger 6 7 8 9 10 11

78. 78 (Note that some provinces or states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations and exclusion may not apply to you.) This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights, which vary from province to province or state to state. Buhler Industries Inc. neither assumes nor authorizes any person or entity, including its selling representatives, to assume any other obligations or liability in connections with the sale of covered equipment, or to make any other warranties, representations, or promises, express or implied, as to the quality, performance, or freedom from defect of the components and parts covered herein. No one is authorized to alter, modify, or enlarge this limited warranty, or its exclusions, limitations and reservations. Corrections of defects and improper workmanship in the manner, and for the applicable time periods, provided for herein shall constitute fulfillment of all responsibilities of Buhler Industries Inc. to the purchaser, and Buhler Industries Inc. shall not be liable in negligence, contract, or on any other basis with respect to the subject equipment. This limited warranty is subject to any existing conditions of supply which may directly affect Buhler Industries Inc.’s ability to obtain materials or manufacture replacement parts. Buhler Industries Inc. reserves the right to make improvements in design or changes in specifications to its products at anytime, without incurring any obligation to owners of units previously sold. Government Legislation: Warranty terms and conditions are subject to provincial or state legislation. Important Note: This warranty does not apply to rentals. Warranty - 10" Backsaver Auger

10. 10 Safety - 10" Backsaver Auger 1 2 3 4 5 • Replace safety signs immediately should they become damaged, torn or illegible. Obtain replacements from your authorized dealer using the part numbers shown.

12. 12 Assembly - 10" Backsaver Auger Assembly Instructions A LERT There are two holes on the top stub shaft for cotter pin installation on the top flighting, which should allow a wide range of adjustment. If the top flighting is too high, there could be a shortage of room to mount the bottom bearing in the input box. A LERT On the bridging yokes where the cable clamps hold two cables, do not use the cast part of the cable clamp or it will be very difficult to get the nuts on the clamps. Use 3/8" I.D. flat washers on cable clamps. A LERT The arches are left and right. The bracket for attaching the brace (#80) is turned to the outside. Ends of brace bent at 30° are bolted to the arch. The other end bolts to the undercarriage . A LERT The welded cross brace on the pivot yoke should be facing the input box end of the auger. A LERT The flow control valve regulates the lowering of the auger to avoid damage which could be caused by lowering the auger too quickly. Arrow should be pointing away from cylinder. Be sure that valve is open approximately 3 1/2 turns before raising to full position or auger will not lower. A LERT If the intake auger is removed for repair or replacement, the bolt coupling the flighting to the intake auger gearbox must be replaced when the flighting is replaced. Failure to do so could cause failure of the hopper flighting.

76. 76 Farm King Limited Warranty This document limits your warranty rights. Base Limited Warranty Buhler Industries Inc. provides this warranty only to original retail purchasers of its product. Buhler Industries Inc. warrants to such purchasers that all Buhler Industries Inc. manufactured parts and components used and serviced as provided for in the Operator’s Manual shall be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period following delivery to the original retail purchaser of 12 months (80 days for commercial applications). This limited warranty applies only to those parts and components manufactured by Buhler Industries Inc. Parts and components manufactured by others are subject to their manufacturer’s warranties, if any. Buhler Industries Inc. will fulfill this limited warranty by, at its option, repairing or replacing any covered part that is defective or is the result of improper workmanship, provided that the part is returned to Buhler Industries Inc. within thirty (30) days of the date that such defect or improper workmanship is, or should have been, discovered. Buhler Industries Inc. reserves the right to either inspect the product at the buyer’s location or have it returned to the factory for inspection. Parts must be returned through the selling representative and the buyer must prepay transportation charges. Buhler Industries Inc. will not be responsible for repairs or replacements that are necessitated, in whole or part, by the use of parts not manufactured by or obtained from Buhler Industries Inc. Under no circumstances are component parts warranted against normal wear and tear. There is no warranty on product pump seals, product pump bearings, rubber product hoses, pressure gauges, or other components that require replacement as part of normal maintenance. Also: Buckets and Bucket Tines carry no warranty, Bent Spears carry no warranty, Snowblower Fan Shafts carry no warranty, Mower Blades carry no warranty, Portable Auger Parts Have Two (2) Year Warranty, Loader Parts Have Two (2) Year Warranty. The purchaser is solely responsible for determining suitability of goods sold. This warranty is expressly in lieu of all other warranties expressed or implied. Buhler Industries Inc. will in no event be liable for any incidental or consequential damages whatsoever. Nor for any sum in excess of the price received for the goods for which liability is claimed. Repair Parts Limited Warranty Buhler Industries Inc. warrants Farm King replacement parts purchased after the expiration of the Buhler Industries Inc. Limited Warranty, and used and serviced as provided for in the Operator’s Manual, to be free from defects in materials or workmanship for a period of thirty (30) days from the invoice date for the parts. Buhler Industries Inc. will fulfill this limited warranty by, at its option, repairing or replacing any covered part that is defective or is the result of improper workmanship, provided that the part is returned to Buhler Industries Inc. within thirty (30) days of the date that such defect or improper workmanship is, or should have been, discovered. Such parts must be shipped to Buhler Industries Inc. at the purchaser’s expense. What is Not Covered Under no circumstances does this limited warranty cover any components or parts that have been subject to the following: negligence; alteration or modification not approved by Buhler Industries Inc.; misuse; improper storage; lack of reasonable and proper maintenance, service, or repair; normal wear; damage from failure to follow operating instructions; accident; and/ or repairs that have been made with parts other than those manufactured, supplied, and or authorized by Buhler Industries Inc. Warranty - 10" Backsaver Auger

1. Backsaver Auger 10" Model Operat O r and p arts Manual 032012 FK306 Rev 6

14. 14 ALERT Always maintain at least a 4" over lap on the PTO guards. Be sure they turn freely and make certain everyone stands clear of tractor, PTO shaft, and auger before engaging PTO. Be sure ends are securely connected to the auger and tractor. An optional shaft is offered for extreme use. • The distance between the tractor and the auger stubs should be between 36" and 38" with the tractor and auger on level ground and the auger in full down position. This distance is obtained by either adjusting the tractor hitch, the auger hitch or both. • Before engaging PTO, start tractor and idle engine. Engage PTO slowly and bring up to recommended speed of 500 PTO rpm for 10" augers. • Before stopping auger (except in an emergency) let all grain empty out of the auger, idle engine then disengage PTO. Shut off tractor. A LERT Do not use the reverse kit to attempt to unplug the auger. The reverse kit is designed to be used for CLEAN-OUT ONLY! A LERT When auger is left in raised position over night, close the ball valve on the hydraulic line to the cylinder. This will prevent the auger from lowering, due to hydraulic leakage, and avoid possible damage. • One-way flow control valve (#115) can be adjusted by loosening the hex nut on the side, and turning on the screw with the machined end. Turning the screw in decreases the speed the auger lowers, while turning it out increases the speed. The approximate initial setting should be three turns out from the tight position. When set, re-tighten hex nut to set position. Operation - 10" Backsaver Auger

19. 19 Maintenance - 10" Backsaver Auger Greasing Procedure A general purpose grease may be used, however, a grease containing 3% molybdenum disulfide will allow the lube intervals to be extended to twice as long as that listed. The first lube interval should be 16-24 hours of operation after initial start-up then follow the schedule below. Constant angle applications must have a lube interval of 4 hours. Lube Recommendations Interval Location Amount 8 hrs Cross & Bearings 1 pump 8 hrs Telescoping Members 4-8 pumps (until grease comes out of end) 8 hrs CV Ball & Socket 1-2 pumps Grease containing various percentages of molybdenum disulfide are available as extreme pressure greases. Please note that all E.P. greases do not contain moly. So some investigation may be necessary. The following greases all contain 3% moly: • Mobile Oil Company “Mobile Grease CMP” • Shell Oil Company “Retinax AM” • Texaco “Molytex EP #0 and #2”. Regularly check the tightness of all cable clamps to avoid slipping.

77. 77 Authorized Dealer and Labor Costs Repairs eligible for labor under this limited warranty must be made by Buhler Industries Inc. or an authorized Farm King dealer. Buhler Industries Inc. retains the exclusive discretion to determine whether it will pay labor costs for warranty repairs or replacements, and the amount of such costs that it will pay and the time in which the repairs will be made. If Buhler Industries Inc. determines that it will pay labor costs for warranty work, it will do so by issuing a credit to the dealer’s or distributor’s account. Buhler Industries Inc. will not approve or pay invoices sent for repairs that Buhler Industries Inc. has not previously approved. Warranty service does not extend the original term of this limited warranty. Warranty Requirements To be covered by warranty, each Farm King new product must be registered with Buhler Industries Inc. within thirty (30) days of delivery to original retail purchaser. If the customer decides to purchase replacement components before the warranty disposition of such components is determined, Buhler Industries Inc. will bill the customer for such components and then credit the replacement invoice for those components later determined to be covered by this limited warranty. Any such replacement components that are determined not be covered by this limited warranty will be subject to the terms of the invoice and shall be paid for by the purchaser. Warranty Claims : Warranty requests must be prepared on Buhler Industries Inc. Warranty Claim Forms with all requested information properly completed. Warranty Claims must be submitted within a thirty (30) day period from date of failure repair. Warranty Labor: Any labor subject to warranty must be authorized by Buhler Industries Inc. The labor rate for replacing defective parts, where applicable, will be credited at 100% of the dealer’s posted shop rate. Defective parts will receive an extra 10% discount to assist with freight or other incidental costs. Exclusive Effect of Warranty and Limitation of Liability TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS, OR PROMISES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE QUALITY, PERFORMANCE, OR FREEDOM FROM DEFECT OF THE COMPONENTS AND PARTS COVERED BY THIS WARRANTY AND NOT SPECIFICALLY PROVIDED FOR HEREIN. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ON ITS PRODUCTS COVERED HEREIN, AND DISCLAIMS ANY RELIANCE BY THE PURCHASER ON B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . ’S SKILL OR JUDGMENT TO SELECT OR FURNISH GOODS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE PURCHASER’S ONLY AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES IN CONNECTION WITH THE BREACH OR PERFORMANCE OF ANY WARRANTY ON P RODUCT S MANUFACTURED BY B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . ARE THOSE SET FORTH HEREIN. IN NO EVENT SHALL B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BY WAY OF EXAMPLE ONLY AND NOT LIMITATION, LOSS OF CROPS, LOSS OF PROFITS OR REVENUE, OTHER COMMERCIAL LOSSES, INCONVENIENCE, OR COST OF REPLACEMENT OF RENTAL EQUIPMENT). IN NO EVENT SHALL FARM KING’S CONTRACT OR WARRANTY LIABILITY EXCEED THE PURCHASE PRICE OF THE PRODUCT. Warranty - 10" Backsaver Auger

15. 15 A LERT Be sure that the valve is somewhat open before raising the first time or auger will not lower. • Be sure there is always some tension on the flighting by adjusting the end thrust bearing, at the upper end of the auger. A LERT Always lower auger before transport and allow the weight of the auger to rest on the undercarriage and not the hydraulic cylinder. • Be certain to turn jack sideways when towing auger. • Disconnect the PTO shaft from the tractor and pin it in the PTO holder when towing or manoeuvring the auger. This will prevent possible damage to the shaft during cornering. A LERT If the PTO shaft angle exceeds 50° during a tight turn, the constant velocity joints will be fractured and will likely fail shortly thereafter during operation. • PTO shear bolts (2 required). A LERT When towing the auger, never exceed 20 mph (32 km/h). • Always use a flag, or at night, a signal light when towing an auger on a road. Check your local regulations for further safety devices in this regard. Operation - 10" Backsaver Auger

13. 13 Operation - 10" Backsaver Auger Operation Instructions • All augers may be elevated up to 45°; however, for the best operating efficiency, 35° should not be exceeded. At angles over 35° the capacity and life of the auger decreases. Use in some types of fertilizer may cause accelerated wear and corrosion as well as added stress on lift components due to additional load. Use in fertilizer can affect warranty. • Run auger partially full until flighting becomes polished. • Never operate an empty auger for over one minute, as the flighting and housing will experience excessive wear. • To position the auger, always tow or move the auger in the down position to a point as close as possible to the bin or barn. A LERT Always keep the wheels level. Raise the auger to the desired height and back the auger into position. Do not support the auger on the bin. As the auger becomes full it carries alot of weight and may cause damage to the underside of the auger to the bin. A LERT The auger should be firmly attached to the drawbar of the tractor at all times during operation. A LERT Never place blocks under the wheels to increase the elevation of auger. • Be sure the wheels are free to move and no one is standing close to the auger when raising or lowering. Never attempt to raise or lower the auger while it is in operation. A LERT Be sure winch brake is working properly before transporting. An arrow on the winch shows the proper direction of rotation. Improper rotation may cause winch failure. Never have less than three wraps of cable on the drum of the winch. • The intake auger swivels freely on the top of the input box. It can be positioned anywhere between the tractor and the side of the auger. CAUTION 10" augers are destined for PTO drive tractors with 540 PTO rpm only. Maximum capacity will be attained while running the main auger between 450-500 PTO rpm. (Do not use 1000 PTO rpm speed on these augers)

9. 9 Storage Safety • Store the unit in an area away from human activity. • Do not permit children to play on or around the stored machine. • Support the frame on stands and blocks to provide a secure base. • When storing an Auger, park it on level ground so that the bottom end will never be over its center of gravity. • Block the wheels of the Auger so that it will not move and tear the jack from it’s mount. Safety Signs • The following illustration shows the approximate location and detail of safety signs. • Keep all safety signs clean and legible and replace any that are damaged or missing. • When original parts are replaced, any safety signs affixed to those parts should be replaced as well. Replacement safety signs are available from your local dealer. Installation • To install safety signs, ensure the installation area is clean and dry. Decide on the exact position before you remove the backing paper. Remove the smallest portion of the split backing paper and align over the specified area. Carefully press in place. • Slowly peel back the remaining paper and smooth the remaining portion in place. Small air pockets can be pierced with a pin and smoothed out. Safety - 10" Backsaver Auger

18. 18 Maintenance Maintenance and Lubrication • Check condition of winch cable occasionally. Be sure it is lubricated. • Check to see that there is no downward bow in the main tubes at the start of every augering season. Re-tension cables if required as per step number four in the assembly instructions. This should also be checked immediately after hauling the auger for a long distance. • Use a high temperature grease for all lubrication. • Lubricate the PTO shaft as per instruction sheet. • Check grease on end thrust bearing to be sure it is running smoothly and freely. Remove cap and grease at the start of every season. • Check hydraulic lines frequently for leaks or damage. • Grease u-joint in intake auger after 8 hours of use. • Grease the u-joint connecting the two gearboxes about every 8 hours. Do regular checks on the oil level in the gearboxes. Fill if necessary to the height of the side plug using SAE 90 oil. Because the gearbox runs in the grain, it is difficult to see any oil leaks so regular checks should be done. A LERT When replacing bearings or tightening a loose bearing collar, always tighten collar in the direction of shaft rotation using a centre punch or a similar tool. • Recommended tire pressure is 35 psi. (240 kPa) Storage • The auger should be stored in a dry place if possible. If stored outside, lower auger to its lowest position and block up the wheels so auger will not move. • Clean auger thoroughly as dirt draws moisture and causes metal to rust. If the auger has been used to move fertilizer, clean thoroughly and apply oil or grease on entire flighting and inside the housing to stop and prevent further corrosion. • At this time check all moving parts for wear and order replacement parts from your nearest dealer. • When taking the auger out of storage, clean it thoroughly and check for obstructions at the inlet and outlet ends. • Check all bolts and set screws. Maintenance - 10" Backsaver Auger

8. 8 Transport Safety • Review Transport Safety instructions in tractor manual before moving. • Check with local authorities regarding transport on public roads. Obey all applicable laws and regulations. • Do not tow equipment that does not have brakes at speeds over 20 mph/h (32 km/h). • Do not tow equipment that does not have brakes that, when fully loaded, has a mass (weight) over 3300 lb (1.5 t) and more than 1.5 times the mass (weight) of the towing unit. • Make sure the SMV (Slow Moving Vehicle) emblem and all the lights and reflectors that are required by the local highway and transport authorities are in place, are clean, and can be seen clearly by all overtaking and oncoming traffic. • Always transport the Backsaver Auger in the down position, carrying the weight of the Auger on the undercarriage itself, and not the hydraulic cylinder. • Take extreme caution in maneuvering on or around tight corners so as not to catch the end of the auger on trees, buildings, power lines, etc. • The equipment should never be towed without the safety chain securely attached to the Auger and the towing vehicle. • When moving the Auger on the road, always use a red flag, or if absolutely necessary to move at night, accessory lights for adequate warning to operators of other vehicles. • Always travel at a safe speed. • Inflate transport tires to recommended pressure. Service and Maintenance Safety • Stop engine, set brake, remove ignition key, and wait for all moving parts to stop before servicing, adjusting, repairing, or unplugging. • Support the equipment with blocks or safety stands before working beneath it. • Follow good shop practices including: - keep service area clean and dry - be sure electrical outlets and tools are properly grounded - use adequate light for the job. • Use only tools, jacks, and hoists of sufficient capacity for the job. • Replace and secure all shields removed during servicing before operating. • Use heavy leather gloves to handle sharp objects. • Check hydraulics regularly for leaks. Use cardboard to look for leaks, and use hand and eye protection. • Relieve pressure on hydraulic system before repairing or adjusting. • Failure to follow proper procedures when mounting a tire on a wheel or rim can produce an explosion, which may result in serious injury or death. Safety - 10" Backsaver Auger

7. 7 General Safety Instructions • Have a first-aid kit available for use and know how to use it. • Have a fire extinguisher available, stored in a highly visible location, and know how to use it. • Wear appropriate protective gear. This list may include but is not limited to: - hard hat - protective shoes with slip resistant soles - protective glasses or goggles - heavy gloves - wet weather gear - hearing protection - respirator or filter mask • Read and understand the Operator’s Manual and all safety signs before operating, servicing, adjusting, repairing, or unplugging the equipment. • Do not attempt any unauthorized modifications to your Farm King product as this could affect function or safety, and could affect the life of the equipment. • Never start or operate the mower except from the operator’s station on the power unit. • Inspect and clean the working area before operating. • Keep hands, feet, clothing, and hair away from moving parts. • Ensure bystanders are clear of the area before operating. Start-up Safety • Do not let inexperienced operators or children run this equipment. • Place all tractor and machine controls in neutral before starting. • Operate only with ROPS and seatbelt equipped tractors. • Do not operate inside a building unless there is adequate ventilation. • Ensure all shields are in place and in good condition before operating. • Stay clear of PTO shaft and machine when engaging PTO. • The Auger must be on a level surface and wheels free to move when raising or lowering. Everyone should be kept clear during these operations. Operation Safety • Do not permit riders. • Do not wear loose fitting clothing during operation. • Empty the Auger before moving to prevent upending. • The Backsaver Auger should be attached to the drawbar of the tractor at all times during operations. • Do not allow anyone other than the operator close to the Auger when in operation. • Never stand under the auger while raising or lowering. • When filling tall bins, tanks, or granaries, it is advisable to anchor the auger to the bin or building to prevent it from being tipped over by the wind or a sudden movement. • Do not operate Intake Auger when it is folded in transport position. • Stay away from overhead obstructions and power lines during operation and transporting. Electrocution can occur without direct contact. Safety - 10" Backsaver Auger

4. 4 Table of Contents - 10" Backsaver Auger • Single-flighting Hopper Drawing .................................................................................. 40 • Single-flighting Hopper Parts List ................................................................................. 41 • 10" x 10' Extension Drawing .......................................................................................... 42 • 10" x 10' Extension Parts List ......................................................................................... 43 • Multi-flighting Hopper Drawing .................................................................................... 44 • Multi-flighting Hopper Parts List ................................................................................... 45 • Cables Drawing .............................................................................................................. 48 • Cables Parts List ............................................................................................................. 49 • Idler Assembly Drawing ................................................................................................ 50 • Idler Assembly Parts List ............................................................................................... 51 • Tire Assembly Drawing ................................................................................................. 52 • Tire Assembly Parts List ................................................................................................ 53 • Cylinder Mount Components Drawing ........................................................................ 54 • Cylinder Mount Components Parts List ....................................................................... 55 • 3.50 Dia. x 30.00 Cylinder Drawing and Parts List ....................................................... 56 • 4.00 Dia. x 36.00 Cylinder Drawing and Parts List ....................................................... 57 • 4.00 Dia. x 40.00 Cylinder Drawing and Parts List ....................................................... 58 • PTO Shaft Drawing ........................................................................................................ 60 • PTO Shaft Parts List ....................................................................................................... 61 • Mechanical Drive - Input Box Gearbox Drawing ......................................................... 62 • Mechanical Drive - Input Box Gearbox Parts List ........................................................ 63 • Mechanical Drive - Intake Auger Gearbox Drawing .................................................... 64 • Mechanical Drive - Intake Auger Gearbox Parts List ................................................... 65 • 1051 Winch Drawing ...................................................................................................... 66 • 1051 Winch Parts List ..................................................................................................... 67 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers .......................................................................................... 68 Warranty ............................................................................................................................... ...... 76 Manufacturer’s statement: for technical reasons Buhler Industries Inc. reserves the right to modify machinery design and specifications provided herein without any preliminary notice. Information provided herein is of descriptive nature. Performance quality may depend on soil fertility, applied agricultural techniques, weather conditions and other factors.

3. 3 Table of Contents - 10" Backsaver Auger Table of Contents Introduction ............................................................................................................................... .. 5 Safety ............................................................................................................................... ............. 6 • Safety ............................................................................................................................... . 6 • General Safety .................................................................................................................. 7 • Start-up Safety ................................................................................................................. 7 • Operation Safety .............................................................................................................. 7 • Transport Safety ............................................................................................................... 8 • Service and Maintenance Safety .................................................................................... 8 • Storage Safety .................................................................................................................. 9 • Safety Signs ..................................................................................................................... 9 • Safety Sign Installation ................................................................................................... 9 Assembly ............................................................................................................................... ..... 12 • Assembly Instructions ................................................................................................... 12 Operation ............................................................................................................................... .... 13 • Theory of Operation ...................................................................................................... 17 Maintenance .............................................................................................................................. 18 • Maintenance and Lubricants ......................................................................................... 18 • Storage ........................................................................................................................... 18 • Greasing Procedure ....................................................................................................... 19 Bolt Torque ............................................................................................................................... .. 20 • Checking Bolt Torque ..................................................................................................... 20 Parts Drawings ........................................................................................................................... 22 • Auger Assembly Drawing ............................................................................................. 22 • Auger Assembly Parts List ............................................................................................ 23 • Lift Boom Arm Components Drawing .......................................................................... 26 • Lift Boom Arm Components Parts List ......................................................................... 27 • Undercarriage Components Drawing .......................................................................... 28 • Undercarriage Components Parts List ......................................................................... 29 • Hopper and Auger Assembly Drawing ......................................................................... 32 • Hopper and Auger Assembly Drawing ......................................................................... 33 • Input Box Assembly Drawing ....................................................................................... 34 • Input Box Assembly Parts List ...................................................................................... 35 • Intake Auger Drawing .................................................................................................... 38 • Intake Auger Parts List ................................................................................................... 39

Views

  • 188 Total Views
  • 131 Website Views
  • 57 Embeded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 1

  • 3 www.grainland.com.au