Farm King 10" Swingaway Auger Parts List & Manual

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

2.

43.

5. 5 Introduction Farm King gives you more choices to match your auger to your bins, power sources and operating convenience. The superior scissor lift system features a one way hydraulic cylinder with a restrictor valve to control the rate of descent in the event of hydraulic hose failure. This feature is safer than conventional cable systems. Also, note the extra wide undercarriage and wheel tread providing better stability at greater heights, particularly in windy conditions. The unique mechanical linkage is designed to use less hydraulic pressure to lift the auger, even when fully loaded. The pivoting Hopper Lift Arm may be flipped over for left or right transport position. Slip the PTO from the main shaft onto the optional reverse kit for complete cleanout. An adjustable arm holds the PTO shaft when not in use. The hitch is adjustable for various tractor hitch lengths. The shut off valve is designed to keep your auger in the position you set it. The cross auger is driven by two internal gearboxes. These assemblies are easily reached for service. Because of the large input and intake boxes, capacity is not restricted. The standard self leveling hopper on all Backsaver Augers stays flat on the ground, even when the auger is raised up to a high bin. The optional double auger hopper is 2.5" (63.5mm) lower than the standard self-leveling hopper and has a hinged cover for easy servicing. An optional 2-wheel power mover allows you to move the hopper back and forth with fingertip control. Other advanced features include a tapered thrust bearing at the top of the auger, torqued to remove pressure on the bottom end bearing. Keep this manual handy for frequent reference. All new operators or owners must review the manual before using the equipment and at least annually thereafter. Contact your Farm King Dealer if you need assistance, information, or additional copies of the manual. Visit our website at www.buhlerindustries.com for a complete list of dealers in your area. The directions left, right, front and rear, as mentioned throughout this manual, are as seen facing in the direction of travel of the implement. Introduction - 10" Backsaver Auger

7. 7 General Safety Instructions • Have a first-aid kit available for use and know how to use it. • Have a fire extinguisher available, stored in a highly visible location, and know how to use it. • Wear appropriate protective gear. This list may include but is not limited to: - hard hat - protective shoes with slip resistant soles - protective glasses or goggles - heavy gloves - wet weather gear - hearing protection - respirator or filter mask • Read and understand the Operator’s Manual and all safety signs before operating, servicing, adjusting, repairing, or unplugging the equipment. • Do not attempt any unauthorized modifications to your Farm King product as this could affect function or safety, and could affect the life of the equipment. • Never start or operate the mower except from the operator’s station on the power unit. • Inspect and clean the working area before operating. • Keep hands, feet, clothing, and hair away from moving parts. • Ensure bystanders are clear of the area before operating. Start-up Safety • Do not let inexperienced operators or children run this equipment. • Place all tractor and machine controls in neutral before starting. • Operate only with ROPS and seatbelt equipped tractors. • Do not operate inside a building unless there is adequate ventilation. • Ensure all shields are in place and in good condition before operating. • Stay clear of PTO shaft and machine when engaging PTO. • The Auger must be on a level surface and wheels free to move when raising or lowering. Everyone should be kept clear during these operations. Operation Safety • Do not permit riders. • Do not wear loose fitting clothing during operation. • Empty the Auger before moving to prevent upending. • The Backsaver Auger should be attached to the drawbar of the tractor at all times during operations. • Do not allow anyone other than the operator close to the Auger when in operation. • Never stand under the auger while raising or lowering. • When filling tall bins, tanks, or granaries, it is advisable to anchor the auger to the bin or building to prevent it from being tipped over by the wind or a sudden movement. • Do not operate Intake Auger when it is folded in transport position. • Stay away from overhead obstructions and power lines during operation and transporting. Electrocution can occur without direct contact. Safety - 10" Backsaver Auger

8. 8 Transport Safety • Review Transport Safety instructions in tractor manual before moving. • Check with local authorities regarding transport on public roads. Obey all applicable laws and regulations. • Do not tow equipment that does not have brakes at speeds over 20 mph/h (32 km/h). • Do not tow equipment that does not have brakes that, when fully loaded, has a mass (weight) over 3300 lb (1.5 t) and more than 1.5 times the mass (weight) of the towing unit. • Make sure the SMV (Slow Moving Vehicle) emblem and all the lights and reflectors that are required by the local highway and transport authorities are in place, are clean, and can be seen clearly by all overtaking and oncoming traffic. • Always transport the Backsaver Auger in the down position, carrying the weight of the Auger on the undercarriage itself, and not the hydraulic cylinder. • Take extreme caution in maneuvering on or around tight corners so as not to catch the end of the auger on trees, buildings, power lines, etc. • The equipment should never be towed without the safety chain securely attached to the Auger and the towing vehicle. • When moving the Auger on the road, always use a red flag, or if absolutely necessary to move at night, accessory lights for adequate warning to operators of other vehicles. • Always travel at a safe speed. • Inflate transport tires to recommended pressure. Service and Maintenance Safety • Stop engine, set brake, remove ignition key, and wait for all moving parts to stop before servicing, adjusting, repairing, or unplugging. • Support the equipment with blocks or safety stands before working beneath it. • Follow good shop practices including: - keep service area clean and dry - be sure electrical outlets and tools are properly grounded - use adequate light for the job. • Use only tools, jacks, and hoists of sufficient capacity for the job. • Replace and secure all shields removed during servicing before operating. • Use heavy leather gloves to handle sharp objects. • Check hydraulics regularly for leaks. Use cardboard to look for leaks, and use hand and eye protection. • Relieve pressure on hydraulic system before repairing or adjusting. • Failure to follow proper procedures when mounting a tire on a wheel or rim can produce an explosion, which may result in serious injury or death. Safety - 10" Backsaver Auger

26. 26 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger 10" Backsaver Auger Drawing

27. 27 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger 10" Backsaver Auger Drawing

28. 28 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger 10" Backsaver Auger Drawing

29. 29 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger 10" Backsaver Auger - Top Feed Hydraulic Drawing

9. 9 Storage Safety • Store the unit in an area away from human activity. • Do not permit children to play on or around the stored machine. • Support the frame on stands and blocks to provide a secure base. • When storing an Auger, park it on level ground so that the bottom end will never be over its center of gravity. • Block the wheels of the Auger so that it will not move and tear the jack from it’s mount. Safety Signs • The following illustration shows the approximate location and detail of safety signs. • Keep all safety signs clean and legible and replace any that are damaged or missing. • When original parts are replaced, any safety signs affixed to those parts should be replaced as well. Replacement safety signs are available from your local dealer. Installation • To install safety signs, ensure the installation area is clean and dry. Decide on the exact position before you remove the backing paper. Remove the smallest portion of the split backing paper and align over the specified area. Carefully press in place. • Slowly peel back the remaining paper and smooth the remaining portion in place. Small air pockets can be pierced with a pin and smoothed out. Safety - 10" Backsaver Auger

38. 38 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger 10" Mechanical Drive Auger Reverse Kit Drawing

40. 40 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger 10" Multi-flighting Hopper

22. 22 Operation - 10" Backsaver Auger Theory of Operation

44. 44 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger 10" x 10' Extension Drawing

69.

73.

4. 4 • 4.00 Dia. x 36.00 Cylinder Drawing .............................................................................. 48 • 4.00 Dia. x 36.00 Cylinder Parts List ............................................................................. 49 • 4.00 Dia. x 40.00 Cylinder Drawing .............................................................................. 50 • 4.00 Dia. x 40.00 Cylinder Parts List ............................................................................. 51 • PTO Shaft Drawing ........................................................................................................ 52 • PTO Shaft Parts List ....................................................................................................... 53 • Reverse Option PTO Shaft Drawing ............................................................................. 54 • Reverse Option PTO Shaft Parts List ............................................................................ 55 • Mechanical Drive - Input Box Gearbox Drawing ......................................................... 56 • Mechanical Drive - Input Box Gearbox Parts List ........................................................ 57 • Mechanical Drive - Intake Auger Gearbox Drawing .................................................... 58 • Mechanical Drive - Intake Auger Gearbox Parts List ................................................... 59 • Winch Drawing ............................................................................................................... 60 • Winch Parts List .............................................................................................................. 61 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers .......................................................................................... 62 Warranty ............................................................................................................................... ...... 70 Manufacturer’s statement: for technical reasons Buhler Industries Inc. reserves the right to modify machinery design and specifications provided herein without any preliminary notice. Information provided herein is of descriptive nature. Performance quality may depend on soil fertility, applied agricultural techniques, weather conditions and other factors. Table of Contents - 10" Backsaver Auger

30. 30 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger When Ordering Parts Always give your dealer the Model, Color and Serial Number of your machine to assist him in ordering and obtaining the correct parts. Use the exploded view and tabular listing of the area of interest to exactly identify the required part. Item Part Number Description 1 905644 27'4" Bottom Tube, 50' 905645 17'4" Bottom Tube, 60' 905646 27'4" Bottom Tube, 70' 2 960004 20' Center Tube, 60' 960005 20' Center Tube, 70' 3 960006 20' Top Tube, 50' 960007 20' Top Tube, 60' 960008 20' Top Tube, 70' 4 960538 30' Bottom Flighting, 50' & 70' 960543 20' Bottom Flighting, 60' 5 960011 20' Center Flighting, 60' & 70' 6 960012 20' Top Flighting, All Sizes 7 960014 Main Bridging Yoke, 50' & 60' 960015 Main Bridging Yoke, 70' 8 960016 Main Bridging Tie Rod, 50' & 60' 960017 Main Bridging Tie Rod, 70' 9 960018 Upper Bridging Yoke, 50' & 60' 960019 Upper Bridging Yoke, 70' 10 960020 Upper Bridging Tie Rod, 70' 11 F9047 Discharge Spout 12 12780 #7 Hair Pin Clip 13 F3004 Discharge Flexible Spout (Option) 14 F9042 PTO Shaft with CV Joint 936166 Tractor Half PTO, 10" (6 Splined End) 936317 Auger Half PTO, 10" F9043 PTO Shaft, CV-10" (2-6 Splined Ends)(Rev Model) 936166 Tractor Half PTO, 10" (6 Splined End) 908718 Auger Half PTO, 10" (6 Splined End)(Rev Model) 15 960172 1/4" x 1/4" x 1-3/4" Key (Alloy) 16 961675 Flange Bearing (72MS) Pair Pl 17 961676 1-1/4" Bearing with Collar 18 960031 1/2" x 7-7/8" Cable Tightener, 50' & 60' 960032 3/4" x 7-7/8" Cable Tightener, 70' 19 964267 3/8" Cable Thimble, 50' & 60' 964587 1/2" Cable Thimble, 70' 20 964264 3/8" Cable Clamp, 50' & 60' - Upper Bridging

36. 36 Item Part Number Description 174 960494 1-1/4" OD 13/32" ID Washer 175 960495 2-1/2" OD 13/32" ID Washer 177 967163 5/16" x 3/4" Flat Head Socket Cap Screw 178 967906 3/8" x 2-3/4" Hex Bolt (Gr 8) 180 960531 Idler Arm 960183 Idler Assembly (Arm, Sprocket Bearings,Shaft,Etc.) 906579 Idler Assembly (with Reverse Shaft) 181 960532 15T Sprocket, #60, 1" Bore 182 963009 1" Bearing Flange Set 183 960533 1" x 4-1/2" Idler Shaft 960182 Reverse Idler Shaft 8-3/4" x 6 Spline 184 960177 1/4" x 1-1/4" Key (Alloy) 186 960164 Bearing Hanger 187 960658 1-1/4" Wooden Bearing & Flange Set 960659 1-1/4" Wooden Bearing Only 188 86171 3/8" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 189 81600 7/16" x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt 190 981616 7/16" Flat Washer 192 81672 5/8" x 4-1/2" Hex Bolt 194 905570 3/4" x 6-3/8" Pin 195 960167 5/16" Quick Link 196 811803 3/4" x 10" Hex Bolt 197 960180 5/16" x 1-3/8" Key (4140 Alloy) 198 960348 Hopper Lid 199 960349 Hopper Lid Rod (5/8" x 15") 200 967437 3/4" x 1-5/8" Bolt 202 812365 3/4" Lock Nut 203 84050 3/4" Flat Washer Sae 204 967183 5/16" x 1" Flat Head Bolt 205 960144 5/8" O.D. x 11' Hydraulic Line - 70' 206 967164 Drive-In Grease Zerk 207 960929 Deflector Extension 208 903925 Wheel Bracket (Right Hand) 209 903924 Wheel Bracket (Left Hand) 210 812693 Elbow 45° 3/4" MORB x 1/2" SWFNPT 211 9812433 3/16" x 1-1/2" Cotter Pin 212 960143 5/8" O.D. x 36" Hydraulic Line - 60' 213 967900 1/4" Grease Fitting 215 81700 3/4" Hex Nut 216 906437 Stub Axle 218 81546 1/4" Flat Washer

37. 37 Item Part Number Description 219 81638 1/2" Flat Washer 220 909277 Manual Holder 224 904123 Adaptor Assembly, Pump 1-1/4" (6 Spline) 225 81213 Setscrew Squareheadcup 3/8" x 1" 226 986045 3/8" Nut Hex Jam Gr. 2 227 84346 3/4" x 2-1/2" Hex Bolt 228 F0420 1/4" Safety Chain

46. 46 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger 3.50 Dia. x 30.00 Cylinder Drawing

48. 48 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger 4.00 Dia. x 36.00 Cylinder Drawing

50. 50 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger 4.00 Dia. x 40.00 Cylinder Drawing

1. Backsaver Auger 10" Model Operat O r and p arts Manual 082010 FK306

13. 13 Assembly - 10" Backsaver Auger 4. Mount both sets of cables (#71) and (#72). The longer cable goes from just above the input box, across both bridging yokes, to the top section. The shorter cable goes from just behind the undercarriage pivot ring, across the main bridging yoke, down to the bottom of the upper bridging yoke. Bolt the cable yokes (#144) to the bottom of each cable using 1/2" x 2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Bolt the yokes to the cable brackets welded to the main tubing with the same hardware. Use the bottom hole in the yoke if possible. The other holes can be used if the cable stretches after a few years. Be sure to tighten cables before lifting the auger. The main tubes must be straight or bowed up a few inches before lifting the auger. Any downward bow will result in very loud flighting noise. Tighten cable clamps (#20) on bridging yokes after cables are tight. A LERT On the bridging yokes where the cable clamps hold two cables, do not use the cast part of the cable clamp or it will be very difficult to get the nuts on the clamps. Use 3/8" I.D. flat washers on cable clamps. 5. After raising the top end of the auger, clamp on spout (#11) using 3/8" x 2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Lift the auger at a point just above the main bridging yoke. 6. Mount the two undercarriage arms (#75) & (#76) to the pivot rings on the bottom section. 7. Mount wheels (#88) on axle using 1/2" wheel bolts and torque bolts to 80 ft/lbs. (108 N.m) 8. Position undercarriage arms on axle (#77) against the welded stop and bolt on using 3/8" x 4 1/2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. A tie plate (#81) is used to connect the arms. Use 3/8" x 1" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. 9. Bolt undercarriage arches (#78) and (#79) to the undercarriage using 5/8" x 1-3/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. A LERT The arches are left and right. The bracket for attaching the brace (#80) is turned to the outside. Ends of brace bent at 30° are bolted to the arch. The other end bolts to the undercarriage . 10. Bolt the lift arm cradle (#82) to the angle irons on the undercarriage using 1/2" x 1-1/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. 11. Connect the lower lift arm (#74) to the undercarriage arches using 2-13/16" pins (#110) and cotter pins. The top end of the lower lift arm should rest on the cradle bolted to the undercarriage. 12. Connect the upper lift arm (#73) to the lower lift arm (#74) using the same pins. The other end of the upper lift arm is coupled to the main bridging yoke using an 11-7/8" pin (#109) and cotter pin. 13. Insert connecting link (#106) in lower lift arm and pivot yoke (#105) in upper lift arm using pins in ends as shipped.

14. 14 Assembly - 10" Backsaver Auger A LERT The welded cross brace on the pivot yoke should be facing the input box end of the auger. 14. Mount base of hydraulic cylinder (#114) to the upper lift arm using cylinder pin (#112) and cotter pin. The ports on the cylinder are turned down for a 50' & 60' auger and up for a 70' auger as per drawing. The rod end of the cylinder, the connecting link and the pivot yoke are all joined with one pin (#111). 15. Connect the 4' hydraulic hose (#133) with attached flow control (#115) and fittings from the base end of the cylinder to the hydraulic line on the main auger. The flow control valve regulates the lowering of the auger to avoid damage which could be caused by lowering the auger too quickly. Arrow should be pointing away from cylinder. Be sure that valve is open approximately 3 1/2 turns before raising to full position or auger will not lower. 10" x 60' only: The hydraulic line on the auger must be coupled at the pipe ring between the bottom and center sections using an 18" hose (#117) as shown on drawing. 16. Using 3/8" x 3/4" sq. hd. set screws (#63) mount the u-joint (#167) on the intake auger gearbox. Position the u-joint by placing a straight edge along the bottom of the pipe ring on the intake auger top box (#161) and measuring exactly 2-1/8" from the top of the straight edge to the center of the u- joint as shown in drawing. Lift the intake auger assembly onto the input box (#158). The splines on the u-joint just slide onto the splines on the input box gearbox shaft. This will probably require at least two people. Let the ring sit on the input box without forcing it to the exact centre if it is not perfectly positioned. Remove one of the clean-out covers from the input box and bolt on the ring as shown in the drawing using 3/8" x 1 1/2” hex bolts. Bolt head should be facing up. A 3/8" (10 gauge) flat washer (#97) goes under the input box top cover. The 1 1/4” O.D. flat washers (#174) should be 1/8” to 3/16” from touching the edge of the ring. This is done to prevent side pressure on the u-joint. The 2 1/2” O.D. flat washers (#175) act as a ring holder. Tighten using lock washers and hex nuts. The intake auger should turn freely around the input box after assembly. During actual operation the intake auger may be used on either side of the input box. A LERT If the intake auger is removed for repair or replacement, the bolt coupling the flighting to the intake auger gearbox must be replaced when the flighting is replaced. Failure to do so could cause failure of the hopper flighting.

15. 15 Assembly - 10" Backsaver Auger 17. Using a 5/16" x 1-3/8" key (#197), join the hopper (#134) and the intake auger (#159) at the universal joint. Join the hopper and intake auger using two 3/4" x 1-5/8" pivot bolts and lock nuts. A flat washer goes on the nut side only. Parts must swivel freely after bolting together. Check that the cross on the u-joint is in line with the two pivot pins. The cover (#198) bolts to the front edge of the hopper using 1/4" x 3/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. The cover is held down by the cover rod (#199) which is pushed through the clevises welded to the intake auger and held in place by a spring clip. With the cover (#198) removed, tighten all set screws on the u-joint and be sure that it has grease. A LERT Never run the auger without this cover bolted on. 18. Standard Hopper only: Bolt the 6" wide rubber edging supplied to the top edge of the hopper on the inside using 1/4" x 1" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. The 1" side strips supplied bolt to the rubber on the inside of the hopper and help keep the rubber from tearing. The ends of the rubber strips are joined using 3" x 3" plates with 1/4" x 1" hex bolts. Multi-flighting Hopper only: (page 40) Bolt the rubber edging (#43) supplied to the top edge of the hopper on the inside using 1/4" x 1" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. One end of the rubber bolts to a welded bracket at the front of the hopper. The long 1" side strips (#19) bolt to the rubber on the inside of the hopper and help keep the rubber from tearing. Two 1" strips (#42) hold the rubber edging of the back end of the hopper. The ends of the two rubber strips are joined by two 3" x 3" connector plates (#41) at the top edge and a 1" x 8" strip (#44) at the bottom edge. All strips use the same hardware. 19. All Auger Sizes: The winch must be mounted on the input box on the opposite side to the intake auger. The lift boom (#51) is bolted to a bracket on top of the main tube about 8' from the bottom pipe ring using 1/2" x 1-1/2" bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Thread the 1/4" cable (#46) around the pulley at the end of the lift boom and then around a cable pulley in the bracket which swivels at the back of the lift boom. From there you go down to the winch Clamp cable to winch before mounting the winch. There are two flat iron hooks at the front edge of the hopper. Hook the lift cable in the hook furthest away from the auger so the hopper will turn open end toward the auger. The safety chain is attached to the welded loop at the bottom of the intake auger using the hook and quick link supplied. The boom can be used on either side of the auger but the winch must be moved to the opposite side. Fasten winch to the input box on the side opposite the lift boom. A LERT When the intake auger is raised, the lift cable is hooked into the loop at the bottom of the intake auger. The open end of the hook must be turned toward the hopper. The intake auger could detatch and fall if the main auger is raised with the hook and turned the other way.

21. 21 Operation - 10" Backsaver Auger 10" Backsaver Intake Auger Pivot Hopper A LERT All heights shown are for the welded hopper only. These heights remain the same at all auger working angles because of the pivot joint between the hopper and the intake auger.

23. 23 Maintenance Maintenance and Lubrication • Check condition of winch cable occasionally. Be sure it is lubricated. • Check to see that there is no downward bow in the main tubes at the start of every augering season. Re-tension cables if required as per step number four in the assembly instructions. This should also be checked immediately after hauling the auger for a long distance. • Use a high temperature grease for all lubrication. • Lubricate the PTO shaft as per instruction sheet. • Check grease on end thrust bearing to be sure it is running smoothly and freely. Remove cap and grease at the start of every season. • Check hydraulic lines frequently for leaks or damage. • Grease u-joint in intake auger after 8 hours of use. • Grease the u-joint connecting the two gearboxes about every 8 hours. Do regular checks on the oil level in the gearboxes. Fill if necessary to the height of the side plug using SAE 90 oil. Because the gearbox runs in the grain, it is difficult to see any oil leaks so regular checks should be done. A LERT When replacing bearings or tightening a loose bearing collar, always tighten collar in the direction of shaft rotation using a centre punch or a similar tool. • Recommended tire pressure is 35 psi. (240 kPa) Storage • The auger should be stored in a dry place if possible. If stored outside, lower auger to its lowest position and block up the wheels so auger will not move. • Clean auger thoroughly as dirt draws moisture and causes metal to rust. If the auger has been used to move fertilizer, clean thoroughly and apply oil or grease on entire flighting and inside the housing to stop and prevent further corrosion. • At this time check all moving parts for wear and order replacement parts from your nearest dealer. • When taking the auger out of storage, clean it thoroughly and check for obstructions at the inlet and outlet ends. • Check all bolts and set screws. Maintenance - 10" Backsaver Auger

31. 31 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 964565 1/2" Cable Clamp, 70' & 50'/60' Main Bridging 21 960033 10" Connection Ring 22 960034 Top End Plate 23 960125 Oil Seal (CR14939) 24 967709 Inner Bearing Cup (LM29710) 25 967708 Inner Bearing Cone (LM29749) 26 960035 Sleeve 27 9812442 Washer 28 812435 Cotter Pin - 1/4" x 1-3/4" 29 960037 1-1/4" Slotted Hex Nut (Fine Thread) 30 967209 Dust Cap (DC 15) 31 9812368 1/2" x 2-3/4" (Grade 8) Hex Bolt 32 812364 1/2" Lock Nut 33 81638 1/2" Flat Washer, 50' & 60' 84050 3/4" SAE Flat Washer, 70' 34 81636 1/2" Hex Nut, 50' & 60' 81700 3/4" Hex Nut, 70' 35 811792 3/8" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt 36 81593 3/8" Lock Washer 37 81592 3/8" Hex Nut 38 84277 1/2" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt 39 81637 1/2" Lock Washer 40 81636 1/2" Hex Nut 41 86170 3/8" x 1" Hex Bolt 42 905602 Pulley Holder 43 81620 1/2" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 44 81678 5/8" Flat Washer 45 81676 5/8" Hex Nut 46 960040 Intake Lift Cable, 1/4" x 28'-3" (Assembled) 960206 1/4" x 28'-3" Cable Only 47 960041 Lift Cable Hook 48 960749 1-1/4" Bearing with Collar * This Bearing has a Triple Lip Seal 49 961658 1/4" Cable Clamp 50 961846 Cable Pulley, 1/2" Bore 51 905601 Lift Boom 52 905604 Lift Boom Arm 53 960913 1/2" x 1-13/16" Clevis Pin 54 9812430 1/8" x 1" Cotter Pin 55 905568 Pin 5/8" x 4-1/4" 56 960048 2-1/2" x 8" Wheels

32. 32 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 960400 Wheel Bearing Only 57 960585 1/2" x 90° Street Elbow (Steel) 58 961627 1" Bearing 59 81549 5/16" x 3/4" Hex Bolt 60 81569 5/16" Lock Washer 61 81568 5/16" Hex Nut 63 9812378 3/8" x 3/4" Square Head Set Screw (SER) 65 812482 5/8" Lock Nut 67 81545 1/4" Lock Washer 68 81544 1/4" Hex Nut 69 81525 1/4" x 3/4" Hex Bolt 70 960057 1/2" Ball Valve 71 960219 3/8" x 21'-3" Cable (50' Assembled) 960220 3/8" x 22'-11" Cable Only 960221 3/8" x 26'-8" Cable (60' Assembled) 960222 3/8" x 28'-4" Cable Only 960223 1/2" x 30'-11" Cable (70' Assembled) 960224 1/2" x 32'-7" Cable Only 72 960225 3/8" x 36' Cable (50' Assembled) 960226 3/8" x 37'-8" Cable Only 960227 3/8" x 43'-2" Cable (60' Assembled) 960228 3/8" x 44'-10" Cable Only 960229 1/2" x 54'-7" Cable (70' Assembled) 960230 1/2" x 56'-3" Cable Only 73 F9021 82-1/4" Upper Lift Arm, 50' F9022 95" Upper Lift Arm, 60' F9023 108" Upper Lift Arm, 70' 74 F9024 82-1/4" Lower Lift Arm, 50' F9025 95" Lower Lift Arm, 60' F9026 108" Lower Lift Arm, 70' 75 F9253 153" Right Hand Und. Arm 50' F9251 184" Right Hand Und. Arm 60' F9249 202" Right Hand Und. Arm 70' 76 F9252 153" Left Hand Undercarriage Arm 50' F9250 184" Left Hand Undercarriage Arm 60' F9248 202" Left Hand Undercarriage Arm 70' 77 F0171 96" Axle 50' F0172 108" Axle 60' F0173 132" Axle 70' 78 960079 54-1/2" Right Hand Undercarriage Arch, 50' 960080 80" Right Hand Undercarriage Arch, 60'

33. 33 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 960081 85" Right Hand Undercarriage Arch, 70' 79 960082 54-1/2" Left Hand Undercarriage Arch, 50' 960083 80" Left Hand Undercarriage Arch, 60' 960084 85" Left Hand Undercarriage Arch, 70' 80 960085 19-1/2" Arch Brace, 50' 960086 30" Arch Brace, 60' 960087 35" Arch Brace, 70' 81 960088 16" Tie Plate, 50' & 60' 960089 18" Tie Plate, 70' 82 904980 33-1/4" Lift Arm Cradle, 50' 904981 36' Lift Arm Cradle, 60' 904982 41' Lift Arm Cradle, 70' 83 968430 Oil Seal (SE 14) 84 967208 Inner Bearing Cone (LM48548) 85 968412 Inner Bearing Cup (LM48510) 86 968404 1/2" Wheel Bolt 87 968403 5 Bolt Hub with Bearing Cups 968431 5 Bolt Hub CTD H516 Complete Assembly 88 F0110 15" x 5" x 5 Bolt Wheel 89 959203 6.70 x 15 x 4 Ply Tire 959202 7.60 x 15 x 4 Ply Tire 90 968405 Outer Bearing Cup (LM11910) 91 968406 Outer Bearing Cone (LM11949) 92 9812416 Washer (3/4" S.A.E.) 93 9812486 1/8" x 1-1/2" Cotter Pin 94 81834 3/4" Slotted Hex Nut 95 968409 Dust Cap (DC 12) 96 81588 3/8" x 4-1/2" Hex Bolt 97 84000 3/8" Flat Washer 98 81598 7/16" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 99 81615 7/16" Lock Washer 100 81614 7/16" Hex Nut 101 811796 1/2" x 2-1/2" Hex Bolt 102 84270 5/8" x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt 103 81677 5/8" Lock Washer 104 960150 Winch (K1050) 105 960093 Pivot Yoke, 50' 960094 Pivot Yoke, 60' 960095 Pivot Yoke, 70' 106 960096 Connecting Link, 50' 960097 Connecting Link, 60'

34. 34 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 960098 Connecting Link, 70' 107 960099 1" x 16-1/8" Yoke Pin, 50' 960100 1" x 17-7/8" Yoke Pin, 60' 960101 1-1/4" x 22" Yoke Pin, 70' 108 960102 1" x 20" Connecting Link Pin, 50' 960103 1" x 22" Connecting Link Pin, 60' 960104 1-1/4" x 26" Connecting Link Pin, 70' 109 960105 1" x 11-7/8" Lift Arm Pivot Pin, 50' & 60' 960106 1-1/4" x 12-1/4" Lift Arm Pivot Pin, 70' 110 960107 1" x 2-13/16" Lift Arm Clevis Pin, 50' & 60' 960108 1-1/4" x 2-13/16" Lift Arm Clevis Pin, 70' 111 960109 1" x 5-1/2" Cylinder Swivel Pin, 50' & 60' 960110 1-1/4" x 5-1/2" Cylinder Swivel Pin, 70' 112 960111 1" x 6-3/8" Cylinder Base Pin, 50' 960112 1" x 6-7/8" Cylinder Base Pin, 60' 960113 1-1/4" x 7-3/4" Cylinder Base Pin, 70' 113 9812433 3/16" x 1-1/2" Cotter Pin, 50' & 60' 81210 1/4" x 2" Cotter Pin, 70' 114 F9183 3-1/2" x 30" Hydraulic Cylinder, 50' F9184 4" x 36" Hydraulic Cylinder, 60' F9185 4" x 40" Hydraulic Cylinder, 70' 115 960118 1/2" One Way Flow Control Valve 116 967908 Vented Plug (3/4 - 16ORB) 117 960162 1/2" x 18" Hydraulic Hose (Both Ends Solid - Both End JIC) - 60' 118 960140 Hydraulic Clamp 119 960469 5/8" O.D. x 16'-2" Hydraulic Line, 50' 960467 5/8" O.D. x 15'-10" Hydraulic Line, 60' 960468 5/8" O.D. x 13'-4" Hydraulic Line, 70' 120 81634 1/2" x 5-1/2" Hex Bolt 121 967291 3/8" x 2" Hex Bolt Full Thread 122 812363 3/8" Lock Nut 123 960327 Jack 124 961539 3/8" x 4-1/2" PTO Holder Pin 127 812711 JIC Male to Male Coupler 128 960152 JIC to 1/2" NPT Male to Male Adapter 129 909926 Hopper Rubber Edging (3/16" x 6" x 102" - 2/Hopper) 130 903483 Rubber Connector Plate (3" x 3") 131 960660 Side Rubber Reinforcement (1" x 57-1/4") 132 960661 End Rubber Reinforcement (1" x 13-1/2") 133 960160 1/2" x 4' Hydraulic Hose

35. 35 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description (One End 1/2" NPT)(One End JIC) 134 909927 Intake Hopper 135 909923 Intake Hopper Flighting 136 960547 Universal Joint (1140 Series) 936079 Repair Kit Only For U-Joint 137 961012 #16 Hair Pin Clip 138 900930 1/4" x 1-1/2" Key (Alloy) 139 988999 3/8" x 3/8" Socket Set Screw 141 81527 1/4" x 1" Hex Bolt 144 960244 Cable Yoke 145 811791 1/2" x 2" Hex Bolt 146 811469 1/2" Nipple (Steel) 147 960330 1/2" x 45° Street Elbow (Steel) 148 906541 Elbow 90° 3/4" MORB x 1/2" MNPT 149 909955 3" Square x 48" Hitch Tube 909957 3" Square x 45" Hitch (Option) 960927 Clevis (Option - Required with 45" Hitch) 150 811790 3/4" x 4-1/2" Hex Bolt 151 961010 1/2" x 2-1/8" Clevis Pin 152 960466 1/2" x 112" Hydraulic Hose (B.E. Solid & 1/2" NPT) 156 87553 1/2" x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt 158 909631 Input Box 905620 Clean-Out Lid 159 960754 Intake Auger Tube 160 960941 Intake Auger Flighting 903214 Splined Coupler Only 161 905663 Intake Auger Top Box 162 960481 Ring (10 1/16" I.D.) 163 960952 Intake Auger Gearbox 164 960483 Intake Auger & Input Box Clean-Out Lid 165 905665 Door 14-1/8" x 15-1/4" 166 86111 3/4" Jam Nut (pl) 167 960393 U-Joint 906546 Extended Life Repair Kit (Standard) 936224 Repair Kit (Optional) 168 960953 Input Box Gearbox 170 960459 PTO Holder - 14" 960181 PTO Holder -19" (Reverse Model) 171 960926 Chain Cover 172 961684 15T Sprocket. #60, 1-1/4" Bore 173 960493 #60 Chain x 38 Links

42. 42 Item Part Number Description 42 960837 1" x 10-1/2" x 10 Ga Rubber Reinforcement 43 905608 1/4" x 7" x 81" Rubber Strips with Holes 44 960834 3/16" x 1" x 5" Long Rubber Reinforcement 45 905364 Top Cover 7-1/2" x 9-1/2" Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger

52. 52 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger PTO Shaft Drawing

54. 54 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Reverse Option PTO Shaft Drawing

16. 16 Assembly - 10" Backsaver Auger 20. Re-check and tighten all bolts. 21. Immediately after setting up the auger, hook it up to a tractor. Raise and lower the auger three or four times to purge all the air out of the hydraulic line to the lift cylinder. This will help to prevent the auger from settling when you have it in working position above a bin. A LERT Always check to see that both ends of the PTO shaft are securely attached every time the auger is used. This should always be done with the tractor engine off. When transporting the auger, disconnect the PTO shaft from the tractor. The PTO holder on top of the input box is used to hold the PTO during transport. Do not run the auger with the intake auger in transport position. Doing this will damage the u-joint between the intake auger and the input box.

17. 17 Assembly - 10" Backsaver Auger 10" x 10' Auger Extension - Assembly Instructions NOTE: This extension can be used to extend the 70' Auger to 80' only. It is not made to be used on any other size of auger. 1. The 10" Backsaver manual should be used for assembly instructions. The extension (#1) is mounted between the centre and the top sections of the 70' auger. Align all four sections before tightening the pipe ring bolts. 2. The main bridging yoke (#6) is about 12" higher for an 80' vs. a 70' auger. The 80' auger also has two braces (#7) for the main yoke instead of one. The centre section bridging yoke (#4) is about 6" higher than the 70' auger. The 10' extension also has a bridging yoke (#3). 3. Both sets of cables are also longer on a 80' auger than a 70'. The short cables #8 mount at the same place as on the 70' but are a bit longer because of the higher main yoke (#6). The long cables (#9) mount as per the 70' except they are attached to the extra bridging yoke (#3). 4. The rest of the assembly is exactly the same as for a standard 70' auger as described in the 10" Backsaver manual.

56. 56 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger 10" Mechanical Drive - Input Box Gearbox Drawing

60. 60 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger 1051 Winch Drawing

12. 12 Assembly - 10" Backsaver Auger Assembly Instructions 1. Assemble the top section (#3) to the center section (#2) making sure the flighting is aligned and locked with a 1/2" x 2-3/4" (grade 8) hex bolt and lock nut. Similarly, assemble the bottom section (#1) to the center section. Use 1/2" x 1-1/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts to fasten the auger rings together. Fasten the input box (#158) to the bottom tube using 1/2" x 1 1/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. A LERT There are two holes on the top stub shaft for cotter pin installation on the top flighting, which should allow a wide range of adjustment. If the top flighting is too high, there could be a shortage of room to mount the bottom bearing in the input box. A LERT The chain guard (#171) on the input box must be removed before you begin assembling the auger flightings. No centre section on 50' augers. 2. Bolt bearing flanges (#16) and mount bearing (#17) at the bottom (outside) of the input box using 3/8" x 1" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Loosen cap at the top end of the auger. After locking the bottom bearing with the collar, tension the flighting by turning the 1-1/4" slotted hex nut at the top of the auger and replace top cap. Loosen the chain idler assembly on the input box and mount the 15 tooth sprocket (#172) on the flighting bottom stub shaft. Assemble the chain (#173) and then slide the idler assembly into place and tighten. Attach the PTO shaft. The tractor end has a standard 6-spline end with a spring loaded locking collar. The auger end has a clamp-style yoke with a 1/4" keyway. Slide the yoke onto the flighting stub shaft with the 1/4" key supplied. Lock the yoke in place with two 1/2" x 3" bolts and lock nuts fitted through the groove in the flighting stub shaft. After tightening the bolt, insert and tighten the 3/8" socket set screw. Bolt the chain guard (#171) to the bottom of the input box using 5/16" lock washers and hex nuts. 3. The main bridging yoke (#7) is pushed up from underneath the auger and positioned between the two 5/8" square stops welded to the mounting plate. Bolt on using 1/2" x 1-1/2" hex bolts, lock washers, hex nuts and flat washers. Attach tie rod (#8) to top of bridging yoke using 3/8" x 1-1/2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. The upper bridging yoke (#9) bolts to the welded mount using 1/2" x 1-1/2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. 70'Augers only: Bolt the rod (#10) to upper bridging yoke using 3/8" x 1-1/2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts.

41. 41 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 909916 Hopper 2 909908 Outside Flighting 3 905352 Center Flighting 4 909901 Center Flighting Shaft 5 905840 Center Flighting Holder 6 905842 Center Shaft Holder 7 905844 Outside Flighting Holder 8 960180 Hopper U-Joint Keys 5/16" x 1-3/8" 9 963026 Outside Sprocket Key 1/4" x 1-1/2" 10 905369 Inside Sprocket Key 1/4" x 2-1/2" 11 960547 U-Joint 1-1/4" Both Ends with 5/16" Keyway 12 961637 Flange Bearing (62MS) Pair 13 965818 1-1/4" Bearing with Collar 14 960492 Sprocket 17T #60 1 1/4" Bore 15 905562 Sprocket 14T #60 1 1/4" Bore 16 81546 1/4" B.S. Flat Washer 17 812037 3/8" x 3/4" Setscrew Square Head 18 812490 3/8" x 3/8" Setscrew Socket Ser 19 960660 Rubber Reinforcement 1" x 57-1/4" 20 86171 3/8" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 21 811792 3/8" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt 22 81593 3/8" Lock Washer 23 84000 3/8" Flat Washer 24 81592 3/8" Hex Nut 25 86170 3/8" x 1" Hex Bolt 26 904584 Chain Guard 27 906480 Chain Assy #60H x 31L Including Connector & Offset 28 912300199 Connector Link #60 29 912300198 Chain #60 Offset Link 30 960839 Spacer 1" O.D. x 1-1/2" 31 905365 Standard Wheel Bracket 9" x 17-7/8" x 7 Ga - Left 32 905366 Standard Wheel Bracket 9" x 17-7/8" x 7 Ga - Right 33 960714 Wheel with Tire 4.10/3.50 34 81525 1/4" x 3/4" Hex Bolt 35 81527 1/4" x 1" Hex Bolt 36 81701 1/4" Lock Washer 37 81544 1/4" Hex Nut 38 86170 3/8" x 1" Hex Bolt 39 812114 3/4" x 5-1/2" Hex Bolt 40 812365 3/4" Lock Nut 41 903483 3" x 3" x 14 Ga Connector Plates

45. 45 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 960401 10" x 10' Tube 2 960402 10" x 10' Flighting 3 960018 Upper Bridging Yoke (31-1/2") 4 960403 Center Bridging Yoke (69") 5 960404 Center Bridging Tie Rod (26-3/4") 6 960405 Main Bridging Yoke (64") 7 960608 Main Bridging Brace (43-1/2") 8 960406 1/2" x 31'-9" Cable Assembled 960407 1/2" x 33'-5" Cable Only 9 960408 1/2" x 64'-10" Cable Assembled 960409 1/2" x 66'-6" Cable Only 10 84277 1/2" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt 11 81637 1/2" Lock Washer 12 81636 1/2" Hex Nut 13 81598 7/16" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 14 81615 7/16" Lock Washer 15 81614 7/16" Hex Nut 16 964565 1/2" Cable Clamp 17 964001 3/8" Flat Washer (10 Ga) 18 811792 3/8" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt 19 81593 3/8" Lock Washer 20 81592 3/8" Hex Nut 21 81620 1/2" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt 22 9812368 1/2" x 2-3/4" (Gr.8) Hex Bolt 23 812364 1/2" Lock Nut

6. 6 Safety Safety Instructions Remember, YOU are the key to safety. Good safety practices not only protect you, but also the people around you. Make these practices a working part of your safety program. Be certain that everyone operating this equipment is familiar with the recommended operating and maintenance procedures and follows all the safety precautions. Most accidents can be prevented. Do not risk injury or death by ignoring good safety practices. The alert symbol is used throughout this manual. It indicates attention is required and identifies hazards. Follow the recommended precautions. The safety alert symbol means... ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED! C AUTION The caution symbol indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices. W ARNING The Warning Symbol indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury, and includes hazards that are exposed when guards are removed. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices. D ANGER The Danger Symbol indicates an imminently hazardous situation that, if not avoided will result in death or serious injury. This signal word is to be limited to the most extreme situations, typically for machine components that, for functional purposes, cannot be guarded. Safety - 10" Backsaver Auger

19. 19 ALERT Always maintain at least a 4" over lap on the PTO guards. Be sure they turn freely and make certain everyone stands clear of tractor, PTO shaft, and auger before engaging PTO. Be sure ends are securely connected to the auger and tractor. An optional shaft is offered for extreme use. • The distance between the tractor and the auger stubs should be between 36" and 38" with the tractor and auger on level ground and the auger in full down position. This distance is obtained by either adjusting the tractor hitch, the auger hitch or both. • Before engaging PTO, start tractor and idle engine. Engage PTO slowly and bring up to recommended speed of 500 PTO rpm for 10" augers. • Before stopping auger (except in an emergency) let all grain empty out of the auger, idle engine then disengage PTO. Shut off tractor. A LERT Do not use the reverse kit to attempt to unplug the auger. The reverse kit is designed to be used for CLEAN-OUT ONLY! A LERT When auger is left in raised position over night, close the ball valve on the hydraulic line to the cylinder. This will prevent the auger from lowering, due to hydraulic leakage, and avoid possible damage. • One-way flow control valve (#115) can be adjusted by loosening the hex nut on the side, and turning on the screw with the machined end. Turning the screw in decreases the speed the auger lowers, while turning it out increases the speed. The approximate initial setting should be three turns out from the tight position. When set, re-tighten hex nut to set position. Operation - 10" Backsaver Auger

47. 47 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description F9183 Cylinder Complete 1 24676 3.50 Dia. Head plate 2 108143 1.50 Dia. x 36.75 Lg Shaft Weldment 3 24883 3.50 Dia. Tube Weldment 4 105398 3.50 Dia. Piston 5 813407 Locknut 1.0 Unf 6 82338 O Ring 3.125 ID x 3.50 OD x 0.19 7 83338 Backup 3.125 ID x 3.50 OD x 0.06 8 82020 O Ring 0.875 ID x 1.00 ID x 0.06 9 810811 U-Cup 1.50 ID x 2.125 OD x 0.313 10 812976 Wiper Seal1.50 ID x 1.875 OD (Snap-In) 11 812081 Plug 3/4" MORB Steel 12 22370 Hydraulic Cylinder Decal 13 105420 Reference Plate JBI/FK Serial #

49. 49 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description F9184 Cylinder Complete 1 24865 4.0 Dia. Head plate 2 105422 Shaft Weld't 2.00 OD x 43.75 Lg 3 24884 4.0 Dia. Tube Weldment 4 105152 4.0 Dia. Piston 5 813407 Locknut 1.0 UNF 6 82342 O-Ring 3.625 ID x 4.0 x 0.19 7 83342 Backup 3.625 ID x 4.0 OD x 0.06 8 82020 O-Ring -.875 ID x 1.00 x 0.06 9 812967 U-Cup 2.00 ID x 2.50 OD x 0.375 10 812978 Wiper Seal 2.00 ID x 2.50 OD (Snap-In) 11 812081 Plug 3/4" MORB Steel 12 22370 Hydraulic Cylinder Decal 13 105420 Reference Plate JBI/FK Serial #

58. 58 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger 10" Mechanical Drive - Intake Auger Gearbox Drawing

25. 25 Bolt Torque - 10" Backsaver Auger Bolt Torque Checking Bolt Torque The tables shown below give correct torque values for various bolts and hex bolts. Tighten all bolts to the torques specified in chart unless otherwise noted. Check tightness of bolts periodically, using bolt torque chart as a guide. Replace hardware with the same strength bolt. Bolt Torque* Bolt Diameter Grade 2 Bolts Grade 5 Bolts Grade 8 Bolts (inches) SAE 2 SAE 5 SAE 8 “A” (lb-ft) (N.m) (lb-ft) (N.m) (lb-ft) (N.m) 0.25 (1/4) 6 8 9 12 12 17 0.313 (5/16) 10 13 19 25 27 36 0.375 (3/8) 20 27 33 45 45 63 0.438 (7/16) 30 42 53 72 75 100 0.5 (1/2) 45 61 80 110 115 155 0.563 (9/16) 70 95 115 155 165 220 0.625 (5/8) 95 128 160 215 220 305 .75 (3/4) 165 225 290 390 400 540 0.875 (7/8) 170 230 420 570 650 880 1 225 345 630 850 970 1320 Torque figures indicated above are valid for non-greased or non-oiled threads and heads unless otherwise specified. Therefore, do not grease or oil bolts or hex bolts unless otherwise specified in this manual. When using locking elements, increase torque values by 5%. * Torque value for bolts and hex bolts are identified by their head markings.

51. 51 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description F9185 Cylinder Complete 1 24865 4.0 Dia. Head plate 2 105426 Shaft Weld't 2.0 OD x 47.50 Lg 3 24885 4.0 Dia. Tube Weldment 4 105152 4.0 Dia. Piston 5 813407 Locknut 1.0 UNF 6 82342 O-Ring 3.625 ID x 4.0 OD x 0.19 7 83342 Backup 3.625 ID x 4.0 OD x 0.06 8 82020 O-Ring 0.875 ID x 1.00 x 0.06 9 812967 U-Cup 2.00 ID x 2.50 OD x 0.375 10 812978 Wiper Seal 2.00 ID x 2.50 OD (Snap In) 11 812081 Plug 3/4" MORB Steel 12 22370 Hydraulic Cylinder Decal 13 105420 Reference Plate JBI/FK Serial #

53. 53 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description F9042 Shaft Complete 936166 Inner Half Shaft - Tractor (with Shear) 936317 Outer Half Shaft - Implement (with CV) 1 936167 Ball Shear Assembly 2 936168 Spring Lock Repair Kit (Ret. Ring, Collar, Spring 2-3/8" Balls) 3 936248 Shear Assembly Repair Kit (3/8" x 1/2" Bolt, Blank, 24-1/4" Balls 4 903296 Shear bolt - 5/16" x 1" (Gr. 5) (Pack of 10) 5 812362 5/16" Lock Nut 6 906503 Repair Kit - Extended Life (standard) 936093 Repair Kit - Optional 7 936318 Clamp Yoke 8 936181 CV Centre Housing 9 936180 Yoke & Shaft 10 936173 Yoke & Tube 11 936176 Inner Guard 12 936178 Outer Guard 13 936319 Nylon Repair Kit (Bearing & Snap Ring) 14 812364 1/2" Lock Nut 15 81627 1/2" x 3" Cap Screw 16 936172 Shear Flange Yoke 17 936169 Shear Flange Hub

55. 55 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description F9043 Shaft Complete 908718 Outer Half Shaft - Implement 936166 Inner Half Shaft - Tractor 1 936167 Ball Shear Assembly 2 936168 Safety Slide Lock Repair Kit (collar, spring, ret. Ring, 2-pawls) 3 936248 Shear Assembly Repair Kit (3/8" x 1/2" bolt, lube, blank, 31-1/4" balls) 4 903296 Bag of 10 - Shear Bolts - 5/16" x 1" (gr. 5) with Nuts 5 812362 5/16" Lock Nut 6 906503 Repair Kit - Extended Life (standard) 936093 Repair Kit - Optional 7 936218 Outer Spline Yoke 8 936226 Safety Slide Lock Repair Kit 9 936181 CV Center Housing 10 936173 Yoke & Tube 11 936180 Yoke & Shaft 12 936178 Outer Shield 13 936176 Inner Guard 14 936319 Nylon Repair Kit 20 x 26 (bearing & snap ring)

39. 39 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 909631 Input Box 2 960181 PTO Holder (19" Long) 3 960926 Chain Cover 4 960533 1" x 4-1/2" Idler Shaft 5 960182 6-Splined Shaft (8 3/4" Long) 6 904123 1-1/4" I.D. Pump Adapter 7 936218 6-Spline End Yoke F9043 PTO Shaft, CV-10" (2-6 Splined Ends)(Rev Model) 936166 Tractor Half PTO, 10" (6 Splined End) 908718 Auger Half PTO, 10" (6 Splined End)(Rev Model) 8 906579 * Idler Assembly with Reverse (Arm, Sprocket, Bearings, Shaft, etc.) NOTE: The Reverse Kit cannot be used without the idler assembly. The idler assembly is standard on all '92 and up Mechanical Drive Augers.

57. 57 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 960953 Gearbox Complete 1 960496 Case 2 960802 End Cap 3 960498 End Cap 4 960497 Quill 5 967712 Bearing Cone LM67048 6 967711 Bearing Cup LM67010 7 960505 Gear, DP 6 Teeth 19 8 960512 Shaft, Cross 9 960955 Shaft, Quill 14T 10 960509 Seal, (1.25 x 2.374 x 0.315) 11 960510 Seal, (1.25 x 2.00 x 0.315) 12 960513 Square Key, 1/4" x 0.9" 13 966769 Snap Ring 14 9812442 Spacer 15 960504 Spacer 16 93009 Gasket 17 9812351 Cap screw, 5/16" - 18UNC x 3/4" 18 960818 9/16" Pipe Plug w/ O-Ring 19 906444 O-Ring, 71mm x 1.8 20 960514 Grease Washer 21 960747 Shield

59. 59 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 960952 Gearbox Complete 1 960496 Case 2 960802 End Cap 3 960498 End Cap 4 960497 Quill 5 967712 Bearing Cone LM67048 6 967711 Bearing Cup LM67010 7 960505 Gear, DP 6 Teeth 19 8 960944 Shaft, Cross 9 960954 Shaft, Quill 10 960509 Seal, (1.25 x 2.374 x 0.315) 11 960510 Seal, (1.25 x 2.00 x 0.315) 12 960513 Square Key, 1/4" x 0.9" 13 966769 Snap Ring 14 9812442 Spacer 15 960504 Spacer 16 93009 Gasket 17 9812351 Capscrew, 5/16"-18UNC x 3/4" 18 960818 9/16" Pipe Plug w/ O-Ring 19 906444 O-Ring, 71mm x 1.8

24. 24 Maintenance - 10" Backsaver Auger Greasing Procedure A general purpose grease may be used, however, a grease containing 3% molybdenum disulfide will allow the lube intervals to be extended to twice as long as that listed. The first lube interval should be 16-24 hours of operation after initial start-up then follow the schedule below. Constant angle applications must have a lube interval of 4 hours. Lube Recommendations Interval Location Amount 8 hrs Cross & Bearings 1 pump 8 hrs Telescoping Members 4-8 pumps (until grease comes out of end) 8 hrs CV Ball & Socket 1-2 pumps Grease containing various percentages of molybdenum disulfide are available as extreme pressure greases. Please note that all E.P. greases do not contain moly. So some investigation may be necessary. The following greases all contain 3% moly: • Mobile Oil Company “Mobile Grease CMP” • Shell Oil Company “Retinax AM” • Texaco “Molytex EP #0 and #2”. Regularly check the tightness of all cable clamps to avoid slipping.

61. 61 Parts - 10" Backsaver Auger Item Part Number Description 1 2461S01 Handle Assembly 5621S01 Cable Keeper Kit 2 Lockwasher #10 3 Cable Clamp 4 Nut - #10-24, Hex 5 Carriage Bolt #10-24 x .69Lg 5 Carriage Bolt #10-24 x .69Lg 6731S00 Ratchet Kit 6 Lock Nut - 5/16-18 7 Hex Bolt - 5/16-18 x 1.00 Lg Gr.5 8 Ratchet Spacer 9 Ratchet Pawl 10 Ratchet Spring 11* Lock Nut - 3/8-16 12* Lock Nut - 1/2-13 13* Disc - Brake 14* Ratchet Assembly 15* Pinion Gear Assembly 16* Friction Disc 17* Spacer - Drum, 3.81 Lg 18* Hex Bolt - 3/8-16 x 4.50 Lg Gr.2 19* Drum Weldment 20* Frame - K1051 21* Bushing - 1.25 ID x .50 Lg 22* Bushing - .758 ID x .50 Lg 23* Pinion Shaft 24* Nylon Washer 25* Retaining Ring - 3/4 26* Lock Nut - 1/2-13, Nylon *Not available

63. 63 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 10" Backsaver Auger Quantity Bundle Number Description Y1050TMM - 10" x 50' Backsaver Auger w/ Multi-Flighting Intake Hopper 1 F9070 Top Section, 10" x 50' 1 F0205 Bottom Section, 10" x 50' 1 F0171 Axle, 10" x 50' 1 F9253 Right Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9252 Left Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9021 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9024 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F0101 Intake Auger 1 F0905 Multi-Flighting Hopper 1 F9042 PTO Shaft 1 F0931 Crate of Parts 1 F0919 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5 Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0906 Carton of Parts Y1050TMMR 10" x 50' Backsaver Auger w/ Multi-Flighting Intake Hopper and Reverse Kit 1 F9070 Top Section, 10" x 50' 1 F0205 Bottom Section, 10" x 50' 1 F0171 Axle, 10" x 50' 1 F9253 Right Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9252 Left Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9021 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9024 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F0101 Intake Auger 1 F0905 Multi-Flighting Hopper 1 F9043 PTO Shaft 1 F0931 Crate of Parts 1 F0920 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5 Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0906 Carton of Parts

64. 64 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 10" Backsaver Auger Quantity Bundle Number Description Y1060TM 10" x 60' Backsaver Auger 1 F9071 Top Section, 10" x 60' 1 F9073 Center Section, 10" x 60' 1 F0206 Bottom Section, 10" x 60' 1 F0172 Axle, 10" x 60' 1 F9251 Right Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9250 Left Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9022 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9025 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F0101 Intake Auger 1 F0907 Intake Hopper 1 F9042 PTO Shaft 1 F0932 Crate of Parts 1 F0919 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5" Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0908 Carton of Parts Y1060TMR 10" x 60' Backsaver Auger w/ Reverse Kit 1 F9071 Top Section, 10" x 60' 1 F9073 Center Section, 10" x 60' 1 F0206 Bottom Section, 10" x 60' 1 F0172 Axle, 10" x 60' 1 F9251 Right Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9250 Left Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9022 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9025 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F0101 Intake Auger 1 F0907 Intake Hopper 1 F9043 PTO Shaft 1 F0932 Crate of Parts 1 F0920 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5" Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0908 Carton of Parts

65. 65 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 10" Backsaver Auger Quantity Bundle Number Description Y1060TMM 10" x 60' Backsaver Auger w/ Multi-Flighting Intake Hopper 1 F9071 Top Section, 10" x 60' 1 F9073 Center Section, 10" x 60' 1 F0206 Bottom Section, 10" x 60' 1 F0172 Axle, 10" x 60' 1 F9251 Right Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9250 Left Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9022 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9025 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F0101 Intake Auger 1 F0905 Multi-Flighting Hopper 1 F9042 PTO Shaft 1 F0932 Crate of Parts 1 F0919 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5" Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0906 Carton of Parts Y1060TMMR 10" x 60' Backsaver Auger w/ Multi-Flighting Intake Hopper and Reverse Kit 1 F9071 Top Section, 10" x 60' 1 F9073 Center Section, 10" x 60' 1 F0206 Bottom Section, 10" x 60' 1 F0172 Axle, 10" x 60' 1 F9251 Right Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9250 Left Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9022 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F9025 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 60' 1 F0101 Intake Auger 1 F0905 Multi-Flighting Hopper 1 F9043 PTO Shaft 1 F0932 Crate of Parts 1 F0920 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5" Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0906 Carton of Parts

74. www.farm-king.com a division of Buhler Industries Inc. 1330 43rd Street NW Fargo, ND USA 58102 Ph.: 701.282.7014 | Fax: 701.282.5865 Toll Free: 888.524.1004 E-mail: info@buhler.com www.farm-king.com Equipment shown is subject to change without notice. ©2010 Buhler Trading Inc. Printed in USA. TSX:BUI

10. 10 Safety - 10" Backsaver Auger 1 2 3 4 5 • Replace safety signs immediately should they become damaged, torn or illegible. Obtain replacements from your authorized dealer using the part numbers shown.

20. 20 A LERT Be sure that the valve is somewhat open before raising the first time or auger will not lower. • Be sure there is always some tension on the flighting by adjusting the end thrust bearing, at the upper end of the auger. A LERT Always lower auger before transport and allow the weight of the auger to rest on the undercarriage and not the hydraulic cylinder. • Be certain to turn jack sideways when towing auger. • Disconnect the PTO shaft from the tractor and pin it in the PTO holder (#124 & #170) when towing or manoeuvring the auger. This will prevent possible damage to the shaft during cornering. A LERT If the PTO shaft angle exceeds 50° during a tight turn, the constant velocity joints will be fractured and will likely fail shortly thereafter during operation. • PTO shear bolts (2 required) 5/16" x 1" hex bolt (grade 5). A LERT When towing the auger, never exceed 20 mph (32 km/h). • Always use a flag, or at night, a signal light when towing an auger on a road. Check your local regulations for further safety devices in this regard. Operation - 10" Backsaver Auger

66. 66 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 10" Backsaver Auger Quantity Bundle Number Description Y1070TM 10" x 70' Backsaver Auger 1 F9072 Top Section, 10" x 70' 1 F9074 Center Section, 10" x 70' 1 F0207 Bottom Section, 10" x 70' 1 F0173 Axle, 10" x 70' 1 F9249 Right Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9248 Left Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9023 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9026 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F0101 Intake Auger 1 F0907 Intake Hopper 1 F9042 PTO Shaft 1 F0933 Crate of Parts 1 F0919 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5" Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0908 Carton of Parts Y1070TMR 10" x 70' Backsaver Auger w/ Reverse Kit 1 F9072 Top Section, 10" x 70' 1 F9074 Center Section, 10" x 70' 1 F0207 Bottom Section, 10" x 70' 1 F0173 Axle, 10" x 70' 1 F9249 Right Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9248 Left Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9023 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9026 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F0101 Intake Auger 1 F0907 Intake Hopper 1 F9043 PTO Shaft 1 F0933 Crate of Parts 1 F0920 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5" Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0908 Carton of Parts

67. 67 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 10" Backsaver Auger Quantity Bundle Number Description Y1070TMM 10" x 70' Backsaver Auger w/ Multi-flighting Hopper 1 F9072 Top Section, 10" x 70' 1 F9074 Center Section, 10" x 70' 1 F0207 Bottom Section, 10" x 70' 1 F0173 Axle, 10" x 70' 1 F9249 Right Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9248 Left Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9023 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9026 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F0101 Intake Auger 1 F0905 Multi-flighting Hopper 1 F9042 PTO Shaft 1 F0933 Crate of Parts 1 F0919 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5" Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0906 Carton of Parts Y1070TMMR 10" x 70' Backsaver Auger w/ Multi-flighting Hopper and Reverse Kit 1 F9072 Top Section, 10" x 70' 1 F9074 Center Section, 10" x 70' 1 F0207 Bottom Section, 10" x 70' 1 F0173 Axle, 10" x 70' 1 F9249 Right Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9248 Left Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9023 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F9026 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 70' 1 F0101 Intake Auger 1 F0905 Multi-flighting Hopper 1 F9043 PTO Shaft 1 F0933 Crate of Parts 1 F0920 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5" Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0906 Carton of Parts

68. 68 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 10" Backsaver Auger Optional Bundle Numbers The following is a list of options available for the Kits listed above. Quantity Bundle Number Description 1 F3004 10" Flexible Spout (galvanized) 1 F214 10" Poly Spout (oval) 1 Y208 Set of 2 7.60 x 15 x 4 Ply Tires (non-highway rated) 1 F7346 Reverse Kit 1 F9042 PTO Shaft 1 F9550 Extreme-use PTO Shaft (high moisture corn, peas, beans) 1 F9043 PTO Shaft for Reverse Kit (2-6 spline ends) 1 F0331 CE Approved CV PTO Shaft 1 Y1105 Multi-flighting Hopper Conversion 1 Y1104 Hopper Mover (hydraulic) 1 909681 Closed Centre Hopper Mover Valve Kit 1 F0017 Safety Light Kit 1 F0420 Safety Chain Assembly 1 Y120 10" x 10' Extension Kit (for extending 10" x 70' only) 1 F0014 Reflective Safety Decal Kit 1 F0923 Clevis Hitch 1 Y1106 Hydraulic Winch Kit

11. 11 Safety - 10" Backsaver Auger 6 7 8 9 10 11

62. 62 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 10" Backsaver Auger Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers The following is a list of Kit Numbers for this product and the Bundle Numbers, Descriptions, and Quantities for each Kit. Quantity Bundle Number Description Y1050TM 10" x 50' Backsaver Auger 1 F9070 Top Section, 10" x 50' 1 F0205 Bottom Section, 10" x 50' 1 F0171 Axle, 10" x 50' 1 F9253 Right Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9252 Left Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9021 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9024 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F0101 Intake Auger 1 F0907 Intake Hopper 1 F9042 PTO Shaft 1 F0931 Crate of Parts 1 F0919 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5 Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0908 Carton of Parts Y1050TMR 10" x 50' Backsaver Auger w/ Reverse Kit 1 F9070 Top Section, 10" x 50' 1 F0205 Bottom Section, 10" x 50' 1 F0171 Axle, 10" x 50' 1 F9253 Right Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9252 Left Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9021 Upper Lift Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F9024 Lower Lift Arm, 10" x 50' 1 F0101 Intake Auger 1 F0907 Intake Hopper 1 F9043 PTO Shaft 1 F0931 Crate of Parts 1 F0920 Input Box 2 F0110 15" x 5" x 5 Bolt Wheels Only 1 F0908 Carton of Parts

18. 18 Operation - 10" Backsaver Auger Operation Instructions • All augers may be elevated up to 45°; however, for the best operating efficiency, 35° should not be exceeded. At angles over 35° the capacity and life of the auger decreases. Use in some types of fertilizer may cause accelerated wear and corrosion as well as added stress on lift components due to additional load. Use in fertilizer can affect warranty. • Run auger partially full until flighting becomes polished. • Never operate an empty auger for over one minute, as the flighting and housing will experience excessive wear. • To position the auger, always tow or move the auger in the down position to a point as close as possible to the bin or barn. A LERT Always keep the wheels level. Raise the auger to the desired height and back the auger into position. Do not support the auger on the bin. As the auger becomes full it carries alot of weight and may cause damage to the underside of the auger to the bin. A LERT The auger should be firmly attached to the drawbar of the tractor at all times during operation. A LERT Never place blocks under the wheels to increase the elevation of auger. • Be sure the wheels are free to move and no one is standing close to the auger when raising or lowering. Never attempt to raise or lower the auger while it is in operation. A LERT Be sure winch brake is working properly before transporting. An arrow on the winch shows the proper direction of rotation. Improper rotation may cause winch failure. Never have less than three wraps of cable on the drum of the winch. • The intake auger swivels freely on the top of the input box. It can be positioned anywhere between the tractor and the side of the auger. CAUTION 10" augers are destined for PTO drive tractors with 540 PTO rpm only. Maximum capacity will be attained while running the main auger between 450-500 PTO rpm. (Do not use 1000 PTO rpm speed on these augers)

72. 72 (Note that some provinces or states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations and exclusion may not apply to you.) This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights, which vary from province to province or state to state. Buhler Industries Inc. neither assumes nor authorizes any person or entity, including its selling representatives, to assume any other obligations or liability in connections with the sale of covered equipment, or to make any other warranties, representations, or promises, express or implied, as to the quality, performance, or freedom from defect of the components and parts covered herein. No one is authorized to alter, modify, or enlarge this limited warranty, or its exclusions, limitations and reservations. Corrections of defects and improper workmanship in the manner, and for the applicable time periods, provided for herein shall constitute fulfillment of all responsibilities of Buhler Industries Inc. to the purchaser, and Buhler Industries Inc. shall not be liable in negligence, contract, or on any other basis with respect to the subject equipment. This limited warranty is subject to any existing conditions of supply which may directly affect Buhler Industries Inc.’s ability to obtain materials or manufacture replacement parts. Buhler Industries Inc. reserves the right to make improvements in design or changes in specifications to its products at anytime, without incurring any obligation to owners of units previously sold. Government Legislation: Warranty terms and conditions are subject to provincial or state legislation. Important Note: This warranty does not apply to rentals. Warranty - 10" Backsaver Auger

70. 70 Farm King Limited Warranty This document limits your warranty rights. Base Limited Warranty Buhler Industries Inc. provides this warranty only to original retail purchasers of its product. Buhler Industries Inc. warrants to such purchasers that all Buhler Industries Inc. manufactured parts and components used and serviced as provided for in the Operator’s Manual shall be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period following delivery to the original retail purchaser of 12 months (80 days for commercial applications). This limited warranty applies only to those parts and components manufactured by Buhler Industries Inc. Parts and components manufactured by others are subject to their manufacturer’s warranties, if any. Buhler Industries Inc. will fulfill this limited warranty by, at its option, repairing or replacing any covered part that is defective or is the result of improper workmanship, provided that the part is returned to Buhler Industries Inc. within thirty (30) days of the date that such defect or improper workmanship is, or should have been, discovered. Buhler Industries Inc. reserves the right to either inspect the product at the buyer’s location or have it returned to the factory for inspection. Parts must be returned through the selling representative and the buyer must prepay transportation charges. Buhler Industries Inc. will not be responsible for repairs or replacements that are necessitated, in whole or part, by the use of parts not manufactured by or obtained from Buhler Industries Inc. Under no circumstances are component parts warranted against normal wear and tear. There is no warranty on product pump seals, product pump bearings, rubber product hoses, pressure gauges, or other components that require replacement as part of normal maintenance. Also: Buckets and Bucket Tines carry no warranty, Bent Spears carry no warranty, Snowblower Fan Shafts carry no warranty, Mower Blades carry no warranty, Portable Auger Parts Have Two (2) Year Warranty, Loader Parts Have Two (2) Year Warranty. The purchaser is solely responsible for determining suitability of goods sold. This warranty is expressly in lieu of all other warranties expressed or implied. Buhler Industries Inc. will in no event be liable for any incidental or consequential damages whatsoever. Nor for any sum in excess of the price received for the goods for which liability is claimed. Repair Parts Limited Warranty Buhler Industries Inc. warrants Farm King replacement parts purchased after the expiration of the Buhler Industries Inc. Limited Warranty, and used and serviced as provided for in the Operator’s Manual, to be free from defects in materials or workmanship for a period of thirty (30) days from the invoice date for the parts. Buhler Industries Inc. will fulfill this limited warranty by, at its option, repairing or replacing any covered part that is defective or is the result of improper workmanship, provided that the part is returned to Buhler Industries Inc. within thirty (30) days of the date that such defect or improper workmanship is, or should have been, discovered. Such parts must be shipped to Buhler Industries Inc. at the purchaser’s expense. What is Not Covered Under no circumstances does this limited warranty cover any components or parts that have been subject to the following: negligence; alteration or modification not approved by Buhler Industries Inc.; misuse; improper storage; lack of reasonable and proper maintenance, service, or repair; normal wear; damage from failure to follow operating instructions; accident; and/ or repairs that have been made with parts other than those manufactured, supplied, and or authorized by Buhler Industries Inc. Warranty - 10" Backsaver Auger

3. 3 Table of Contents - 10" Backsaver Auger Table of Contents Introduction ............................................................................................................................... .. 5 Safety ............................................................................................................................... ............. 6 • Safety ............................................................................................................................... . 6 • General Safety .................................................................................................................. 7 • Start-up Safety ................................................................................................................. 7 • Operation Safety .............................................................................................................. 7 • Transport Safety ............................................................................................................... 8 • Service and Maintenance Safety .................................................................................... 8 • Storage Safety .................................................................................................................. 9 • Safety Signs ..................................................................................................................... 9 • Safety Sign Installation ................................................................................................... 9 Assembly ............................................................................................................................... ..... 12 • Assembly Instructions ................................................................................................... 12 • 10" x 10' Auger Extension - Assembly Instructions ..................................................... 17 Operation ............................................................................................................................... .... 18 • Theory of Operation ...................................................................................................... 22 Maintenance .............................................................................................................................. 23 • Maintenance and Lubricants ......................................................................................... 23 • Storage ........................................................................................................................... 23 • Greasing Procedure ....................................................................................................... 24 Bolt Torque ............................................................................................................................... .. 25 • Checking Bolt Torque ..................................................................................................... 25 Parts Drawings ........................................................................................................................... 26 • Auger Drawings ............................................................................................................. 26 • Top Feed Hydraulic Drawing ......................................................................................... 29 • Auger Parts List .............................................................................................................. 26 • Mechanical Drive Auger Reverse Kit Drawing ............................................................. 38 • Mechanical Drive Auger Reverse Kit Parts List ............................................................ 39 • Multi-flighting Hopper Drawing .................................................................................... 40 • Multi-flighting Hopper Parts List ................................................................................... 41 • Extension Drawing ......................................................................................................... 44 • Extension Parts List ........................................................................................................ 45 • 3.50 Dia. x 30.00 Cylinder Drawing .............................................................................. 46 • 3.50 Dia. x 30.00 Cylinder Parts List ............................................................................. 47

71. 71 Authorized Dealer and Labor Costs Repairs eligible for labor under this limited warranty must be made by Buhler Industries Inc. or an authorized Farm King dealer. Buhler Industries Inc. retains the exclusive discretion to determine whether it will pay labor costs for warranty repairs or replacements, and the amount of such costs that it will pay and the time in which the repairs will be made. If Buhler Industries Inc. determines that it will pay labor costs for warranty work, it will do so by issuing a credit to the dealer’s or distributor’s account. Buhler Industries Inc. will not approve or pay invoices sent for repairs that Buhler Industries Inc. has not previously approved. Warranty service does not extend the original term of this limited warranty. Warranty Requirements To be covered by warranty, each Farm King new product must be registered with Buhler Industries Inc. within thirty (30) days of delivery to original retail purchaser. If the customer decides to purchase replacement components before the warranty disposition of such components is determined, Buhler Industries Inc. will bill the customer for such components and then credit the replacement invoice for those components later determined to be covered by this limited warranty. Any such replacement components that are determined not be covered by this limited warranty will be subject to the terms of the invoice and shall be paid for by the purchaser. Warranty Claims : Warranty requests must be prepared on Buhler Industries Inc. Warranty Claim Forms with all requested information properly completed. Warranty Claims must be submitted within a thirty (30) day period from date of failure repair. Warranty Labor: Any labor subject to warranty must be authorized by Buhler Industries Inc. The labor rate for replacing defective parts, where applicable, will be credited at 100% of the dealer’s posted shop rate. Defective parts will receive an extra 10% discount to assist with freight or other incidental costs. Exclusive Effect of Warranty and Limitation of Liability TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS, OR PROMISES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE QUALITY, PERFORMANCE, OR FREEDOM FROM DEFECT OF THE COMPONENTS AND PARTS COVERED BY THIS WARRANTY AND NOT SPECIFICALLY PROVIDED FOR HEREIN. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ON ITS PRODUCTS COVERED HEREIN, AND DISCLAIMS ANY RELIANCE BY THE PURCHASER ON B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . ’S SKILL OR JUDGMENT TO SELECT OR FURNISH GOODS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE PURCHASER’S ONLY AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES IN CONNECTION WITH THE BREACH OR PERFORMANCE OF ANY WARRANTY ON P RODUCT S MANUFACTURED BY B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . ARE THOSE SET FORTH HEREIN. IN NO EVENT SHALL B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BY WAY OF EXAMPLE ONLY AND NOT LIMITATION, LOSS OF CROPS, LOSS OF PROFITS OR REVENUE, OTHER COMMERCIAL LOSSES, INCONVENIENCE, OR COST OF REPLACEMENT OF RENTAL EQUIPMENT). IN NO EVENT SHALL FARM KING’S CONTRACT OR WARRANTY LIABILITY EXCEED THE PURCHASE PRICE OF THE PRODUCT. Warranty - 10" Backsaver Auger

Views

  • 130 Total Views
  • 91 Website Views
  • 39 Embeded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 1

  • 3 www.grainland.com.au