Wheatheart Portable Drive Over Pit Manual

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

6. 1. I NTRODUCTION W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 10" & 13" 6 0310005 R0

12. 2. S AFETY F IRST W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 2.9. S AFETY D ECAL L OCATIONS 10" & 13" 12 0310005 R0

13. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 2. S AFETY F IRST 10" & 13" 2.9. S AFETY D ECAL L OCATIONS 0310005 R0 13

14. 2. S AFETY F IRST W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 2.9. S AFETY D ECAL L OCATIONS 10" & 13" 14 0310005 R0

1. Part Number: 0310005 R0 Revised: 3/2/10 Read this manual before using product. Failure to follow instructions and safety precautions can result in serious inju ry, death, or property damage. Keep manual fo r future reference. PORTABLE DRIVE OVER PIT 10" & 13" ASSEMBLY & OPERATION MANUAL

32. 6. S TORAGE W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 10" & 13" 32 0310005 R0

42. 7. M AINTENANCE W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 7.4. R EPAIR & O VERHAUL P ROCEDURES 10" & 13" 42 0310005 R0

60.

54. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 9.1. P ARTS L IST 10" & 13" 54 0310005 R0

5. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 1. I NTRODUCTION 10" & 13" 0310005 R0 5 1. Introduction Congratulations on your purchase of a Wheatheart Port able Pit. This piece of equipment will complement your agricultural operation by aiding in the safe and efficient movement of grai n, pulse crops, fertilizer , or any other granular materials. Your new Wheatheart Portabl e Pit will serve you well if you understand how it operates, if you use it prope rly, and if you care for it properly. This manual is intended to help you learn how to operate and maintain your equipment in a safe, efficient, and trouble-fr ee manner. So plea se read this m anual all the way through before you use your new Portable Pit. This manual covers all Portable Pit augers built by Wheatheart Manufacturing, so please use the Table of Co ntents as a guide when s earching for specific infor- mation. Keep this manual in a safe pl ace for future reference and for ordering replacement parts. Should any information rema in unclear after thoroughly reviewing this manual, contact your Wheatheart D ealer for clarification bef ore operating your Portable Pit. Knowing the se rial number and date of purchase will sa ve time in getting your questions answered. Please write down this information in the space provided below. MODEL NUMBER: ________________ ____ DATE PURCH ASED: _________________ SERIAL NUMBER: ________ ____________ DEALER NAME: _____________________

30. 5. O PERATION W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 5.3. O PERATING P ROCEDURE 10" & 13" 30 0310005 R0 3. Raise the transport wheel s so that access can be ga ined to the underside of the machine. 4. Install transport lo ck pins or block the machine from falling. 5. Disable and lock out all power s ources (hydraulic or electric). 6. Remove drive-over plates, center hopper gua rd, and side hopper guard. Refer to Figure 5.7. Figure 5.7 Cleanout 7. Place a container, such as a 5 gal pail, under the cleanout door. 8. Remove the cleanout door locat ed underneath the bottom of the transfer auger. 9. Clean grain from around augers and hoppers. 10. To wash pit, slope unit towards hitch. Dry the Pi t sufficiently to prevent rusting. 11. Replace parts removed in step 6.

44. 8. T ROUBLESHOOTING W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 10" & 13" 44 0310005 R0 All of the augers run backwards. • oil flow is in the wrong direction • switch direction of flow from hydraulic power source – either by revers ing lever or by switching hose connections • electric motor is wired backwards • have a licensed electric ian check and repair wir- ing One, but not all, augers have stopped. • drive chain broken or disconnected • check the drive chain; repair or replace • obstruction in the auger • identify and remove obstruction Augers are noisy. • auger shaft bolts are loose or damaged • tighten or replace bolts • auger shaft is bent • repair or replace auger • flighting is damaged Low material augering rate. • hydraulic flow is too low • increase rpm of hydraulic pump • increase flow rate from hydraulic power source • ensure hydraulic system meets flow and pres- sure specification requirements • inadequate material flow from truck • increase flow of material • uneven material dis- tribution in hopper • keep hopper full • ensure truck is dumping in the centre of the hop- per • flow into the auger intake is restricted • clear grating of obstructions • material too wet or heavy • unloading rates are for dry grain • flighting is worn • repair or replace as required • leaky motor seals • service the hydraulic motor Ramps difficult to lift. • assist springs not installed • install springs per Section 3.2. • ramps binding in tabs • check for damage; repair as required • obstruction between ramp and ground • remove obstruction • springs improperly installed • install springs per Section 3.2. PROBLEM CAUSE SOLUTION

47. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 9. A PPENDIX 10" & 13" 9.1. P ARTS L IST 0310005 R0 47 40 309026 1 PIN, 1” X 3-3/4” C/W EXTERNAL HITCH PINS 41 309025 3 PIN, 1” X 4-3/4” C/W EXTERNAL HITCH PINS 42 0309006-12 2 BUSHING, BRASS, 1-5/16” X 1” X 1" 43 2300010 1 HYD CYLINDER, 3” X 8” 44 9900003 1 SCREW, THUMB, 3/8” X 3/4” 45 9900893 2 CHAIN, 3/16” X 30 LINKS 46 9900876 4 SNAP LINK, 3/8” X 4” 47 9900530 3 BOLT, HEX, 3/8” X 0.75 UNC GR5 PLD 48 309067 1 SUPPORT BRACKET, SIDE SUPPORT LID 49 309075 2 RETAINING RING, 5/8”, EXT E-TYPE 50 9900800 6 BOLT HEX 1/4” X 3/4” UNC GR5 PLT 51 9900747 4 BOLT, HEX, #10-24 X 1/2” GR5 PLD 52 9900749 4 NUT, NYLOCK #10 UNC GR5 PLD 53 309065 2 OVER CENTER CLAMP, SIDE HOPPER GUARD 54 0310012-10 1 TROUGH CENTER COVER, 10” DOP 55 9900132 38/34 SHEET METAL SCREW, 1/4” X 5/8” W/WASHERHEAD (10/13” DOP) 56 4500059 2 HUB, HA411, BEARINGS, SEAL, DUST CAP 57 4503030 2 TIRE ASSY, P205-75R15 X 4.5 X 4 BOLT WHEEL 58 4500059-7 8 BOLT, WHEEL, WB10 (1/2”) 59 4500059-11 2 RIM, 15" X 4 HOLE REF. PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION

48. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 9.1. P ARTS L IST 10" & 13" 48 0310005 R0 9.1.2. 10” D RIVE O VER P IT - A UGERS & D RIVE C OMPONENTS

50. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 9.1. P ARTS L IST 10" & 13" 50 0310005 R0 9.1.3. 13” D RIVE OVER P IT - A UGERS & D RIVE C OMPONENTS

62. Printed in Canada Wheatheart is a Division of Ag Growth Industries LP Part of the Ag Growth International Inc. Group 3455 Idylwyld Drive North Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada Phone: (306) 934-0611 Fax: (306) 934-6020 Toll Free: (877) 9 34-0649 (Canada & USA) website: www.wheatheart.com email: sales@wheatheart.com © Ag Growth Industries Limited Partnership 2009

4. TABLE OF CONTENTS W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 10" & 13" 4 0310005 R0 7.3. Maintenance Procedures............ ................ ................. ................ ................. .......... 35 7.3.1. Visual Inspection ................ ................ ................ ............... .............. .......... 35 7.3.2. Servicing Drive Chain ..... ................. ................ ................. .............. .......... 35 7.3.3. Greasing Machine........... ................. ................ ................. .............. .......... 37 7.3.4. Cleaning Machine ........... ................. ................ ................. .............. .......... 37 7.3.5. Grease Exposed Cylinder Shaft ............... .............. .............. ............ ........ 38 7.3.6. Repacking Wheel B earings ............. ................ ................. .............. .......... 38 7.3.7. Tightening Whee l Bolts ............... ................ ................. ................ ............. 38 7.4. Repair & Overhaul Pr ocedures............... .............. .............. .............. .............. ........ 38 7.4.1. Discharge Auger Flighting . ................ ................ ............... .............. .......... 38 7.4.2. Hopper Auger Flighting ...... ................ ................ ............... .............. .......... 40 8. Troubleshooting .............. ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ............. .... 43 9. Appendix .............. ................ ................. .............. .............. .............. .............. ............. ......... 45 9.1. Parts List......... ................ ................. .............. .............. .............. .............. .............. . 45 9.1.1. 10”/13” Drive Over Pit - Structure ........ .............. ............... .............. .......... 45 9.1.2. 10” Drive Over Pit - Augers & Drive Components .............. .............. ........ 48 9.1.3. 13” Drive over Pit - Augers & Drive Components ........ ................ ............. 50 9.1.4. 10”/13” Drive Over Pit - Hydraulic Kit... .............. ............... .............. .......... 52 9.1.5. 10/13” Drive Over Pit - El ectric Kit ............ .............. .............. ............ ........ 56 9.2. Specifications .......... ................. ................ ................ ................. ................ ............. 57 Warranty Registration...... ................ .............. .............. .............. ............... .............. ............ ..... 59 Limited Warranty ............. ................ ................. ................ ................ ................. ............... ....... 61

52. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 9.1. P ARTS L IST 10" & 13" 52 0310005 R0 9.1.4. 10”/13” D RIVE O VER P IT - H YDRAULIC K IT

56. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 9.1. P ARTS L IST 10" & 13" 56 0310005 R0 9.1.5. 10/13” D RIVE O VER P IT - E LECTRIC K IT

2. This product has been designed and constructed accordi ng to general engineering standards a . Other local regulat ions may apply and must be followed by the operator. We strongly recommend that al l personnel associated with th is equipment be trained in the correct operational an d safety procedures required for this product. Periodic reviews of this manual wit h all employees should be st andard practice. For your convenience, we include this sign-off sheet so you can record y our periodic reviews. a. Standards include organizations such as the American Society of Agri cultural and Biological Engineers, American National Standards Institute, Canadian Sta ndards Association, International Organization for Standardization, and/or others. Date Employee Signature Employer Signature

41. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 7. M AINTENANCE 10" & 13" 7.4. R EPAIR & O VERHAUL P ROCEDURES 0310005 R0 41 WARNING High-Pressure Hydraulic Fluid To prevent serious injury or death: • relieve pressure on system before repair- ing, adjusting, or disconnecting. • Wear proper hand a nd eye protection when searching for leaks. Use wood or cardboard instead of hands to find leaks. • Keep all components in good repair. Seek medical attentio n immediately if any hydraulic fluid pene trates your skin.

45. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 9. A PPENDIX 10" & 13" 9.1. P ARTS L IST 0310005 R0 45 9. Appendix 9.1. PARTS LIST 9.1.1. 10”/13” D RIVE O VER P IT - S TRUCTURE

46. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 9.1. P ARTS L IST 10" & 13" 46 0310005 R0 REF. PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION 1 309033 4 RAMP MOUNTING BRACKET 2 309057 1 GUARD, CENTER HOPPER 3 0309057-9 1 BELTING, HOPPER GUARD 4 0309013-2 2 COVER CHECKERPLATE, DRIVE-OVER 5 9900699 14/12 BOLT, HEX, 3/8” X 1”, UNC GR5 PLD (10/13” DOP) 6 2310051 1 EXTERNAL HITCH PIN, 5/8” X 3/16” WIRE 7 309066 1 GUARD, SIDE HOPPER. FLIP-UP 8 601007 14/12 NUT, NYLOCK 3/8” GR5 PLD (10”/13” D.O.P) 9 9900528 10 WASHER LOCK 3/8” PLD 10 310064 1 CLEANOUT DOOR WITH NUTS, TRANSITION, DOP 11 310079 1 TRANSITION, 10” DOP 309006 1 TRANSITION, 13” DOP 12 4500068 14/20 BOLT, HEX, 7/16” X 1” UNC GR5 PLD (10/13” DOP) 13 9900555 8 WASHER, FLAT 7/16” PLD 14 9900643 14/20 NUT, NYLOCK, 7/16” UNC GR5 PLD (10/13” DOP) 15 310019 1 DISCHARGE TUBE, 10” 309019 1 DISCHARGE TUBE, 13” 16 9900683 6 WASHER FLAT 1/4” PLT 17 0309057-10 1 BELT CONNECTOR, HOPPER GUARD 18 9900562 6 NUT NYLOCK 1/4” UNC PLT 19 9900585 2 BOLT, HEX 3/8” X 3” UNC GR5 PLD 20 4500059-9 2 SPINDLE, S411, 1.98” X 13.25”, 13/32” X 1” 21 309001 4 RAMP 22 309016 1 SHORT TRANSPORT 23 310027 2 PIN, 1” WITH HANDLE C/W HAIRPIN 24 4500070 2 HAIRPIN, 3/16” x 3-1/4” 25 309017 4 SPRING ROD 26 0309014-7 4 COMP SPRING, 102 LB/IN 22-1/2” 27 309078 1 TRANSITION LID, DOP (AFTER S/N 200382) 309072 1 TRANSITION LID, DOP (BEFORE S/N 200382) 28 9900538 4 NUT, NYLOCK, 1/2” UNC GR5 PLD 29 9900560 4 BOLT HEX 1/2” X 2-1/4” UNC GR5 PLD 30 9900695 20 NUT, NYLOCK 3/4 UNC GR5 PLD 31 9900506 16 WASHER FLAT 3/4” PLD 32 9900535 8 BOLT, HEX, 3/4” X 2-1/2” UNC GR5 PLD 33 310012 1 FRAME, 10” DOP 309002 1 FRAME, 13” DOP 34 309028 1 JACK PIN, 5/8” C/W HAIRPIN (C/W JACK) 35 0309027-2 2 HAIRPIN, 7/16” x 3/4” x 2-9/16”, 1/8” DIA 36 0309014-4 1 HITCH JACK, TW, 5000LB 37 309023 1 HITCH 38 309027 1 LOCKING HITCH PIN, 3/4” X 4” (C/W HAIRPIN) 39 2605004 8 EXTERNAL HITCH PIN, 3/4” X 3/32” WIRE

49. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 9. A PPENDIX 10" & 13" 9.1. P ARTS L IST 0310005 R0 49 REF. PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION 1 0300611 5 1.0" FLANGETTE BEARING w/LOCKING COLLAR 2 0309011-5 5 KEY, 1/4" X 1 1/4" 3 0309064 1 TUBE, DOM, 1OD X.188W X 1-7/16” 4 0309069 1 U-JOINT, 1" x 1", H10, 1/4 KEYED, NO SCREWS 5 0309080 1 SIDE AUGER, 6" HEAVY DUTY, RH 6 0309081 1 SIDE AUGER, 6 IN HEAVY DUTY, LH 7 0310002-3 2 COUPLER SHAFT SHORT, SIDE AUGER 8 0310023 1 DISCHARGE AUGER,10 9 0310049 1 HOPPER AUGER DRIVESHAFT 10 0310052 1 CHAIN, #60 X 40 LINKS(30") W/CONN LINK 11 0310062 1 CHAIN, #60X60 LINKS(45") W/CONN LINK 12 4503124 2 SPROCKET 6014 W1(KEY0.25) 13 9900175 2 SPROCKET 6017 X1(KEY0.25) 14 9900177 1 IDLER ASSEMBLY, #60 X 20T, CUSTOM MADE 15 9900229 1 SPROCKET, IDLER ASSEMBLY, #60 X 15T 16 9900799 1 BOLT, 5/8” X 3-1/2” UNC GR5 PLD 17 9900779 6 WASHER FLAT SAE 5/8 PLD 18 9900831 2 NUT NYLOCK 5/8 UNC GR5 PLT 19 9900818 1 BOLT, 5/8” X 2” UNC GR5 PLD 20 4503192 1 WOODRUFF (#808) 1/4” X 1” 21 9900510 2 BOLT, 3/8” X 2-1/4” UNC GR5 PLD 22 0601007 2 NUT NYLOCK 3/8” UNC GR5 PLT 23 9900898 10 BOLT, CARRIAGE, 5/16” X 3/4” UNC GR5 PLD 24 9900520 10 NUT NYLOCK 5/16” UNC GR5 PLT 25 9900131 4 SET SCREW, 3/8-16” X 3/8”, ALLEN 26 9900771-2 2 CHAIN CONNECTOR LINK, #60

19. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 4. T RANSPORT 10" & 13" 4.1. T RANSPORT P REPARATION 0310005 R0 19 Figure 4.2 Wheels Locked in Raised Position 7. Place the tractor hydraulic system lever in neutral to shut off the flow to the hydraulic circuit selector valve. 8. Disconnect the Portable Pit fr om the remote hydraulic system. 9. Remove the hydraulic power source. Secure hydraulic lines and any power cords. 10. Raise the front of the fr ame off the ground wi th the jack. Refe r to Figure 4.3. Figure 4.3 Transport Position NOTICE Secure the hoses to the ma chine to prevent damage from dragging while transporting.

51. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 9. A PPENDIX 10" & 13" 9.1. P ARTS L IST 0310005 R0 51 REF. PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION 1 0300611 3 1.0" FLANGETTE BEARING W/ LOCKING COLLAR 2 0309011-5 5 KEY, 1/4" X 1 1/4" 3 0309064 1 TUBE, DOM, 1OD X.188W X 1-7/16” 4 0309079 1 AUGER, CENTER, 6" HEAVY DUTY, RH 5 0309080 1 SIDE AUGER, 6 IN HEAVY DUTY, RH 6 0309081 1 SIDE AUGER, 6 IN HEAVY DUTY, LH 7 0309099 1 CENTER AUGER U-JOINT BSHG MT W/ BSHG 8 0310052 1 CHAIN, #60 X 40 LINKS(30") W/ CONN LINK 9 0310062 1 CHAIN, #60 X 60 LINKS(45") W/ CONN LINK 10 4503124 2 SPROCKET 6014 W1(KEY0.25) 11 9900175 2 SPROCKET 6017 X1(KEY0.25) 12 9900229 1 SPROCKET, IDLER ASSEMBLY, #60 X 15T 13 9900177 1 IDLER ASSEMBLY,#60 X 20T, CUSTOM MADE 14 9900818 1 BOLT, 5/8” X 2” UNC GR5 PLD 15 9900779 6 WASHER FLAT SAE 5/8” PLD 16 9900831 2 NUT NYLOCK 5/8” UNC GR5 PLT 17 9900799 1 BOLT, 5/8” X 3-1/2” UNC GR5 PLD 18 0309010 1 DISCHARGE AUGER, 13" 19 0309069 1 U-JOINT, 1" x 1", H10, 1/4 KEYED, NO SCREWS 21 4503192 1 WOODRUFF (#808) 1/4” X 1” 22 9900131 4 SET SCREW, 3/8-16” X 3/8”, ALLEN 23 0310002-3 2 COUPLER SHAFT SHORT, SIDE AUGER 24 9900510 2 BOLT, 3/8” X 2-1/4” UNC GR5 PLD 25 9900771-2 2 CHAIN,CONNECTOR LINK, #60

53. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 9. A PPENDIX 10" & 13" 9.1. P ARTS L IST 0310005 R0 53 ITEM PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION 1 9901002PRP 1 MOTOR HYD. 6.3, 1/2NPTF, 3/8 ROLLPIN (10") 9901005PRP 1 MOTOR HYD, 5.4, 3000PSI, 1/2NPT,3/8 HOLE (13") 2 9900331 5 FTG, ELB, 1/2MNPT X 1/2FNPSM 3 9900332 1 FTG,ELB,1/2MNPT X 1/2FNPSM W/ORF 4 0800834 1 FTG, STL, 1/2"MNPT X 1/2"FNPSM 5 H12X36P 1 HOSE, 1/2 X 36" C/W 8MP X 8MP 6 H12X138P 2 HOSE, HYD, 1/2 X 138, 1/2 M/MNPT 7 H12X64P 1 HOSE, 1/2 X 64" C/W 8MP X 8MP 8 H12X72P 1 HOSE, 1/2 X 72" C/W 8MP X 8MP 9 4504117 1 SPOUT CLAMP, 10 IN SA 4505041 1 13 " HALF RING 10 4504233 1 10" HYDRAULIC VALVE BRACKET 4505073 1 13" HYDRAULIC VALVE BRACKET 11 9900752 2 FITTING, 12MP TO 8 FP 12 4500068 2 BOLT, 7/16 X 1 UNC GR5 PLD 13 9900514 3 BOLT, 5/16 X 2 UNC GR5 PLD 14 9900520 3 NUT NYLOCK 5/16 UNC GR5 PLT 15 9900643 2 NUT NYLOCK 7/16 UNC GR5 PLT 16 17675 1 SINGLE SPOOL HYDRAULIC VALVE 17 9900699 8/12 BOLT, 3/8 X 1 UNC GR5 PLD (10/13" DOP) 18 0310067 1 TUBE HEAD PLATE, 10" HYD. 0309019-2 1 TUBE HEAD PLATE, 13" HYD. 19 0601007 8 NUT NYLOCK 3/8 UNC GR5 PLT

55. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 9. A PPENDIX 10" & 13" 9.1. P ARTS L IST 0310005 R0 55 ITEM PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION 1 1011312 2 HYD MOTOR 4.5 CU. IN. 2 9900331 4 FTG, ELB, 1/2MNPT X 1/2FNPSM 3 9900332 1 FTG,ELB,1/2MNPT X 1/2FNPSM W/ ORIF 4 0800834 1 FTG, STL, 1/2"MNPT X 1/2"FNPSM 5 H12X36P 1 HOSE, 1/2 X 36" C/W 8MP X 8MP 6 H12X138P 1 HOSE, HYD, 1/2 X 138, 1/2 M/MNPT 7 H12X64P 1 HOSE, 1/2 X 64" C/W 8MP X 8MP 8 H12X72P 1 HOSE, 1/2 X 72" C/W 8MP X 8MP 9 0300672A-2 1 RING 10" SMALL PIECE 10 0310025 1 VALVE MOUNT BRACKET 11 2300053 2 HYD. ADAPTER, 12MP-8FPX 12 9900801 4 BOLT, 1/4 X 1-1/2 UNC GR5 PLD 13 9900530 4 BOLT, 3/8 X 3/4 UNC GR5 PLD 14 9900660 4 NUT HEX 3/8 UNC GR5 PLT 15 9900562 4 NUT NYLOCK 1/4 16 1600027 1 GRESEN VALVE 17 9900699 8 BOLT, 3/8 X 1 UNC GR5 PLD 18 0310019-2 1 TUBE HEAD PLATE, 10" HYD. 19 0601007 8 NUT NYLOCK 3/8 UNC GR5 PLT 20 9900528 4 LOCK WASHER 21 H12X180P-1 1 HOSE, 1/2 X 180" C/W 8MP X 8MP 22 H12X54P 1 HOSE, 1/2 X 54" C/W 8MP X 8MP

36. 7. M AINTENANCE W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 7.2. M AINTENANCE I NTERVALS 10" & 13" 36 0310005 R0 Figure 7.2 Hoppe r Drive Chains 2. Adjust the chain slack. • Loosen idler sprockets. • Reposition idler sprockets until chain slack is adequate. If idler sprockets run out of travel , remove a link from the chain. 3. Oil the chain with appropriate lubricant. 4. Replace drive-over plates and any other guards that were removed. NOTICE Improperly adjusted drive chai n will result in premature wear and failure.

43. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 8. T ROUBLESHOOTING 10" & 13" 0310005 R0 43 8. Troubleshooting The following table lists the causes and so lutions to some po tential problems you may encounter in operating your hy draulic or electric Portable Pit. PROBLEM CAUSE SOLUTION None of the augers turn. • oil is bypassed to the wheel lift cylinder • move the circuit selector valve to the centre neu- tral position • no hydraulic flow is coming from the power source • ensure the correct hy draulic lever is engaged • hydraulic power source must be started • electric motor not functioning • check that overheat prot ection on motor has not been thrown • check that breaker has not been thrown on sup- ply line • have licensed elec trician check wiring

20. 4. T RANSPORT W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 4.1. T RANSPORT P REPARATION 10" & 13" 20 0310005 R0 11. Install the hitch assembly in the fr ame and secure with t he retainer pin and anchor. 12. Back the towing vehicl e up to the Portable Pit. 13. Set the park brak e before dismounting. 14. Connect the Portable Pit to the towing vehicle and us e a retainer to lock the hitch draw pin in place. 15. Install the safety c hain between the tongue of the Portable Pit and the frame of the towing unit. Loop the chain under the tongue to form a cradle t hat will prevent the tongue from digging into the road surface and upsetting the trailer should a break-away occur. Ensu re there is enough slack in the chain for turning. When not in use, store t he safety chain in a clean dry place. Replace the safety chain if one or mo re links or end fittings are broken, stretched, or otherwise damaged or deformed. Refer to Figure 4.4. Figure 4.4 Safety Ch ain (Not Supplied) 16. Remove and stow the jack. WARNING To prevent serious in jury or death, before transporting, you must: • Chain the drive-over ramps together. • Install and secure the transport wheel lock pins. • Install and secure th e hitch pin retainer. • Install a safety chain between the towing vehicle frame and the Portable Pit hitch tongue.

24. 5. O PERATION W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 5.3. O PERATING P ROCEDURE 10" & 13" 24 0310005 R0 6. Use the jack to lower th e frame until it rests on the ground. Se e Figure 5.3. Figure 5.3 Front End Lowered 7. HYDRAULIC MODELS: Position the hydraulic power source (tractor, portable unit, etc.) near the Portable Pit so the hydraulic outlets are near the hydraulic motor. 8. Secure the power source from moving by placing chocks next to the tires and setting the park brake. 9. Connect the hydraulic hoses to the couplers. 10. For Electric Portable Pit, check to be sure switch is in “OFF” position and connect power source securely. 11. Route the hydraulic hoses and power cords away fr om any potential hazards. NOTICE Foreign material can se verely damage hydraulic components. Clean any dirt or debris from the hose ends and hydraulic system couplers wi th a clean rag or paper towel before connecting. WARNING Disconnect power source before servicing or repairing machine or electrical components. Protect the power cords from damage during operation. Keep electrical compon ents in good repair.

26. 5. O PERATION W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 5.3. O PERATING P ROCEDURE 10" & 13" 26 0310005 R0 16. Unhook the drive-over ramp safe ty chains and lower the ramps to the ground. 17. Lock the lid in either open or closed pos ition, as require d. Loosen thumb screw on hinge to move lid and be sure to lock lid open during operation by tightening thumb screw. 18. Remove and stow the jack. Refer to Figure 5.5 for driv e over operating position. Figure 5.5 Operating Position 5.3.2. B REAK -I N P ERIOD & I NITIAL S TART -U P Your Portable Pit does not require an elabor ate break-in. However, following a few simple tips for the firs t 5 hours of operation can add to the reliability and life of your machine. • Follow the service schedule. • Check hydraulic system oil level. • Ensure that all hydraulic lines are fr ee from damage, and t hat all fittings are tight. • Visually inspect the unit for damage to components. Replace or repair any damaged or questionable parts. • Check that all guards are installed, secured, and func tioning as intended. • Check the worksite and clea n up the ar ea, if needed. • Regularly inspect the hydraulic motor mounting bolts for tightness (there are 4 bolts). • Inspect all hydraulic hoses, coup lers, and fittings for tightness. WARNING Be sure to disable or lock out power source before inspecting or servicing machine.

10. 2. S AFETY F IRST W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 2.5. S TORAGE S AFETY 10" & 13" 10 0310005 R0 • Take special care and precautions when transporting during times of limited visibility such as rain, s now, fog, dusk, or at night. It is recomm ended that you wait for a more approp riate time to move. • DO NOT transport faster than 20 mph unless GVWR is mo re than 7000 lb. Never exceed 40 mph. 2.5. STORAGE SAFETY 1. Store in an area away from human activity. 2. Do not permit chil dren to play on or ar ound the stored machine. 2.6. MAINTENANCE SAFETY • Before applying pressure to a hydrau lic system, make sure all components are tight and that hoses and coupl ings are in good condition. • Relieve pressure from hydraulic circui t before servicing or disconnecting from tractor. • Place stands or blocks under the frame before working beneath the machine. • After maintenance is complete, repl ace and secure all safety guards and safety devices, and if applicable, service doors and cleanout covers. • Remove all tools and unused part s from machine before operation. • Remove buildup of greas e, oil, and debris. • Inspect all parts. Ensure parts are in good condition and in stalled properly. Use only genuine Wheatheart replacement parts or equivalent. Replacement parts must meet ASAE standards or se rious injury may result. Use of unauthorized parts will void the warranty. If in doubt, contact Wheatheart or your Wheatheart dealer. 2.7. HYDRAULIC SAFETY • Always place all hydraulic controls in neutral and relieve system pressure before disconnecting or work ing on hydraulic system. • Keep all components in the hydraulic sys tem tightly secured and in good con- dition and clean. • Replace any worn, cu t, abraded, flattened, or crimped hoses. • Do not attempt any makeshift repairs to the hydraulic fittings or hoses with tape, clamps, or concrete. The hydr aulic system operates under extremely high pressure; such repairs will fail suddenly and create a hazardous and unsafe condition.

16. 3. A SSEMBLY W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 3.1. I NSTALLING R AMPS 10" & 13" 16 0310005 R0 3.2. INSTALLING RAMP LIFT-SPRINGS Refer to Figure 3.2. 1. Slide the spring onto the guide rod. 2. Lift the ramp in to transport position. 3. Insert the end of the guide rod into the spring plate in the center ramp channel. Figure 3.2 Spring Installation Note: It may be easier to install sp rings with ramps tightened at the top of the slotted holes on the ramp mount bracket. Be sure to loosen bolts after ramp install so ramps will slide freely on slots. 4. Slide the spring installation tool through the guide rod clevis so end of tool is resting solidly on the frame channel. 5. Lift the tool to compress the spri ng and guide the clevis over the tab on the frame so the bo lt holes align. 6. Install a 1/2” x 2-1/4” bolt and a nylock nut in the order shown. 7. Repeat for al l 4 lift-springs. WARNING Compression springs store large amounts of energy and will expand with great force when released. Use cautio n when compressing springs to avoid serious injury. Ensure tool is in goo d condition and firmly seated. Stand clear of the path of the spring in case it is accidentally released.

35. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 7. M AINTENANCE 10" & 13" 7.2. M AINTENANCE I NTERVALS 0310005 R0 35 7.3. MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES 7.3.1. V ISUAL I NSPECTION When inspecting: • Ensure all guards are in plac e, and in good working order. • Examine the auger for damage or unusual wear. • Inspect the machine for evidence of oil leaks. • Examine hydraulic hoses and fittings for leaks and cracks. • Be sure all safety decals are in place and are legible. • Examine all flighting fo r damage or unusual wear. • Examine tires for gashes, uneven we ar, or loss of air pressure. • Inspect auger shaft bushing for un usual wear or discoloration. Figure 7.1 Bushing 7.3.2. S ERVICING D RIVE C HAIN 1. Remove drive-over plat es from the front of the portable pit. Check chain slack. • Chain slack is checked at the midpoi nt of the longest sp an. It should be approximately 3/8” (10 mm). Do not ov er-tighten chain as it can deflect augers. Refer to Figure 7.2. BUSHING

39. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 7. M AINTENANCE 10" & 13" 7.4. R EPAIR & O VERHAUL P ROCEDURES 0310005 R0 39 3. Remove flange bolts on hydraulic mo tor mount plate. Remove hydraulic motor shaft bolt from end of flighting. Remove plate with motor attached. 4. Lock side hopper lid in the open position and re move side hopper guard. 5. Loosen set screws on u-joint. 6. Remove flighting assembly and lay it down. R EPLACEMENT - H YDRAULIC O PTION 7. Insert new fl ighting in tube. 8. Align keyway on the stub shaft with keyway in u-join t. Insert stub shaft and key. 9. Tighten set screws. 10. Reinstall hydraulic moto r mount plate by aligning hole on motor with hole in shaft. Insert bol t and nylock nut. 11. Install and tighten fla nge bolts in a diagonal patt ern to ensure uniform tightness. R EMOVAL - E LECTRIC O PTION 12. Place unit in transport position, making sure lock pins are secured. 13. Disable power source. 14. Remove end drive unit lid. Remove slowly as the uni t will be packed with grease. 15. Remove end drive mountin g bolts and the bolt mountin g the coupler shaft at the end of the auger. 16. Remove driveshaft guards. 17. Loosen set screw on chain coupler to remove drives haft from electric motor. 18. Remove end drive unit with driv eshaft still attached to the unit. 19. Lock side hopper lid in the open position and re move side hopper guard. 20. Loosen set screws on u-joint. 21. Remove flighting assembly and lay it down. R EPLACEMENT - E LECTRIC O PTION 22. Insert new fl ighting in tube. 23. Align key on the stub shaft with ke yway in u-joint. Insert stub shaft and tighten set screws. 24. Reinstall end drive unit by inserting coupling shaft into flighting and aligning shaft to accept coupler bolt. Align ke y on driveshaft with keyway on chain coupler and insert driv eshaft. Tighten set scr ews on chain coupler. 25. Install and tighten fla nge bolts in a diagonal patt ern to ensure uniform tightness. 26. Reinstall driveshaft guards. 27. Clean mating surface of t he lid and end drive plate. Apply sili cone sealant to perimeter of the en d drive lid. Insta ll and tighten lid bolts.

57. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 9. A PPENDIX 10" & 13" 9.2. S PECIFICATIONS 0310005 R0 57 9.2. SPECIFICATIONS Important: The capacity of the Portable Pit is dependent on the hydrau lic power source. Hydraulic flow or pressure below the nominal requirem ents will reduce the rated output. Wheatheart Manufacturi ng reserves the right to c hange specifications without notice. REF. PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION 105 0309044 1 ELEC MOTOR MOUNT WITH GUARD BRACKET 106 - 1 ELECTRIC MOTOR, 7.5 HP MINIMUM, 1725-1740RPM, (NOT INCLUDED) - 1 ELECTRIC MOTOR, 14 HP MINIMUM, 1725-1740RPM, (NOT INCLUDED) 107 0310059 2 SHAFT GUARD, 10” ELEC DOP 0309053 2 SHAFT GUARD, 13” ELEC DOP 108 0310058 1 ELEC DRIVESHAFT, 10” DOP 0309045 1 ELEC DRIVESHAFT, 13” DOP 109 0310061 1 CHAIN FLEX COUPLER, 1” & 1-3/8” 110 67596 1 KEY, 5/16 SQ X 1-1/4” 111 0309007-5 1 SHAFT, KEYED 1”, ELEC DOP 112 0310066 1 END DRIVE COVER (WF 17297) 113 9900180 1 SPROCKET, #60 X 12T, W-1” X 0.25” KEY 114 9900187 1 SPROCKET, #60 X 36T, X-1” X 0.25” KEY 115 0309049 1 ROLLER CHAIN, #60 116 0309064 1 IDLER SUPPORT, ELEC END DRIVE 117 0310055 1 END DRIVE MOUNT, 10” ELEC DOP 0309039 1 END DRIVE MOUNT, 13” ELEC DOP 5 9900132 4 SHEET METAL SCREW, ¼” X 5/8” W/WASHERHEAD 18 9900699 12/11 BOLT, HEX, 3/8” X 1”, UNC GR5 PLD (10/13” DOP) 23 0601007 17/16 NUT, NYLOCK 3/8” GR5 PLD (10/13” DOP) 53 9900530 4 BOLT, HEX, 3/8” X 0.75 UNC GR5 PLD 64 9900898 4 BOLT, CARRIAGE, 5/16” X 0.75” UNC GR5 PLD 65 9900520 4 NUT NYLOCK 5/16” UNC GR5 PLD 70 9900831 1 NUT, NYLOCK 5/8” UNC GR5 PLD 72 9900779 3 WASHER FLAT 5/8” PLD 73 9900799 1 BOLT, HEX, 5/8” X 3.5” UNC GR5 PLD 74 0309011-5 2 KEY, ¼” X 1.25” 76 0300611 2 1.0” BEARING WITH FLANGETTES, 2 BOLT 80 9900229 1 IDLER ASSEMBLY, #60, 14T 98 9900510 1 BOLT, HEX, 3/8” X 2-1/4” UNC GR5 PLD (10” DOP) 9900714 1 BOLT, HEX, 3/8” X 3-1/2” UNC GR5 PLD (13” DOP)

9. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 2. S AFETY F IRST 10" & 13" 2.2. O PERATION S AFETY 0310005 R0 9 • Follow good shop practices: • keep service area clean and dry • be sure electric al outlets and t ools are properly grounded • use adequate light for the job at hand • Think SAFETY! Work SAFELY! 2.2. OPERATION SAFETY • Have another person nearb y who can shut down the equipment in case of accident. • Do not operate with any of the safety guards removed. • Keep body, hair, and clothing away from mo ving parts. Stay away from intake during operation. 2.3. TRANSPORT SAFETY • Check with local authorities regarding transport on public roads. Obey all applicable laws and regulations. • Always travel at a safe speed. Consult lo cal authorities for further details. Use cautions when turning co rners or meeting traffic. • Use extreme care and minimum ground speed when operating or transport- ing on hillsides, over rough ground, or near ditches or fences. • Make sure the SMV (slow moving vehi cle) emblem and all the lights and reflectors that ar e required by local authorities are in place, are clean, and can be seen by all traffic. • Do not allow riders on t he equipment or towing ve hicle during transport. • Stay away from overhead obstructions and power lines when operating and transporting. Electrocution ca n occur without direct contact. • Ensure that tires are inflated to t he manufacturer's recommended pressure. 2.4. PLACEMENT SAFETY • Check with local authorities regarding transport on public roads. Obey all applicable laws and regulations. • Always travel at a safe speed. Use caution when tu rning corners or meeting traffic. • Keep away from overhead and buried power lines / gas lines. Arcing and pos- sible electrocution can occu r without direct contact. • Consult local utility companies befor e operating machin e near overhead or buried power lines / gas lines. • Use extreme care and minimum ground speed when operating or transport- ing on hillsides, over rough ground, or near ditches or fences. • Review the work safety area diagram before starting work.

23. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 5. O PERATION 10" & 13" 5.3. O PERATING P ROCEDURE 0310005 R0 23 5.2.2. E LECTRIC D RIVE Have a licensed electrician provide pow er to the machi ne per the National Electric Code ANSI/NFPA 70 and any local codes. Inst all an ON/OFF switch next to the motor for the conveni ence of the operator. An exam ple of this is shown in Figure 5.2 Figure 5.2 Electric Sw itch Installation 5.3. OPERATING PROCEDURE 5.3.1. S ET -U P Follow this procedure when setting up and converting the machine from transport to operating configuration. 1. Move the machine to the desired operating location. Be sure to position the machine so the transport vehicles have sufficient space to maneuver. 2. Set the park brake before dismounting the towing vehicle. 3. Install the jack on t he Portable Pit frame. 4. Unhook the unit fr om the towing vehicle. 5. Remove and stow the hitch assembly and safety chain. NOTICE Locate the machine on reasonably flat an d firm ground, free from obstructions. Placement on uneven or soft ground may cause excessive loads on the machine or clear ance issues. Corresponding damage to the machine or tr ansport vehicle could result .

61. LIMITED WARRANTY Wheatheart warrants to t he buyer that the new machinery is free from defects in material and workmanship. This warranty is only effective for any new machinery that has not been altered, changed, repaired, or treated sinc e its delivery to the bu yer, other than by Wheatheart or its authorized dealers or employees, and does not apply to accessories, attachment s, tools, or parts sold or operated with the new machiner y if they have not been ma nufactured by Wheatheart. Wheatheart shall only be liable for defects in the material or wo rkmanship attributed to faulty material or bad workmanship that can be proved by the buyer, and specifically excludes liability for repairs arising as a result of normal wear and tear of the new machinery or in any other man- ner whatsoever, and without limiti ng the generality of the foregoing, exclude s application or installation of parts not completed in accord ance with Wheatheart oper ation manual, specifica- tions, or printed instructions. A Warranty Registration Fo rm and Inspection Repor t must be completed at the time of delivery and returned to Wheatheart Manufacturi ng within thirty (30) days. Warranty Period Defective parts are subject to inspection by a Wheatheart represent ative prior to approval of a warranty claim. All returned parts mu st be sent to the fa ctory, freight pre-paid , in order to qualify for warranty replacement. Re paired or replaced parts will be returned freight collect. If these conditions are fulfilled, Wheatheart shall at its own cost and its own option either repair or replace any defective parts provided that t he buyer shall be responsible for all expenses incurred as a result of repairs, labor, parts, tr ansportation, or any other work, unless Wheatheart has authorized such expenses in advance. No rmal wear and service it ems such as belts, hoses, flashing, etc. ar e excluded from warranty. The warranty shall not extend to any repairs, changes, alterations, or replacements made to the new equipment other than by Wheatheart or its authoriz ed dealers or employees. This warranty extends only to the or iginal owner of the new equipment. This warranty is limited to the terms stated herein and is in lieu of any other warranties whether expressed or implied, and withou t limiting the generalit y of the foregoing, excluded all warran- ties, expressed or implied, or conditions whether statut ory or otherwise as to quality and fitness for any purpose of the new equipment, Wheatheart disclaims al l liability for incidental or conse- quential damages. This machine is subject to design changes and Whea theart shall not be requ ired to retro-fit or exchange items on previo usly sold units exc ept at its own option. WARRANTY VOID IF NOT REGISTERED Private Farm Use One (1) year from date of purchase. Commercial, Custom, or Rental Use Ninety (90) days from date of purchase. Replacement Parts Ninety (90) days from date of replacement

18. 4. T RANSPORT W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 4.1. T RANSPORT P REPARATION 10" & 13" 18 0310005 R0 4.1. TRANSPORT PREPARATION The Wheatheart Portable Pit is designed to be easily and conveniently readied for transport. Follow this procedure when converting t he machine from operating to transport configuration. Figure 4.1 Securing Ramps 1. Check the wheel bolt to rque prior to transporting t he unit. See Section 7.3.7. for recommended to rque values. 2. Check that tires are inflated to the manufacturer’s re commended pressure prior to transporting the unit. 3. Install the jack. Lift t he four drive-over ramps into the transport position and secure the ramps together with the safety chains. Refer to Figure 4.1. 4. Remove the transport lock pins from their storage posit ion in the transport frame arms. 5. Raise the rear of the frame off the ground by extending the wheel lift cylinders. 6. Install the transpor t lock pins (Figure 5.4). You ma y have to extend or retract the wheel lift cylinders slightly to align the holes. Refer to Figure 4.2. WARNING To prevent serious in jury, keep feet, hands, and fingers clear of fr ame and cylinder tabs when operating the transport cylinder. WARNING Stay clear of mach ine when raising or lowering. Ensure others remain clear.

22. 5. O PERATION W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 5.2. O PERATOR C ONTROLS 10" & 13" 22 0310005 R0 Note: A hydraulic system will st ill be required to operate the wheel lift system. 5.2. OPERATOR CONTROLS 5.2.1. H YDRAULIC D RIVE The Portable Pit is an easy to use transfer auger that offers the convenience of a single point control for switching between the auger and transport wheel lift hydraulic circuits. The hydraulic circuit selector valve is located on the b ody of the discharge tube as shown in Figure 5.1. • when located in the neutral position (centered) the auger s will operate • when moved up, the wheel lift cylinder will exte nd to place the unit in transport position • when moved down, the wheel lift cylinder will retract to place the unit in the operatin g position Figure 5.1 Hydraulic Selector Valve WARNING Stay clear of tires wh en raising/lowering drive- over pit as tires move back and forth. Ensure pit will rest on level, unobstructed ground.

27. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 5. O PERATION 10" & 13" 5.3. O PERATING P ROCEDURE 0310005 R0 27 • Check the drive chain tension and a lignment. Adjust as required. See Section 7.3.2. for th e correct procedure. After the break-in period refer to the regular ma intenance schedule given in Section 7.2. for reco mmended service intervals. 5.3.3. O PERATION S TARTING The following items should be che cked before operat ing the machine each time : 1. Service the machin e per the maintenance sc hedule in Section 7.2. 2. Check the hydraul ic system oil level. 3. Visually inspect the unit for damage to components. Replace or repair any damaged or questionable parts. HYDRAULIC MODEL 1. Place all tractor and Portabl e Pit controls in neutral. 2. Start the tractor and run at low idle. 3. Place the tractor hydr aulic control lever in detent . [what is this?] 4. Increase the engine speed and adjust t he hydraulic flow ra te to achieve the desired augering speed. ELECTRIC MODEL 1. Place switch in “ON” position. NOTICE Foreign objects can damage the augers. Remove any obstructions from the intake and discharge areas before operating the unit NOTICE Exceeding the maximum flow and pressure ratings may damage the hydraulic motors. DO NOT operate continuously at flows exceeding 16 gpm (61 l/min) or pressures exc eeding 1800 psi (12,500 kPa) for the 10” Portable Pit, and 20 gpm (76 l/min) and 3000 psi (20,700 kPa) for t he 13” Portable Pit.

37. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 7. M AINTENANCE 10" & 13" 7.2. M AINTENANCE I NTERVALS 0310005 R0 37 7.3.3. G REASING M ACHINE Important: Original equipment bearings used by Wheatheart are s ealed units and will not accept grease. 1. Use only a hand-held grease gun. 2. Wipe grease fitting with a clean cloth before greasing to avoid injecting dirt and grit. 3. Use SAE multi-purpose high temperatur e grease with extreme pressure (EP) performance or SAE multi- purpose lithium based grease. 4. Grease the two pivot point s (as shown in Figure 7.3) and the u-jo int in the portable pit. There are thr ee grease points in total. Figure 7.3 Grease Point on Pivots 5. If a fitting will not take grease, remove and cl ean thoroughly. Also clean lubricant passageway. Repl ace fitting if necessary. 6. Replace broken fi ttings immediately. 7.3.4. C LEANING M ACHINE 1. Clean out excess grain according to the procedure in Section 5.3.6. 2. Elevate front of mach ine and remove cleanout doo r so water can run out. 3. Wash the discharge tube and the hopper with a wa ter hose or pressure washer until all dirt, mud, debris, or residue is was hed from the portable pit. 4. Provide sufficient time for the water to drain from the disc harge tube and hopper. WARNING Ensure transport lock pins are securely in place or pit is on the ground. Ensure power is locked out.

38. 7. M AINTENANCE W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 7.4. R EPAIR & O VERHAUL P ROCEDURES 10" & 13" 38 0310005 R0 7.3.5. G REASE E XPOSED C YLINDER S HAFT Coat the exposed surface of the cyli nder shaft with SAE multi-purpose high temperature grease with ex treme pressure (EP) per formance or SAE multi- purpose lithium based grease. To prevent corrosion during long term storage. Refer to Figure 7.4. Figure 7.4 Grease Cylinder Shaft 7.3.6. R EPACKING W HEEL B EARINGS 1. Remove the wheel bolts and the wheel s after securely placing blocks under axle. 2. Remove the wheel bearing and pack wi th grease. (Use SAE multi-purpose high temperature grease with extreme pressure (EP) pe rformance or SAE multi-purpose lith ium based grease.) 7.3.7. T IGHTENING W HEEL B OLTS 1. Tighten the wheel bolts wit h a torque wrench to 90 ft/lb (±10 ft/lb) of torque. 2. Tighten the wheel bolts in a diagonal pattern. 7.4. REPAIR & OVERHAUL PROCEDURES 7.4.1. D ISCHARGE A UGER F LIGHTING R EMOVAL - H YDRAULIC O PTION 1. Place unit in transport position, making sure lock pins are secured. 2. Disable and lock out power source.

11. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 2. S AFETY F IRST 10" & 13" 2.8. E NGINE S AFETY 0310005 R0 11 • Before moving a hydraulic cylinder, ensure that the attached component is safely secured. 2.8. ENGINE SAFETY • Be sure to stop engine and remove key or lock out power before inspecting or servicing engine • Refer to engine operation manual for further details. 2.9. SAFETY DECAL LOCATIONS • Keep safety decals clean and legible at all times. • Replace safety decals that are missing or have become illegible. See decal location figures below. • Replaced parts must display the same decal(s) as t he original part. • Safety decals are available from y our distributor, dealer, or factory. 2.9.1. D ECAL I NSTALLATION 1. Decal area must be clean and dry, wi th a temperature above 10°C (50°F). 2. Decide on the exact position bef ore you remove the backing paper. 3. Align the deca l over the specified area and carefully press the small portion with the exposed sti cky backing in place. 4. Slowly peel back the remaining paper and carefu lly smooth the remaining portion of the de cal in place. 5. Small air pockets can be pierced with a pin and smoothed out using the sign backing paper. 2.9.2. D ECAL L OCATIONS Replicas of the safety decals that are attached to the equipment are shown below. Good safety requires t hat you familiarize yourself with the various safety decals and the area s or particular functions that the decals apply to as well as the safety precautions that must be taken to avoid se rious, injury, death, or damage. WARNING Hydraulic fluid can cause serious injury if it penetrates the skin. If it does, see a doctor immediately. • Relieve pressure before disconnecting hydraulic line. • Wear proper hand and eye protection and use wood or cardboard, not hands, when searching for leaks.

59. WARRANTY REGISTRATION Wheatheart congratulates you on your new equipment purchase. The warranty registration form must be filled out with in thirty (30) days from delivery date and sent to: Wheatheart Manufacturing 3455 Idylwyld Dr. N., Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7L 6B5 CUSTOMER COPY (Retain this card for warranty and record purposes.) PRODUCT: DEALER’S NAME: SERIAL #: ADDRESS: DELIVERY DATE: OWNER’S NAME: PHONE #: ADDRESS: SIGNATURE: INVOICE #: PHONE #: (Please refer to invoic e # when filing claim) DEALER COPY (Retain this card for warranty and record purposes.) PRODUCT: DEALER’S NAME: SERIAL #: ADDRESS: DELIVERY DATE: OWNER’S NAME: PHONE #: ADDRESS: SIGNATURE: INVOICE #: PHONE #: (Please refer to invoic e # when filing claim) WARRANTY REGISTRATION (Must be filled out and returned to Wheatheart within 30 days of delivery.) OWNER’S NAME: DEALER’S NAME: ADDRESS: ADDRESS: PHONE #: PHONE #: SIGNATURE: (I acknowledge the product to be whole and in proper working order.) SIGNATURE: (I acknowledge the product to be whole and in proper working order. The owner has been given an operation manual and has been informed on proper operation and maintenance.) PRODUCT: SERIAL #: INVOICE #: DELIVERY DATE: GAS MOTOR SERIAL #:

15. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 3. A SSEMBLY 10" & 13" 3.1. I NSTALLING R AMPS 0310005 R0 15 3. Assembly The Portable Pit, as shipped from the fa ctory, does not have the ramps and ramp lift-springs installed. Foll ow the procedures below to complete the Portable Pit assembly. 3.1. INSTALLING RAMPS Refer to Figure 3.1. 1. Align the ramp with the frame tabs so that the fr ame tabs fit on the outside of the ramp. 2. Install a 3/4” x 2-1/2” bolt, 2 plate washers, and a nylon locknut in the order shown. Do not tighten completely, as ramps must be free to move in slots. 3. Repeat for all 4 ramps. Figure 3.1 Ramp Installation Warning: Before continuing, please rere ad the safety information re levant to this section at the beginning of this manual. Failure to follow the safety instructions can result in serious injury, death, or property damage.

25. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 5. O PERATION 10" & 13" 5.3. O PERATING P ROCEDURE 0310005 R0 25 12. HYDRAULIC MODELS: Po sition the hydraulic system lever to provide flow to the hydraulic circuit se lector valve. The augers w ill start rotating. Check wheel lift system to ensur e all components are able to move unobstructed and pit may be lowered in a safe manner. 13. Remove the transport lock pins. You ma y have to extend or retract the wheel lift cylinder slightly to release the load on the pins. Refer to Figure 5.4. Figure 5.4 Remove Pins 14. Lower the frame to the ground by re tracting the wheel lift cylinder. The auger will slow down but continue to turn. 15. Stow the transport lock pins in the tr ansport frame arms. WARNING Damaged hydraulic hoses can fail suddenly causing unexpected movement of the machine that will result in serious injury or death. • Route hydraulic hoses to prevent pinch- ing, rubbing, or binding. • Keep the hoses away from moving parts. • Secure the hoses to the machine to pre- vent dragging while transporting. • Cover or protect the hoses from damage during operation. • Repair or replace damaged hoses. DO NOT attempt any makeshift repairs. CAUTION Axle and wheels move rearward as frame is lowered to the ground. Stand clear when acti vating the hydraulic controls to avoid perso nal injury, and ensure others are clear of pit.

28. 5. O PERATION W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 5.3. O PERATING P ROCEDURE 10" & 13" 28 0310005 R0 R ESTARTING W ITH A F ULL T UBE The discharge tube and hopper may be filled with materi al if the machine is shut down inadvertently or for an emergency. It is recommended that you restart a full auger at a low speed. HYDRAULIC MODEL 1. Reduce the tracto r engine speed to idle. 2. Adjust the tractor hydraulic system ou tput to a low flow rate on tractors equipped with an adjustment. 3. Once the auger has been started, increase the engine speed and adjust the hydraulic flow rate to achi eve the desir ed augering speed. ELECTRIC MODEL 1. Place switch in “ON” position. 2. Empty tube and hopper before resuming material unloading. 5.3.4. S HUTDOWN N ORMAL S HUTDOWN HYDRAULIC MODEL 1. Run the Portable Pit until th e hopper and discharge tube are empty. 2. Place the tractor hydr aulic controls in neutral. 3. Shut off the tractor engi ne and remove the ignition key. ELECTRIC MODEL 1. Place switch in “OFF” position. Disconnec t power supply or lock out switch to prevent accidental start-up. E MERGENCY S TOP Although it is reco mmended that the machine is em ptied before stopping, in an emergency situation: 1. Stop or shut down the po wer source immediately. NOTICE Starting an auger full of materi al causes excessive loads on the drive components. Always empty the auger tubes prior to stopping the auger under normal operation. NOTICE Prolonged operation of an empty auger will cause unnecessary wear.

29. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 5. O PERATION 10" & 13" 5.3. O PERATING P ROCEDURE 0310005 R0 29 2. Stop the flow of material from the transport vehicle. 3. Correct the emergency before resuming work. 5.3.5. U NLOADING 1. Set up the machine according to the instructions in Section 5.3.1. 2. Review the pre-start c hecklist in Section 5.3.2. 3. Position the trans port vehicle for unloadi ng. Ensure the tires are aligned with the drive-over zone. Refer to Figure 5.6. Figure 5.6 Align Truck with Pit 4. Drive the vehicle ov er the Portable Pit. 5. Align the vehicle’s discharge chute with either the center or side hopper. Start the Portable Pit according to the instructions in Section 5.3.3. 6. Begin unloading material into the Portable Pit. Direct the flow of grain into the hopper and keep the hopper full for maximum capacity. 5.3.6. C LEANOUT 1. Remove any excess grain fr om on top and ar ound the hopper. 2. Run the unit to clean out the majority of the grain. NOTICE Align the transport vehi cle tires with the drive-over ramps. Severe damage will occur to the Portable Pit if the vehicle is not proper ly aligned. NOTICE Ensure your vehicle does not exceed 100000 lb (45400 kg) GVW, with a maximum tire load of 6600 lb (3000 kg). Exceeding the maximum weig ht ratings may cause structural damage to the Portable Pit.

17. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 4. T RANSPORT 10" & 13" 0310005 R0 17 4. Transport To reduce the risk of injury or death to people usi ng this equipment , follow basic safety precautions when transporting. 1. Make sure that all li ghts and reflectors required by the local highway and transport authorities are in place, are functioning, and can be seen clearly by all overtaking and oncoming traffic. 2. Be sure the unit is hitched securely to t he towing vehicle. 3. Use hazard-warning flashers w hen transporting with a tractor unless prohibited. 4. Keep to the right and yield the right- of-way to allow fast er traffic to pass. 5. Take special care and precautions when transporting during times of limited visibility such as rain, snow, fog, dusk, or at night. It is recommended that you wait for a more approp riate time to move. 6. DO NOT transport faster than 20 mph unless GVWR is more than 7000 lb. Never exceed 40 mph. Warning: Before continuing, please rere ad the safety information re levant to this section at the beginning of this manual. Failure to follow the safety instructions can result in serious injury, death, or property damage. NOTICE Empty the auger before transporting. Transporting a full auger will pl ace excessive loads on the discharge tube assembly, frame, axle assembly, hitch, and towing unit.

3. TABLE OF CONTENTS W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 10" & 13" 0310005 R0 3 1. Introduction .............. ................ ................. ................ ................ ................. ................ .......... 5 2. Safety First.............. ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ................ ............ 7 2.1. General Safety .... ................ ................. ................ .............. .............. .............. .......... 8 2.2. Operation Safety ........ ................ ................. ................ ................. ................ ............ 9 2.3. Transport Safety ......... ................ ................. ................ ................. ................ ............ 9 2.4. Placement Safety ....... ................ ................. ................ ................. ................ ............ 9 2.5. Storage Safety.......... ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ............ 10 2.6. Maintenance Safety...... ................. ................ ................ ................. .............. .......... 10 2.7. Hydraulic Safety ....... ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ............ 10 2.8. Engine Safety ........... ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ............ 11 2.9. Safety Decal Locations ............... ................. ................ ................. ................ .......... 11 2.9.1. Decal Installation .......... ................. ................ ................. ................ .......... 11 2.9.2. Decal Locations ............ ................. ................ ................. ................ .......... 11 3. Assembly .................. ................ ................. ................ ................ ................. ................ ........ 15 3.1. Installing Ramps ....... ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ............ 15 3.2. Installing Ramp Lift-Sp rings .............. ................. .............. .............. .............. .......... 16 4. Transport................. ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ................ .......... 17 4.1. Transport Preparation .............. ................ ................. ................ ................. ............ 18 5. Operation .................. ................ ................. ................ ................ ................. ............... ......... 21 5.1. Description Of The Equipment . ................ ................. ................ ................. ............ 21 5.1.1. Equipment Matching ........ ................ ................ ................. .............. .......... 21 5.2. Operator Controls ..... ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ............ 22 5.2.1. Hydraulic Drive ............. ................. ................ ................. ................ .......... 22 5.2.2. Electric Drive ..... ................ ................ ................. .............. .............. .......... 23 5.3. Operating Procedure .... ................. ................ ................ ................. .............. .......... 23 5.3.1. Set-Up ............... ................ ................ ................. .............. .............. .......... 23 5.3.2. Break-In Period & Initial Start-Up ......... .............. .............. .............. .......... 26 5.3.3. Operation ........... ................ ................ ................. .............. .............. .......... 27 5.3.4. Shutdown............. ................ ................. .............. .............. .............. .......... 28 5.3.5. Unloading ............ ................ ................. .............. .............. .............. .......... 29 5.3.6. Cleanout .............. ................ ................. .............. .............. .............. .......... 29 6. Storage ............... ................ ................. .............. .............. .............. .............. ............. ........... 31 7. Maintenance ........... ................ ................ .............. .............. ............... .............. ............. ...... 33 7.1. Fluids & Lubricants ... ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ............ 33 7.2. Maintenance Intervals ............ .............. .............. .............. .............. .............. .......... 33

40. 7. M AINTENANCE W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 7.4. R EPAIR & O VERHAUL P ROCEDURES 10" & 13" 40 0310005 R0 7.4.2. H OPPER A UGER F LIGHTING R EMOVAL 1. Place portable pit in tr ansport position, making su re lock pins are secured. 2. Disable power source. 3. Remove center hopper guar d, side hopper guard, and both drive-over plates. 4. Remove bolts that atta ch stub shafts to auger s hafts. Refer to Figure 7.5. Figure 7.5 Stub Shaft Bolts 5. Remove stub shafts. 6. Remove auger drive chains. 7. Loosen sprocket set screws and remove sprockets. 8. Remove bearing bolts and remove bearings. 9. Remove augers. R EPLACEMENT 10. Reverse above procedure to replace hopper augers. T IGHTENING H YDRAULIC F ITTINGS When servicing the hydraulics, take appropriate safety precautions. NOTICE DO NOT apply excessive forc e when tightening hydraulic fittings. Damaged fittings may re sult in leaks and loss of pressure. Use only wrenches which matc h the fitting. Do not use crescent or pipe wrenches.

31. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 6. S TORAGE 10" & 13" 0310005 R0 31 6. Storage To ensure a long, trouble-free life, the following procedure should be followed when preparing the unit for storage after the season’s use: Follow maintenance schedule, see section 7. • Store the machine on a level surface, free of debris, and in an area away from human activity. Store in a dry place, or use a tightly secured tarp to protect the equipment from the weather. • Ensure that the unit is in transport position. • Remove all residual material and clean the machine thoroughly. • Inspect the unit at stress points for cracks. • Repair or replace any worn or damaged components to prevent any unnecessary downtime at the start of the next season. • Touch up paint nicks and scratc hes to prevent rusting. • Check hydraulic fittings, hoses, lines , couplers, and va lves. Tighten any loose fittings. Replace any hose that is badly cut, nicked, abraded, or is separating from the crimped end of the fitt ing. Secure the hoses to the machine. • Inspect and tighten all fasteners; replace fasteners if required. • Coat exposed cylinder shaft wi th a light film of grea se to protect from the environment. Warning: Before continuing, please rere ad the safety information re levant to this section at the beginning of this manual. Failure to follow the safety instructions can result in serious injury, death, or property damage. NOTICE Prolonged contact with the ground or with water may damage the equipment. • Store the machine in transpor t position or store it in the operating position with th e frame placed on blocks. • Store the unit with the hitc h end of the machine slightly lowered to provide for drai nage (using drain holes).

8. 2. S AFETY F IRST W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 2.1. G ENERAL S AFETY 10" & 13" 8 0310005 R0 2.1. GENERAL SAFETY Important: The general safety section includes instruct ions that apply to al l safety practices. Any instructions specific to a certain safety practice (e .g., assembly safety), can be found in the appropriate section. Al ways read the complete instructional sections and not just thes e safety summaries before doing anything with the equipment. YOU are responsible for the SAFE use and maintenance of your equipment. YOU must ensure that you and anyone else who is going to work around the equipment understands all pr ocedures and related SAFETY information contained in this manual. Remember, YOU are the key to safety. Good sa fety practices not only protect you, but also the people around you. Make these practices a working part of your safety program. • It is the equipment owner and the operator's responsib ility to read and under- stand ALL safety instructions, safety decal s, and manuals a nd follow them before assembling, operati ng, or maintaining the equipment. All accidents can be avoided. • Equipment owners must give instructions and review the in formation initially and anually with all personnel before allo wing them to operat e this product. Untrained users/operators expose t hemselves and bystanders to possible serious injury or death. • Use this equipment for its intended purposes only. • Do not modify the equipment in any way. Unauthorized modification may impair the function and/or safety, and coul d affect the life of the equipment. Any modification to the equi pment voids the warranty. • Do not allow children, spectators, or bystanders within the work area. • Have a first-aid kit avail able for use should the need arise, and know how to use it. • Provide a fire extinguisher for use in case of an accident. St ore in a highly vis- ible place. • Wear appropriate protective gear . This list includes, but is not limited to: • a hard hat •gloves • protective shoes with slip-resistant soles • protective goggles • hearing protection • For Powered Equipment: be fore servicing, adjusti ng, or repairing powered equipment, unplug, plac e all controls in neutral or off position, stop the engine or motor, remove ignition key or lock out power so urce, and wait for all mov- ing parts to stop.

33. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 7. M AINTENANCE 10" & 13" 7.1. F LUIDS & L UBRICANTS 0310005 R0 33 7. Maintenance The Wheatheart Portable Pit has been desig ned and manufactured to meet the highest standards, while re quiring minimal maintenanc e. Following a careful service and maintenance program will provide many year s of trouble-free service. To reduce the risk of injury or death to per sons using this equipment, follow basic safety precautions when performing adjustments, service, or repair. 1. Use extra caution when cleaning and servicing augers because flighting edges can become sharp. 2. Follow proper procedures when mounting a tire on a rim. If in doubt, have a qualified tire repair service perform the required maintenance. 7.1. FLUIDS & LUBRICANTS G REASE Use SAE multi-purpose high temperature grease with extreme pressure (EP) performance or SAE multi- purpose lithium based grease. S TORAGE & H ANDLING 1. Always follow manufacture r’s guidelines for the sa fe and effective storage and handling of lubricants. 2. Your machine can operate at top effici ency only if clean lubricants are used. Use clean containers to handle all lubric ants. Store them in an area protected from dust, moisture, and other contaminants. 7.2. MAINTENANCE INTERVALS Refer to Section 7.3. for details of service. Warning: Before continuing, please rere ad the safety information re levant to this section at the beginning of this manual. Failure to follow the safety instructions can result in serious injury, death, or property damage.

21. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 5. O PERATION 10" & 13" 5.1. D ESCRIPTION O F T HE E QUIPMENT 0310005 R0 21 5. Operation 5.1. DESCRIPTION OF THE EQUIPMENT The Wheatheart Portable Pit is a drive-over transfer auger designed to efficiently handle grain, pulse crops, or other granular materials. The four independent ramps and the center frame are built strong and offer a low 7” profile to handle the most challenging drive- over loads. The large c enter-dump hopper and side- dump hopper allow you to unload from a variety of vehicles with ease. The drive over transfer auger is available with a 10” or 13” di scharge, where the 10” Portable Pit is fed by two 6” hopper augers and the 13 ” Portable Pit is fed by three 6” hopper augers. The Pit is powered by either a hydraulic or electric motor. Wheatheart has incorporated ti me saving features into t he Portable Pit to allow you to spend more time ope rating and less time se tting up. The standard spring assisted ramp lifts and the hydraulic powered transport wheel lift make setting up the Portable Pit a quick and simple operation. Many features incorporated into this machine are the result of suggestions made by customers like you. Read this manual carefully to learn how to operate the machine safely and how to adj ust it to provide maximum efficiency. By following the operating instructions in conjunction with a good maintenance program, your Portable Pit will provide many years of trouble-free service. 5.1.1. E QUIPMENT M ATCHING To ensure safe and reliable operation of your Wheathear t Portable Pit, it is necessary to equip your machine with a power source of appr opriate specifica- tions. As a guideline, ensure t hat these requirements are met: H YDRAULIC S YSTEM R EQUIREMENTS • In order to operate the hydraulic drive motor and the wheel pivot system, the tractor hydraulic system must be capable of 14 gpm (53 L/min) at 1500 psi (10,500 kPa) for the 10” Portabl e Pit, and 14 gpm (53 L/min) at 2000 psi (13,800 kPa) for the 13” Portabl e Pit. All hoses should be pro- tected and secured during operation. E LECTRICAL S YSTEM R EQUIREMENTS • A minimum 7.5 hp electric motor ( 1725-1740 rpm) is requi red to power the 10” Portable Pit, and a minimum 14 hp el ectric motor (1725-1740 rpm) is required to power the 13 ” Portable Pit. Ensure the power source has ade- quate amperage at the pr oper voltage. Have a licensed electrician provide power and install weatherproo f control switches in a safe and convenient location for the operator. All power cords should be protected and secured during operation. Warning: Before continuing, please rere ad the safety information re levant to this section at the beginning of this manual. Failure to follow the safety instructions can result in serious injury, death, or property damage.

58. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 9.2. S PECIFICATIONS 10" & 13" 58 0310005 R0 CAPACITIES 10” 13" Unloading Rate 5000 Bu / Hr (175m 3 /hr) 8000 Bu / Hr (280m 3 /hr) Max Vehicle Weight 100,000 LB GVW (45000kg) 100,000 LB GVW (45000kg) HYDRAULICS Hydraulic Flow Nominal 14 GPM (US) (53 l/min) 14 GPM (US) (53 l/min) Maximum 16 GPM (US) (60 l/min) 20 GPM (US) (76 l/min) Hydraulic Pressure Nominal 1500 PSI (10500kPa) 2000 PSI (14000kPa) Maximum 1800 PSI (12500kPa) 3000 PSI (21000kPa) ELECTRIC Electric Motor Size Nominal 7.5HP(5.6kW) 14HP(10.5kW) Maximum 10HP(7.5kW) 15HP(11.2kW) DIMENSIONS Transport Length 250” (6350mm) 253" (6426mm) Width 75”(1905mm) 75”(1905mm) Height 67”(1702mm) 72" (1829mm) Operating Length 250”(6350mm) 253" (6426mm) Width 147”(3734mm) 147”(3734mm) Height – Frame 7-1/2”(191mm) 7-1/2”(191mm) Height – Belting 13”(330mm) 13”(330mm) Ramp Length 48”(1219mm) 48”(1219mm) Width 30”(762mm) 30”(762mm) Centre to Centre 78”(1981mm) 78”(1981mm) Discharge Clearance 26”(660mm) 24 3/4”(629mm) Under-Vehicle Clearance 7-1/2”(191mm) 7-1/2”(191mm) TIRES Type P225/70R15 P225/70R15 Inflation Pressure Refer to Rating on Tire Refer to Rating on Tire HOPPERS Centre 43” x 47”(1092x1194mm) 43” x 47”(1092x1194mm) Side 30” x 35-3/4”(762x908mm) 30” x 35-3/4”(762x908mm) WEIGHT Hitch Tongue Weight 1040 LB (475kg) 1230 LB (558kg) Total Weight 2900 LB (1315kg) 3000 LB (1360kg)

34. 7. M AINTENANCE W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 7.2. M AINTENANCE I NTERVALS 10" & 13" 34 0310005 R0 Table 7.1 Maintenance Intervals Maintenance Procedure Time Period Daily (8 hrs) Weekly (40 hrs) Annually (Before stor- age) Annually (After Stor- age) Visually Inspect the Unit 7.3.1. 3 Service Drive Chains 7.3.2. 3 Grease Machine 7.3.3. 3 Clean Machine 7.3.4. 3 Coat Exposed Cylinder Shaft with Grease 7.3.5. 3 Repack Wheel Bearings 7.3.6. 3 Tighten Wheel Bolts 7.3.7. 3

7. W HEATHEART - P ORTABLE D RIVE O VER P IT 2. S AFETY F IRST 10" & 13" 0310005 R0 7 2. Safety First The Safety Alert symbol to the left i dentifies important safety messages on the product and in the manual. W hen you see this symbol, be alert to the possibil- ity of personal injury or death. Follow the instruct ions in the safety messages . Why is SAFETY important to you? Three big reasons: • Accidents disable and kill. • Accidents cost. • Accidents can be avoided. SIGNAL WORDS Note the use of the signal words DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION, and NOTICE with the safety messages. The appropriate signal word for each message has been selected using t he definitions belo w as a guideline. The Safety Alert symbol means ATTE NTION, BE ALERT!, YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED. DANGER Indicates an im minently hazardous situation that, if not avoi ded, will result in serious injury or death. WARNING Indicates a hazardous si tuation that, if not avoided, could result in serious injury or death. CAUTION Indicates a hazardous si tuation that, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury. NOTICE Indicates a potentiall y hazardous situat ion that, if not avoided, may result in property damage.

Views

  • 27 Total Views
  • 17 Website Views
  • 10 Embeded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 1

  • 4 www.grainland.com.au