Farm King Grader Blade Parts List & Manual

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

2.

11.

21.

25.

6. 6 Safety - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade General Safety Instructions • Have a first-aid kit available for use and know how to use it. • Have a fire extinguisher available, stored in a highly visible location, and know how to use it. • Wear appropriate protective gear. This list may include but is not limited to: - hard hat - protective shoes with slip resistant soles - protective glasses or goggles - heavy gloves - wet weather gear - hearing protection - respirator or filter mask • Read and understand the Operator’s Manual and all safety signs before operating, servicing, adjusting, repairing, or unplugging the equipment. • Do not attempt any unauthorized modifications to your Allied product as this could affect function or safety, and could affect the life of the equipment. • Inspect and clean the working area before operating. • Ensure bystanders are clear of the area before operating. Start-up Safety • Do not let inexperienced operators or children run this equipment. • Operate only with ROPS and seatbelt equipped tractors. Operation Safety • Do not permit riders. • Do not wear loose fitting clothing during operation. Transport Safety • Review Transport Safety instructions in tractor manual before moving. • Check with local authorities regarding transport on public roads. Obey all applicable laws and regulations. • Make sure the SMV (Slow Moving Vehicle) emblem and all the lights and reflectors that are required by the local highway and transport authorities are in place, are clean, and can be seen clearly by all overtaking and oncoming traffic. • Always travel at a safe speed. • Inflate transport tires to recommended tire pressure.

7. 7 Safety - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade Service and Maintenance Safety • Stop engine, set brake, remove ignition key, and wait for all moving parts to stop before servicing, adjusting, repairing, or unplugging. • Support the equipment with blocks or safety stands before working beneath it. • Follow good shop practices including: - keep service area clean and dry - be sure electrical outlets and tools are properly grounded - use adequate light for the job. • Use only tools, jacks, and hoists of sufficient capacity for the job. • Use heavy leather gloves to handle sharp objects. • Check hydraulics regularly for leaks. Use cardboard to look for leaks, and use hand and eye protection. • Relieve pressure on hydraulic system before repairing or adjusting. • Failure to follow proper procedures when mounting a tire on a wheel or rim can produce an explosion, which may result in serious injury or death. Storage Safety • Store the unit in an area away from human activity. • Do not permit children to play on or around the stored machine. • Support the frame on stands and blocks to provide a secure base. Safety Signs • The following illustration shows the approximate location and detail of safety signs. • Keep all safety signs clean and legible and replace any that are damaged or missing. • When original parts are replaced, any safety signs affixed to those parts should be replaced as well. Replacement safety signs are available from your local dealer. Installation • To install safety signs, ensure the installation area is clean and dry. Decide on the exact position before you remove the backing paper. Remove the smallest portion of the split backing paper and align over the specified area. Carefully press in place. • Slowly peel back the remaining paper and smooth the remaining portion in place. Small air pockets can be pierced with a pin and smoothed out.

8. 8 Assembly Instructions 1. Remove the Blade Pin (#3) and the Clamp Plate (#4) from the blade assembly. Insert the King Pin (#5) into the blade assembly and assemble the Blade Pin and Clamp Plate using the hardware supplied. 2. Remove the King Pin Clamps (#32) from the Arm (#8). Slide the Arm onto the King Pin assembly (assembled in step #1). Position the clamps in the groove in the King Pin shaft and bolt securely in place. 3. Bolt the Stand (#6) to the Arm. 4. Remove the Arm Swivel Pin (#12) from the Hitch (#7). Slide the Hitch on to the arm assembly and connect using the Arm Swivel Pin. The pin is held in place with a hex bolt and lock nut. 5. Connect the three hydraulic cylinders (#9, #10 & #11). Cylinder (#9) is a 3-1/2" x 8" cylinder which controls the tilt of the blade. Cylinder (#10) is a 3-1/2" x 12" cylinder which controls the angle of the arm. Cylinder (#11) is a 4" x 18" cylinder for the 100 series and a 5" x 16" cylinder for the 150 series. This cylinder controls the offset of the blade. 6. Attach hydraulic hoses (4 x 120" and 2 x 144") to the hydraulic cylinders. Bolt the Hydraulic Hose Holder (#60) to the hitch. 7. Recheck and tighten all bolts. Grease the bushings at both ends of blade arm. 8. Optional Wheel Kit: Bolt the Wheel Kit Bracket (#56) at the end of the Wheel Kit Arm to the back of the blade using 3/4" x 2-1/4" hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts (#60, #61, & #44). Mount the wheel and tires to the Axle (#58). The shaft at the top of the axle fits through the bushing at the end of the arm and is held on by a washer (#65) and cotter pin (#64). Connect the Ratchet Jack (#57) to the Arm. The Ratchet Jack is used to control the cutting depth of the blade. Grease the bushings at both ends of the Wheel Kit Arm. Assembly - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade

12. 12 Parts - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade Rear Blade Drawings

13. 13 Parts - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade

4. 4 Introduction - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade Introduction Allied has been building a wide variety of rear blades for several decades. These blades are built using more steel, which adds strength, longevity and durability to each blade. Allied rear blades are capable of tackling tough scraping projects. These rear blades have been precisely built, with particular attention to the pivot point. The tight tolerances minimize metal-on-metal wear and allows for accurate adjustments and longer blade life. Allied Rear Blades are Quick Hitch compatible and the parking stand is standard equipment. These blades come in 8', 9' and 10' widths. Angle adjustment, offset and tilt can be fitted with either hydraulic cylinders or mechanical linkage. Keep this manual handy for frequent reference. All new operators or owners must review the manual before using the equipment and at least annually thereafter. Contact your Allied Dealer if you need assistance, information, or additional copies of the manual. Visit our website at www.buhlerindustries.com for a complete list of dealers in your area. The directions left, right, front and rear, as mentioned throughout this manual, are as seen facing in the direction of travel of the implement.

9. 9 Assembly - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade Operation Instructions Theory of Operation

10. 10 Bolt Torque Checking Bolt Torque The tables shown below give correct torque values for various bolts and hex bolts. Tighten all bolts to the torques specified in chart unless otherwise noted. Check tightness of bolts periodically, using bolt torque chart as a guide. Replace hardware with the same strength bolt. Bolt Torque* Bolt Diameter Grade 2 Bolts Grade 5 Bolts Grade 8 Bolts (inches) SAE 2 SAE 5 SAE 8 “A” (lb-ft) (N.m) (lb-ft) (N.m) (lb-ft) (N.m) 0.25 (1/4) 6 8 9 12 12 17 0.313 (5/16) 10 13 19 25 27 36 0.375 (3/8) 20 27 33 45 45 63 0.438 (7/16) 30 42 53 72 75 100 0.5 (1/2) 45 61 80 110 115 155 0.563 (9/16) 70 95 115 155 165 220 0.625 (5/8) 95 128 160 215 220 305 .75 (3/4) 165 225 290 390 400 540 0.875 (7/8) 170 230 420 570 650 880 1 225 345 630 850 970 1320 Torque figures indicated above are valid for non-greased or non-oiled threads and heads unless otherwise specified. Therefore, do not grease or oil bolts or hex bolts unless otherwise specified in this manual. When using locking elements, increase torque values by 5%. * Torque value for bolts and hex bolts are identified by their head markings. Safety - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade

16. 16 Item Part Number Description 64 81638 1/2" Flat Washer (pl) 65 901578 Manual Tilt Sleeve Outer Tube 12-3/4" lg (100 Series) 906037 Manual Tilt Sleeve Outer Tube 12-3/4" lg (150 Series) 66 901581 Manual Tilt Sleeve Inner Tube 13" long 67 901584 Sleeve Pin 1" x 4-3/4" 68 901579 Manual Angle Sleeve Outer Tube 17-1/4" long 69 901582 Manual Angle Sleeve Inner Tube 17-3/4" long 70 901580 Manual Offset Sleeve Outer Tube 21" long 71 901583 Manual Offset Sleeve Inner Tube 20" long 72 967900 1/4" Grease Fitting 73 905392 Elbow 3/4 MORB x 3/4 FORB 74 909277 Manual Holder 75 81552 5/16" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt (pl) 76 81569 5/16" Lock Washer (pl) 77 81568 5/16" Hex Nut (pl) Parts - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade

20. 20 Quantity Bundle Number Description 100 Series 1 C9151 Dual Gauge Wheel w/Tires 1 F6707 Skid Shoe Set 1 F0113 Mechanical Link – Tilt 1 F6692 Hydraulic Cylinder and Hoses – Tilt 1 F6583 Mechanical Link – Angle 1 F6693 Hydraulic Cylinder and Hoses – Angle 1 F6584 Mechanical Link – Offset 1 F6694 Hydraulic Cylinder and Hoses - Offset 150 Series 1 C9151 Dual Gauge Wheel w/Tires 1 F6707 Skid Shoe Set 1 F6582 Mechanical Link – Tilt 1 F6692 Hydraulic Cylinder and Hoses – Tilt 1 F6583 Mechanical Link – Angle 1 F6693 Hydraulic Cylinder and Hoses – Angle 1 F6584 Mechanical Link – Offset 1 F6695 Hydraulic Cylinder and Hoses - Offset Optional Bundle Numbers The following is a list of options available for the Kits listed above. Parts - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade

1. Operat O r and p arts Manual 102010 FK346 Rear Blade 100 & 150 Series

14. 14 Parts - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade When Ordering Parts Always give your dealer the Model, Color and Serial Number of your machine to assist him in ordering and obtaining the correct parts. Use the exploded view and tabular listing of the area of interest to exactly identify the required part. Item Part Number Description 1 900449 8' 100 Series Blade 900450 9' 100 Series Blade 901444 8' 150 Series Blade 900451 9' 150 Series Blade 900452 10' 150 Series Blade 2 967523 8' 100 & 150 Series Cutting Edge 900457 9' 100 & 150 Series Cutting Edge 900458 10' 150 Series Cutting Edge 3 900454 100 Series Blade Pin 900455 150 Series Blade Pin 4 900453 Clamp Plate 5 903131 100 Series King Pin w/ Grease Zerk 903132 150 Series King Pin w/ Grease Zerk 6 900417 100 Series Stand 900415 150 Series Stand 7 900388 100 Series Hitch 900389 150 Series Hitch 8 906725 100 Series Arm 906726 150 Series Arm 9 24803 Tilt Cylinder 3-1/2" x 8" 10 24823 Angle Cylinder 3-1/2" x 12" 11 24824 100 Series Offset Cylinder 4" x 18" 24859 150 Series Offset Cylinder 5" x 16" 12 900412 Arm Swivel Pin 13 965910 Top Link Pin Category 2 14 965266 Link Pin Bushing Category 2-3 15 967461 Lift Pin Category 2-3 16 965267 Lift Pin Bushing 17 906733 Wheel Kit Arm 18 906729 Wheel Kit Bracket 19 967499 Ratchet Jack 20 906740 Axle 21 F253 Tire Mounted 6.70 F7110 Wheel 15" x 4.5" x 4 Bolt 22 81629 1/2" x 3-1/2" Hex Bolt (pl) 23 812364 1/2" Lock Nut (pl)

15. 15 Parts - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade Item Part Number Description 24 811702 5/8" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt (pl) 25 84299 5/8" x 2" Hex Bolt (pl) 26 965807 Pin Top Link Category 1 27 811790 3/4" x 4-1/2" Hex Bolt GR 5 (pl) 28 812365 3/4" Lock Nut (steel) NC GRB (pl) 29 965911 7/16" Linch Pin 30 84268 5/8" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt (pl) 31 81677 5/8" Lockwasher (pl) 32 900431 100 Series King Pin Clamp 900432 150 Series King Pin Clamp 33 84346 3/4" x 2-1/2" Hex Bolts (pl) 34 81700 3/4" Hex Nut (pl) 35 81701 3/4" Lockwasher (pl) 36 967162 5/16" x 3" Cotter Pin (pl) 37 906735 Swivel Pin 38 967524 1/2" x 1-1/2" Plow Bolts (pl) 39 81637 1/2" Lockwasher (pl) 40 81636 1/2" Hex Nut (pl) 41 81210 1/4" x 2" Cotter Pin (pl) 42 967153 2" x 10GA Narrow Rim Washer (pl) 43 968404 1/2" x 1-1/4" Wheel Bolt (pl) 44 114905 144" Hydraulic Hose 45 114906 120" Hydraulic Hose 46 967164 Pound-in Grease Nipple 47 961891 Oil Seal ctd (se11) 48 967712 Outer Bearing Cone (lm67048) 49 968405 Bearing Cup (lm11910) 50 105173 4 Bolt Hub (411) w/ Cups ctd 51 967711 Outer Bearing Cup (lm67010) 52 968406 Outer Bearing Cone (lm11949) 53 84050 3/4" Washer sae (pl) 54 81834 3/4" Slotted Hex Nut (br) 55 967436 1/8" x 1-1/4" Cotter Pin (pl) 56 968409 Dust Cap (dc12) 57 103753 1" x 4" Cylinder Clevis Pin 58 12779 #9 Hair Pin Clip 59 84277 1/2" x 1-1/2" Hex Bolt GR5 (pl) 60 966314 Hyd Hose Holder (10-3/4") 61 902407 Skid Plate Weldment - Option 62 902486 Skid Pin 5/8" x 3-1/8" 63 9812430 Cotter Pin 1/8" x 1" (pl)

26. www.farm-king.com a division of Buhler Industries Inc. 1330 43rd Street NW Fargo, ND USA 58102 Ph.: 701.282.7014 | Fax: 701.282.5865 Toll Free: 888.524.1004 E-mail: info@buhler.com www.farm-king.com Equipment shown is subject to change without notice. ©2010 Buhler Trading Inc. Printed in USA. TSX:BUI

5. 5 Safety - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade Safety Safety Instructions Remember, YOU are the key to safety. Good safety practices not only protect you, but also the people around you. Make these practices a working part of your safety program. Be certain that everyone operating this equipment is familiar with the recommended operating and maintenance procedures and follows all the safety precautions. Most accidents can be prevented. Do not risk injury or death by ignoring good safety practices. The alert symbol is used throughout this manual. It indicates attention is required and identifies hazards. Follow the recommended precautions. The safety alert symbol means... ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED! C AUTION The caution symbol indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices. W ARNING The Warning Symbol indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury, and includes hazards that are exposed when guards are removed. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices. D ANGER The Danger Symbol indicates an imminently hazardous situation that, if not avoided will result in death or serious injury. This signal word is to be limited to the most extreme situations, typically for machine components that, for functional purposes, cannot be guarded.

19. 19 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers The following is a list of Kit Numbers for this product and the Bundle Numbers, Descriptions, and Quantities for each Kit. Quantity Bundle Number Description C8100 - 100 Series 8' Rear Blade - c/w Cylinders and Hoses 1 F6696 Crate of Parts w/ Cylinders 1 F0341 8' Bundle C8102 - 100 Series 8' Rear Blade - Less Cylinders 1 F0793 8' Bundle C9100 - 100 Series 9' Rear Blade - c/w Cylinders and Hoses 1 F6696 Crate of Parts w/ Cylinders 1 F0342 9' Bundle C9102 - 100 Series 9' Rear Blade - Less Cylinders 1 F0794 9' Bundle C8150 - 150 Series 8' Rear Blade - c/w Cylinders and Hoses 1 F6697 Crate of Parts w/ Cylinders 1 F0343 9' Bundle C8152 - 150 Series 8' Rear Blade - Less Cylinders 1 F0795 8' Bundle C9150 - 150 Series 9' Rear Blade - c/w Cylinders and Hoses 1 F6697 Crate of Parts w/ Cylinders 1 F0344 9' Bundle C9152 - 150 Series 9' Rear Blade - Less Cylinders and Hoses 1 F0796 9' Bundle C10150 - 150 Series - 10' Rear Blade - c/w Cylinders and Hoses 1 F6697 Crate of Parts w/ Cylinders 1 F0345 10' Bundle C10152 - 150 Series - 10' Rear Blade - Less Cylinders and Hoses 1 F0797 10' Bundle

17. 17 Parts - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade 3.5 x 8 Cylinder Assembly Drawing Item Part Number Description 24803 Cyl Complete 1 24804 Tube Weldment 2 113934 Piston Rod 1.5 Diameter 3 X2098 Seal Kit 3.5 x 12 Cylinder Assembly Drawing Item Part Number Description 24823 Cyl Complete 1 24825 Tube Weldment 2 113935 Piston Rod 1.5 Diameter 3 X2098 Seal Kit

18. 18 Parts - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade 4 x 18 Cylinder Assembly Drawing Item Part Number Description 24824 Cylinder Complete 1 24826 Tube Weldment 2 113936 Piston Rod 1.5 Dia 3 X2235 Seal Kit 5 x 16 Cylinder Assembly Drawing Item Part Number Description 24859 Cylinder Complete 1 24860 Tube Weldment 2 113938 Piston Rod 2.0 Dia 3 X2236 Seal Kit

24. 24 (Note that some provinces or states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations and exclusion may not apply to you.) This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights, which vary from province to province or state to state. Buhler Industries Inc. neither assumes nor authorizes any person or entity, including its selling representatives, to assume any other obligations or liability in connections with the sale of covered equipment, or to make any other warranties, representations, or promises, express or implied, as to the quality, performance, or freedom from defect of the components and parts covered herein. No one is authorized to alter, modify, or enlarge this limited warranty, or its exclusions, limitations and reservations. Corrections of defects and improper workmanship in the manner, and for the applicable time periods, provided for herein shall constitute fulfillment of all responsibilities of Buhler Industries Inc. to the purchaser, and Buhler Industries Inc. shall not be liable in negligence, contract, or on any other basis with respect to the subject equipment. This limited warranty is subject to any existing conditions of supply which may directly affect Buhler Industries Inc.’s ability to obtain materials or manufacture replacement parts. Buhler Industries Inc. reserves the right to make improvements in design or changes in specifications to its products at anytime, without incurring any obligation to owners of units previously sold. Government Legislation: Warranty terms and conditions are subject to provincial or state legislation. Important Note: This warranty does not apply to rentals. Warranty - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade

22. 22 Allied by Farm King Limited Warranty This document limits your warranty rights. Base Limited Warranty Buhler Industries Inc. provides this warranty only to original retail purchasers of its product. Buhler Industries Inc. warrants to such purchasers that all Buhler Industries Inc. manufactured parts and components used and serviced as provided for in the Operator’s Manual shall be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period following delivery to the original retail purchaser of 12 months (80 days for commercial applications). This limited warranty applies only to those parts and components manufactured by Buhler Industries Inc. Parts and components manufactured by others are subject to their manufacturer’s warranties, if any. Buhler Industries Inc. will fulfill this limited warranty by, at its option, repairing or replacing any covered part that is defective or is the result of improper workmanship, provided that the part is returned to Buhler Industries Inc. within thirty (30) days of the date that such defect or improper workmanship is, or should have been, discovered. Buhler Industries Inc. reserves the right to either inspect the product at the buyer’s location or have it returned to the factory for inspection. Parts must be returned through the selling representative and the buyer must prepay transportation charges. Buhler Industries Inc. will not be responsible for repairs or replacements that are necessitated, in whole or part, by the use of parts not manufactured by or obtained from Buhler Industries Inc. Under no circumstances are component parts warranted against normal wear and tear. There is no warranty on product pump seals, product pump bearings, rubber product hoses, pressure gauges, or other components that require replacement as part of normal maintenance. Also: Buckets and Bucket Tines carry no warranty, Bent Spears carry no warranty, Snowblower Fan Shafts carry no warranty, Mower Blades carry no warranty, Portable Auger Parts Have Two (2) Year Warranty, Loader Parts Have Two (2) Year Warranty. The purchaser is solely responsible for determining suitability of goods sold. This warranty is expressly in lieu of all other warranties expressed or implied. Buhler Industries Inc. will in no event be liable for any incidental or consequential damages whatsoever. Nor for any sum in excess of the price received for the goods for which liability is claimed. Repair Parts Limited Warranty Buhler Industries Inc. warrants Farm King replacement parts purchased after the expiration of the Buhler Industries Inc. Limited Warranty, and used and serviced as provided for in the Operator’s Manual, to be free from defects in materials or workmanship for a period of thirty (30) days from the invoice date for the parts. Buhler Industries Inc. will fulfill this limited warranty by, at its option, repairing or replacing any covered part that is defective or is the result of improper workmanship, provided that the part is returned to Buhler Industries Inc. within thirty (30) days of the date that such defect or improper workmanship is, or should have been, discovered. Such parts must be shipped to Buhler Industries Inc. at the purchaser’s expense. What is Not Covered Under no circumstances does this limited warranty cover any components or parts that have been subject to the following: negligence; alteration or modification not approved by Buhler Industries Inc.; misuse; improper storage; lack of reasonable and proper maintenance, service, or repair; normal wear; damage from failure to follow operating instructions; accident; and/ or repairs that have been made with parts other than those manufactured, supplied, and or authorized by Buhler Industries Inc. Warranty - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade

3. 3 Table of Contents Introduction ............................................................................................................................... .. 4 Safety ............................................................................................................................... ............. 5 • Safety ............................................................................................................................... . 5 • General Safety .................................................................................................................. 6 • Start-up Safety ................................................................................................................. 6 • Operation Safety .............................................................................................................. 6 • Transport Safety ............................................................................................................... 6 • Service and Maintenance Safety .................................................................................... 7 • Storage Safety .................................................................................................................. 7 • Safety Signs ..................................................................................................................... 7 • Safety Sign Installation ................................................................................................... 7 Assembly ............................................................................................................................... ....... 8 Operation ............................................................................................................................... ...... 9 • Theory of Operation ........................................................................................................ 9 Bolt Torque ............................................................................................................................... .. 10 • Checking Bolt Torque ..................................................................................................... 10 Parts Drawings ........................................................................................................................... 12 • Rear Blade Drawing ....................................................................................................... 12 • Rear Blade Parts List ...................................................................................................... 14 • 3.5 x 8 Cylinder Assembly Drawing and Parts List ...................................................... 17 • 3.5 x 12 Cylinder Assembly Drawing and Parts List .................................................... 17 • 4 x 18 Cylinder Assembly Drawing and Parts List ....................................................... 18 • 5 x 16 Cylinder Assembly Drawing and parts List ....................................................... 18 Shipping Kit and Bundle Numbers .......................................................................................... 19 Warranty ............................................................................................................................... ...... 22 Manufacturer’s statement: for technical reasons Buhler Industries Inc. reserves the right to modify machinery design and specifications provided herein without any preliminary notice. Information provided herein is of descriptive nature. Performance quality may depend on soil fertility, applied agricultural techniques, weather conditions and other factors. Table of Contents - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade

23. 23 Authorized Dealer and Labor Costs Repairs eligible for labor under this limited warranty must be made by Buhler Industries Inc. or an authorized Farm King dealer. Buhler Industries Inc. retains the exclusive discretion to determine whether it will pay labor costs for warranty repairs or replacements, and the amount of such costs that it will pay and the time in which the repairs will be made. If Buhler Industries Inc. determines that it will pay labor costs for warranty work, it will do so by issuing a credit to the dealer’s or distributor’s account. Buhler Industries Inc. will not approve or pay invoices sent for repairs that Buhler Industries Inc. has not previously approved. Warranty service does not extend the original term of this limited warranty. Warranty Requirements To be covered by warranty, each Farm King new product must be registered with Buhler Industries Inc. within thirty (30) days of delivery to original retail purchaser. If the customer decides to purchase replacement components before the warranty disposition of such components is determined, Buhler Industries Inc. will bill the customer for such components and then credit the replacement invoice for those components later determined to be covered by this limited warranty. Any such replacement components that are determined not be covered by this limited warranty will be subject to the terms of the invoice and shall be paid for by the purchaser. Warranty Claims : Warranty requests must be prepared on Buhler Industries Inc. Warranty Claim Forms with all requested information properly completed. Warranty Claims must be submitted within a thirty (30) day period from date of failure repair. Warranty Labor: Any labor subject to warranty must be authorized by Buhler Industries Inc. The labor rate for replacing defective parts, where applicable, will be credited at 100% of the dealer’s posted shop rate. Defective parts will receive an extra 10% discount to assist with freight or other incidental costs. Exclusive Effect of Warranty and Limitation of Liability TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS, OR PROMISES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE QUALITY, PERFORMANCE, OR FREEDOM FROM DEFECT OF THE COMPONENTS AND PARTS COVERED BY THIS WARRANTY AND NOT SPECIFICALLY PROVIDED FOR HEREIN. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ON ITS PRODUCTS COVERED HEREIN, AND DISCLAIMS ANY RELIANCE BY THE PURCHASER ON B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . ’S SKILL OR JUDGMENT TO SELECT OR FURNISH GOODS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE PURCHASER’S ONLY AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES IN CONNECTION WITH THE BREACH OR PERFORMANCE OF ANY WARRANTY ON P RODUCT S MANUFACTURED BY B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . ARE THOSE SET FORTH HEREIN. IN NO EVENT SHALL B UHLER I NDUSTRIES I NC . BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BY WAY OF EXAMPLE ONLY AND NOT LIMITATION, LOSS OF CROPS, LOSS OF PROFITS OR REVENUE, OTHER COMMERCIAL LOSSES, INCONVENIENCE, OR COST OF REPLACEMENT OF RENTAL EQUIPMENT). IN NO EVENT SHALL FARM KING’S CONTRACT OR WARRANTY LIABILITY EXCEED THE PURCHASE PRICE OF THE PRODUCT. Warranty - 100 & 150 Series Rear Blade

Views

  • 247 Total Views
  • 183 Website Views
  • 64 Embeded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 2

  • 2 www.grainland.com.au
  • 1 www.google.com