Wheatheart Transfer Auger Manual

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

6. 1. I NTRODUCTION W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 8", 10", & 13" 6 IM2 R1

24. 3. A SSEMBLY W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 3.3. E LECTRIC D RIVE T RANSFER A SSEMBLY 8", 10", & 13" 24 IM2 R1

26. 4. T RANSPORT & P LACEMENT W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 4.2. P LACEMENT 8", 10", & 13" 26 IM2 R1

1. Part Number: IM2 R1 Revised: 3/2/10 Read this manual before using product. Failure to follow instructions and safety precautions can result in serious inju ry, death, or property damage. Keep manual fo r future reference. TRANSFER AUGER 8”, 10”, & 13” ASSEMBLY & OPERATION MANUAL

13. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 2. S AFETY F IRST 8", 10", & 13" 2.10. S AFETY D ECAL L OCATIONS IM2 R1 13 Figure 2.2 Safety Decals

14. 2. S AFETY F IRST W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 2.10. S AFETY D ECAL L OCATIONS 8", 10", & 13" 14 IM2 R1 Figure 2.3 Safety Decals

17. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 3. A SSEMBLY 8", 10", & 13" 3.1. G AS D RIVE T RANSFER A SSEMBLY IM2 R1 17 Figure 3.1 Side View of Assembly Figure 3.2

40. 6. M AINTENANCE W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 6.2. M AINTENANCE P ROCEDURES 8", 10", & 13" 40 IM2 R1

23. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 3. A SSEMBLY 8", 10", & 13" 3.3. E LECTRIC D RIVE T RANSFER A SSEMBLY IM2 R1 23 Figure 3.10

42. 7. S TORAGE W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 8", 10", & 13" 42 IM2 R1

44. 8. T ROUBLESHOOTING W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 8", 10", & 13" 44 IM2 R1

49. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 9. A PPENDIX 8", 10", & 13" 9.1. B OLT T ORQUE V ALUES IM2 R1 49

60.

10. 2. S AFETY F IRST W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 2.5. M AINTENANCE S AFETY 8", 10", & 13" 10 IM2 R1 Figure 2.1 Work Area - Authorized Personnel Only 2.5. MAINTENANCE SAFETY • Before applying pressure to a hydrau lic system, make sure all components are tight and that hoses and coupl ings are in good condition. • Relieve pressure from hydraulic circui t before servicing or disconnecting from tractor.

21. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 3. A SSEMBLY 8", 10", & 13" 3.3. E LECTRIC D RIVE T RANSFER A SSEMBLY IM2 R1 21 Figure 3.8 3.3. ELECTRIC DRIVE TRANSFER ASSEMBLY Refer to Figure 3.9 and 3.10 for assembly of Transfer Augers wi th electric drive kits. 1. Install wheel frame cl amp top and bottom (5) to tube (1) but don’t tighten, (see Figure 3.9) and secure with four 5/16" x 1-1/2" bolts (6) and locknuts (7). 2. Attach u-join t to hopper auger.

46. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 9.1. B OLT T ORQUE V ALUES 8", 10", & 13" 46 IM2 R1 Torque figures indicated above are valid for non-greased or non-oiled threads and head unless otherwise specified. Therefore, do not grease or oil bolts or capscrews unless otherwise specified in this manual. When using locking elements, increase torque values by 5%. M6 10 7 15 11 M8 25 18 35 26 M10 50 37 70 52 M12 90 66 125 92 M14 140 103 200 148 M16 225 166 310 229 M20 435 321 610 450 M24 750 553 1050 774 M30 1495 1103 2100 1550 M36 2600 1917 3675 2710 Table 9.2 B OLT DIAMETER (Nm) (Lb-ft) (Nm) (Lb-ft)

48. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 9.1. B OLT T ORQUE V ALUES 8", 10", & 13" 48 IM2 R1 Overall Length 10’ Discharge Clearance 24” 30” TIRES Type 8” Inflation Pressure 20 - 24 psi (137-165kPa) WEIGHT Total Weight 305lb 320lb 285lb 490lb POWER REQUIREMENTS Gas Engine 9 HP (MAX) Electric Motor 5 HP (MAX) Hydraulic Motor 4.6,1/2NPTF 4.6,1/2NPTF PART SPECIFICATIONS Motor Pulley Size 3-3/4 - 4-1/4” DBL 3-5” DBL Drive Pulley Size 12.7” DBL 12.7” DBL Gearbox Oil Capacity 1/2 Imp GAL. (2.3L) Belt Size B69 B69 Table 9.4

62. Printed in Canada Wheatheart is a Division of Ag Growth Industries LP Part of the Ag Growth International Inc. Group 3455 Idylwyld Drive North Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada Phone: (306) 934-0611 Fax: (306) 934-6020 Toll Free: (877) 9 34-0649 (Canada & USA) website: www.wheatheart.com email: sales@wheatheart.com © Ag Growth Industries Limited Partnership 2009

39. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 6. M AINTENANCE 8", 10", & 13" 6.2. M AINTENANCE P ROCEDURES IM2 R1 39 belts, loosen the over-center handle, motor mount clamp, and wheel frame clamp. Slide each clamp toward the spout approximately 1/2" and tighten nuts (see Figure 6.5). Te st belt to ensure it no longer slips, repeat if necessary. Note: Refer to “Assembly” on page 15 fo r further details if required.

51. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 9. A PPENDIX 8", 10", & 13" 9.1. B OLT T ORQUE V ALUES IM2 R1 51 17 9900586 7 BOLT HEX 5/16 X 1-1/2 18 9900530 4 BOLT HEX 3/8 X 3/4 19 601008 6 WASHER FLAT 3/8 PLT 20 9900660 5 NUT HEX 3/8 UNC GR.5 PLT 21 9900512 1 BOLT HEX 3/8 X 2-1/2 22 4500070 2 HAIRPIN 3/16 X 3-1/4 23 9900713 4 WASHER FLAT SAE 3/4 PLT 24 0311005-2 1 TUBE SUPPORT CLAMP 25 311009 1 TUBE SUPPORT ASSEMBLY 26 9900565 1 WASHER FLAT 1/2 PLT 27 9900538 1 NUT NYLOCK 1/2 UNC GR5 PLT 28 9900687 1 BOLT HEX 1/2 X 6 29 9900531 2 BOLT HEX 3/8 X 1-1/4 30 601008 4 WASHER FLAT 3/8 PLT 31 9900660 2 NUT HEX 3/8 UNC GR.5 PLT 32 311016 1 AXLE FRAME 33 311003 2 FRAME MEMBER W/ OUTSIDE PIVOT 34 2300163-2 1 BOLT HOLDER, PIPE Table 9.5 REF PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION

2. This product has been designed and constructed accordi ng to general engineering standards a . Other local regulat ions may apply and must be followed by the operator. We strongly recommend that al l personnel associated with th is equipment be trained in the correct operational an d safety procedures required for this product. Periodic reviews of this manual wit h all employees should be st andard practice. For your convenience, we include this sign-off sheet so you can record y our periodic reviews. a. Standards include organizations such as the American Society of Agri cultural and Biological Engineers, American National Standards Institute, Canadian Sta ndards Association, International Organization for Standardization, and/or others. Date Employee Signature Employer Signature

50. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 9.1. B OLT T ORQUE V ALUES 8", 10", & 13" 50 IM2 R1 9.3. PARTS Table 9.5 REF PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION 1 300014 1 1” BEARING WITH CAMLOCK, 8” / 10” 2 311001 1 POLY AUGER SHELL 3 311007 1 SCREEN 4 2603010 2 TIRES 4.10 x 3.50 5 311024 1 HANDLE/ END CAP ASSEMBLY 6 9901001MANRP 1 MOTOR, HYD., 4.6 MANIFOLD 7 1100000 1 SPEED CONTROL VALVE, COMPLETE 8 9900554 9 NUT HEX 5/16 UNC PLT 9 311027 4 THUMB SCREW 10 9900531 2 BOLT HEX 3/8 X 1-1/4 11 601008 2 WASHER FLAT 3/8 PLT 12 9900699 4 BOLT HEX 3/8 X 1 13 9900529 14 WASHER FLAT 5/16 PLT 14 9900523 4 WASHER LOCK 5/16" PLT 15 311017 1 CORE W/ FLIGHTING 16 311030 1 205 BEARING FLANGE

52. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 9.1. B OLT T ORQUE V ALUES 8", 10", & 13" 52 IM2 R1 Table 9.6 REF. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION UNIVERSAL 1 0301602 1 8” T.A. HOPPER SECTION 1 0308006 1 10” T.A. HOPPER SECTION 2 0301604 1 8” UPPER AUGER TUBE 3 0300684 1 LOWER FLIGHTING WITH SHAFT, 8” 3 0300685 1 LOWER FLIGHTING WITH SHAFT, 10”, GAS 4 0300024 1 UPPER FLIGHTING, 8” HYD., GAS 4 0300026 1 UPPER FLIGHTING, 10”, GAS 4 0300025 1 UPPER FLIGHTING, 8” ELECTRIC 4 0300046 1 UPPER FLIGHTING, 10” ELECTRIC 5 0300013 1 205 CAST FLANGE WITH CAMLOCK 6 0300679 1 8” HANGER & BUSHING 6 0300682 1 10” HANGER & BUSHING, 10” TRANSFER AUGER 6 9900268 1 REPLACEMENT BUSHING, 1-1/16” (NOT SHOWN) 7 9900316 2 WHEEL AND TIRE, 4.8 – 8” 8 0300613 2 5/32” COTTER PIN 9 0300014 1 1” BEARING WITH CAMLOCK, 8” / 10” 10 0301616 1 U-JOINT WITH IMPELLER, 8” 10 0301617 1 U-JOINT WITH IMPELLER, 10” 11 0300022 1 IMPELLER ONLY 8” 11 0300022A 1 IMPELLER ONLY 10” 12 9900249X 1 U-JOINT DRILLED BOTH SIDES 12 9900182 1 8” HYDRAULIC T.A. BOLT PACKAGE (NOT SHOWN) 12 9900184 1 GAS / ELECTRIC T.A. BOLT PACKAGE (NOT SHOWN)

55. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 9. A PPENDIX 8", 10", & 13" 9.1. B OLT T ORQUE V ALUES IM2 R1 55 Table 9.8 REF PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION 1 0308006 1 10” T.A. HOPPER SECTION 2 0308009 1 10” UPPER ANGLE TUBE W/ CHANNEL 3 0308001 1 HOPPER FLIGHTING W/ 1” SHAFT, 10” 4 0308002 1 TUBE FLIGHTING, 10” 5 9900268 2 1-1/16” ID BRASS BUSHING 6 0300616A 1 WHEEL BAND ASSY 10” W/ STIFF/CAP 7 9900316 2 WHEEL AND TIRE, 4.8 – 8” 8 0300613 2 5/32” COTTER PIN 9 0308012 1 HANGER W/ BUSHINGS 10 9901001PRP 2 MOTOR, HYD., 4.6 11 1600005 1 VALVE, BALL 1/2 F/FNPT 9900183 1 BOLT PACKAGE 0308010 1 HOSE KIT (2 – 138”-1/2” HOSES)

56. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 9.1. B OLT T ORQUE V ALUES 8", 10", & 13" 56 IM2 R1 Table 9.9 REF PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION HYDRAULIC: 1 0307019 1 13” T.A. HOPPER, DOUBLE WIDE, W/ TRANSITION 2 0307020 1 13” UPPER AUGER TUBE 3 0307002 1 HOPPER FLIGHTING, LEFT HAND, LOWER (O/S) 4 0307007 1 UPPER FLIGHTING 5 0307003 1 HOPPER FLIGHTING, RIGHT HAND, LOWER (N/S USES 2) 6 0307021 2 WHEEL AND TIRE, 5.3 – 8”, 4 BOLT 7 0307024 1 WELDED SCREEN 8 9901002PRP 3 MOTOR, HYD., 6.3 9 0307039 1 AXLE, 13" T.A., 10 0307013-2 1 TUBE BAND (13" CAP ONLY) 11 0309069 1 U-JOINT,1" X 1" H10, KEYED 12 12176 1 LP CHAIN GUARD 13 n/a 2 CHAIN #50 X 21” 14 19131 2 50B14 X 1 SPROCKET 15 17349 1 DS50A20 X 1 SPROCKET 16 14074 2 SUPPORT ASSEMBLY W/ BUSHING 16A 19149 2 P245 - 14 POROUS BRONZE BUSHING 17 0300611 3 BRG W/ FLANGETTES, #52, 1" BORE, 2 BOLT 18 0307024-4 4 SCREEN HINGE TAB 13" T.A. 19 n/a 1 FLIGHT SUPPORT W/ BUSHING 19A 19149 1 P245 - 14 POROUS BRONZE BUSHING 0307023 2 HUB W/ BEARINGS (4 BOLT), EACH 0307025 1 HOSE KIT (174”, 162”, 10” – ½” HOSES

5. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 1. I NTRODUCTION 8", 10", & 13" IM2 R1 5 1. Introduction Congratulations on your ch oice of a Wheatheart Transf er Auger to complement your operation. This equipment has been designed and manufactured to meet the needs of the discriminat ing buyer for the efficient movement of grain, pulse crops, fertilizer, or any other granular material. Safe, efficient, and trouble-fr ee operation of your Tr ansfer Auger requires that you, and anyone else w ho will be involved with operat ing the unit, read and understand all safety instructions and proc edures contained within this manual. This manual covers all Transfer Auger s made by Wheatheart Manufacturing; use the Table of Contents as a guide when sear ching for specific information. A sign- off form is provided on the inside front cover for your convenience. Many features incorporated into this machine are the result of suggestions made by customers like you. Read this manual carefully to learn how to operate the machine safely and how to adj ust it to provide maximum efficiency. By following the operating instructions in conjunction with a good maintenance program, your auger will provide many years of trouble-free service. Keep this manual handy fo r frequent reference, to review with new personnel, and for ordering replacement parts. Call y our Wheatheart distribut or or dealer if you need assistance, information, or additi onal copies of the manual. Knowing the serial number and date of purchase will save time in getting y our questions answered. Please wr ite down this information in the space provided below. Operator Orientation : The directions left, right, front and rear, as mentioned throughout the m anual, are as seen from the spout and facing toward the hopper.

4. TABLE OF CONTENTS W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 8", 10", & 13" 4 IM2 R1 6. Maintenance......... ................ ................. ................ .............. .............. .............. ............. ....... 33 6.0.1. Fluids & Lubri cants ................ .............. .............. ............... .............. .......... 33 6.1. Maintenance Intervals ........... .............. .............. .............. ............... .............. .......... 34 6.2. Maintenance Procedures............ ................ ................. ................ ................. .......... 34 6.2.1. Visual Inspection ................ ................ ................ ............... .............. .......... 34 6.2.2. Grease Machine ............. ................. ................ ................. .............. .......... 36 6.2.3. Clean Machine..... ................ ................ .............. ............... .............. .......... 36 6.2.4. Inspect Hydraulic Hose & Coupler .......... .............. .............. .............. ........ 37 6.2.5. Service Engine.............. ................ ................. ................ ................. .......... 37 6.2.6. Check Gearbox Oil Levels (Gas Drives) . .............. .............. .............. ........ 37 6.2.7. Changing Gearbox Oil (Gas Drives) .............. ................ ................. .......... 37 6.2.8. Replacing Belts (Gas & Electric Drives) ..... ................. ................ ............. 38 6.2.9. Tightening Belts (Gas & El ectric Drives).................... ........... ............ ........ 38 7. Storage ............... ................ ................ .............. .............. .............. ............... ............. ........... 41 8. Troubleshooting .............. ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ............. .... 43 9. Appendix .............. ................ ................. .............. .............. .............. .............. ............. ......... 45 9.1. Bolt Torque Values . ................. ................ ................ ................. ................ ............. 45 9.2. Specifications .......... ................. ................ ................ ................. ................ ............. 47 9.3. Parts .......... ................. ................ ................ ................. .............. .............. ............. .. 50 Warranty Registration...... ................ .............. .............. .............. ............... .............. ............ ..... 59 Limited Warranty ............. ................ ................. ................ ................ ................. ............... ....... 61

32. 5. O PERATION W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 5.3. O PERATING P ROCEDURES 8", 10", & 13" 32 IM2 R1 5.3.5. C LEANOUT 1. Run the unit to clean out the majority of the grain. 2. Shut down and lock out the power source. 3. Clean grain from the auger and hopper, and dump it into a container. Note: Transfer can be tipped sideways to assist in fully cleaning uni t on electric and hydraulic models only.

54. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 9.1. B OLT T ORQUE V ALUES 8", 10", & 13" 54 IM2 R1 24 9900132 6 SCREW SHEET METAL, 1/4” x 5/8” 25 0300650 8” AUGER TUBE W/ GEAR BOX BRACKET 25 0300651 1 10” AUGER TUBE W/ GEAR BOX BRACKET 26 0300653-5 1 TRANSPORT HANDLE, GAS 27 0300655 1 GEARBOX, 1:1.5 RATIO (1994) 28 W19613 1 GEARBOX PULLEY, 13” DOUBLE, 8 &10” 29 0300670 WHEEL FRAME ASSEMBLY (5 PIECES) 30 0300671 WHEEL FRAME CLAMP, 8” (2 PIECES) 30 0300672 WHEEL FRAME CLAMP, 10” (2 PIECES) ELECTRIC 31 0300001 1 8” AUGER TUBE (ELECTRIC) 31 0300002 1 10” AUGER TUBE (ELECTRIC) 32 0300005 1 WHEEL FRAME ASSEMBLY, 5 PIECE, ELECTRIC 33 0300006 1 MOTOR MOUNTING PLATE (ELECTRIC) 8” 33 0306002 1 MOTOR MOUNTING PLATE (ELECTRIC) 10” 34 9900695 2 NUT NYLOCK 3/4” UNC PLT 35 0300010 1 BELT GUARD (ELECTRIC) 36 0300033 1 BRACKET, WHEEL FRAME Table 9.7 REF PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION

43. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 8. T ROUBLESHOOTING 8", 10", & 13" IM2 R1 43 8. Troubleshooting The following table lists the causes and so lutions to some po tential problems you may encounter in oper ating your machine. Table 8.1 PROBLEM CAUSED BY SOLUTION The auger does not turn. • auger is plugged or obstructed • identify and remove obstruction • drive belt is slipping • adjust the tens ion of the belt • a bearing is seized • identify the be aring and replace • a chain is broken • identify the chain and repair or replace • gearbox is seized • fix or replace the gearbox • gearbox coupler bolt is broken or missing • replace the bolt The horizontal auger will not turn. • center coupler bolt is broken or missing • replace the bolt Auger is noisy. • obstruction in the auger • identify and remove obstruction • auger shaft bolts are loose or damaged • tighten or replace bolts • auger shaft is bent • repair or replace auger • flighting is damaged • worn bearing • repair or replace bearing • low gear oil level (Gas/Electric Models) • inspect the gear box, replace if damaged or add oi l if not dam- aged Low material augering rate. • engine speed is too slow • increase rpm of the engine • inadequate material flow from truck or hopper • increase flow of material • flow into the auger intake is restricted • clear grating of obstructions • material too wet or heavy • unloading rates are for dry grain • flighting is worn • repair or replace as required • belt slipping • identify the belt; adjust or replace as required

35. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 6. M AINTENANCE 8", 10", & 13" 6.2. M AINTENANCE P ROCEDURES IM2 R1 35 • Examine tires for gashes, uneven we ar, or loss of air pressure. • Inspect auger shaft bushing for un usual wear or discoloration. Orientation of bushing w ill vary d epending on model. Figure 6.1

36. 6. M AINTENANCE W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 6.2. M AINTENANCE P ROCEDURES 8", 10", & 13" 36 IM2 R1 6.2.2. G REASE M ACHINE Important: Original equipment bearings used by Wheatheart are s ealed units and will not accept grease. 1. Lock out all power. 2. Grease points on the ma chine are shown by ar rows in Figure 6.2. 3. Use the grease reco mmended in Sect ion 6.0.1. 4. Wipe grease fitting with a clean cloth bef ore greasing to avoi d injecting dirt and grit. 5. If a fitting will not take grease, remove and clean thor oughly. Also clean lubricant passageway. Repl ace fitting if necessary. 6. Replace and repair brok en fittings immediately. Figure 6.2 6.2.3. C LEAN M ACHINE 1. Lock out all power. 2. Clean out excess grain fr om auger tube and intake. 3. Make sure nothing is obstructing t he auger intake so water can run out. 4. Wash the tube with a water hose or pressure washer un til all dirt, mud, debris, or residue is washed from the auger. 5. Provide sufficient time for the water to dr ain from the auger.

9. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 2. S AFETY F IRST 8", 10", & 13" 2.2. A SSEMBLY S AFETY IM2 R1 9 • Follow good shop practices: • keep service area clean and dry • be sure electric al outlets and t ools are properly grounded • use adequate light for the job at hand • Think SAFETY! Work SAFELY! 2.2. ASSEMBLY SAFETY • Read the instructions and familiarize yourself with the subassemblies and hardware making up the equipment. • The components are large, heavy, and can be hard to ha ndle. Be sure to use the proper tools, stands, ja cks, and hoists for the job. • Have 2 people handle the h eavy bulky components. • Place safety stands or large blocks under the machine or components before going beneath the comp onent for assembly. • Stay away from overhead power lines and obstructions when lifting the machine during assembly. Electrocution can occur without direct contact. Contact with obstructions can damage components or cause them to fail. • Tighten all fasteners to their specified torque be fore using the machine. 2.3. OPERATION SAFETY • Have another person nearb y who can shut down the equipment in case of accident. • Do not operate with any of the safety guards removed. • Keep body, hair, and clothing away from mo ving parts. Stay away from intake during operation. 2.4. PLACEMENT SAFETY • Check with local authorities regarding transport on public roads. Obey all applicable laws and regulations. • Always travel at a safe speed. Use caution when tu rning corners or meeting traffic. • Keep away from overhead and buried power lines / gas lines. Arcing and pos- sible electrocution can occu r without direct contact. • Consult local utility companies befor e operating machin e near overhead or buried power lines / gas lines. • Use extreme care and minimum ground speed when operating or transport- ing on hillsides, over rough ground, or near ditches or fences. • Review the work safety area diagram before starting work.

18. 3. A SSEMBLY W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 3.2. H YDRAULIC D RIVE T RANSFER A SSEMBLY 8", 10", & 13" 18 IM2 R1 Figure 3.3 Figure 3.4 3.2. HYDRAULIC DRIVE TRANSFER ASSEMBLY Refer to Figure 3.5 – 3.8 for assembly of Transfer Augers wi th hydraulic drive kits. 1. Insert a 3/8” x 2” bolt (2) through the hydraulic motor shaft (1) and secure to upper auger shaft with a 3/8” locknut (3). 2. Mount hydraulic motor (1) to upper auger tube using four 3/8” x 3/4” bolts (4). Note: Install bolts through t ube end plate from inside. ̈ 8" MODEL : 1. Remove the plate protecting the top of the hydraulic motor and place #112 o- rings into the recessions in th e top of the hydraulic motor.

16. 3. A SSEMBLY W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 3.1. G AS D RIVE T RANSFER A SSEMBLY 8", 10", & 13" 16 IM2 R1 14. Install the gearbox (30) on the auger shaft and secu re with a 3/8" x 2" (31) bolt and locknut (32). 15. Mount transport handle (36) to the bottom of the gearbox (30) with 3/8" x 3/4" bolts (37) and lock washers (38). 16. Connect bottom bracket (33) to gearbox (30) with 3/8" x 3/4" bolts (34) and lock washers (35). 17. Place two washers (50) on gearbox (30) and mount t op bracket (33) and guard back plate (51) on gearbox (30) with three 3/8" x 3/4" bolts (34,48) and 3/8" lock washers (49). 18. Insert 1/4” x 1-1/2” key (39) on exposed gearbox shaft (30), and mount pulley (40) on gearbox shaft. 19. Insert 1/4” x 1-1/2” ke y (39) on motor shaft (41) an d mount 3.5" pulley (42) on shaft. 20. Rotate tightener pin (9) as far as it will freely turn so that the handle points in the direction of the hopper. 21. Place the gas engine ( 41) on the motor mount (5), and using a level or straight edge, align the ends of the gearbox (30) and motor (41) shafts. 22. Adjust the motor positio n so that the center of the shafts are approximately 23”–25" apart. Refe r to Figure 3.4. 23. Use c-clamps or vice grips to tem porarily secure the motor to the mount. 24. Install the B-70 belts (43) provided. The belts should deflect 1/2" to 3/4" when pushed on with a 5 lb force. If they do not deflect pr operly, remove the clamps and belts, adjust t he position of the motor, and re-align. Repeat this step until the belt tensi on is adequate. Remove the c-clamps or vice grips when finished. 25. Mark hole locati ons on the motor mount and re move the motor. Drill holes through to match the size of the mounting bolts, and install motor using bolts and locknuts. Note: The holes could be die grou nd to form slots in case of belt slippage after initial break-in. This will sa ve time later if any adjustment is required. 26. Attach guard front cove r (47) and end cover (52) to backplate (51) with six self-tapping screws (53). 27. Affix decals as shown in “S afety Decal Locations” on page 12. Note: The final rpm for the auger should be between 500-600. Exampl e: for 3200 rpm, using a 3.5" motor pulley, 1:1.5 gearbox, 12.7" gearbox pulle y, final rpm = 588.

47. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 9. A PPENDIX 8", 10", & 13" 9.1. B OLT T ORQUE V ALUES IM2 R1 47 9.2. SPECIFICATIONS Important: Wheatheart Manufacturi ng reserves the right to c hange specifications without notice. Table 9.3 9” POLY 8” HYD 8” ELEC 8” GAS Tube Size 9” (229mm) 8” (203mm) 8”(203mm) 8”(203mm) CAPACITIES Unloading Rate Up to 5000 Bu/hr (176m 3 /hr) Up to 3000 Bu/hr (106m 3 /hr) Up to 3000 Bu/hr (106m 3 /hr) Up to 3000 Bu/hr (106m 3 /hr) DIMENSIONS Hopper Size 27” X 36” 3’ X 4’ Hopper Clearance 20” 12” Overall Length 8’4” 10’ Discharge Clearance 20” 24” TIRES Type 8” Inflation Pressure 20 - 24 psi (137-165kPa) WEIGHT Total Weight 140lb 235lb 265lb 300lb POWER REQUIREMENTS Gas Engine 5.5 HP (max) Electric Motor 3 HP (max) Hydraulic Motor 4.6,1/2NPTF 4.6,1/2NPTF PART SPECIFICATIONS Motor Pulley Size 3-3/4 - 4-1/4” 3.5” Driven Pulley Size 12.7” 12.7” Gearbox Oil Capacity 1/2 Imp GAL. (2.3L) Belt Size B69 B69 Table 9.4 10” ELEC 10” GAS 10” DD 13” HYD Tube Size 10” (254mm) 10” (254mm) 10” (254mm) 13” (330mm) CAPACITIES Unloading Rate Up to 6000 Bu/hr (106m 3 /hr) Up to 6000 Bu/hr (106m 3 /hr) Up to 6000 Bu/hr (106m 3 /hr) Up to 9000 Bu/hr (317m 3 /hr) DIMENSIONS Hopper Size 3’ X 4’ Hopper Clearance 12”

61. LIMITED WARRANTY Wheatheart warrants to t he buyer that the new machinery is free from defects in material and workmanship. This warranty is only effective for any new machinery that has not been altered, changed, repaired, or treated sinc e its delivery to the bu yer, other than by Wheatheart or its authorized dealers or employees, and does not apply to accessories, attachment s, tools, or parts sold or operated with the new machiner y if they have not been ma nufactured by Wheatheart. Wheatheart shall only be liable for defects in the material or wo rkmanship attributed to faulty material or bad workmanship that can be proved by the buyer, and specifically excludes liability for repairs arising as a result of normal wear and tear of the new machinery or in any other man- ner whatsoever, and without limiti ng the generality of the foregoing, exclude s application or installation of parts not completed in accord ance with Wheatheart oper ation manual, specifica- tions, or printed instructions. A Warranty Registration Fo rm and Inspection Repor t must be completed at the time of delivery and returned to Wheatheart Manufacturi ng within thirty (30) days. Warranty Period Defective parts are subject to inspection by a Wheatheart represent ative prior to approval of a warranty claim. All returned parts mu st be sent to the fa ctory, freight pre-paid , in order to qualify for warranty replacement. Re paired or replaced parts will be returned freight collect. If these conditions are fulfilled, Wheatheart shall at its own cost and its own option either repair or replace any defective parts provided that t he buyer shall be responsible for all expenses incurred as a result of repairs, labor, parts, tr ansportation, or any other work, unless Wheatheart has authorized such expenses in advance. No rmal wear and service it ems such as belts, hoses, flashing, etc. ar e excluded from warranty. The warranty shall not extend to any repairs, changes, alterations, or replacements made to the new equipment other than by Wheatheart or its authoriz ed dealers or employees. This warranty extends only to the or iginal owner of the new equipment. This warranty is limited to the terms stated herein and is in lieu of any other warranties whether expressed or implied, and withou t limiting the generalit y of the foregoing, excluded all warran- ties, expressed or implied, or conditions whether statut ory or otherwise as to quality and fitness for any purpose of the new equipment, Wheatheart disclaims al l liability for incidental or conse- quential damages. This machine is subject to design changes and Whea theart shall not be requ ired to retro-fit or exchange items on previo usly sold units exc ept at its own option. WARRANTY VOID IF NOT REGISTERED Private Farm Use One (1) year from date of purchase. Commercial, Custom, or Rental Use Ninety (90) days from date of purchase. Replacement Parts Ninety (90) days from date of replacement

53. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 9. A PPENDIX 8", 10", & 13" 9.1. B OLT T ORQUE V ALUES IM2 R1 53 Table 9.7 REF PART NO QTY DESCRIPTION HYDRAULIC – 8” 13 0300615A 1 WHEEL BAND ASSY 8” W/ STIFF/CAP 14 9901001MANRP 1 MOTOR HYD., MANIFOLD, 4.6 15 1100000 1 SPEED CONTROL VALVE, COMPLETE GAS 16 0300015 1 MOTOR BAND CLAMP, 8” (2 PIECES) 16 0300029 1 MOTOR MOUNT CLAMP, 10” (2 PIECES) 17 0300016 1 MOTOR MOUNT PLATE, 8” 17 0300030 1 MOTOR MOUNTING PLATE, 10” 18 0300017 1 TIGHTENER PIN, 8” 18 0300031 1 TIGHTENER PIN, 10” 19 0300018 1 T-PIN, 8” 19 0300032 1 T-PIN, 10” 20 0300700 1 GUARD, ASSY, GAS TRANSFER AUGER (REPLACES 0300667) 21 0300694 1 GUARD, END COVER, GAS TRANSFER AUGER 22 0300698 1 GUARD, BACK WELD’T, GAS TRANSFER AUGER 23 0300699 1 GUARD, FRONT WELD’T, GAS TRANSFER AUGER

57. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 9. A PPENDIX 8", 10", & 13" 9.1. B OLT T ORQUE V ALUES IM2 R1 57 10” D OUBLE D RIVE T RANSFER A UGER C LOSED C ENTER H YDRAULICS Table 9.10 FITTING DESCRIPTION A 1/2" NPTM - 1/2" NPTF NIPPLE B 1/2" NPTF GLOBE VALVE C 1/2" NPTM TO 90° 1/2" NPTF SW D 1/2" NPTM TO 1/2" NPTF SW Table 9.11 HOSE HOSE SIZE LOCATION LENGTH FITTING 1 FITTING 2 1 1/2” VALVE 136” 1/2" NPT 1/2" NPT 2 1/2” Orbit Motor 146” 1/2" NPT 1/2" NPT NOTICE DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN! Over-tightening hoses can crack motor body, cause the fittings to leak and will void the motor warranty.

28. 5. O PERATION W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 5.2. D RIVES & L OCKOUTS 8", 10", & 13" 28 IM2 R1 5.2. DRIVES & LOCKOUTS Correct operation of this unit requires pre-inspec tion of the drive system, operator knowledge on how to shut down the system, and a general monitoring of the system during operation. G AS E NGINE DRIVE SYSTEM Before starting the engine, ensu re that: • The gas tank is properly closed. • The belt release is disengaged. • The area surrounding auge is properl y ventilated. • Pulley guards are in place and secure. LOCKOUT • Shut down and lock out power source. • remove the spark plug wire or the spark plug. E LECTRIC M OTOR DRIVE SYSTEM Before starting the motor, ensure that: • The motor is properly grounded. • All electrical connections/wiring shoul d be performed by a licensed electri- cian. • Pulley guards are in place and secure. LOCKOUT • The electric motor should be equipped with a main power disconnect switch capable of being locked in the off positi on only. The switch should be in the locked position during shutdown or wher ever maintenance is performed on the auger. • If no disconnect switch, disconnect power source. • If reset is required, disconnect all power before resetting motor. H YDRAULIC M OTOR DRIVE SYSTEM Before starting the motor, ensure that: • Hoses are not leaking and are free of cracks. • Hose connections are free of di rt and debris. LOCKOUT • Shut down power source and disconnect hydraulic hos es from power source.

45. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 9. A PPENDIX 8", 10", & 13" 9.1. B OLT T ORQUE V ALUES IM2 R1 45 9. Appendix 9.1. BOLT TORQUE VALUES The tables shown below give correc t torque values for various bolts and capscrews. Tighten all bolts to the tor que specified in the ch art unless otherwise noted. Check tightness of bo lts periodically, using bolt torque chart as your guide. Replace hardware with t he same strength bolt. Table 9.1 BOLT DIAMETER (Nm) (Lb-ft) (Nm) (Lb-ft) (Nm) (Lb-ft) 1/4" 8 6 12 9 17 12 5/16" 13 10 25 19 36 27 3/8" 27 20 45 33 63 45 7/16" 41 30 72 53 100 75 1/2" 61 45 110 80 155 115 9/16" 95 60 155 115 220 165 5/8" 128 95 215 160 305 220 3/4" 225 165 390 290 540 400 7/8" 230 170 570 420 880 650 1" 345 225 +850 630 1320 970 Table 9.2 B OLT DIAMETER (Nm) (Lb-ft) (Nm) (Lb-ft) M3 0.5 0.4 1.8 1.3 M4 3 2.2 4.5 3.3 M5 6 4 9 7

3. TABLE OF CONTENTS W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 8", 10", & 13" IM2 R1 3 1. Introduction .............. ................ ................. ................ ................ ................. ................ .......... 5 2. Safety First.............. ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ................ ............ 7 2.1. General Safety .... ................ ................. ................ .............. .............. .............. .......... 8 2.2. Assembly Safety......... ................ ................. ................ ................. ................ ............ 9 2.3. Operation Safety ........ ................ ................. ................ ................. ................ ............ 9 2.4. Placement Safety ....... ................ ................. ................ ................. ................ ............ 9 2.5. Maintenance Safety...... ................. ................ ................ ................. .............. .......... 10 2.6. Storage Safety.......... ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ............ 11 2.7. Hydraulic Safety ....... ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ............ 11 2.8. Engine Safety ........... ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ............ 11 2.9. Tire Safety ...... ................. ................ ................ .............. ............... .............. ............ 12 2.10. Safety Decal Locations......... .............. .............. .............. .............. .............. .......... 12 2.10.1. Decal Installation ............... ................. .............. .............. .............. .......... 12 2.10.2. Decal Locations ... ................. .............. .............. .............. .............. .......... 12 3. Assembly .................. ................ ................. ................ ................ ................. ................ ........ 15 3.1. Gas Drive Transfer Assembly .... ................. ................ ................. ................ .......... 15 3.2. Hydraulic Drive Transfer Assemb ly ............ ................ ................. ................ .......... 18 3.3. Electric Drive Transf er Assembly ......... .............. .............. .............. .............. .......... 21 4. Transport & Placement ..... ................. ................ ................ ................. ................ ............... 25 4.1. Transport ........... ................ ................ .............. .............. ............... .............. ............ 25 4.2. Placement ................ ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ............ 25 5. Operation .................. ................ ................. ................ ................ ................. ............... ......... 27 5.1. Operator Controls ..... ................ ................ ................. ................ ................. ............ 27 5.2. Drives & Lockouts ...... ................ ................. ................ ................. ................ .......... 28 5.3. Operating Procedures .. ................. ................ ................ ................. .............. .......... 29 5.3.1. Break-In Period.. ................ ................ ................. .............. .............. .......... 29 5.3.2. Operation ........... ................ ................ ................. .............. .............. .......... 29 5.3.3. Restarting With A Full Tube ............... ................. .............. .............. .......... 31 5.3.4. Shutdown............. ................ ................. .............. .............. .............. .......... 31 5.3.5. Cleanout .............. ................ ................. .............. .............. .............. .......... 32

12. 2. S AFETY F IRST W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 2.9. T IRE S AFETY 8", 10", & 13" 12 IM2 R1 2.9. TIRE SAFETY • When replacing worn tires, ensure that they meet the original tire specifica- tions. Never undersize t he replacement tire. • Let a qualified tire repair shop per form all required ti re replacements. • Ensure that the tires are inflated to the manufacturers's recommended pres- sure. 2.10. SAFETY DECAL LOCATIONS • Keep safety decals clean and legible at all times. • Replace safety decals that are missing or have become ille gible. See decal location figures below. • Replaced parts must display the same decal(s) as t he original part. • Safety decals are available from y our distributor, dealer, or factory. 2.10.1. D ECAL I NSTALLATION 1. Decal area must be clean and dry, wi th a temperature above 10°C (50°F). 2. Decide on the exact position bef ore you remove the backing paper. 3. Align the deca l over the specified area and ca refully press the small portion with the exposed sti cky backing in place. 4. Slowly peel back the remaining paper and carefull y smooth the remaining portion of the de cal in place. 5. Small air pockets can be pierced with a pin and smoothed out using the sign backing paper. 2.10.2. D ECAL L OCATIONS Replicas of the safety decals that are attached to the equipment are shown below. Good safety requires t hat you familiarize yourself with the various safety decals and the area s or particular functions that the decals apply to as well as the safety precautions that must be taken to avoid se rious, injury, death, or damage.

38. 6. M AINTENANCE W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 6.2. M AINTENANCE P ROCEDURES 8", 10", & 13" 38 IM2 R1 6.2.8. R EPLACING B ELTS (G AS & E LECTRIC D RIVES ) 1. Lock out all power. 2. Remove guard to allow access to belts. 3. Disengage motor mount handle ( gas only) and remove belts. 4. The new auger belts c an now be put in place. 5. Follow procedure below for tightening belts. 6. Re-attach guards. 6.2.9. T IGHTENING B ELTS (G AS & E LECTRIC D RIVES ) ELECTRIC DRIVES: • If the drive belts are slip- ping, the belt should be tightened by turning the adjustment nuts clockwise (see Figure 6. 4) until the belt is tight enough so that it does not slip. • If the drive belts have been over-tightened, the belts will wear quickly and extra stress will be placed on the pulleys. In this case, the belt tension should be lessened by turning the adjustment nuts counter- clockwise (see Figure 6.4). GAS DRIVES: • If the drive belts are slip- ping, the belts should be tightened. To tighten the belts, loosen the over- center handle, motor mount clamp, and wheel frame clamp. Slide each clamp toward the hopper approximately 1/2" and tighten nuts (see Figure 6.5). Test belt to ensure it no longer slips, repeat if necessary. • If the drive belts are too tight, the belt s should be loosened. To loosen the Figure 6.4 MOVE CLAMP TO: Figure 6.5

11. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 2. S AFETY F IRST 8", 10", & 13" 2.6. S TORAGE S AFETY IM2 R1 11 • Place stands or blocks under the frame before working beneath the machine. • After maintenance is complete, repl ace and secure all safety guards and safety devices, and if applicable, service doors and cleanout covers. • Remove all tools and unused part s from machine before operation. • Remove buildup of greas e, oil, and debris. • Inspect all parts. Ensure parts are in good condition and installed properly. Use only genuine Wheatheart replacement parts or equivalent. Replacement parts must meet ASAE standards or se rious injury may result. Use of unauthorized parts will void t he warranty. If in doubt, c ontact Wheatheart or your Wheatheart dealer. 2.6. STORAGE SAFETY • Store in an area away from human activity. • Do not permit children to play on or around t he stored machine. 2.7. HYDRAULIC SAFETY • Always place all hydraulic controls in neutral and relieve system pressure before disconnecting or work ing on hydraulic system. • Keep all components in the hydraulic system tightly secured and in good con- dition and clean. • Replace any worn, cu t, abraded, flattened, or crimped hoses. • Do not attempt any makeshift repairs to the hydraulic fittings or hoses with tape, clamps, or concrete. The hydr aulic system operates under extremely high pressure; such repairs will fail suddenly and cr eate a hazardous and unsafe condition. • Before moving a hydraulic cylinder, ensure that the attached component is safely secured. 2.8. ENGINE SAFETY • Be sure to stop engine and remove key or lock out power before inspecting or servicing engine • Refer to engine operation manual for further details. WARNING Hydraulic fluid can cause serious injury if it penetrates the skin. If it does, see a doctor immediately. • Relieve pressure before disconnecting hydraulic line. • Wear proper hand and eye protection and use wood or cardboard, not hands, when searching for leaks.

58. 9. A PPENDIX W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 9.1. B OLT T ORQUE V ALUES 8", 10", & 13" 58 IM2 R1 10” D OUBLE D RIVE T RANSFER A UGER O PEN C ENTER H YDRAULICS Table 9.12 FITTING DESCRIPTION A 1/2" NPTM - 1/2" NPTF TEE B 1/2" NPTF GLOBE VALVE C 1/2" NPTM TO 1/2" NPTSF Table 9.13 HOSE HOSE SIZE LOCATION LENGTH FITTING 1 FITTING 2 1 1/2” VALVE 136” 1/2" NPT 1/2" NPT 2 1/2” VALVE 136” 1/2" NPT 1/2" NPT 3 1/2” ORBIT MOTOR 7” 1/2" NPT 1/2" NPT Note: Fitting and shor t hose are not standard and must be purchased extra for plumbi ng open centered hydraulics. NOTICE DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN! Over-tightening hoses can cr ack motor body, cause the fittings to leak, and will void the motor warranty.

59. WARRANTY REGISTRATION Wheatheart congratulates you on your new equipment purchase. The warranty registration form must be filled out with in thirty (30) days from delivery date and sent to: Wheatheart Manufacturing 3455 Idylwyld Dr. N., Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7L 6B5 CUSTOMER COPY (Retain this card for warranty and record purposes.) PRODUCT: DEALER’S NAME: SERIAL #: ADDRESS: DELIVERY DATE: OWNER’S NAME: PHONE #: ADDRESS: SIGNATURE: INVOICE #: PHONE #: (Please refer to invoic e # when filing claim) DEALER COPY (Retain this card for warranty and record purposes.) PRODUCT: DEALER’S NAME: SERIAL #: ADDRESS: DELIVERY DATE: OWNER’S NAME: PHONE #: ADDRESS: SIGNATURE: INVOICE #: PHONE #: (Please refer to invoic e # when filing claim) WARRANTY REGISTRATION (Must be filled out and returned to Wheatheart within 30 days of delivery.) OWNER’S NAME: DEALER’S NAME: ADDRESS: ADDRESS: PHONE #: PHONE #: SIGNATURE: (I acknowledge the product to be whole and in proper working order.) SIGNATURE: (I acknowledge the product to be whole and in proper working order. The owner has been given an operation manual and has been informed on proper operation and maintenance.) PRODUCT: SERIAL #: INVOICE #: DELIVERY DATE: GAS MOTOR SERIAL #:

19. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 3. A SSEMBLY 8", 10", & 13" 3.2. H YDRAULIC D RIVE T RANSFER A SSEMBLY IM2 R1 19 2. Install a control valve (9) onto the hydraulic moto r using the 5/16” Allen head bolts (10). Install hydraulic fittings into the contro l valve (see Figure 3.6). ̈ 8”, 10”, AND 13” MODELS : 1. Attach axle (12) to tu be (11) with four 5/16" x 1-1/2" bolts (16) and lock nuts (17) (see Figure 3.5 A) . Locate the axle band so that the hopper is 1/2" off the ground. 2. Install frame stiffeners ( 21) on axle (12) and secure with bo lt (22) and locknut (23). 3. Place wheels (18) on axle (12) and anchor each wit h a 3/4" washer (19) and cotter pin (20). 4. Refer to Figure 3.5 B for th e poly transfer frame assembly. ̈ P OLY M ODEL 1. Remove the plate protecting the top of the hydraulic motor and place #112 o- rings into the recessions in th e top of the hydraulic motor. 2. Install a control valve (9) onto the hydraulic moto r using the 5/16” Allen head bolts (10). Install hydraulic fittings into the control valve (see Figure 3.6).Connect upper end of tube support (25) to tube (24) with two 3/8" x 1-1/ 4" bolts (29), 3/8" flat washers (31), and 3/8" locknut s (30). Refer to Figure 3.6. 3. Connect lower end of t ube support (25) to tube (24) with tube clamp (26), bolts (27), and locknuts (28). Figure 3.5 A B

22. 3. A SSEMBLY W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 3.3. E LECTRIC D RIVE T RANSFER A SSEMBLY 8", 10", & 13" 22 IM2 R1 3. Attach upper tube (1) to hopper bottom (2) with seven 7/16" x 1-1/4" bolts (8), flat washers (9 ), and nuts (10). W hen installing bolts, also attach frame brackets (11) to hopper as shown in Figure 3.9. Note: Use flat washers on bot h sides of hopper/tube. 4. Attach upper (3) and lower (4 ) support tubes to axle ( 12) by sliding over axle shaft. 5. Mount each tire and rim (13) on axle and secure with cotter pin (15) and flat washer (14). 6. Install upper suppor t tubes (3) to wheel frame cl amp (13) with two 1/2" x 1-1/2" bolts (6) and 1/2" locknuts (7). 7. Install lower support tubes (4) to lower frame brackets (11) with two 1/2" x 1- 1/2" bolts (16) and 1/2" locknuts (17). Adjust t ube clamp until hopper is off ground ~1/2" and tighten. 8. Install 1/4” x 1-1/2” key (19) on electric motor shaft (20) and mount drive pulley (21) on shaft. Note: Drive pulley should be 3.75" - 4.25"; see Figure 3.10. 9. Install 1/4” x 1-1/2” ke y (25) on flighting shaft ( 26) and mount pulley (27) on shaft. 10. Insert motor mount pl ate (28) with hex nuts (2 9) into head plate (24). 11. Place the electric moto r (20) on the mount (28), and using a le vel or straight edge, align the ends of t he flighting shaft (26) and motor shaft (20). 12. Use c-clamps or vice grips to tem porarily secure the motor to the mount. 13. Mark hole locati ons on the motor mount and re move the motor and clamps / vice grips. Drill holes through to match the size of the mounting bolts, and install motor using bolts and locknuts. 14. Install the belts (30) provided. The belts should de flect 1/2" to 3/4" when pushed on with a 5 lb force. If they do not deflect properly , tighten or loosen the hex nuts (29) on the mount plate until the belt tension is adequate. 15. Secure pulley guard (31) to transfer handle tabs (32) with two bolts (33) and 3/8” locknuts (34). Important: Final rpm for the auger should be bet ween 500-600. Example: for 1750 rpm, using a 3.75" motor pulley, 12.7 " auger pulley, final rpm = 517. Figure 3.9

37. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 6. M AINTENANCE 8", 10", & 13" 6.2. M AINTENANCE P ROCEDURES IM2 R1 37 6.2.4. I NSPECT H YDRAULIC H OSE & C OUPLER Using a piece of cardboar d or wood, run it along the length of the hose and around all fittings. Replace th e hose or tighten/replace the fitting if a leak is found. 6.2.5. S ERVICE E NGINE See engine operation manual for service requirements. 6.2.6. C HECK G EARBOX O IL L EVELS (G AS D RIVES ) 1. Lock out all power. 2. Remove oil filler plug. 3. Make sure the gearbox is half full (center of cross s haft) and free of foreign objects. Gearbox should be leve l when checking oil level. 6.2.7. C HANGING G EARBOX O IL (G AS D RIVES ) See Figure 6.3. 1. Remove guards and gearbox from auger. 2. Place a pan under the drain plug. 3. Use a wrench and remove the drain plug. 4. Loosen the filler plug so air can enter the gearbox and the oil will drain freely. 5. Allow the oil to drain completely. 6. Replace the drain plug. 7. Add oil until the gearbox is half full (center of cross shaft) and replac e filler plug. Gearbox should be level when checking or refill ing. DO NOT OVERFILL. 8. Reinstall gearbox and guards. WARNING Hydraulic fluid can cause serious injury if it penetrates the skin. If it does, see a doctor immediately. • Relieve pressure before disconnecting hydraulic line. • Wear proper hand and eye protection and use wood or cardboard, not hands, when searching for leaks. Figure 6.3

27. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 5. O PERATION 8", 10", & 13" 5.1. O PERATOR C ONTROLS IM2 R1 27 5. Operation 5.1. OPERATOR CONTROLS The transfer auger controls ar e located as shown in Figur e 5.1. Please refer to engine manual for e ngine controls. Figure 5.1 ̈ Augers are available in various combinations. In most cases, the following instructions will apply to all augers. Where th e information va ries, additional instructions will be included, indi cated by an arrow. Warning: Before continuing, please rere ad the safety information re levant to this section at the beginning of this manual. Failure to follow the safety instructions can result in serious injury, death, or property damage.

8. 2. S AFETY F IRST W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 2.1. G ENERAL S AFETY 8", 10", & 13" 8 IM2 R1 2.1. GENERAL SAFETY Important: The general safety section includes instruct ions that apply to al l safety practices. Any instructions specific to a certain safety practice (e .g., assembly safety), can be found in the appropriate section. Al ways read the complete instructional sections and not just thes e safety summaries before doing anything with the equipment. YOU are responsible for the SAFE use and maintenance of your equipment. YOU must ensure that you and anyone else who is going to work around the equipment understands all pr ocedures and related SAFETY information contained in this manual. Remember, YOU are the key to safety. Good sa fety practices not only protect you, but also the people around you. Make these practices a working part of your safety program. • It is the equipment owner and the operator's responsib ility to read and under- stand ALL safety instructions, safety decal s, and manuals a nd follow them before assembling, operati ng, or maintaining the equipment. All accidents can be avoided. • Equipment owners must give instructions and review the in formation initially and anually with all personnel before allo wing them to operat e this product. Untrained users/operators expose t hemselves and bystanders to possible serious injury or death. • Use this equipment for its intended purposes only. • Do not modify the equipment in any way. Unauthorized modification may impair the function and/or safety, and coul d affect the life of the equipment. Any modification to the equi pment voids the warranty. • Do not allow children, spectators, or bystanders within the work area. • Have a first-aid kit avail able for use should the need arise, and know how to use it. • Provide a fire extinguisher for use in case of an accident. St ore in a highly vis- ible place. • Wear appropriate protective gear . This list includes, but is not limited to: • a hard hat •gloves • protective shoes with slip-resistant soles • protective goggles • hearing protection • For Powered Equipment: be fore servicing, adjusti ng, or repairing powered equipment, unplug, plac e all controls in neutral or off position, stop the engine or motor, remove ignition key or lock out power so urce, and wait for all mov- ing parts to stop.

41. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 7. S TORAGE 8", 10", & 13" IM2 R1 41 7. Storage To ensure a long, trouble-free life, the following procedure should be followed when preparing the unit for storage after the season’s use: • Lock out all power. • Store the machine on a level surface, free of debris, and in an area away from human activity. Store in a dry place, or use a tightly secured tarp to protect the equipment from the weather. • Remove all residual material and clean the machine thoroughly. • Inspect the unit at stress points for cracks. • Repair or replace any worn or damaged components to prevent any unnecessary downtime at the start of the next season. • Touch up paint nicks and scratc hes to prevent rusting. • Check hydraulic fittings, hoses, lines , couplers, and va lves. Tighten any loose fittings. Replace any hose that is badly cut, nicked, abraded, or is separating from the crimped end of the fitt ing. Secure the hoses to the machine. • Inspect and tighten all fasteners; replace fasteners if required. • Inspect the engine for any abnormal leaks, check the air filter and clean or replace as necessary. Drain the gas from the carburetor and gas tank. Check to see if there is suff icient oil in the crankcase. • Support intake on blocks to eliminat e prolonged contact with the ground. • Lubricate all grease fittings. • Cover motor/engine to protect from weather. • Chock wheels. • Check tire pressure. Warning: Before continuing, please rere ad the safety information re levant to this section at the beginning of this manual. Failure to follow the safety instructions can result in serious injury, death, or property damage.

29. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 5. O PERATION 8", 10", & 13" 5.3. O PERATING P ROCEDURES IM2 R1 29 5.3. OPERATING PROCEDURES 5.3.1. B REAK -I N P ERIOD Your auger does not require an elaborate break-in. However, following a few simple tips during the firs t 1000 bu of operation can add to the re liability and life of your machine. If any unusual noises or vi brations are encoun tered, determine the source, shut the auger off, lock ou t the power source, and adjust. If unsure of the problem, or the procedure to fi x it, contact your local Wheatheart dealer. P RE O PERATION C HECKLIST : • Read the power sour ce operation manual. • Inspect motor mountin g bolts for tightness. • Check oil level in the gear box by remo ving the filler pl ug. Make sure the gear box is half full (center cross s haft) and free of foreign objects. • Inspect all belts for alignment, tight ness, and abnormal w ear. Adjust or replace as required. • Inspect components for damage and abnormal wear. Replace as required. • Check that safety decals are instal led and legible. A pply new decals if required. • Check upper chain drive tension and al ignment, apply or adjust grease. Please refer to “Maintenance Intervals” on page 34 for recommended service intervals after the break-in period. 5.3.2. O PERATION The following items should be che cked before operat ing the machine each time : • Visually inspect the machine. • Ensure that all guards ar e in place, and secure. WARNING Hydraulic fluid can cause serious injury if it penetrates the skin. If it does, see a doctor immediately. • Relieve pressure before disconnecting hydraulic lin. • Wear proper hand and eye protection and use wood or cardboard, not hands, when searching for leaks.

30. 5. O PERATION W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 5.3. O PERATING P ROCEDURES 8", 10", & 13" 30 IM2 R1 • Check that drive belts are not fray ed or damaged, and t hat they are prop- erly adjusted and aligned. • Ensure auger wheel s are chocked. • See that the discharge s pout and intake area are free of obstructions. • Ensure that operators are aw are of safety precautions. N ORMAL S TART -U P 1. Start the power source. ̈ 2. GAS/HYDRAULIC DRIVES: Increase the augering sp eed to achieve the desired speed. The flighting rpm on augers equipped with electric moto rs is not adjustable. 3. If everything is opera ting normally, start running grain through the auger. Note: In cold weather conditions , the gas mount can be easily removed by removing the pivot pin and ha irpin and placed indoors to wa rm up. Once warmed, motor and mount can be re-installed and started. NOTICE Engine must be idling bef ore you engage the belts. Engaging belts at high engine speed will result in premature belt wear. NOTICE Foreign objects c an damage the auger. Remove any obstructions from the intake and discharge areas before oper ating the unit. DANGER To prevent death or serious injury: Keep away from rotating auger flighting. Do not remove or modi fy auger flighting, guards, doors, or co vers. Keep in good working order. Have replaced if damaged. Do not operate auger without all guards, doors and covers in place. Never touch the auger fli ghting. Use a stick or the tool to remove an obstruction or clean out. Shut off and lock power to adjust, service, or clean.

25. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 4. T RANSPORT & P LACEMENT 8", 10", & 13" 4.1. T RANSPORT IM2 R1 25 4. Transport & Placement 4.1. TRANSPORT 1. When moving the Transfer Auger from location to loca tion, place the unit on a transport vehicle and tie down securely. DO NO T tow behind a vehicle. 4.2. PLACEMENT When placing the auger, fo llow these guidelines: • Ensure there is enough clearance from ot her equipment to move the machine into its working position. • Move the machine under the truck or storage facility. • Place the auger on a firm, level surface. • Chock the wheels before augering any products. Note: The machine is almost evenly balanced. Pushing down a little on the discharge end will raise the intake end off the groun d and allow easy maneuvering. Warning: Before continuing, please rere ad the safety information re levant to this section at the beginning of this manual. Failure to follow the safety instructions can result in serious injury, death, or property damage. NOTICE DO NOT tow transfer auger behi nd a vehicle. Tires are not rated for road use.

7. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 2. S AFETY F IRST 8", 10", & 13" IM2 R1 7 2. Safety First The Safety Alert symbol to the left i dentifies important safety messages on the product and in the manual. W hen you see this symbol, be alert to the possibil- ity of personal injury or death. Follow the instruct ions in the safety messages . Why is SAFETY important to you? Three big reasons: • Accidents disable and kill. • Accidents cost. • Accidents can be avoided. SIGNAL WORDS Note the use of the signal words DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION, and NOTICE with the safety messages. The appropriate signal word for each message has been selected using t he definitions belo w as a guideline. The Safety Alert symbol means ATTE NTION, BE ALERT!, YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED. DANGER Indicates an im minently hazardous situation that, if not avoi ded, will result in serious injury or death. WARNING Indicates a hazardous si tuation that, if not avoided, could result in serious injury or death. CAUTION Indicates a hazardous si tuation that, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury. NOTICE Indicates a potentiall y hazardous situat ion that, if not avoided, may result in property damage.

33. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 6. M AINTENANCE 8", 10", & 13" IM2 R1 33 6. Maintenance This unit has been designed and manufacture d to meet the highest standards while requiring minimal maintenance. Fo llowing a careful service and mainte- nance program will provide many years of trouble-free service. To reduce the risk of injury or death to people usi ng this equipment , follow basic safety precautions. When performing adjustments, service, or repairs: • Always take safety into cons ideration and not e Section 2.5. • Use extra caution when cleaning and servicing augers because flighting edges can become sharp. • Follow proper procedures when mounting a tire on a rim, see Section 2.9. 6.0.1. F LUIDS & L UBRICANTS E NGINE O IL Refer to the engine operation m anual for recommended oil usage. G EAR O IL Use SAE approved 90W or equivalent gear oil. G REASE Use SAE multi-purpose, hi gh-temperature grease with extreme pressure (EP) performance, or SAE multi-pu rpose lithium-based grease. S TORAGE & H ANDLING Always follow manufacturer’s guidelines for safe and effective storage and handling of lubricants. Your machine can operate at top efficiency only if clea n lubricants are used. Use clean containers to handle all lubricants. Store them in an area protected from dust, moisture, and other contaminants. Warning: Before continuing, please rere ad the safety information re levant to this section at the beginning of this manual. Failure to follow the safety instructions can result in serious injury, death, or property damage.

15. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 3. A SSEMBLY 8", 10", & 13" 3.1. G AS D RIVE T RANSFER A SSEMBLY IM2 R1 15 3. Assembly ̈ Augers are available in various combinations. In most cases, the following instructions will apply to all augers. Where th e information va ries, additional instructions will be included, indi cated by an arrow. 3.1. GAS DRIVE TRANSFER ASSEMBLY Refer to Figure 3.1, 3.2, 3.3, and 3.4 for assembly of Tr ansfer Augers with gas drives. 1. Secure spout (1) on st ands to aid in assembly. 2. Attach motor mount top and bottom clamps (2) to t ube (1) 15" from the spout (see Figure 3.1) using ei ght 5/16" x 1-1/4" bolts (3) and locknuts (4). Use a level to ensure mount is paralle l to the ground before tightening. 3. Position plate (5) on motor mount (2) using pi n (6), 3/4" flat washer (7), and hairpin (8) to secure in place. 4. Insert tightener pin (9) in mount and secure with 1/2" flat washer (10) and hairpin (11). 5. Remove spout (1) from stands. 6. Couple upper and lower fl ighting together with a u-jo int (15) and secure each side with a 3/8" x 2-1/4" bolt (16) and locknut (17) (Fig ure 3.2 and 3.3). Note: U-joint is pre-assembled on upper tu be flighting. 7. Attach upper tube (1) to hopper bottom (19) with seven 7/16" x 1-1/4" bolts (20), flat washers (21), and nuts (22). Note: Use flat washers on bot h sides of hopper/tube. 8. Attach upper (23) and lower (24) suppor t tubes to axle (25) by sliding over axle shaft. 9. Mount each tire and rim (44) on axle and secure with cotter pin (46) and flat washer (45). 10. Attach upper support t ubes (23) to motor mount bot tom clamp (2) with two 1/ 2" x 2" bolts (26) and locknuts (27). 11. Install wheel frame cl amp top and bottom (12) to lower end of tube (see Figure 3.1) with four 5/16" x 1-1/2" bolts (13) and locknuts (14). Do not tighten. 12. Attach lower support tube s (24) to wheel frame clam p (12) with two 1/2" x 1- 1/2" bolts (28) and locknuts (29). 13. Adjust the position of the lower wheel frame clamp so that the back of the hopper is elevated ~1/2" fr om the ground (see Figure 3.1). Tighten bolts and nuts. Warning: Before continuing, please rere ad the safety information re levant to this section at the beginning of this manual. Failure to follow the safety instructions can result in serious injury, death, or property damage.

31. W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 5. O PERATION 8", 10", & 13" 5.3. O PERATING P ROCEDURES IM2 R1 31 5.3.3. R ESTARTING W ITH A F ULL T UBE The tube may be filled with ma terial if the machine is shut down inadvertently or for an emergency. It is recommended that you rest art with the following procedure: 1. With the power source lo cked out, remove as much of the grain as possible from the tube and intake. ̈ 2. GAS/HYDRAULIC DRIVE : Dis-engage belt and engag e the power source and run it at half speed. Re-engage belt. Then increase the engine speed to achieve the desired augering speed. ̈ 3. ELECTRIC DRIVE: Start the electric motor and run to clear the full tube. 5.3.4. S HUTDOWN N ORMAL S HUTDOWN 1. Near the end of the load, reduce the feed of grain. ̈ 2. GAS/HYDRAULIC DRIVE : Decrease the auger speed. 3. Run the auger until the tube is empty. 4. Stop motor when auger is clear of grain. 5. Lock out power source. . E MERGENCY S HUTDOWN Although it is reco mmended that the machine be em ptied before stopping, in an emergency situation: 1. Stop or shut down the po wer source immediately. 2. Stop the flow of ma terial (if applicable). 3. Lock out power, and correct t he emergency before resuming work. NOTICE Prolonged operation of an empty auger will cause unnecessary wear. WARNING Lock out all power befor e attempting repairs or removing obstructions.

20. 3. A SSEMBLY W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 3.2. H YDRAULIC D RIVE T RANSFER A SSEMBLY 8", 10", & 13" 20 IM2 R1 4. Attach upper (33) and lower (32) support tubes to axle (34) by sliding over axle shaft. 5. Mount tire and rim (35) on axle (34) and secure with cotter pin (37) and 3/4" flat washer (36). 6. Install upper support tubes (33) to tube support (25) with a 1/2" x 6" bolt (38), 1/2" flat washer (40), and 1/ 2" locknut (39). 7. Install lower support tube (32) to tube support (25) with two 3/8" x 1-1/4" bolts (41) , 3/8" flat washers (43) , and 3/8" locknuts (42). ̈ H YDRAULIC D OUBLE D RIVES (10") 1. Connect the long hydraulic hoses (1 and 2) to th e hopper hydraulic motor (11). Run these hoses (1 and 2) through the hopper guard (D). Refer to Figure 3.8. ̈ 2. Open center hydraulics only : Place the ball valve (4) on the handle (9) of the transfer auger. Connect hose (1) to part (5B) of the valve. Place the swivel fittings (12,14) into the ports of the tube hydraulic motor (8). Connect hose (2) to the swivel fitti ng (12) of the hydraulic mo tor (see Figure 3.8). Join the short hydraulic hose (3) in to the swivel fitting (14) of the hydraulic motor. Place the other end of the sh ort hose (3) into the port (5 A) of the valve. Next, secure the hoses (1 and 2) to the tube. (See Figure 3.8.) ̈ 3. For 10” and 13” closed center hydraulics only : Install 1/2” nipple (6), 1/2” ball valve (7), and 1/2” elbow (8) on pressure side, and 1/2” swivel (5) on return side (see Figure 3.7). ̈ 4. Closed center hydraulics only : Attach hydraulic line (1 3) to elbow. Connect hose (2) to the swivel fitt ing (7) on the hydr aulic motor (8). Secure hoses (1 and 2) to the tube. (See Figure 3.8.) Figure 3.6 Figure 3.7

34. 6. M AINTENANCE W HEATHEART - T RANSFER A UGER 6.1. M AINTENANCE I NTERVALS 8", 10", & 13" 34 IM2 R1 6.1. MAINTENANCE INTERVALS Details of service are listed in Se ction 6.2. 6.2. MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES 6.2.1. V ISUAL I NSPECTION Before beginning the visual inspection , chock auger wheels and ensure that all operators are aware of safety precautions. When inspecting: • Ensure all guards are in plac e, and in good working order. • Examine the auger for damage or unusual wear. • Inspect the machine for evidence of oil leaks. • Examine hydraulic hoses and fittings for leaks and cracks. • Be sure all safety decals are in place and are legible. • ELECTRIC DRIVE: Check that drive belts are not frayed or damaged. Ensure they are proper ly adjusted and aligned. • Check that the discharge spout and intake area are free of obstructions. • Ensure that intake housing fa steners are properly secured. • Examine all flighting fo r damage or unusual wear. Table 6.1 Time Period Daily (8000 BU) Periodically (40,000 BU) Annually (Before Storage) Annually (After Storage) Visually inspect the unit. √ Check engine oil level. √ Check air filter. √ Service belts. √ Grease machine. √ Check gearbox oil level (gas models). √ Clean machine. √ Service engine (gas & electric models). √ Change gearbox oil. √

Views

  • 84 Total Views
  • 63 Website Views
  • 21 Embeded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 1

  • 2 www.grainland.com.au